Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Cinematography for a Reality Program
Awarded for Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held by Born This Way (2017)
Website emmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program is awarded to one program each year. In 2006, the category was called Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming – Multi-Camera Productions. Reality programs competed with documentaries prior to 2006 in a combined category for Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera).

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominations[edit]

  indicates the winner

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
200506
(58th)
[1]
The Amazing Race "Here Comes the Bedouin!" Per Larsson, Sylvestre Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley CBS
The Apprentice "Assault on Battery" Jim Harrington, Alan Pierce, Jeff Watt, Rodney Chauvin, Tom Magill, Vince Monteleone NBC
Deadliest Catch "The Clock's Ticking" Doug Stanley, Marc Carter, Patrick Cummings, Zac McFarlane, Bryan Miller, Scott Simper Discovery Channel
Project Runway "Clothes Off Your Back" Tony Sacco Bravo
Survivor "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise" Mark 'Ninja' Lynch, Michael Murray, Mark Hryma, Derek Carver, Leighton De Barros, Kevin Garrison CBS
200607
(59th)
[2]
The Amazing Race "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing" Per Larsson, John Armstrong, Sylvestre Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, David Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks CBS
Dirty Jobs "Mule Logger" Douglas Glover, Troy Paff, Christopher Whiteneck Discovery Channel
Intervention "Sylvia" Chris Baron, Meri Pritchett, Jamie Hall A&E
Project Runway "Iconic Statement" Tony Sacco Bravo
Top Chef "Seven" Craig Spirko, Gus Dominguez
200708
(60th)
[3]
Carrier "Rites of Passage" Axel Baumann, Robert Hanna, Ulli Bonnekamp, Mark Brice, Wolfgang Held PBS
The Amazing Race "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers or Something" Per Larsson, Sylvestre Campe, Tom Cunningham, Lucas Kenna Mertes, Peter Rieveschl CBS
Project Runway "En Garde!" Derth Adams, Malkuth Frahm, John Armstrong, Marcus Bleecker, David Vlasits Bravo
Survivor "Just Don't Eat the Apple" Cinematography Team CBS
Top Chef "Finale, Part 1" Paul Starkman Bravo
200809
(61st)
[4]
Out of the Wild: The Alaska Experiment "What Did I Sign Up For?" Derek Carver, Michael Applebaum, John Armstrong, Marc Bennett, Eric Freeburg Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race "Don't Let a Cheese Hit Me" Per Larsson, Sylvestre Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Peter Rieveschl CBS
Intervention "Chad" Bryan Donnell A&E
Survivor "The Camp Is Cursed" Cinematography Team CBS
Top Chef "The Last Supper" Time Spellman Bravo

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
200910
(62nd)
[5]
Survivor "Slay Everyone, Trust No One" Cinematography Team CBS
The Amazing Race "I Think We're Fighting the Germans, Right?" Tom Cunningham, Sylvestre Campe, Petr Cikhart, Peter Rieveschl, Richard Forman CBS
Dirty Jobs "High Rise Window Washer" Douglas Glover, Troy Paff, Carston Bell Discovery Channel
Man vs. Wild "Big Sky Country" Simon Reay
Top Chef "Vivre Las Vegas" Time Spellman Bravo
Top Chef Masters "Masters Get Schooled" Gus Dominguez
201011
(63rd)
[6]
Deadliest Catch "Redemption Day" Cinematography Team Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race "You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win" Cinematography Team CBS
Intervention "Rachel" Joia Speciale A&E
Top Chef "Give Me Your Huddled Masses" Tim Spellman Bravo
Survivor "Rice Wars" Cinematography Team CBS
201112
(64th)
[7]
Deadliest Catch "I Don't Wanna Die" Cinematography Team Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race "Let Them Drink Their Haterade" Cinematography Team CBS
Project Runway "The Finale Challenge" Gus Dominguez Lifetime
Top Chef "Fit for an Evil Queen" Ari Boles Bravo
Survivor "Running the Show" Cinematography Team CBS
201213
(65th)
[8]
Deadliest Catch "Mutiny on the Bering Sea" Cinematography Team Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow" Cinematography Team CBS
Project Runway "A Times Square Anniversary Party" Gus Dominguez Lifetime
Top Chef "Glacial Gourmand" Ari Boles Bravo
Survivor "Create a Little Chaos" Cinematography Team CBS
201314
(66th)
[9]
Deadliest Catch "Careful What You Wish For" Cinematography Team Discovery Channel
Alaska: The Last Frontier "Of Moose and Men" Brian Mandle, Scott Gardner, Neil Moore, David Short, John Whittier, Leif Johnson Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race "Part Like the Red Sea" Cinematography Team CBS
Project Runway "Tie the Knot" Gus Dominguez Lifetime
Survivor "Mad Treasure Hunt (Cagayan)" Cinematography Team CBS
The Voice "Episode 601" Alex Van Wagner, Steve Lopez, Adam Tash, Markos Alvarado, Jeffrey Wilkins, Edgar Martin, Graham Steele, Dom Zanghi NBC
201415
(67th)
[10]
Deadliest Catch "A Brotherhood Tested" David Reichert, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick, Matt Fahey Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race "Morocc' and Roll" Alan Weeks, Peter Rieveschl, Petr Cikhart, Ryan Michael O'Donnell, Joshua Gitersonke CBS
Life Below Zero "Darkness Falls" Oliver Standfast Lynch, Benji Lanpher, Terry Pratt, Simeon Houtman, Mark St. Marie National Geographic
Project Runway "The Rainway" Gus Dominguez Lifetime
Survivor "Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart)" Cinematography Team CBS
201516
(68th)
[11]
Life Below Zero "Breaking Through" Cinematography Team National Geographic
The Amazing Race "We're Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today" Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O'Donnell, Joshua Gitersonke CBS
Deadliest Catch "Carpe Diem" David Reichert, Todd Stanley, Steve Wright, Josh Thomas, Shane Moore Discovery Channel
Intervention "Sierra" Toby Birney A&E
Project Runway "Mad Dash Mayhem" Gus Dominguez Lifetime
Survivor "Second Chance" Cinematography Team CBS
1617
(69th)
[12]
Born This Way "Rough Waters" Bruce Ready A&E
The Amazing Race "Bucket List Type Stuff" Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O'Donnell, Joshua Gitersonke CBS
Deadliest Catch "Uncharted Territory" David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Todd Stanley, Josh Thomas Discovery Channel
Life Below Zero "Loaded" Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day, Ben Mullin National Geographic
Survivor "The Stakes Have Been Raised" Cinematography Team CBS

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Totals include nominations for Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program.

References[edit]