Portugal at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Portugal at the
Paralympics
Flag of Portugal.svg
IPC code POR
NPC Paralympic Committee of Portugal
Website www.comiteparalimpicoportugal.pt (in Portuguese) (in English)
Medals
Gold
25
Silver
30
Bronze
37
Total
92
Summer appearances

Portugal made its Paralympic Games début at the 1972 Summer Paralympics (two years before the Carnation Revolution), where it was represented solely by a men's team in wheelchair basketball. They were eliminated at the preliminary stage of the competition, with one victory (over Switzerland) and three defeats. Portugal was then absent from the Paralympic Games until the 1984 Summer Games, where its athletes won the country's first fourteen medals, including three gold in track and field and one in boccia. Portugal has competed at every subsequent edition of the Summer Paralympics, but -almost uniquely among Western European countries[1]- has never taken part in the Winter Games.[2]

Portuguese athletes have won a total of 92 Paralympic medals, of which 25 gold, 30 silver and 37 bronze. As of 2010, Portugal ranks thirty-sixth on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table. The country's best performance came in 2000, when it won 15 medals (of which 6 gold) and ranked 26th.[3]

Medal tallies[edit]

Summer Paralympics[edit]

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1972 Heidelberg 11 0 0 0 0
1984 New York / Stoke Mandeville 17 4 3 7 14 26
1988 Seoul 13 3 5 6 14 28
1992 Barcelona 30 3 3 3 9 29
1996 Atlanta 35 6 4 4 14 26
2000 Sydney 52 6 5 4 15 26
2004 Athens 29 2 5 5 12 41
2008 Beijing 35 1 4 2 7 42
2012 London 30 0 1 2 3 63
2016 Rio de Janeiro 37 0 0 4 4 73
Total 25 30 37 92 37

Medals by Summer sport[edit]

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics 17 15 21 51
Boccia 8 10 8 26
Cycling 0 1 1 2
Football 7-a-side 0 1 0 1
Swimming 0 3 6 9
Table tennis 0 0 1 1
Total 25 30 37 92

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Reinaldo Jose Pereira United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 100m C8
 Gold Antonio Carlos Martins United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 200m C8
 Gold Antonio Carlos Martins United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 1500m cross country C8
 Gold António Baltazar
Maria Helena Martins
António José Mateus
United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Boccia Mixed team
 Silver Antonio Carlos Martins United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 100m C8
 Silver Men's relay team United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 4x100m relay C7-8
 Silver Antonio Jose Silva United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Cycling Men's bicycle 5000m CP div 4
 Bronze Reinaldo Jose Pereira United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 200m C8
 Bronze Antonio Carlos Martins United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's 800m C8
 Bronze Antonio Carlos Martins United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Men's long jump C8
 Bronze Maria Helena Martins United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's 60m C2
 Bronze Maria Albertina Cabral United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Athletics Women's 1000m cross country C7
 Bronze Candido Leite United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Cycling Men's bicycle 1500m CP div 4
 Bronze Paulo Jorge Santos United Kingdom United States 1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York Table tennis Men's singles C4
 Gold Olga Pinto South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's distance throw C1
 Gold Olga Pinto South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's precision throw C1
 Gold João Alves
António Marques
Maria Melo
South Korea 1988 Seoul Boccia Mixed team C1-C2
 Silver José Rebelo South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's 100m C8
 Silver José Rebelo South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's 200m C8
 Silver Manuel Baltazar South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's kick ball C2
 Silver Maria Albertina Cabral South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's 200m C7
 Silver Maria Albertina Cabral South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's 400m C7
 Bronze José Rebelo South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's 400m C8
 Bronze António Marques South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's precision throw C1
 Bronze João Alves South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's precision throw C1
 Bronze Emilia Costa South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Women's precision throw C1
 Bronze João Alves South Korea 1988 Seoul Boccia Mixed individual C1
 Bronze Fernando Ferreira South Korea 1988 Seoul Boccia Mixed individual C2
 Gold Carlos Conceição Lopes Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 200m B1
 Gold Carlos Conceição Lopes Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 400m B1
 Gold Paulo de Almeida Coelho Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 1500m B1
 Silver Paulo de Almeida Coelho Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 5000m B1
 Silver Fernando Costa Spain 1992 Barcelona Boccia Mixed individual C2
 Silver Jerônimo Pereira
José Couto
Helder Teixeira
Carlos Amaral Ferreira
Rui Santos Correia
Arlindo Silva
Mário Santos
Candido Machado
José Dias
João Cardoso
Fernando Bento
Spain 1992 Barcelona Football 7-a-side Men's team
 Bronze Paulo de Almeida Coelho Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 800m B1
 Bronze Stos Correia
Jose Dias
Mario Santos
Antonio Jose Silva
Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 4x100m relay C5-8
 Bronze Susana Carvalheira Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S3-4
 Gold Domingos Ramiao Game United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 400m T10
 Gold Domingos Ramiao Game United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 800m T10
 Gold Paulo de Almeida Coelho United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 1500m T10
 Gold Paulo de Almeida Coelho United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 5000m T10
 Gold José Macedo United States 1996 Atlanta Boccia Men's individual C1 wad
 Gold Armando Costa
José Macedo
United States 1996 Atlanta Boccia Mixed pairs C1 wad
 Silver Paulo de Almeida Coelho United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 800m T10
 Silver João Alves
Fernando Ferreira
António Marques
Pedro Silva
United States 1996 Atlanta Boccia Mixed team C1-2
 Silver Susana Barroso United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S3
 Silver Susana Barroso United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S3
 Bronze Carlos Conceição Lopes United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 400m T10
 Bronze Carlos Amaral Ferreira United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 10000m T10
 Bronze J. Onofre da Costa United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's marathon T12
 Bronze Susana Barroso United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S3
 Gold Gabriel Potra Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 200m T12
 Gold Carlos Conceição Lopes Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 400m T11
 Gold Paulo de Almeida Coelho Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 1500m T11
 Gold Carlos Amaral Ferreira Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's marathon T11
 Gold José Alves
Carlos Conceição Lopes
José Gameiro
Gabriel Potra
Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 4x400m relay T13
 Gold José Macedo Australia 2000 Sydney Boccia Mixed individual BC3
 Silver Firmino Baptista Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 200m T11
 Silver José Monteiro Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 800m T46
 Silver Carlos Amaral Ferreira Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 10000m T11
 Silver Armando Costa Australia 2000 Sydney Boccia Mixed individual BC3
 Silver Susana Barroso Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S3
 Bronze Gabriel Potra Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 100m T12
 Bronze José Alves Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 400m T13
 Bronze Maria Fernandes Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 400m T38
 Bronze Luis Belchior
Fernando Ferreira
António Marques
Pedro Silva
Australia 2000 Sydney Boccia Mixed team BC1-BC2
 Gold João Paulo Fernandes Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed individual BC1
 Gold João Paulo Fernandes
Fernando Ferreira
Cristina Gonçalves
António Marques
Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed team BC1/BC2
 Silver Carlos Amaral Ferreira Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 10000m T11
 Silver Carlos Amaral Ferreira Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's marathon T11
 Silver Pedro Silva Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed individual BC2
 Silver Bruno Valentim Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed individual BC4
 Silver Fernando de Oliveira Pereira
Bruno Valentim
Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed pairs BC4
 Bronze José Alves Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 400m T13
 Bronze Fernando Ferreira Greece 2004 Athens Boccia Mixed individual BC2
 Bronze João Martins Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S1
 Bronze João Martins Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Bronze Susana Barroso Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S3
 Gold João Paulo Fernandes China 2008 Beijing Boccia Mixed individual BC1
 Silver Luís Gonçalves China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 400m T12
 Silver António Marques China 2008 Beijing Boccia Mixed individual BC1
 Silver João Paulo Fernandes
Fernando Ferreira
Cristina Gonçalves
António Marques
China 2008 Beijing Boccia Mixed team BC1/2
 Silver Armando Costa
Mario Peixoto
Eunice Raimundo
China 2008 Beijing Boccia Mixed pairs BC3
 Bronze Fernando Pereira
Bruno Valentim
China 2008 Beijing Boccia Mixed pairs BC4
 Bronze João Martins China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S1
 Silver Armando Costa
José Macedo
Luis Silva
United Kingdom 2012 London Boccia Mixed pairs BC3
 Bronze Lenine Cunha United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's long jump F20
 Bronze José Macedo United Kingdom 2012 London Boccia Mixed individual BC3
 Bronze Luís Gonçalves Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 400m T12
 Bronze Manuel Mendes Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's marathon T46
 Bronze José Macedo Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boccia Mixed individual BC3
 Bronze Fernando Ferreira
Cristina Gonçalves
António Marques
Abílio Valente
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boccia Mixed team BC1-2

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Only two other Western European countries have participated in the Summer Games but never in the Winter ones: Ireland and Luxembourg. Additionally, the microstates of Monaco, San Marino and the Vatican have never taken part in the Paralympic Games.
  2. ^ Portugal at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  3. ^ Portugal at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee