Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Awarded for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 1996
Website emmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation is an annual award given to recognize the best animators of the year. This award is decided by a jury.

Winners and nominations[edit]

1990s[edit]

Year Program Winner Network
1996 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales Natasha Dabizha HBO
1997 Boo to You Too! Winnie the Pooh Phil Weinstein CBS
Testament: The Bible in Animation Gary Hurst HBO
The Willows in Winter Loraine Marshall Family
1998 Todd McFarlane's Spawn Eric Radomski HBO
1999 Animated Epics: The Canterbury Tales – Leaving London Joanna Quinn
Ashley Potter
Les Mills

2000s[edit]

Year Program Winner Network
2000 Futurama Bari Kumar Fox
The PJs Nelson Lowry
The Powerpuff Girls Don Shank CN
2001 Futurama Rodney Clouden Fox
Gary & Mike Curt Underle UPN
Brad Schiff
Invader Zim Kyle Menke Nick
2002 Animated Tales of the World Andrey Zolotoukhine HBO
'Twas the Night Maciek Albrecht
2003 Samurai Jack Dan Krall CN
Scott Wills
Through a Child's Eyes: September 11, 2001 Maciek Albrecht HBO
2004 My Life as a Teenage Robot Seonna Hong Nick
2005 Classical Baby Barbara Wierzchowska HBO
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Craig McCracken CN
Mike Moon
Ed Baker
Samurai Jack Bryan Andrews
Star Wars Clone Wars: Vol. 2 (Chapters 21–25) Justin Thompson
The Fairly OddParents Gordon Hammond Nick
The Powerpuff Girls Frederick Gardner CN
2006 Classical Baby 2 Jarek Szyszko HBO
Escape from Cluster Prime Bryan Arnett Nick
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Shannon Tindle CN
Robot Chicken Sarah E. Meyer
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy Mike Diederich
The Life and Times of Juniper Lee Frederick Gardner
2008 Creature Comforts Teresa Drillings CBS
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Ben Balistreri CN
2009 Afro Samurai: Resurrection Shigemi Ikeda Spike TV
Chowder Joe Binggeli CN
Moral Orel Elizabeth Harvatine
Robot Chicken Joshua A. Jennings
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Chris Roszak
Underfist: Halloween Bash Andy Suriano

2010s[edit]

Year Program Winner Network
2010 Prep & Landing Andy Harkness ABC
William M. George III
Joe Mateo
Family Guy Greg Colton Fox
Generator Rex Nora Murphy-Berden CN
Chu-Hui Song
Heart of Stone Chris Do Vevo
The Ricky Gervais Show Andy Bialk HBO
The Simpsons Charles Ragins Fox
2011 Community: "Abed's Uncontrollable Christmas" Drew Hodges NBC
Phineas and Ferb Jill Daniels Disney Channel
Brian Woods
Firebreather Peter Chung CN
Sung Chang
Lilac Wine Vanessa Marzaroli Dr. Martens
Young Justice Philip Bourassa CN
2012 Phineas and Ferb Jill Daniels Disney Channel
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice Bill Schwab ABC
Secret Mountain Fort Awesome Chris Tsirgiotis CN
Robertryan Cory
2013 Adventure Time Andy Ristaino
Mickey Mouse Joseph Holt Disney Channel
Jenny Gase-Baker
Tron: Uprising Alberto Mielgo Disney XD
Dragons: Riders of Berk Andy Bialk CN
The Simpsons Paul Wee Fox
2014 Adventure Time Nick Jennings CN
Gravity Falls Ian Worrel Disney Channel
Long Live the Royals Sean Szeles CN
Mickey Mouse Narina Sokolova Disney Channel
Valerio Ventura
The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed Jasmin Lai CN
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special 2: Villains in Paradise Cameron Baity Adult Swim
The Simpsons Dmitry Malanitchev Fox
Charles Ragins
Uncle Grandpa Nick Edwards CN
2015 Gravity Falls Alonso Ramirez Ramos Disney XD
King Star King JJ Villard Adult Swim
Over the Garden Wall Nick Cross CN
Robot Chicken Brad Schaffer Adult Swim
Tome of the Unknown Nick Cross CN
Chris Tsirgiotis
2016 Adventure Time Jason Kolowski
Tom Herpich
He Named Me Malala Jason Carpenter Nat Geo
Long Live the Royals Chris Tsirgiotis CN
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship Scott DaRos Adult Swim
2017 Samurai Jack Bryan Andrews
Scott Wills
Craig Kellman
Lou Romano
Wander Over Yonder Justin Nichols Disney XD