Members of the South Australian Legislative Council, 1927–1930

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the South Australian Legislative Council from 1927 to 1930

Name District Party Term expiry Time in office
Percy Blesing Northern Country 1933 1924–1949
John Carr [2] Central No. 1 Labor 1933 1915–1929
Frank Condon [1] Central No. 1 Labor 1930 1928–1961
John Herbert Cooke Central No. 2 Liberal 1933 1915–1933
John Cowan Southern Liberal 1930 1910–1944
Walter Gordon Duncan Midland Liberal 1930 1918–1962
Tom Gluyas Central No. 1 Labor 1930 1918–1931
David Gordon Midland Liberal 1930 1913–1944
Walter Hannaford Midland Liberal 1933 1912–1941
William Humphrey Harvey Central No. 2 Liberal 1930 1915–1935
James Jelley Central No. 1 Labor 1933 1912–1933
Andrew Kirkpatrick [1] Central No. 1 Labor 1930 1891–1897, 1900–1909, 1918–1928
Thomas McCallum Southern Liberal 1933 1920–1938
William George Mills Northern Country Party 1933 1918–1933
William Morrow Northern Liberal 1930 1915–1934
Thomas Pascoe Midland Liberal 1933 1900–1933
George Henry Prosser Central No. 2 Liberal 1933 1921–1933
George Ritchie Northern Liberal 1930 1924–1944
Sir Lancelot Stirling Southern Liberal 1930 1891–1932
Henry Tassie Central No. 2 Liberal 1930 1918–1938
Stanley Whitford [2] Central No. 1 Labor 1933 1929–1941
Harry Dove Young Southern Liberal 1933 1927–1941
1 Labor MLC Andrew Kirkpatrick died on 19 August 1928. Frank Condon won the resulting by-election on 27 October.
2 Labor MLC John Carr died on 6 June 1929. Stanley Whitford won the resulting by-election on 17 August. Whitford was elected as an unendorsed Labor candidate after the party declared the initial preselection ballot void and did not endorse a candidate in the safe Labor seat; upon taking his seat, he sat with the Labor Party.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "WHITFORD WINS". The Northern Standard. Darwin, NT: National Library of Australia. 20 August 1929. p. 4. Retrieved 22 January 2015.