New Zealand general election, 1871

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1871 general election

← 1868 (Māori) 14 January – 23 February 1871 1875–76 →

All 78 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives

  First party
  Retouched portrait of Sir William Fox.jpg
Leader William Fox
Party Independent
Leader's seat Rangitikei
Last election 78 seats
Seats won 78
Seat change Steady
Popular vote N/A
Percentage N/A
Swing N/A

Prime Minister before election

William Fox
Independent

Prime Minister-designate

William Fox
Independent

The New Zealand general election of 1871 was held between 14 January and 23 February to elect 78 MPs across 72 electorates to the fifth session of the New Zealand Parliament. 41,527 electors were registered.

Background[edit]

1871 was the first general election to include the four Māori electorates,[1] with elections held on 1 and 15 February.[2] The first Māori Members of Parliament had been elected in 1868, but in 1871 three retired and one (Western Maori) was defeated. So in 1871 four new Māori MPs were elected.

In 1866 the secret ballot was introduced for general (European) elections, the 1871 general election was the first one at which it was used. The secret ballot not used in Māori electorates until 1938, thus Māori voters continued to inform a polling officer orally of their chosen candidate.[3]

The date of election is defined here as the day on which the poll took place, or if there was no contest, the day of nomination,[4] the earliest election day was 14 January 1871.[1] The earliest date in the general electorate results table, 13 January 1871, thus represents William Rolleston being declared elected unopposed in the Avon electorate on nomination day,[5] the last election was held on 23 February 1871 in the Franklin electorate.

68 European electorates and 4 Māori electorates were defined by the Representation Act 1870. Six of the general electorates had two representatives, the rest were single member electorates. Hence, 78 MPs were elected.[1] Electorates that were first formed for the 1871 elections were East Coast, Eden, Rodney, Thames, Waikato, Waitemata, Egmont, Manawatu, Buller, Grey Valley, Christchurch East, Christchurch West, Hokitika, Totara, Dunstan, Mount Ida, Tuapeka, Waitaki, Waikaia, and Wakatipu.[6] 41,527 electors were registered.[2]

Results[edit]

Member Electorate Province MP's term Election date
Robert Rhodes Akaroa Canterbury First 26 January[7]
John Evans Ashley Canterbury First 17 February[8]
Julius Vogel Auckland East Auckland Third 30 January[9]
Thomas Gillies Auckland West Auckland Fourth 6 February[10]
John Williamson Auckland West Auckland Fourth 6 February[11]
William Rolleston Avon Canterbury Second 13 January[12]
William Murray Bruce Otago First 28 January[13]
Eugene O'Conor Buller Canterbury First 4 February[14]
Richard Cantrell Caversham Otago First 25 January[15]
Henry Anthony Ingles Cheviot Canterbury First 27 January[16]
Jerningham Wakefield Christchurch East Canterbury Second 18 January[9]
Edward Richardson Christchurch West Canterbury First 19 January[7]
John Davies Ormond Clive Hawke's Bay Third 26 January[14]
James William Thomson Clutha Otago First 31 January[17]
John Karslake Karslake Coleridge Canterbury First 4 February[18]
Arthur Collins Collingwood Nelson Second 16 February[19]
William Hunter Reynolds DunedinCity of Dunedin Otago Third 20 January[7]
John Bathgate DunedinCity of Dunedin Otago First 20 January[20]
Thomas Luther Shepherd Dunstan Otago First 7 February[21]
William Kelly East Coast Auckland First 16 February[22]
Karaitiana Takamoana X-01Eastern Maori First 1 February[23]
Robert James Creighton Eden Auckland Third 31 January[24]
William Gisborne Egmont Taranaki First 18 January[10]
William Thorne Buckland Franklin Auckland Second 23 February[25]
Archibald Clark Franklin Auckland Third 23 February[26]
George Babington Parker Gladstone Canterbury First 7 February[27]
Frederic Alonzo Carrington Grey and Bell Taranaki Second 17 January[26]
William Henry Harrison Grey Valley Canterbury Second 26 January[28]
John Hall Heathcote Canterbury Third 14 January[29]
John White Hokitika Canterbury First 25 January[30]
William Fitzherbert Hutt Wellington Fourth 16 January[31]
William Henderson Calder Invercargill Southland First 24 January[15]
John Studholme Kaiapoi Canterbury Second 27 January[32]
Peacock, John Thomas LytteltonTown of Lyttelton Canterbury Second 16 January[33]
Walter Woods Johnston Manawatu Wellington First 4 February[18]
John Munro Marsden Auckland Third 30 January[13]
Dillon Bell Mataura Southland Fourth 11 February[20]
John McLeod Mongonui and Bay of Islands Auckland First 10 February[34]
David Monroa Motueka Nelson Fifth 10 February[35]
David Mervyn Mount Ida Otago Second 16 February[36]
Donald McLean Napier Hawke's Bay Second 19 January[34]
Martin Lightband Nelson CityCity of Nelson Nelson First 6 February[37]
Oswald Curtis Nelson CityCity of Nelson Nelson Second 6 February[24]
Ralph Richardson Nelson SuburbsSuburbs of Nelson Nelson First 7 February[7]
Thomas Kelly New Plymouth Taranaki Second 28 January[22]
William Swanson Newton Auckland First 25 January[32]
Wi Katene X-02Northern Maori First 15 February[22]
Maurice O'Rorke Onehunga Auckland Third 20 February[14]
Reader Wood Parnell Auckland Third 23 January[38]
Kenny, Courtney Picton Marlborough Second 27 January[22]
James Macandrew Port Chalmers Otago Fifth 15 February[39]
William Fox Rangitikei Wellington Fourth 3 February[40]
Lauchlan McGillivray Riverton Southland Second 27 January[41]
Henry Farnall Rodney Auckland Second 13 February[42]
Henry Driver Roslyn Otago Second 30 January[43]
William Reeves Selwyn Canterbury Second 1 February[44]
Hori Kerei Taiaroa X-03Southern Maori First 13 February[23]
Donald Reid Taieri Otago Second 3 February[44]
Charles Gordon O'Neill Thames Auckland Second 9 February[14]
Edward Stafford Timaru Canterbury Fourth 20 January[45]
George Henry Tribe Totara Westland First 8 February[46]
James Clark Brown Tuapeka Otago Second 13 February[8]
James Benn Bradshaw Waikaia Otago Second 9 February[47]
James McPherson Waikato Auckland First 10 February[34]
George McLean Waikouaiti Otago First 23 January[34]
Joseph Shephard Waimea Marlborough First 13 February[21]
Henry Bunny Wairarapa Wellington Third 28 January[25]
John Andrew Wairarapa Wellington First 28 January[48]
William Henry Eyes Wairau Marlborough Third 24 January[42]
William Steward Waitaki Otago First 3 February[45]
Thomas Henderson Waitemata Auckland Fourth 8 February[49]
Charles Edward Haughton Wakatipu Otago Third 25 January[28]
George Webster Wallace Otago Second 20 February[30]
John Bryce Wanganui Wellington Second 30 January[8]
George Hunter WellingtonCity of Wellington Wellington First 7 February[50]
Edward Pearce City of Wellington Wellington First 7 February[33]
Alfred Brandon Wellington Country Wellington Fourth 17 January[8]
Wiremu Parata X-04Western Maori First 13 February[27]

a Unseated on petition.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Representation Act 1870". Retrieved 15 November 2010. 
  2. ^ a b "General elections 1853-2005 - dates & turnout". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 12 September 2010. 
  3. ^ "Key dates in New Zealand electoral reform". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 6 January 2011. 
  4. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 92.
  5. ^ "Avon District". The Star (821). 13 January 1871. Retrieved 6 January 2011. 
  6. ^ McRobie 1989, pp. 33–40.
  7. ^ a b c d Scholefield 1950, p. 135.
  8. ^ a b c d Scholefield 1950, p. 97.
  9. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 145.
  10. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 108.
  11. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 148.
  12. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 136.
  13. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 128.
  14. ^ a b c d Scholefield 1950, p. 130.
  15. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 99.
  16. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 116.
  17. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 143.
  18. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 117.
  19. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 101.
  20. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 95.
  21. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 139.
  22. ^ a b c d Scholefield 1950, p. 118.
  23. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 142.
  24. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 102.
  25. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 98.
  26. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 100.
  27. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 131.
  28. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 112.
  29. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 111.
  30. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 147.
  31. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 106.
  32. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 141.
  33. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 132.
  34. ^ a b c d Scholefield 1950, p. 124.
  35. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 127.
  36. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 126.
  37. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 120.
  38. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 149.
  39. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 121.
  40. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 107.
  41. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 122.
  42. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 105.
  43. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 104.
  44. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 134.
  45. ^ a b Scholefield 1950, p. 140.
  46. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 144.
  47. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 96.
  48. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 93.
  49. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 113.
  50. ^ Scholefield 1950, p. 115.

References[edit]

  • McRobie, Alan (1989). Electoral Atlas of New Zealand. Wellington: GP Books. ISBN 0-477-01384-8. 
  • Scholefield, Guy (1950) [First ed. published 1913]. New Zealand Parliamentary Record, 1840–1949 (3rd ed.). Wellington: Govt. Printer.