Primera B Nacional

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primera B Nacional
Founded1986; 33 years ago (1986)
Country Argentina
ConfederationCONMEBOL
Number of teams32
Level on pyramid2
Promotion toPrimera División
Relegation toPrimera B Metropolitana [note 1]
Torneo Federal A [note 2]
Current championsArsenal
(2018–19)
Most championshipsBanfield
Olimpo (3 titles each)
Top goalscorerAdrián Czornomaz (160)[1]
TV partnersTNT Sports
TyC Sports
TyC Max
WebsitePrimera B Nacional
2019–20

Primera B Nacional (usually called simply Nacional B, in English National B Division) is the second division of the Argentine football league system, made up of 25 teams in the 2018–19 season.

It is played by teams from all over the country. Clubs from Buenos Aires surroundings, as well as some from Santa Fe Province, are promoted from or relegated to the Primera B Metropolitana ("Metropolitan B Division") while for teams from the other provinces the Torneo Federal A ("Federal A Tournament") is the next level down. In the league system of Argentine football, Nacional B is the second-highest league, and from it the three best teams are automatically promoted to Primera División.

Primera B Nacional games are often transmitted to Argentina and abroad on television by TyC Sports.

History[edit]

It was created in 1985 to integrate unaffiliated clubs into the Argentine football structure, which until then had only participated in Nacional championships of Argentina's First Division tournament, it brought together teams from the old Primera B (until then, the second division) and regional leagues from several Argentine provinces.

After the 1985–86 season, the Primera B Nacional became the second hierarchical league in Argentina's professional football, after the Primera División, and it is above the Torneo Federal A and the Primera B Metropolitana, the last one started to act as a third division for the teams directly affiliated to AFA.

Format[edit]

For the 2019–20 season, the number of teams has been increased from 25 to 32. Clubs will be divided into two zones of 16 teams each, playing each other in a double round-robin tournament. Teams will receive three points for a win, one point for a draw, and no points for a loss, being ranked by total points.

The upcoming season incorporates 5 teams promoted from Primera B Metropolitana and 2 from Torneo Federal A, plus 4 relegated from Primera División, which add to the 23 remaining from the previous season.

The champion will automatically promote to the highest division. Teams placed from 2nd to 9th qualify to play the "Torneo Reducido", a small tournament in a double knock-out stage. Winner of Reducido will be the second team to promote to Primera División. On the other hand, the two teams with the worst avarage will be relegated to lower divisions (Primera B Metropolitana or Torneo Federal A wheter the club is from the Buenos Aires metropolitan area or from any other province of Argentina).[2]

List of champions[edit]

Since the first season held in 1986-87, the following teams have crowned champions of the division:[3]

Season Champion Runner-up Third Place
1986–87 Deportivo Armenio Banfield Belgrano
1987–88 Deportivo Mandiyú San Martin (T) Chaco For Ever
1988–89 Chaco For Ever Unión Colón
1989–90 Huracán Lanús Quilmes
1990–91 Quilmes Belgrano Banfield
1991–92 Lanús San Martin (T) Almirante Brown
1992–93 Banfield Gimnasia y Tiro Central Córdoba
1993–94 Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) Talleres (C) Instituto
1994–95 Estudiantes (LP) Colón San Martin (T)
1995–96 Huracán (C) Unión Atlético Tucumán
1996–97 Argentinos Juniors Gimnasia y Tiro Talleres (C)
1997–98 Talleres (C) Belgrano Aldosivi
1998–99 Instituto Chacarita Juniors Juventud Antoniana
1999–00 Huracán Los Andes Almagro
2000–01 Banfield Nueva Chicago Argentinos Juniors
2001–02 Olimpo Arsenal Huracán (TA)
2002–03 Atlético de Rafaela Quilmes Argentinos Juniors
2003–04 Instituto Almagro Huracán (TA)
2004–05 Tiro Federal Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) Huracán
2005–06 Godoy Cruz Nueva Chicago Belgrano
2006–07 Olimpo San Martín (SJ) Huracán
2007–08 San Martín (T) Godoy Cruz Unión
2008–09 Atlético Tucumán Chacarita Juniors Atlético de Rafaela
2009–10 Olimpo Quilmes Atlético de Rafaela
2010–11 Atlético de Rafaela Unión San Martín (SJ)
2011–12 River Plate Quilmes Instituto
2012–13 Rosario Central Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Olimpo
2013–14 Banfield Defensa y Justicia Independiente
2014
(No champion crowned) [note 3]
2015 Atlético Tucumán Patronato Ferro Carril Oeste
2016 Talleres (C) Chacarita Juniors Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)
2016–17 Argentinos Juniors Chacarita Juniors Guillermo Brown
2017–18 Aldosivi Almagro San Martin (T)
2018–19 Arsenal Sarmiento (J) Nueva Chicago

Titles by club[edit]

Team Titles Years won
Banfield 3 1992–93, 2000–01, 2013–14
Olimpo 3 2001–02, 2006–07, 2009–10
Huracán 2 1989–90, 1999–00
Argentinos Juniors 2 1996–97, 2016–17
Talleres (C) 2 1997–98, 2016
Instituto (C) 2 1998–99, 2003–04
Atlético de Rafaela 2 2002–03, 2010–11
Atlético Tucumán 2 2008–09, 2015
Deportivo Armenio 1 1986–87
Deportivo Mandiyú 1 1987–88
Chaco For Ever 1 1988–89
Quilmes 1 1990–91
Lanús 1 1991–92
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) 1 1993–94
Estudiantes (LP) 1 1994–95
Huracán (C) 1 1995–96
Tiro Federal (R) 1 2004–05
Godoy Cruz 1 2005–06
San Martín (T) 1 2007–08
River Plate 1 2011–12
Rosario Central 1 2012–13
Aldosivi 1 2017–18
Arsenal 1 2018–19

Top scorers[edit]

Season Player Team Goals
1986–87 Argentina José Raúl Iglesias Huracán 36
1987–88 Argentina Daniel Leani Quilmes 24
1988–89 Argentina Daniel Aquino Banfield
24
Argentina Sergio Recchiutti Almirante Brown
1989–90 Argentina Juan Almada Defensa y Justicia
20
Argentina Abel Blasón Quilmes
1990–91 Argentina Roberto Oste Defensa y Justicia 24
1991–92 Argentina Carlos Cardozo Almirante Brown 26
1992–93 Argentina Miguel Amaya Gimnasia y Tiro (S) 21
1993–94 Argentina Dante Fernández Quilmes 29
1994–95 Argentina Alejandro Abaurre Godoy Cruz 29
1995–96 Argentina Adrián Czornomaz Los Andes 22
1996–97 Honduras Eduardo Bennett Argentinos Juniors 23
1997–98 Argentina Alejandro Glaría Banfield 30
1998–99 Argentina Adrián Czornomaz Atlético Tucumán 26
1999–00 Argentina Gastón Casas Huracán 30
2000–01 Argentina Daniel Jiménez Instituto 23
2001–02 Argentina Diego Ceballos Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) 26
2002–03 Argentina Daniel Giménez Godoy Cruz
13
Argentina Diego Torres Quilmes
2003–04 Argentina Julio Bevacqua Com. Activ. Infantiles 13
2004–05 Argentina Rubén Ramírez Tiro Federal 15
2005–06 Argentina Daniel Bazán Vera Unión (SF) 18
2006–07 Argentina Ismael Blanco Olimpo 29
2007–08 Argentina Cristian Milla Chacarita Juniors
20
Argentina Leandro Zárate Unión
2008–09 Argentina Luis Rodríguez Atlético Tucumán 20
2009–10 Argentina Leandro Armani Tiro Federal 19
2010–11 Argentina César Carignano Atlético de Rafaela 21
2011–12 Argentina Gonzalo Castillejos Rosario Central 26
2012–13 Argentina Luis Rodríguez Atlético Tucumán 20
2013–14 Argentina Juan M. Lucero Defensa y Justicia 24
2014 Argentina Ramón Ábila Huracán
9
Argentina Nicolás Mazzola Instituto (C)
2015 Argentina Fernando Zampedri Juventud Unida (G)
25
2016 Argentina Germán Lesman All Boys
17
2016–17 Argentina Rodrigo Salinas Chacarita Juniors
30
2017–18 Argentina Jonathan Herrera Dep. Riestra / Ferro C. Oeste 13
2018–19 Argentina Patricio Cucchi Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) 15

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Clubs from Buenos Aires (autonoumous city and suburban areas)
  2. ^ Clubs from the rest of the Argentine provinces
  3. ^ At the end of the season, the 10 teams best placed were directly promoted to Primera División

References[edit]

External links[edit]