Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Awarded for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 1998
Currently held by Planet Earth II (2017)
Website emmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series is handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Award ceremony. The award was established in 2013 as the awards restructured previous categories for Outstanding Nonfiction Series and Outstanding Nonfiction Special, the category was called Outstanding Nonfiction Series from 1998–2012. Prior to 1998, the category was called Outstanding Informational Series.

Winners and nominations[edit]

1990s[edit]

Year Program Producers Network
19971998
(50th)
[1]
American Experience Judy Crichton, consulting executive producer; Margaret Drain, executive producer; David Grubin, producer/writer; Allyson Luchak, senior producer for Truman; Mark Samels, senior producer PBS
Biography Michael Cascio and Susan E. Leventhal, executive producers; CarolAnne Dolan, supervising producer for A&E; Diane Ferenczi, coordinating producer for A&E; Deirdre O'Hearn, producer/writer A&E
Desmond Morris' The Human Sexes Sandra Gregory and Michael Rosenberg, executive producers; Clive Bromhall, series producer; Clare Hargreaves, Beverley Parr, Bonni Cohen and John Longley, producers; Desmond Morris, host/writer TLC
Discover Magazine Suzy Geller-Wolf and David McKillop, executive producers; Evan Hadingham, co-executive producer; Nancy Dubuc, series producer; Marc Etkind, senior producer; Dan McCabe and Bob Burns, producers/directors Discovery Channel
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/writer/host; Frances Berwick, executive producer; Michael Kostel, John Servidio and Vienna Steiner, producers; Jeff Wurtz, director Bravo
19981999
(51st)
[2]
American Experience Margaret Drain, executive producer; Mark Samels, senior producer; Austin Hoyt, producer PBS
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Tamar Hacker, senior producer
The Awful Truth Michael Moore and Kathleen Glynn, executive producers; Dave Hamilton, supervising producer; Tia Lessin, senior producer; Ellin Baumel, producer; Annie Cohen, head writer; Francis Gasparini, Jay Martel, Nick McKinney and Henriette Mantel, writers Bravo
Biography Michael Cascio and Peter Jones, executive producers; CarolAnne Dolan, supervising producer A&E
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/writer/host; Vienna Steiner and Frances Berwick, executive producers; Michael Kostel, Eileen Lanci and John Servidio, producers; Jeff Wurtz, director Bravo

2000s[edit]

Year Program Producers Network
19992000
(52nd)
[3]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Tamar Hacker, senior producer; Michael Epstein, producer/writer/director; Karen Bernstein, producer PBS
Behind the Music Jeff Gaspin, Gay Rosenthal and George Moll, executive producers; Paul Gallagher, supervising producer; Susan Biesack, Victoria Zielinski and Paul Barrosse, producers VH1
Biography CarolAnne Dolan, executive producer; Maryellen Cox, supervising producer A&E
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/writer/host; Frances Berwick, Christian Barcellos and Vienna Steiner, executive producers; Michael Kostel and John Servidio, producers; Jeff Wurtz, director Bravo
New York: A Documentary Film Ric Burns, executive producer/director/writer; Lisa Ades, producer/co-director; Margaret Drain, executive producer for American Experience; Judy Crichton, executive producer for WGBH; Mark Samels, producer for American Experience; James Sanders, writer PBS
20002001
(53rd)
[4]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Pamela Mason Wagner, producer/director; Thomas Wagner, producer/writer; Tamar Hacker, producer PBS
Behind the Music George Moll, Jeff Gaspin and Gay Rosenthal, executive producers; Paul Gallagher and Paul Barrosse, supervising producers; Allie Brown Torgan, producer VH1
Biography CarolAnne Dolan and Susan E. Leventhal, executive producers; Maryellen Cox, supervising producer; Jonathan Talmadge, producer; Harry Smith, host A&E
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/writer/host; Frances Berwick, Christian Barcellos and Vienna Steiner, executive producers for Bravo; Michael Kostel and John Servidio, producers; Jeff Wurtz, director Bravo
Jazz Ken Burns, producer/director; Lynn Novick, producer; Geoffrey C. Ward, writer; Keith David, narrator PBS
20012002
(54th)
[5]
Biography CarolAnne Dolan and Kevin Burns, executive producers; Maryellen Cox and Kerry Jensen, supervising producers; Jeanne Begley, producer/director; Gidion Phillips, writer A&E
Antiques Roadshow Peter B. Cook, executive producer; Marsha Bemko, senior producer PBS
Behind the Music George Moll and Paul Gallagher, executive producers; Justin Sturken, senior series producer; Mark Ford, producer VH1
E! True Hollywood Story Jeffrey Shore, executive producer; Mark Harris, supervising producer; Eric Shepard, producer E!
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/writer/host; Christian Barcellos and Frances Berwick, executive producers for Bravo; Michael Kostel and John Servidio, producers; Jeff Wurtz, director Bravo
20022003
(55th)
[6]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Anne Makepeace, producer PBS
Behind the Music George Moll, Paul Gallagher and Justin Sturken, executive producers; Mark Ford, senior producer; Erica Hanson, producer VH1
Biography Adam Friedman, Bill Evashwick, CarolAnne Dolan and Maryellen Cox, executive producers; Iain Kennedy and Catherine Dyer, supervising producers A&E
E! True Hollywood Story Mark Jonathan Harris, executive producer; Andreas Kanonenberg, supervising producer; Michael Lynn, producer E!
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/host; Christian Barcellos and Frances Berwick, executive producers for Bravo; Michael Kostel and John Servidio, producers Bravo
20032004
(56th)
[7]
American Masters Susan Lacy, Roger Mayer and George Feltenstein, executive producers; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; John Fricke, producer PBS
Biography Joe Townley and Dierdre O'Hearn, executive producers; Maro Chermayeff, supervising producer; Steven Hilliard Stern and Eliza Kurtz, producers A&E
Cold Case Files Laura Fleury, executive producer; Michael Harvey, supervising producer; Mike West, producer; Bill Kurtis, host
Inside the Actors Studio Frances Berwick and Christian Barcellos, executive producers for Bravo; James Lipton, producer/host; Alice Siess, John Servidio and Michael Kostel, producers Bravo
The Soul of a Man Martin Scorsese, Paul G. Allen, Jody Allen, Ulrich Felsberg and Peter Schwartzkopff, executive producers; Alex Gibney, series producer; Margaret Bodde, producer PBS
20042005
(57th)
[8]
Broadway: The American Musical David Horn and Jac Venza, executive producers; Bill O'Donnell, supervising producer; Michael Kantor, Jeff Dupre and Sally Rosenthal, producers; Julie Andrews, host PBS
Biography Craig Haffner, Donna E. Lusitana and Dierdre O'Hearn, executive producers; Rhys Thomas and Jeff Hasler, executive producers; Darryl Rehr, produced by A&E
Cold Case Files Michael Harvey and Laura Fleury, executive producers; Tania Lindsay and Mike West, supervising producers; Mary Frances O'Conner, producer; Bill Kurtis, host
Dinner for Five Alison Palmer Bourke, Evan Shapiro and Jon Favreau, executive producers; Peter Billingsley and Lisa Tauger, co-executive producer; Chris Donovan, producer IFC
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/host; Frances Berwick and Christian Barcellos, executive producers for Bravo; Sabrina Fodor, Jeff Wurtz and Alice Siess, producers Bravo
20052006
(58th)
[9]
10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America Susan Werbe, executive producer; Joe Berlinger, co-executive producer; Sidney Beaumont and Greg Schultz, supervising producers History Channel
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Jeff Rosen, Martin Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair and Anthony Wall, producers PBS
Biography Kevin Burns, executive producer; Dierdre O'Hearn, executive producer for A&E; Kim Sheerin, co-executive producer; Steven Smith, supervising producer; Gary Simson, producer A&E
Deadliest Catch David McKillop and Thom Beers, executive producers; Tracy Green, co-executive producer; Jeff Conroy, supervising producer; Nathanial Havholm, Doug Stanley, Todd Stanley, Patrick Costello, Monica Martino, Chris Nee, Johnny Petillo, Ethan Prochnik, Brian Lovett and Larry Law, producers Discovery Channel
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, Frances Berwick and Christian Barcellos, executive producers; Sabrina Fodor and Jeff Wurtz, produced by Bravo
20062007
(59th)
[10]
Planet Earth Maureen Lemire, executive producer; Alastair Fothergill, series producer; Mark Linfield, producer PBS
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer for American Masters; Prudence Glass, series producer for American Masters; Julie Sacks, supervising producer for American Masters; Peter Brant, Larry Gagosian and Diane von Fürstenberg, executive producers; Donald Rosenfeld, Daniel Wolf and Ric Burns, produced by PBS
Biography Kevin Burns, executive producer; Dierdre O'Hearn, executive producer for A&E; Kim Sheerin, co-executive producer; Steven Smith, supervising producer; Andrew Berg, supervising producer for A&E; David Silver and Rick Hull, producers; Dave Hoffman, narrator A&E
Deadliest Catch Thom Beers, executive producer; Paul Gasek, executive producer for Discovery Channel; Jeff Conroy, co-executive producer; Lisa Tanzer, supervising producer; Ethan Prochnik, senior producer; Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Kyle Wheeler, Christian Skovly, Todd Stanley, Cameron Glendenning, Zac McFarlane, Doug Stanley and Kelly Coskran, producers Discovery Channel
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, executive producer/host; Frances Berwick and Christian Barcellos, executive producers; Sabrina Fodor and Jeff Wurtz, produced by Bravo
20072008
(60th)
[11]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Jim Brown, Michael Cohl and William Eigen, produced by PBS
This American Life Producing Team Showtime
Biography Gregory Hall, executive producer; Peter Tarshis, executive producer for Biography Channel; Barbara Hall, producer Biography Channel
Deadliest Catch Thom Beers and Paul Gasek, executive producers; Jeff Conroy and Tracy Rudolph, co-executive producers; Matt Renner, series producer; Lisa Tanzer, supervising producer; Ethan Prochnik, senior producer Discovery Channel
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, Frances Berwick and Christian Barcellos, executive producers; Sabrina Fodor and Jeff Wurtz, produced by Bravo
20082009
(61st)
[12]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Judy Kinberg, producer PBS
American Experience Mark Samels and Nick Fraser, executive producers; Susan Bellows, series producer; David Grubin, produced by; Sharon Grimberg, senior producer PBS
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Myleeta Aga, Christopher Collins and Lydia Tenaglia, executive producers; Paul Cabana, producer Travel Channel
Biography Gary Cohen and Peter Tarshis, executive producers; Eliza Kurtz, producer Bio
Deadliest Catch Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Paul Gasek and Tracy Rudolph, executive producers; Matt Renner, co-executive producer; Ethan Prochnik, supervising producer Discovery Channel
This American Life Producing Team Showtime

2010s[edit]

Year Program Producers Network
20092010
(62nd)
[13]
The National Parks: America's Best Idea Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan, produced by PBS
American Experience Mark Samels, executive producer; Sharon Grimberg, senior producer; Susan Bellows, series producer; Ric Burns, Mary Recine, Bonnie Lafave and Robin Espinola, produced by PBS
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; John Beug, Jeff Jampol and Dick Wolf, producers; Peter Jankowski, produced by
Deadliest Catch Thom Beers and Jeff Conroy, executive producers; Paul Gasek and Tracy Rudolph, executive producers for Discovery Channel; Matt Renner, co-executive producer; Ethan Prochnik, supervising producer; Eric Lange, producer Discovery Channel
Life Catherine McCarthy, executive producer for BBC; Michael Gunton, executive producer; Susan Winslow and Paul Spillenger, producers for Discovery Channel; Martha Holmes, series producer
Monty Python: Almost the Truth (Lawyers Cut) Harold Gronenthal, George Lentz Jr. and Christine Lubrano, executive producers for IFC; Andrew Winter, supervising producer; Bill Jones, and Ben Timlett, series producers IFC
20102011
(63rd)
[14]
American Masters Susan Lacy, Stanley F. Buchthal and Michael Cohl, executive producers; Prudence Glass, series producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Michael Epstein and Jessica Levin, producers PBS
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Lydia Tenaglia and Christopher Collins, executive producers; Anthony Bourdain, executive producer/host; Stone Roberts, executive producer for Travel Channel Travel Channel
Biography Judith Belushi-Pisano, executive producer; Peter Tarshis and Thomas Moody, executive producers for Bio; Kevin Bachar, executive producer for Pangolin Pictures; Amelia Hanibelsz, supervising producer; Joey Allen and Rob Goldberg, producers Bio
Moguls & Movie Stars Bill Haber, executive producer; Jon Wilkman, produced by TCM
Pioneers of Television Mike Trinklein and Steve Boettcher, producers PBS
30 for 30 John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, Joan Lynch, John Skipper, John Walsh and Keith Clinkscales, executive producers ESPN
20112012
(64th)
[15]
Frozen Planet Alastair Fothergill and Susan Winslow, executive producers; Vanessa Berlowitz, series producer Discovery Channel
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer for American Masters; Erik Gordon, Andrew S. Karsch, Michael Peyser, Brett Ratner and Fisher Stevens, executive producers; Robert B. Weide, producer PBS
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Anthony Bourdain, Sandra Zweig and Stone Roberts, executive producers; Tom Vitale, producer Travel Channel
Inside the Actors Studio James Lipton, Frances Berwick and Christian Barcellos, executive producers; Shawn Tesser and Jeff Wurtz, producers Bravo
The Weight of the Nation Sheila Nevins and John Hoffman, executive producers; Dan Chaykin and Sarah Teale, producers HBO
20122013
(65th)
[16]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Jessica Levin, produced by PBS
The Abolitionists Sharon Grimberg and Mark Samels, executive producers; Rob Rapley, produced by PBS
The Men Who Built America Stephen David, Dirk Hoogstra, Russell McCarroll and Paul Cabana, executive producers; Tim W. Kelly, co-executive producer; Randy Counsman, producer; David C. White, series producer History
Through the Wormhole Producing Team Science
Vice Bill Maher, Shane Smith and Eddy Moretti, executive producers; Bradley J. Levin, co-executive producer; Jonah Kaplan, senior producer; Jason Mojica and Brendan Fitzgerald, producers HBO
20132014
(66th)
[17]
American Masters Susan Lacy, executive producer; Julie Sacks, series producer; Junko Tsunashima, supervising producer; Dori Berinstein, produced by PBS
Years of Living Dangerously Joel Bach, David Gelber, Daniel Abbasi, James Cameron, Jerry Weintraub and Arnold Schwarzenegger, executive producers; Solly Granatstein, co-executive producer; Jennifer Latham, supervising producer; Adam Bolt, senior producer; Jacob Kornbluth, producer Showtime
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold and Brannon Braga, executive producers; Jason Clark, co-executive producer; Livia Hanich and Steven Holtzman, producers; Neil deGrasse Tyson, host Fox
Pioneers of Television Mike Trinklein and Steve Boettcher, producers PBS
The World Wars Stephen David, Russell McCarroll, Paul Cabana and Elaine Frontain Bryant, executive producers; Tim W. Kelly, co-executive producer; David C. White, series producer; Shirley Escott, series producer History
20142015
(67th)
[18]
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst Jason Blum, executive producer; Zachary Stuart-Pontier, cp-executive producer; Marc Smerling and Andrew Jarecki, producers HBO
American Masters Susan Lacy and Michael Kantor, executive producers; Junko Tsunashima, supervising producer; Julie Sacks, series producer; Robert Trachtenberg, produced by PBS
Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies Ken Burns, Dalton Delan, David S. Thompson, Pamela Oas Williams and Laura Ziskin, executive producers; Barak Goodman, series producer
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History Ken Burns, Paul Barnes and Pam Tubridy Baucom, produced by
The Sixties Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman and Mark Herzog, executive producers; Christopher G. Cowen and Kirk Saduski, co-executive producers; Dan Partland, supervising producer; Stephen J. Morrison, producer CNN
20152016
(68th)
[19]
Making a Murderer Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos, executive producers Netflix
American Masters Michael Kantor, executive producer; Junko Tsunashima, supervising producer; Julie Sacks, series producer; Julian Schlossberg, produced by PBS
Chef's Table David Gelb, Andrew Fried, Brian McGinn, Matthew Weaver and Dane Lillegard, executive producers Netflix
The Seventies Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman and Mark Herzog, executive producers; Christopher G. Cowen and Kirk Saduski, co-executive producers; David Rivera, series producer; Stephen J. Morrison, producer CNN
Woman with Gloria Steinem Amy Richards, Gloria Steinem, Nomi Ernst Leidner, Ariel Wengroff and Shane Smith, executive producers; Joanna Forscher, co-executive producer Viceland
20162017
(69th)
[20]
Planet Earth II Michael Gunton, executive producer; Tom Hugh-Jones, series producer; Elizabeth White, produced by BBC America
American Masters Michael Kantor, executive producer; Junko Tsunashima, supervising producer; Julie Sacks, series producer; Suzanne Hillinger and Brent Miller, producers PBS
Chef's Table David Gelb, Andrew Fried, Brian McGinn and Matthew Weaver, executive producers; Dane Lillegard, co-executive producer Netflix
The Keepers Jessica Hargrave, Ryan White and Josh Braun, executive producers; Matthew Goldberg and Brandon Carroll, co-executive producers
30 for 30 Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Judd Apatow, Michael Bonfiglio and Dave O'Connor, executive producers; Jenna Anthony, produced by ESPN

Programs with multiple wins[edit]

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  15. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  16. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  17. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  18. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  19. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016. 
  20. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.