Pennsylvania Governor's Cup Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup
Ungraded stakes race
LocationPenn National Race Course
Grantville, Pennsylvania, USA
Inaugurated1973
Race typeThoroughbred - Flat racing
Websitewww.hollywoodpnrc.com/racing
Race information
Distance5 furlongs
SurfaceDirt
Trackleft-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
PurseUS$200,000

The Pennsylvania Governor's Cup Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Penn National Race Course since 1973.[1] The race was run in two divisions in 1973. It was a Grade III event from 1982 through 1989.[2]

Race distances & surface:

  • 1973-1979 : 1 1/16 miles on dirt
  • 1979-2001 : 1 1/16 miles on turf
  • 2002-2006 : 5 furlongs on turf
  • 2007 : 5 furlongs on dirt
  • 2008-present : 5 furlongs on turf

Records[edit]

Speed record:[3]

  • 5 furlongs on turf : 2002, Bop, 0:54.61
  • 1 1/16 miles on turf : 1980, Told, 1:38 flat
  • 1 1/16 miles on dirt : 1978, A Letter To Harry, 1:41.20

Most wins:

  • 2 - Tightend Touchdown (2013, 2014)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 - Thomas G. McClay (2006, 2012)
  • 2 - Mr. Amore Stables (2013, 2014)

Winners[edit]

  • Equibase Pennsylvania Governor's Cup statistics [1]
Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Dist.
(F & M)
Time
Purse U.S$
2018 Oak Bluffs 8 Paco Lopez Mary E. Eppler Mary E. Eppler Racing Stable, Inc. 5 F (T) 0:56.10 $200,000
2017 Bold Thunder 7 Irad Ortiz Jr. Patricia Farro Andrew Sulley 5 F (T) 0:55.75 $200,000
2016 Take Cover 4 Joe Bravo Alan E. Goldberg Colts Neck Stables LLC (Richard Santulli) 5 F (T) 0:56.00 $150,000
2015 Amelia's Wild Ride 4 Jose Lezcano Ramon Preciado Silver Trail Stables LLC 5 F (T) 0:55.20 $150,000
2014 Tightend Touchdown 5 Javier Castellano Jason J. Servis Mr. Amore Stables (Ron Lombardi) 5 F (T) 0:56.77 $150,000
2013 Tightend Touchdown 4 Javier Castellano Jason J. Servis Mr. Amore Stables (Ron Lombardi) 5 F (T) 0:54.62 $150,000
2012 Kyma 4 Dana G. Whitney Brandon L. Kulp Thomas G. McClay 5 F (T) 0:56.58 $200,000
2011 Ben's Cat 5 Jeremy Rose King T. Leatherbury The Jim Stable 5 F (T) 0:56.48 $200,000
2010 Chamberlain Bridge 6 Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun Carl R. Moore Management, LLC 5 F (T) 0:55.06 $200,000
2009 Cardashi 7 David Cora Timothy C. Kreiser Mason Dixon Stable 5 F (T) 0:56.23 $200,000
2008 Hero's Reward 6 Javier Castellano Dale Capuano Rob Ry Farm & Jayne Marie Slysz 5 F (T) 0:55.14 $100,000
2007 Mr Mutter 6 Jonathan Joyce King T. Leatherbury Stanley Stables 5 F (D) 0:57.46 $50,000
2006 Procreate 8 Rosie Napravnik Michael J. Trombetta Thomas G. McClay & Harry Nye 5 F (T) 0:55.46 $50,000
2005 Tacirring 6 Roberto Alvarado Jr. Scott A. Lake Joseph Besecker/Gary Gasper/Charles Mady 5 F (T) 0:54.80 $50,000
2004 Rudirudy 9 Roberto J. Rosado Gaston D. Sandoval Gaston D. Sandoval 5 F (T) 0:57.82 $50,000
2003 Namequest 7 C. Omar Klinger Benjamin M. Feliciano, Jr. Taking Risks Stables 5 F (T) 0:56.71 $50,000
2002 Bop 5 Phil Teator Michael J. Trombetta Folly Quarter Stable (Jonas Cash) 5 F (T) 0:54.6 $50,000
2001 Buenos Dias 7 Harry Vega Lawrence E. Murray Sondra Bender 1116 M (T) 1:40.10 $100,000
2000 Tappat 5 Ricky Frazier Thomas M. Greene Tega Farm 1116 M (T) 1:39.85 $100,000
1999 Majestic Jove 5 Michael J. McCarthy Randy V. Nunley Michael W. Jester 1116 M (T) 1:42.21 $100,000
1998 Rob 'n Gin 4 Joe Bravo Robert A. Barbara Sabine Stable (Joseph & Winnie Greeley) 1116 M (T) 1:40.39 $100,000
1997 Joker 5 Herb McCauley Guadalupe Preciado Briardale Stable 1116 M (T) 1:39.26 $100,000
1996 Da Hoss 4 Frank T. Alvarado Michael W. Dickinson Prestonwood Farm/Wallstreet Racing Stables 1116 M (T) 1:41.20 $100,000
1995 Rare Reason 4 Tracy Hebert Walter M. Bindner Jr. Mason C. Rudd 1116 M (T) 1:39.20 $65,000
1994 Beau Fasa 8 Paul Patrick Ravera Gordon C. Colbourne Box Arrow Farm (Shirley Thomas) 1116 M (T) 1:41.40 $65,000
1993 Explosive Jeff 5 Heberto Castillo Jr. Frank J. Lange Elaine J. Meltzer 1116 M (T) 1:38.40 $65,000
1992 Social Retiree 5 Walter Guerra Barclay Tagg Barclay Tagg 1116 M (T) 1:39.60 $65,000
1991 Finder's Choice 6 Rudy B. Aviles Charles H. Hadry Locust Hill Farm 1116 M (T) 1:39.40 $60,000
1990 Ligature 4 Robert E. Colton Michael W. Dickinson Mark I. Marcus 1116 M (T) 1:40.60 $65,000
1989 Mister Modesty 4 Marco Castaneda Stephen Bailey Richard E. Bailey 1116 M (T) 1:43.80 $65,000
1988 Icy Groom 5 John David Melendez James M. Casey Cinemod Stable 1116 M (T) 1:45.20 $65,000
1987 Land of Believe 6 Buddy G. Winnett Jr. Billy J. Henry Robert W. Dommel 1116 M (T) 1:42.00 $50,000
1986 Ronbra 6 Stephen Robert Pagano Joe Orseno Four Peers Stable 1116 M (T) 1:40.40 $50,000
1985 Danger's Hour 3 Jerry D. Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 1116 M (T) 1:39.60 $50,000
1984 Castelets 5 Jack Kaenel Ronald C. Cartwright Buckingham Farm (E. Edward Houghton) 1116 M (T) 1:39.60 $50,000
1983 John's Gold 4 Jacinto Vasquez H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1116 M (T) 1:41.00 $50,000
1982 Explosive Bid 4 Vincent Bracciale Jr. Richard W. Delp Hawksworth Farm (Harry Meyerhoff) 1116 M (T) 1:43.80 $50,000
1981 Colonel Moran 4 Craig Perret Thomas J. Kelly Townsend B. Martin 1116 M (T) 1:39.00 $50,000
1980 Told 4 Jean-Luc Samyn Philip G. Johnson Meadowhill Farm (Morton Rosenthal & Alfred Green) 1116 M (T) 1:38.00 $50,000
1979 Sensitive Prince 4 Jacinto Vasquez H. Allen Jerkens Top the Marc Stable (Joseph Taub) 1116 M (T) 1:42.20 $50,000
1978 A Letter to Harry 4 Eddie Delahoussaye John Oxley Estate of Raymond F. Salmen 1116 M (T) 1:41.20 $50,000
1977 Swinging Hal 4 Stephen Robert Pagano James W. Woods John Martin 1116 M (T) 1:41.40 $50,000
1976 Visier * 4 Rene Riera Jr. Richard J. Fischer Juliette Combs Trapp 1116 M (T) 1:42.80 $25,000
1975 Festive Mood 6 Herberto Hinojosa Richard W. Small Sally M. Gibson 1116 M (T) 1:43.00 $25,000
1974 Mongongo 5 Buck Thornburg Daniel Perlsweig Marion duPont Scott 1116 M (T) 1:42.00 $25,000
1973-2 Mr. Correlation 4 Buck Thornburg Daniel Perlsweig Mrs. Robert S. Lytle 1116 M (T) 1:42.20 $15,000
1973-1 Kiss and Run 5 Don Meade Jr. Marion F. Holman Olin H. Wienges & Son 1116 M (T) 1:42.40 $15,000
  • *1976: Visier won race but was disqualified to third.

References[edit]