New Zealand general election, 1866

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1866 general election

← 1860–61 12 February – 6 April 1866 1868 (Māori) →

All 70 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives

  First party
  Edward William Stafford.jpg
Leader Edward Stafford
Party Independent
Leader's seat City of Nelson
Last election 70 seats
Seats won 70
Seat change Steady
Popular vote N/A
Percentage N/A
Swing N/A

Prime Minister before election

Edward Stafford
Independent

Prime Minister-designate

Edward Stafford
Independent

The New Zealand general election of 1866 was held between 12 February and 6 April to elect 70 MPs to the fourth term of the New Zealand Parliament.

In 1867 four Māori electorates were created, initially as a temporary measure for five years. The first Māori elections for these seats were held in 1868, with universal suffrage for Māori males over 21.

The first four Māori members of parliament were Tareha te Moananui (Eastern Maori), Frederick Nene Russell (Northern Maori) and John Patterson (Southern Maori), who all retired in 1870; and Mete Paetahi (Western Maori) who was defeated in 1871.

Results[edit]

Member Electorate Province MP's term Election date
George Armstrong Akaroa Canterbury First 21 February[1]
Lancelot Walker Ashley Canterbury Second 2 March[2]
Archibald Clark Auckland East Auckland Second 12 February[3]
James Williamson Auckland West Auckland Second 13 February[4]
John Williamson Auckland West Auckland Third 13 February[4]
Crosbie Ward Avon Canterbury Third 20 February[5]
Hugh Carleton Bay of Islands Auckland Fourth 5 March[6]
John Cargill Bruce Otago Third 7 March[6]
Arthur Burns Caversham Otago Second 16 March[7]
David Monro[8] Cheviot Canterbury Third 19 February[9]
James FitzGerald City of Christchurch Canterbury Fourth 12 February[10]
John Ormond Clive Hawke's Bay Second 17 March[11]
James Macandrew Clutha Otago Fourth 9 March[12]
John Cracroft Wilson Coleridge Canterbury Second 31 January[4]
Andrew Richmond Collingwood Nelson Second 9 March[13]
William Reynolds DunedinCity of Dunedin Otago Second 9 March[14]
James Paterson DunedinCity of Dunedin Otago Second 9 March[15]
Theodore Haultain Franklin Auckland Third 22 February[16]
Robert Graham Franklin Auckland Second 22 February[17]
Francis Jollie Gladstone Canterbury Second 23 February[18]
Charles O'Neill Goldfields Otago First 26 February[11]
Julius Vogel Goldfields Otago Second 26 February[2]
James Bradshaw Gold Field Towns Otago First 16 March[19]
James Richmond Grey and Bell Taranaki Second 2 March[13]
Charles Haughton Hampden Otago Second 5 March[16]
John Hall Heathcote Canterbury Second 1 March[20]
William Fitzherbert Hutt Wellington Third 28 February[10]
Alfred Ludlam Hutt Wellington Third 28 February[21]
William Wood Invercargill Southland First 9 March[22]
Joseph Beswick Kaiapoi Canterbury First 16 February[19]
Edward Hargreaves LytteltonTown of Lyttelton Canterbury First 3 March[16]
William Baldwin Manuherikia Otago Second 17 March[23]
Francis Hull Marsden Auckland First 5 March[24]
Dillon Bell Mataura Southland Third 10 March[25]
Thomas Ball Mongonui Auckland First 20 March[23]
Charles Parker Motueka Nelson Second 2 March[15]
William Sefton Moorhousea Mount Herbert Canterbury First 22 February[9]
Donald McLean Napier Hawke's Bay First 20 March[26][27]
Oswald Curtis NelsonCity of Nelson Nelson First 20 February[28]
Edward Stafford NelsonCity of Nelson Nelson Third 20 February[29][1]
William Wells NelsonSuburbs of Nelson Nelson Third 15 February[30]
John Richardson New Plymouth Taranaki Second 16 March[14]
George Graham[31] Newton Auckland Second 15 February[17]
James O'Neill Northern Division Auckland Third 14 February[11]
Thomas Henderson Northern Division Auckland Third 14 February[32]
Robert Campbell Oamaru Otago First 23 March[6]
Arthur Atkinson[33] Omata Taranaki First 9 March[34]
Maurice O'Rorke OnehungaTown of Onehunga Auckland Second 20 February[11]
Frederick Whitaker Parnell Auckland First 16 February[30]
Paul de Quincey Pensioner Settlements Auckland First 15 February[35]
Arthur Beauchamp[36] Picton Marlborough First 14 March[25]
Alfred Brandon Porirua Wellington Third 5 March[37]
Thomas Dick Port Chalmers Otago Second 17 March[35]
Joseph Newman Raglan Auckland First 23 February[38]
William Watt Rangitiki Wellington First 8 March[5]
Donald Hankinson[39] Riverton Southland First 26 February[20]
George Hepburn Roslyn Otago First 22 March[32]
Edward Stevens Selwyn Canterbury First 26 February[29]
Donald Reid Taieri Otago First 7 March[40]
Alfred Cox Timaru Canterbury Second 20 February[28]
William Murison Waikouaiti Otago First 28 February[41]
Arthur Oliver Waimea Marlborough First 23 February[11][1]
Henry Bunny Wairarapa Wellington Second 3 March[7]
William Eyes Wairau Marlborough Second 23 February[42]
Alexander McNeil Wallace Otago First 6 April[26]
John Bryce Wanganui Wellington First 3 March[37]
William Taylor WellingtonCity of Wellington Wellington Second 1 March[43]
Isaac Featherston WellingtonCity of Wellington Wellington Fourth 1 March[42]
Charles Borlase WellingtonCity of Wellington Wellington First 1 March[19]
William Sefton Moorhousea Westland Canterbury Fourth 16 March[9]

a Moorhouse was elected in both the Mount Herbert and Westland electorates. He chose to represent Westland.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Election Intelligence". Nelson Examiner and New Zealand Chronicle. XXV (24). 22 February 1866. p. 2. Retrieved 26 August 2011. 
  2. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 145.
  3. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 100.
  4. ^ a b c Scholefield 1950, p. 148.
  5. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 146.
  6. ^ a b c Scholefield 1950, p. 99.
  7. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 98.
  8. ^ "The Elections". Otago Witness (747). 24 March 1866. p. 11. Retrieved 12 July 2010. 
  9. ^ a b c Scholefield 1950, p. 127.
  10. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 106.
  11. ^ a b c d e Scholefield 1950, p. 130.
  12. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 121.
  13. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 136.
  14. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 135.
  15. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 131.
  16. ^ a b c Scholefield 1950, p. 112.
  17. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 109.
  18. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 117.
  19. ^ a b c Scholefield 1950, p. 96.
  20. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 111.
  21. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 120.
  22. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 149.
  23. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 94.
  24. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 115.
  25. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 95.
  26. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 124.
  27. ^ "The Napier election". Otago Witness (749). 7 April 1866. p. 5. Retrieved 20 July 2010. 
  28. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 102.
  29. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 140.
  30. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 147.
  31. ^ "Mr. George Graham - NZETC". Cyclopedia Company Limited. New Zealand Electronic Text Centre. 1902. p. 104. 
  32. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 113.
  33. ^ Cyclopedia Company Limited 1908, p. 46.
  34. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 93.
  35. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 103.
  36. ^ Cyclopedia Company Limited 1906, p. 311.
  37. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 97.
  38. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 129.
  39. ^ Cyclopedia Company Limited 1903, p. 790.
  40. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 134.
  41. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 128.
  42. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 105.
  43. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 143.

References[edit]

  • Scholefield, Guy (1950) [First ed. published 1913]. New Zealand Parliamentary Record, 1840–1949 (3rd ed.). Wellington: Govt. Printer.