Minister for Primary Industries, Lands and Water (New South Wales)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Minister for Primary Industries
Minister for Regional Water
Coat of Arms of New South Wales.svg
Incumbent
Niall Blair

since 2 April 2015
Department of Industry, Skills and Regional Development
Style The Honourable
Appointer Governor of New South Wales
Inaugural holder Sydney Smith (as the Secretary for Mines and the Minister for Agriculture)
Formation 8 March 1889
Minister for Lands and Forestry
Coat of Arms of New South Wales.svg
Incumbent
Paul Toole

since 30 January 2017
Department of Industry, Skills and Regional Development
Style The Honourable
Appointer Governor of New South Wales
Inaugural holder
Formation
  • 26 August 1856 (Lands)
  • 15 November 1916 (Forests)

The New South Wales Minister for Primary Industries and the Minister for Regional Water is a minister in the New South Wales Government with responsibility for the administration and development for agriculture, fisheries, aquaculture, state forests, biosecurity, and crown lands in New South Wales, Australia.

The current minister is Niall Blair, since 2 April 2015, he is assisted by the Minister for Lands and Forestry and Minister for Racing, Paul Toole, since 30 January 2017.[1] Together, the ministers administer the portfolio through the Department of Industry, Skills and Regional Development and a range of smaller government agencies.

List of ministers[edit]

Primary Industries[edit]

Minister[2] Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
Sydney Smith Free Trade Secretary for Mines
Minister for Agriculture
8 March 1889 22 October 1891
Thomas Slattery Protectionist 23 October 1891 2 August 1894
Sydney Smith Free Trade 3 August 1894 15 August 1898
Joseph Cook 27 August 1898 13 September 1899
John Fegan Protectionist 15 September 1899 8 April 1901
John Kidd Progressive 10 April 1901 29 August 1904
Samuel Wilkinson Moore Liberal Reform 29 August 1904 1 October 1907
John Perry Liberal Reform Minister for Agriculture 22 January 1908 20 October 1910
Donald Macdonell Labor 21 October 1910 10 September 1911
John Treflé 11 September 1911 29 January 1914
William Ashford 29 January 1914 23 February 1915
George Black 23 February 1915 15 March 1915
William Ashford 15 March 1915 1 June 1915
W. C. Grahame 1 June 1915 15 November 1916 4 years, 227 days
Nationalist 15 November 1916 14 January 1920
William Ashford 9 February 1920 12 April 1920
Bill Dunn Labor 12 April 1920 20 December 1921
Frank Chaffey Nationalist 20 December 1921 20 December 1921
Bill Dunn Labor 20 December 1921 13 April 1922
Richard Ball Nationalist 13 April 1922 28 June 1922
Frank Chaffey 28 June 1922 17 June 1925
Bill Dunn Labor 17 June 1925 26 May 1927
Paddy Stokes 27 May 1927 18 October 1927
Harold Thorby Country 18 October 1927 3 November 1930
Bill Dunn Labor 4 November 1930 15 October 1931
Labor (NSW) 15 October 1931 13 May 1932
Hugh Main Country 16 May 1932 1 April 1938
Roy Vincent 2 April 1938 13 April 1938
Albert Reid 13 April 1938 16 May 1941
Bill Dunn Labor 16 May 1941 8 June 1944
Eddie Graham 8 June 1944 6 February 1947
James McGirr 6 February 1947 13 February 1947
Eddie Graham 13 February 1947 23 February 1953 6 years, 17 days
Minister for Agriculture
Minister for Food Production
23 February 1953 13 November 1957
Roger Nott 14 November 1957 1 April 1959 3 years, 109 days
Minister for Agriculture 1 April 1959 3 March 1961
Jack Renshaw 3 March 1961 14 March 1962
George Enticknap 14 March 1962 13 May 1965
Bill Chaffey Country 13 May 1965 5 March 1968
Geoff Crawford 5 March 1968 17 December 1975 7 years, 287 days
Bruce Cowan 17 December 1975 14 May 1976
Don Day Labor Minister for Primary Industries 14 May 1976 19 October 1978 3 years, 291 days
Minister for Agriculture 19 October 1978 29 February 1980
Jack Hallam 29 February 1980 2 October 1981 8 years, 21 days
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 2 October 1981 4 July 1986
Minister for Agriculture 4 July 1986 21 March 1988
Ian Armstrong National Minister for Agriculture and Rural Affairs 25 March 1988 26 May 1993 5 years, 66 days
Ian Causley Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 26 May 1993 4 April 1995 1 year, 313 days
Richard Amery Labor Minister for Agriculture 4 April 1995 2 April 2003 7 years, 363 days
Ian Macdonald Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 2 April 2003 3 May 2004 6 years, 229 days
Minister for Primary Industries 3 May 2004 17 November 2009
Tony Kelly 17 November 2009 8 December 2009 21 days
Steve Whan 8 December 2009 28 March 2011 1 year, 110 days
Katrina Hodgkinson National 3 April 2011 2 April 2015 3 years, 364 days
Niall Blair 2 April 2015 incumbent 3 years, 101 days

Lands and Forestry[edit]

Minister[2] Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
Terence Aubrey Murray No party Secretary for Lands and Works 26 August 1856 2 October 1856
John Hay 3 October 1856 7 September 1857
Terence Aubrey Murray 7 September 1857 12 January 1858
John Robertson 13 January 1858 30 September 1859 1 year, 286 days
Secretary for Lands 1 October 1859 26 October 1859
John Black 27 October 1859 8 March 1860
John Robertson 9 March 1860 15 October 1863
John Wilson 16 October 1863 2 February 1865
John Robertson 3 February 1865 19 October 1865
William Arnold 20 October 1865 30 October 1865
John Robertson 1 January 1866 21 January 1866
John Wilson 22 January 1866 26 October 1868
William Forster 13 January 1870 14 April 1870
John Robertson 13 August 1870 15 December 1870
John Wilson 16 December 1870 13 May 1872
James Farnell 14 May 1872 8 February 1875
Thomas Garrett 9 February 1875 5 February 1877
Ezekiel Baker 6 February 1877 21 March 1877
Richard Driver 22 March 1877 16 August 1877
Thomas Garrett 17 August 1877 19 November 1877
Ezekiel Baker 20 November 1877 17 December 1877
James Farnell 18 December 1877 20 December 1878
James Hoskins 21 December 1878 28 December 1881
Sir John Robertson 29 December 1881 4 January 1883
James Farnell 5 January 1883 6 October 1885
Joseph Palmer Abbott 7 October 1885 21 December 1885
Gerald Spring 22 December 1885 25 February 1886
Henry Copeland 26 February 1886 19 January 1887
Thomas Garrett Free Trade Secretary for Lands 20 January 1887 19 January 1888
Sir Henry Parkes 26 July 1888 23 August 1888
James Brunker 29 August 1888 16 January 1889
William Lyne Protectionist 17 January 1889 7 March 1889
James Brunker Free Trade 8 March 1889 22 October 1891
Henry Copeland Protectionist 23 October 1891 2 August 1894
Joseph Carruthers Free Trade 3 August 1894 3 July 1899
James Young 3 July 1899 13 September 1899
Thomas Hassall Protectionist 14 September 1899 9 April 1901
Paddy Crick Progressive 11 April 1901 14 June 1904
Edward O'Sullivan 15 June 1904 29 August 1904
James Ashton Liberal Reform 29 August 1904 1 October 1907
Samuel Moore 2 October 1907 20 October 1910
Niels Neilsen Labor 21 October 1910 1 August 1911
Fred Flowers 4 August 1911 26 November 1911
George Beeby 11 September 1911 9 December 1912
John Treflé 10 December 1912 11 January 1915
William Ashford 12 January 1915 15 November 1916
Nationalist 15 November 1916 12 April 1920
Peter Loughlin Labor Secretary for Lands
Minister for Forests
12 April 1920 20 December 1921
Walter Wearne Nationalist 20 December 1921 20 December 1921
Peter Loughlin Labor 20 December 1921 13 April 1922
Walter Wearne Nationalist 13 April 1922 17 June 1925
Peter Loughlin Labor 17 June 1925 19 November 1926
Jack Lang 25 November 1926 26 May 1927
Ted Horsington 27 May 1927 18 October 1927
Richard Ball Nationalist Minister for Lands 18 October 1927 3 November 1930
Jack Tully Labor Secretary for Lands 4 November 1930 15 October 1931
Labor (NSW) 15 October 1931 13 May 1932
Ernest Buttenshaw Country 16 May 1932 31 January 1938
Colin Sinclair 1 February 1938 6 November 1940
Alfred Yeo 6 November 1940 16 May 1941
Jack Tully Labor 16 May 1941 9 May 1946
Bill Dunn 9 May 1946 19 May 1947
Bill Sheahan 19 May 1947 30 June 1950
Jack Renshaw 30 June 1950 2 April 1952
Frank Hawkins 3 April 1952 15 March 1956
Roger Nott 15 March 1956 22 November 1957
William Gollan 22 November 1957 1 April 1959
John McMahon Minister for Lands 1 April 1959 31 May 1960
Jack Renshaw 31 May 1960 3 March 1961
Keith Compton 3 March 1961 13 May 1965
Tom Lewis Liberal 13 May 1965 3 January 1975 9 years, 235 days
Milton Morris Minister for Lands
Minister for Forests
3 January 1975 30 June 1975
John Mason 30 June 1975 23 January 1976
Col Fisher Country 23 January 1976 14 May 1976
Bill Crabtree Labor Minister for Lands 14 May 1976 29 February 1980
Lin Gordon 29 February 1980 5 April 1984 4 years, 65 days
Jack Hallam Labor Minister for Lands 4 July 1986 21 March 1988 1 year, 261 days
Garry West National Minister for Lands and Forests 24 July 1990 6 June 1991 317 days
Tony Kelly Labor Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources (Lands) 2 April 2003 3 May 2004 7 years, 360 days
Minister for Lands 3 May 2004 28 March 2011
Kevin Humphries National Minister for Natural Resources, Lands and Water 23 April 2014 2 April 2015 1 year, 0 days
Niall Blair Minister for Lands and Water 2 April 2015 30 January 2017 1 year, 303 days
Paul Toole Minister for Lands and Forestry 30 January 2017 incumbent 1 year, 163 days

Regional Water[edit]

Minister[2] Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
Bruce Cowan Country Minister for Water Resources 17 December 1975 14 May 1976 149 days
Lin Gordon Labor 14 May 1976 2 October 1981 5 years, 141 days
Paul Landa 2 October 1981 1 February 1983
Paul Whelan 1 February 1983 5 April 1984
Janice Crosio Labor Minister for Water Resources 4 July 1986 21 March 1988
Ian Causley National Minister for Water Resources 24 July 1990 6 June 1991
George Souris National Minister for Land and Water Conservation 26 May 1993 4 April 1995
Kim Yeadon Labor 4 April 1995 1 December 1997
Richard Amery 1 December 1997 21 November 2001 3 years, 355 days
John Aquilina 21 November 2001 2 April 2003
David Campbell Labor Minister for Water Utilities 17 February 2006 2 April 2007
Nathan Rees 2 April 2007 27 February 2008
Phil Koperberg Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Water 2 April 2007 27 February 2008
Nathan Rees Minister for Water 27 February 2008 5 September 2008
Phil Costa 8 September 2008 28 March 2011 2 years, 201 days
Kevin Humphries National Minister for Natural Resources, Lands and Water 23 April 2014 2 April 2015 344 days
Niall Blair Minister for Lands and Water 2 April 2015 30 January 2017 3 years, 101 days
Minister for Regional Water 30 January 2017 incumbent

Racing[edit]

Minister Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
Michael Cleary Labor Minister for Racing 4 July 1986 25 March 1988 1 year, 265 days
Bob Rowland Smith National Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 1988 1989
Minister for Racing 1989 1991
George Souris Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 1991 1992
Joe Schipp Liberal 1992 1993
Christopher Downy 1993 1995
Richard Face Labor Minister for Gaming and Racing 1995 2003 7–8 years
Michael Egan 2003 2003
Grant McBride 2003 2007
Graham West 2007 2008
Kevin Greene 2008 2011
George Souris National Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing 4 April 2011 23 April 2014 3 years, 19 days
Troy Grant Minister for Hospitality, Gaming and Racing 23 April 2014 2 April 2015 2 years, 282 days
Minister for Racing 2 April 2015 30 January 2017
Paul Toole 30 January 2017 incumbent 1 year, 163 days

Former ministerial titles[edit]

Fisheries[edit]

Minister[2] Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
Jack Hallam Labor Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 2 October 1981 4 July 1986 4 years, 275 days
Ian Causley National Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 26 May 1993 4 April 1995
Bob Martin Labor Minister for Fisheries 4 April 1995 8 April 1999
Eddie Obeid 8 April 1999 2 April 2003 3 years, 359 days
Ian Macdonald Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 2 April 2003 3 May 2004

Natural Resources[edit]

Minister[2] Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
Janice Crosio Labor Minister for Natural Resources 5 April 1984 6 February 1986
John Aquilina 6 February 1986 4 July 1986
Ian Causley National Minister for Natural Resources 25 March 1988 26 May 1993 5 years, 62 days
Craig Knowles Labor Minister for Natural Resources 2 April 2003 3 August 2005
Ian Macdonald 3 August 2005 2 April 2007
Kevin Humphries National Minister for Natural Resources, Lands and Water 23 April 2014 2 April 2015

Forests[edit]

Minister[2] Party affiliation Ministerial title Term start Term end Time in office
William Ashford Nationalist Minister for Forests 15 November 1916 12 April 1920
Peter Loughlin Labor 12 April 1920 20 December 1921
Walter Wearne Nationalist 20 December 1921 20 December 1921
Peter Loughlin Labor 20 December 1921 13 April 1922
Walter Wearne Nationalist 13 April 1922 17 June 1925
Peter Loughlin Labor 17 June 1925 19 November 1926
Jack Lang 25 November 1926 26 May 1927
Ted Horsington 26 May 1927 18 October 1927
Frank Chaffey Nationalist 18 October 1927 15 April 1929
Reginald Weaver 15 April 1929 3 November 1930
Bill Dunn Labor 4 November 1930 15 October 1931
Labor (NSW) 15 October 1931 13 May 1932
Hugh Main Country 16 May 1932 17 June 1932
Roy Vincent 18 June 1932 16 May 1941 8 years, 332 days
Bill Dunn Labor Minister for Agriculture and Forests 16 May 1941 8 June 1944
Milton Morris Liberal Minister for Forests 3 January 1975 30 June 1975
John Mason 30 June 1975 23 January 1976
Col Fisher Country 23 January 1976 14 May 1976
Lin Gordon Labor Minister for Forests 29 February 1980 2 October 1981
Paul Whelan Labor Minister for Forests 1 February 1983 5 April 1984
Jack Hallam Labor Minister for Forests 5 November 1986 21 March 1988
Garry West National Minister for Lands and Forests 24 July 1990 6 June 1991
Kim Yeadon Labor Minister for Forestry 1 December 1997 2 April 2003 5 years, 122 days
Michael Costa Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources (Forests) 2 April 2003 1 July 2004
Ian Macdonald Labor Minister for Mineral and Forest Resources 4 December 2009 4 June 2010
Paul McLeay 4 June 2010 1 September 2010
Steve Whan 6 September 2010 28 March 2011

References[edit]

  1. ^ Vukovic, Dom; Gerathy, Sarah; McDonald, Philippa (29 January 2017). "NSW Cabinet reshuffle: Premier Gladys Berejiklian announces big changes to front bench". ABC News. Australia. Retrieved 29 January 2017. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f "NSW Parliamentary Record (11 August 1824 - November 2007)". VIII (first ed.). Parliament of New South Wales. November 2007. Retrieved 15 November 2011. 

External links[edit]