National Junior Hockey League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
National Junior Hockey League
Junior Hockey League (Russia).svg
Sport ice hockey
Founded 2011
Inaugural season 2011–12
Director Dmitry Yefimov
Motto Лига сильных (Liga silnykh, The League of the strong)
No. of teams 15
Country  Russia (14 teams)
 Kazakhstan (1 team)
Most recent
champion(s)
Dizelist Penza (1st title)
Most titles Gornyak Uchaly (2 titles)
Promotion to MHL (2 finalists)
Related
competitions
KHL
VHL
MHL
VHL-B
Official website http://nmhl.fhr.ru/

The National Junior Hockey League (NMHL) (formerly Junior Hockey League Division B) (Russian: Национальная молодежная хоккейная лига (НМХЛ)) is the second level of the Junior Hockey League, the KHL's junior ice hockey league. The B division was established in 2011 and the inaugural season was the 2011–12 season. A promotion and relegation system was in place between the MHL and MHL-B, where the bottom 2 teams at the end of the season of MHL were relegated to MHL-B and the 2 best MHL-B teams are promoted to MHL.

The Regions Cup is awarded to the champion of the playoffs of the league.[1]

Generation Cup[edit]

The logo of Generation Cup

The Generation Cup (Russian: Кубок Поколения, Kubok Pokoleniya) is the all-star game of MHL-B and analog to the MHL's Challenge Cup. The first ever Generation Cup took place on 23 February 2012 in Penza and featured Team East against Team West.

Editions[edit]

Edition Date Venue Team 1 Score Team 2
2012 23 February Russia Temp sports ice palace, Penza Team West 3-2 Team East
2013 17 April Russia Olymp Arena, Kirovo-Chepetsk Team West 6–3 Team East
2014 18 January Russia Ice Arena Gornyak Uchaly, Uchaly Team West 1–4 Team East
2015 17 January Russia Yubileyny Sports Palace, Almetyevsk Team East 3–4 Team West
2016 30 January Russia Ice Palace Naberezhny Chelny, Naberezhnye Chelny Team East 4–0 Team West

Future Cup[edit]

The Future Cup (Russian: Кубок Будущего, Kubok Budushchego) was an exhibition game featuring under-18 players of MHL and MHL-B. The first ever (and so far only) Future Cup took place on 13 March 2012 in Chelyabinsk and featured players who were not born before 1 January 1994.

Editions[edit]

Edition Date Venue Team 1 Score Team 2
2011–12 12 March Russia Traktor Sport Palace, Chelyabinsk Team West 3–1 Team East

Super Cup[edit]

The Super Cup (Russian: Суперкубок, Superkubok) was the trophy awarded to the winner of the game between the winner of the Kharlamov Cup (the MHL champions) and the winner of the Regions Cup (the MHL-B champions). The first ever (and so far only) Super Cup took place on 30 April 2016 in Uchaly.[2]

Editions[edit]

Edition Date Venue Team 1 Score Team 2
2016 30 April Russia Ice Arena Gornyak Uchaly, Uchaly Gornyak Uchaly (MHL-B) 1–5[3] Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)

2012 expansion[edit]

Seven new teams were confirmed for the 2012–13 season: MHC Dmitrov, Zauralie Kurgan, HC Ryazan, Buran Voronezh, HC Belgorod, Sputnik Nizhny Tagil and Platina Chișinău from Moldova.[4][5]

Teams in 2017–18[edit]

National Junior Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Team City Arena Affiliate Team(s) Founded Joined league
Batyr Russia Neftekamsk Indoor Ice Rink Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)
Toros Neftekamsk (VHL)
Tolpar (MHL)
2011 2011
Krasnoyarskie Rysi Russia Krasnoyarsk Fakel Ice Palace Amur Khabarovsk (KHL)
Sokol Krasnoyarsk (VHL)
Amurskie Tigry (MHL)
Biryusa Krasnoyarsk (WHL)
2011 2011
Munayshi Kazakhstan Pavlodar Ice Palace Astana Yertis Pavlodar (KAZ) 2017 2017
Progress Glazov Russia Glazov Progress Sports Palace Severstal Cherepovets (KHL)
HC Izhstal (VHL)
Almaz (MHL)
1954 2014
Yuzhny Ural-Metallurg Orsk Russia Orsk Sports Palace Yubileyny Yuzhny Ural Orsk (VHL) 1956 2014
Western Conference
Team City Arena Affiliate Team(s) Founded Joined league
HC Belgorod Russia Belgorod Oranzevjy led None 1994 2012
HC Bryansk Russia Bryansk Desna Stadium None 1957 2014
Dizelist Penza Russia Penza Temp sports ice palace Dizel Penza (VHL) 2011 2011
MHK Lipetsk Russia Lipetsk Zvezdny Sports Complex None 1979 2013
Loko-Junior Yaroslavl Russia Yaroslavl Lokomotiv Sports Complex Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
HC Ryazan (VHL)
Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
2013 2013
Polot Russia Rybinsk Sports Palace Poljot None 2017 2017
Rossosh Voronezh Russia Rossosh Rossosh Ice Palace Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
Buran Voronezh (VHL)
MHK Dynamo Moscow (MHL)
2012 2012
Severskie Volki Russia Severskaya Sports Complex "Ice Palace" Country Club None 2016 2016
SKA-Varyagi Vsevolozhski Russia Vsevolozhsk Ice Arena "Horse" SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
SKA-Neva (VHL)
SKA-1946 (MHL)
SKA-Serebryanye Lvy (MHL)
2014 2014/2017
Tverichi Tver Russia Tver Sports Complex Yubileiny None 2012 2012

Champions[edit]

Season Gold medal icon.svg Regions Cup Champion Silver medal icon.svg Regions Cup Finalist Series
Result
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Medalist Eastern
Division winner
Central
Division winner
Western
Division winner
Regular season winner
2011–12 Russia Oktan Perm Russia Kristall Berdsk 3–1 Russia Batyr Russia Kristall Berdsk (30-2-0) Russia Oktan Perm (31-5-0) Russia MHK Zelenograd (25-10-1) Russia Kristall Berdsk
Season Gold medal icon.svg Regions Cup Champion Silver medal icon.svg Regions Cup Finalist Series
Result
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Medalist Northwest
Division winner
Volga
Division winner
Ural-Siberia
Division winner
Regular season winner
2012–13 Russia Junior Kurgan Russia Batyr 3–1 Russia Sputnik Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs (32-6-2) Russia Irbis Kazan (33-8-3) Russia Junior Kurgan (36-7-0) Russia Junior Kurgan
Season Gold medal icon.svg Regions Cup
Champion
Silver medal icon.svg Regions Cup
Finalist
Series
Result
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Medalist
Eastern Conference
winner
Western Conference
winner
Regular season
winner
2013–14 Russia Berkuty Kubani Krasnodar Russia Loko-Junior Yaroslavl 3–1 Russia Mechel Chelyabinsk Russia Mechel Chelyabinsk (32-5-1) Russia Berkuty Kubani Krasnodar (31-5-2) Russia Mechel Chelyabinsk
2014–15 Russia Rossosh Voronezh Russia Gornyak Uchaly 3–2 Russia Batyr &
Russia MHK Zelenograd[*]
Russia Gornyak Uchaly (44-6-2) Russia Rossosh Voronezh (51-9-4) Russia Rossosh Voronezh
2015–16 Russia Gornyak Uchaly Russia Rossosh Voronezh 3–0 Russia Loko-Junior Yaroslavl Russia Gornyak Uchaly (28-10-2) Russia Rossosh Voronezh (34-6-4) Russia Rossosh Voronezh
2016–17 Russia Gornyak Uchaly Russia Dizelist Penza 3–2 Russia Loko-Junior Yaroslavl Russia Gornyak Uchaly (37-4-1-6) Russia Dizelist Penza (34-3-2-5) Russia Gornyak Uchaly
2017-18 Russia Dizelist Penza Russia Batyr 3–0 Russia Loko-Junior Yaroslavl Russia Progress Glazov (20-4-1-7) Russia Dizelist Penza (21-5-3-7) Russia Dizelist Penza

 [*]: Both losing semifinalists received bronze medals

References[edit]

  1. ^ Press service of the Minor Hockey League (22 March 2012). Кубок Регионов в офисе МХЛ (in Russian). Minor Hockey League website. Retrieved 23 March 2012. 
  2. ^ Press service of the Minor Hockey League (26 April 2016). Суперкубок МХЛ завершит молодежный хоккейный сезон (in Russian). Minor Hockey League website. Retrieved 1 November 2017. 
  3. ^ Press service of the Minor Hockey League (30 April 2016). «Локо» - обладатель первого в истории Суперкубка МХЛ (in Russian). Minor Hockey League website. Retrieved 1 November 2017. 
  4. ^ Press service of the Minor Hockey League (27 April 2012). В Первенство МХЛ вступили шесть новых клубов (in Russian). Minor Hockey League website. Retrieved 27 April 2012. 
  5. ^ http://www.iihf.com/home-of-hockey/news/news-singleview/browse/1/recap/7101.html?tx_ttnews%5BbackPid%5D=187&cHash=ae623d1fec.html

External links[edit]