Ontario New Democratic Party candidates, 1999 Ontario provincial election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The New Democratic Party of Ontario ran a full slate of 103 candidates in the 1999 provincial election. Nine of these candidates were elected, making the party the third-largest in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario; some of these candidates have separate biography pages; information on others may be found here.

This page also includes information about New Democratic Party of Ontario candidates in by-elections held between 1999 and 2003.

Candidates[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Algoma—Manitoulin Lynn Watson
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot Jessica Brennan
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford Jim Brooker
Beaches—East York Frances Lankin
Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale Vishnu Roche
Brampton Centre Paul Schmidt
Brampton West—Mississauga John Devries
Brant David Sharpe
Broadview—Greenwood Marilyn Churley
Bruce—Grey Colleen Purdon
Burlington Danny Dunleavy
Cambridge Gary Gibson
Chatham-Kent—Essex Brian Sharp
Davenport Tony Silipo
Don Valley East Janaki Bala-Krishnan
Don Valley West Geoffrey Allen
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey Noel Duignan
Durham Jim Morrison
Eglinton—Lawrence Jay Waterman
Elgin—Middlesex—London Dave Lapointe
Erie—Lincoln Dave Thomas
Essex Merv Richards
Etobicoke Centre Bonte Minnema
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Vicki Obedkoff
Etobicoke North Ed Philip
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Stéphane Landry
Guelph—Wellington Bruce Abel
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant Prue Steiner
Haliburton—Victoria—Brock Rick Denyer
Halton Jay Jackson
Hamilton East Bob Sutton
Hamilton Mountain Chris Charlton
Hamilton West David Christopherson
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Allan McPhail
Huron—Bruce Tony McQuail
Kenora—Rainy River Howard Hampton
Kingston and the Islands Beth Pater
Kitchener Centre David Brohman
Kitchener—Waterloo Ted Martin
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jim Lee
Lanark—Carleton Sheila Sansome
Leeds—Grenville Jim Murray
London—Fanshawe Irene Mathyssen
London North Centre Marion Boyd
London West Sandra McNee
Markham Janice Hagan
Mississauga Centre Gail McCabe
Mississauga East James Kafieh
Mississauga South Ken Cole
Mississauga West Maxine Caron
Nepean—Carleton Craig Parsons
Niagara Centre Peter Kormos
Niagara Falls Claude Sonier
Nickel Belt Shelley Martel
Nipissing Wendy Young
Northumberland Murray Weppler
Oak Ridges Chris Moise
Oakville Sean Cain
Oshawa Colleen Twomey
Ottawa Centre Elisabeth Arnold
Ottawa—Orléans Jamie Gallant
Ottawa South James MacLaren
Ottawa Vanier David Gagnon
Ottawa West—Nepean Alex Cullen
Oxford Martin Donlevy
Parkdale—High Park Irene Atkinson
Parry Sound—Muskoka Dan Waters
Perth—Middlesex Walter Vernon
Peterborough Dave Nickle
Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge Jim Wiseman
Prince Edward—Hastings Bev Campbell
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Gerry Boyer
St. Catharines Gordon Coggins
St. Paul's Larry Solway
Sarnia—Lambton Mark Kotanen
Sault Ste. Marie Tony Martin
Scarborough—Agincourt Bob Frankford
Scarborough Centre Sid Ryan
Scarborough East Terry Maley
Scarborough—Rouge River Paulette Senior
Scarborough Southwest Michael Yorke
Simcoe—Grey Mary Hart
Simcoe North Ann Billings
Stoney Creek Robert Barlow
Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh Maggie MacDonald
Sudbury Paul Chislett
Thornhill Nathan Rotman
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Jack Drewes
Thunder Bay—Superior North Nathalie Galesloot
Timiskaming—Cochrane Len Wood
Timmins—James Bay Gilles Bisson
Toronto Centre—Rosedale Helen Breslauer
Trinity—Spadina Rosario Marchese
Vaughan—King—Aurora Michael Seaward
Waterloo—Wellington Richard Walsh-Bowers
Whitby—Ajax Betty Craig
Willowdale Mikael Swayze
Windsor—St. Clair Wayne Lessard
Windsor West Liam McCarthy
York Centre Norm Jesin
York North Steve Saysell
York South—Weston Rosana Pellizzari
York West Stephnie Payne activist and Toronto District School Board trustee

By-elections[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot Jessica Brennan September 7, 2000 2,297 3
Beaches—East York Michael Prue September 20, 2001 14,024 1
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey Doug Wilcox May 2, 2002 2,633 3
Nipissing Wendy Young May 2, 2002 1,821 3
Parry Sound—Muskoka Joanne Bury February 8, 2001 888 4
Vaughan—King—Aurora Michael Seaward June 28, 2001 708 4

References[edit]