Moravian–Silesian Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga
Founded 1991
Country Czech Republic
Confederation UEFA
Number of teams 16
Level on pyramid 3
Promotion to 2. Liga
Relegation to Fourth Division (Divize D or E)
Domestic cup(s) Czech Cup
Current champions Uničov

The Moravian–Silesian Football League (MSFL) (Czech: Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga) is one of the third level football leagues in the Czech Republic (the other is the Bohemian Football League) headquartered in Olomouc. The league comprises teams from the historic regions of Moravia and Silesia and partially also Bohemia.

The league was formed in 1991 during the Czechoslovakia era, replacing the former II.ČNL (II. Česká národni liga; Second Czech National League) at the third tier of Czechoslovak football alongside sister league ČFL.[1]

The winner of MSFL is promoted to the 2nd Division. Two clubs are promoted to the MSFL - the winners of Divize D and E of the Czech Fourth Division.

Moravian–Silesian Football League clubs, 2017–18[edit]

Club Previous season
1. SK Prostějov 16th in Czech National Football League
SK Uničov 1st
FC Hlučín 3rd
SK Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž 4th
SK Spartak Hulín 5th
FC Odra Petřkovice 6th
FC Velké Meziříčí 7th
MFK Vyškov 9th
FC Viktoria Otrokovice 10th
FK Mohelnice 11th
SK Líšeň 12th
1. HFK Olomouc 13th
FK Hodonín 1st in Divize D
TJ Valašské Meziříčí 1st in Divize E
ČSK Uherský Brod 2nd in Divize D
TJ Jiskra Rýmařov 2nd in Divize E

Moravian–Silesian Football League champions[edit]

Season Winners Runners-up
1991–92 SKP Znojmo-Práče VP Frydek-Mistek
1992–93 VP Frydek-Mistek ZD Bohumin
1993–94 SK Sl.Slavia Uh.Hradiste ČSK Uherský Brod
1994–95 FC Alfa Slušovice FC Tatran Poštorná
1995–96 FC Vítkovice ČSK Uherský Brod
1996–97 FC Synot Staré Město SK Baník Ratíškovice
1997–98 FC NH Ostrava SK Baník Ratíškovice
1998–99 SK Baník Ratíškovice FC MSA Dolní Benešov
1999–00 FK Holice 1932 FC PSJ Jihlava
2000–01 SK Sigma Olomouc B Kunovice
2001–02 FK Kunovice FC Group Dolni Kounice
2002–03 FK Drnovice FC Banik Ostrava B
2003–04 Kroměříž Bystrc
2004–05 HFK Olomouc Hlučín
2005–06 Jakubčovice DOSTA Bystrc
2006–07 Fulnek Mutěnice
2007–08 Sigma Olomouc B Znojmo
2008–09 Hlučín Znojmo
2009–10 Znojmo HFK Olomouc
2010–11 Opava HFK Olomouc
2011–12 HFK Olomouc Frýdek-Místek
2012–13 Třinec Frýdek-Místek
2013–14 Opava SK Sigma Olomouc B
2014–15 SK Sigma Olomouc B Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž
2015–16 Prostějov Vítkovice
2016–17 Uničov SK Sigma Olomouc B

References[edit]

  1. ^ Jeřábek, Luboš (2007). Ceský a ceskoslovenský fotbal - lexikon osobností a klubu (in Czech). Prague: Grada Publishing. pp. 34–35. ISBN 978-80-247-1656-5.