Members of the South Australian Legislative Council, 1900–1902

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the South Australian Legislative Council from 1900 to 1902.

This was the sixth Legislative Council to be affected by the amendments to the Act, which provided for the Colony to be divided into four districts: (1) Central; (2) Southern; (3) North-Eastern and (4) Northern, with six members in each division; one third of each to be replaced in rotation every three years. (Previously, the whole colony acted as one electoral district "The Province" with one third replaced at General Elections every four years.)

It was the first Legislative Council to be affected by provisions of the (State) Constitution Act 779 of 1901, which provided for, inter alia, a reduction in the number of seats from 24 to 18, realignment of District borders to encompass Assembly electorates, six-year terms (one half of the Council retiring every three years), and elections held jointly with the House.[1] As a result of this Act, brought in to realise some of the savings promised by Federation, a number of members had their expected terms cut short.

Name District Party Time in office Notes
Henry Adams Central Labor 1894–1902 vacated by Act 1902
Arthur Addison Northern 1888–1915
Richard Baker Southern 1877–1901
John George Bice Northern 1894–1923
George Brookman Central 1901–1910
David Charleston Central 1897–1901
John Duncan North-Eastern ANL 1891–1896
1900–1913
Kossuth William Duncan Northern 1900–1902 vacated by Act 1902
John Hannah Gordon Southern 1888–1892
1893–1903
resigned Dec. 1903
Robert Guthrie Southern Labor 1891–1902
1902–1903
James Henderson Howe Northern 1897–1918
Charles Kingston Central 1900 resigned Dec. 1900
Andrew Kirkpatrick Central 1891–1897
1900–1909
1918–1928
John Lewis North-Eastern
Northern
1898–1902
1902–1923
vacated by Act 1902
Edward Lucas North-Eastern ANL 1900–1918
Gregor McGregor Southern Labor 1894–1901
James O'Loghlin Northern Labor 1888–1902 vacated by Act 1902
John Langdon Parsons Central ANL 1901–1903
Thomas Pascoe North-Eastern 1900–1933
George Riddoch Southern ANL 1901–1910
Alexander Wallace Sandford Southern 1897–1902 vacated by Act 1902
Sir Edwin Thomas Smith Southern 1894–1902 vacated by Act 1902
Lancelot Stirling Southern 1891–1932
Andrew Tennant Northern 1898–1902 vacated by Act 1902
Samuel Tomkinson Southern
Central
1885–1894
1897–1900
died Aug.1900
Joseph Vardon Central 1900–1906
Alfred von Doussa Southern 1901–1921
John Warren North-Eastern 1888–1912
Charles Willcox North-Eastern 1897–1902 vacated by Act 1902

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The New Constitution Act". The Chronicle. Adelaide: National Library of Australia. 8 March 1902. p. 15. Retrieved 25 October 2014.  This article clearly lays out changes brought about by the Act, includes voter statistics and certain criticisms.