Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Main Title Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of the winning and nominated programs of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Main Title Design presented for the best main title sequence in television programming. Prior to 1997, the award was presented for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences; in the 1980s and early 1990s, the award was presented with the "possibility of one, more than one, or no award given," resulting in years where there were nominees without any winner or multiple winners.[1]

Winners and nominations[edit]

1970s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Program Designers Network
1976
(28th)
Addie and the King of Hearts Norman Sunshine, graphic designer CBS
The Adams Chronicles Girish Bhargava and Bill Mandel, graphic designers PBS
Eleanor and Franklin Anthony Goldschmidt, graphic designer ABC
The New Original Wonder Woman Phil Norman, graphic designer
Saturday Night Live Edie Baskin and Bob Pook, graphic designers NBC
1977
(29th)
The Bell Telephone Jubilee Eytan Keller and Stu Bernstein, graphic designers NBC
Arthur Hailey's The Moneychangers Phil Norman, graphic designer NBC
Previn and the Pittsburgh Martine Sheon and David Summers, graphic designers PBS
Visions Gene Piotrowsky, graphic designer
1978
(30th)
NBC: The First Fifty Years - A Closer Look Bill Davis, graphic designer NBC
50th Annual Awards of the Academy of Motion Pictures Eytan Keller and Stu Bernstein, graphic designers ABC
Washington: Behind Closed Doors Phill Norman, graphic designer
Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women Maury Nemoy, Robert Branham and John DeCuir, graphic designers NBC
1979
(31st)
Cinderella at the Palace Stu Bernstein and Eytan Keller, graphic designers CBS
Vega$ Phill Norman, graphic designer ABC

1980s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Program Designers Network
1980
(32nd)
The French Atlantic Affair Phill Norman, graphic designer ABC
Salem's Lot Gene Kraft, graphic designer CBS
1981
(33rd)
Shōgun Phill Norman, graphic designer NBC
Freebie and the Bean Gene Kraft, graphic designer CBS
1982
(34th)
[note 1]
Brideshead Revisited Valerie Pye, graphic designer PBS
Fame Michael Levine and Michael A. Hoey, graphic designers NBC
Late Night with David Letterman Bob Pook, William Shortridge Jr. and Arlen Schumer, graphic designers
1983
(35th)
Cheers James Castle and Bruce Bryant, graphic designers NBC
Entertainment Tonight John Ridgway, Pam Bloch and Harry Marks, graphic designers Syndicated
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby R.O. Blechman, Seymour Chwast and Andy Ewan, graphic designers
Square Pegs Edie Baskin and Jeff Carpenter, graphic designers CBS
The Scarlet and the Black Phill Norman, graphic designer
1984
(36th)
The Duck Factory Ted Woolery and Gerry Woolery, graphic designers NBC
The 56th Annual Academy Awards Bruce Bryant and James Castle, graphic designers ABC
1985
(37th)
Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime John Tribe, graphic designer PBS
Friday Night Videos Rocky Morton and Annabel Jankel, title designers; Dick Ebersol, executive producer NBC
Saturday Night Live Alex Weil and Charles Levi, title sequence creators
1986
(38th)
Stingray Betty Green, graphic designer NBC
1987
(39th)
The Bronx Zoo Wayne Fitzgerald and David Oliver Pfeil, graphic designers NBC
A Carol Burnett Special: Carol, Carl, Whoopi and Robin Sandy Dvore, graphic designer ABC
1988
(40th)
Strong Poison: A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery (Mystery!) Liz Friedman, graphic designer PBS
Friday the 13th: The Series Paul Boyington, graphic designer Syndicated
Moyers: God and Politics Chris Kogler and David Chomowicz, graphic designers PBS
The Slap Maxwell Story James Castle, Bruce Bryant, Carol Johnsen and Vic Lowrey, graphic designers ABC
1989
(41st)
[note 1]
Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse Prudence Fenton, animation producer/director; Joel Fletcher, animator CBS
Just Say Julie John Payson, designer MTV
Later with Bob Costas John Semerad, Chris Harvey and Alex Weil, designers NBC
Now Hear This: MTV's Guide to New Music Martin Brierley and Steven Lowe, designers/creators MTV
The Tracey Ullman Show Jeff Boortz, designer/animator; Ed Sullivan, designer/producer; Billy Pittard, production designer Fox

1990s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Program Designers Network
1990
(42nd)
[note 1]
Alive from Off Center Jim Blashfield, designer; Robert Hoffmann, graphic designer PBS
Downtown Julie Brown Harry Dorrington, director MTV
1991
(43rd)
ABC World of Discovery Steve Martino and Jeff Doud, designers/directors; Jon Townley, creative director; Thomas Barham, designer ABC
American Dreamer Ed Sullivan, graphics/titles; Ron Crabb and Jeff Boortz, designers CBS
Shannon's Deal Ed Sullivan, design director; Jeff Boortz, designer; Scott Milne, harry artist CBS
Sunday Best Billy Pittard, design director; Jeff Boortz, designer/harry artist CBS
1992
(44th)
Liquid Television Ken Pearce, designer/animator; Mark Malmberg, designer MTV
Brooklyn Bridge Ed Sullivan, designer/art director/creative director; Suzanne Kiley, designer/producer/illustrator CBS
In Living Color Martin Ansolabehere, title designer Fox
The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show 2 James House, title designer CBS
1993
(45th)
[note 1]
Dudley Billy Pittard, senior title designer; Frances Schifrin, principal title designer; Jennifer Grey Berkowitz, title designer/animator; Dale Everett, title designer/producer CBS
Homicide: Life on the Street Mark Pellington, title designer NBC
MTV Video Music Awards Michael D. Smith, designer; Dave Spafford, animator MTV
Rave Ed Sullivan, senior title designer; Jeff Boortz, principal title designer A&E
Sisters Billy Pittard, senior title designer; Judy Korin, principal title designer Fox
1994
(46th)
The X-Files James Castle, Bruce Bryant and Carol Johnsen, title designers Fox
Birdland Billy Pittard, senior title designer; Suzanne Kiley, principal title designer ABC
Late Show with David Letterman Hal Gurnee, creative designer; D. Wallace Colvard, computer designer; Roger White, graphic designer CBS
Rolling Stone '93: The Year in Review Joel Gallen, producer; Pam Thomas, director Fox
South of Sunset Ed Sullivan, senior title designer; Jeff Boortz, principal title designer CBS
TekWar Stephen Roloff, title sequence designer; Bret Culp, animator Syndicated
1995
(47th)
ER Billy Pittard, senior title designer; Suzanne Kiley, principal title designer NBC
Cinemax Movie Open Orest Woronewych, director of design; Adam Chin, animator; Tom Gericke, designer; Cliff Iwai, co-designer Cinemax
Future Quest Michael Kory, Rick Simone and Jeff Wunderlich, title designers PBS
The Museum of Television & Radio Presents: Science Fiction, A Journey Into the Unknown Judy Korin, Michael Kory and Jeff Wunderlich, title designers Fox
The Promised Land Jacob Lawrence, animation; Alyson Hamilton and Guy Thomson, title designers; Anthony Geffen, title animation Discovery Channel
Star Trek: Voyager Dan Curry, title designer; John Grower, effects and animation supervisor; Erik Tiemens, storyboard/design; Eric Guaglione, animation supervisor UPN
1996
(48th)
Caroline in the City Bruce Bryant, James Castle, Mark Dennison and Carol Johnsen,, title designers NBC
Central Park West Paul Newman and Billy Pittard, title designers CBS
Discovery Journal Suzanne Kiley and Billy Pittard, title designers Discovery Channel
1997
(49th)
Dark Skies Mike Jones, title designer NBC
The Burning Zone Kasumi Mihori and Billy Pittard, title designers UPN
Gun Earl Jenshus and Billy Pittard, title designers; Jennifer Grey Berkowitz, creative director ABC
The Learning Channel's Great Books Yvonne Gensurowsky and Billy Pittard, title designers TLC
The Magical World of Disney Clark, Kasumi Mihori and Billy Pittard, title designers Disney Channel
1998
(50th)
The Wonderful World of Disney Kasumi Mihori, Billy Pittard and Ed Sullivan, title designers ABC
The Hunger Nicholas Livesey, title designer Showtime
Politically Incorrect Nancy Giandomenico, Nancy Laurence, Kelly Moseley and Mark Woods, graphics designers ABC
Popular Science Mark Dwyer and Greg Pecknold, title designer TLC
Union Square Bruce Bryant, Mark Dennison and Carol Johnsen, title designers NBC
1999
(51st)
Dilbert Yarrow Cheney and Carrie Cheney, title designers UPN
Alice in Wonderland Chris Allies, title designer NBC
First Wave Halbo van der Klaauw, title designer Sci-Fi
Private Screenings Shannon Davis Forsyth and Jin Lim, title designers TCM

2000s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Program Designers Network
2000
(52nd)
The 10th Kingdom Tim Webber, title designer NBC
Nature Billy Pittard and Ed Sullivan, creative directors; Juan Rosenfeldt, title designer PBS
Now and Again Earl Bateman, designer; Lee Dyer, co-designer; Alexander Lebedev, animator CBS
The West Wing Billy Pittard, creative director; Mark Johnston, title designer NBC
2001
(53rd)
Exxon Mobil Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection Karin Fong, Grant Lau, Peggy Oei, Dana Yee, title designers PBS
AudioFile Michael Goedecke and C. Ryan Riccio, title designers Tech
MADtv Adam Byrd and Stephen Kirklys, title designers Fox
Norm Clark and Wilfred Wong, title designers; Quico Encinias and Ricardo Silva, graphic artists ABC
The Wonderful World of Disney Michael Goetz, Kevin Goetz and Michael Goode, title designers
2002
(54th)
Six Feet Under Eric Anderson, Scott Hudziak, Paul Matthaeus and Danny Yount, title designers HBO
Band of Brothers Michelle Dougherty, Jeff Miller, Michael Riley and Jason Web, title designers HBO
The Mind of the Married Man Eric Anderson, Paul Matthaeus, Mason Nicoll and James Webber, title designers
Wolf Lake Thomas Cobb, Blake Danforth, George Montgomery and John Narun, title designers CBS
2003
(55th)
Hysterical Blindness Laurent Fauchere, Chris Haak, Antoine Tinguely and Jakob Trollback, title designers HBO
The Anna Nicole Show Dave Foss, Elizabeth Schricker and Jill Taffet, title designers E!
Napoléon Sylvie Talbot, title designer A&E
Normal Laurent Fauchere, Jasmine Jodry, Antoine Tinguely and Jakob Trollback, title designers HBO
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! Kyle Hollingsworth and Justin Leibow, title designers Showtime
2004
(56th)
Carnivàle Patrick Murphy, Vonetta Taylor and Angus Wall, title designers HBO
Angels in America Randall Balsmeyer, J. John Corbett, Jim Rider and Amit Sethi, title designers HBO
Nicole Kidman: An American Cinematheque Tribute Greg Hahn and Jakob Trollback, title designers AMC
Nip/Tuck Eric Anderson, Vince Haycock, Paul Matthaeus and Paul Schneider, title designers FX
Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital Josh Bodnar, Colin Day, Paul Matthaeus and Dade Ogeron, title designers ABC
2005
(57th)
Huff Tracy Chandler, Jose Gomez, Christopher Markos and André Stringer, title designers Showtime
Desperate Housewives Yolanda Santosa and Garson Yu, title designers ABC
The Grid Dan Brown, Shawn Fedorchuk, Paul Matthaeus and Danny Yount, title designers TNT
House Dan Brown, Dave Molloy, Matt Mulder and Jake Sargeant, title designers Fox
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers Paul Donnellon, David Z. Obadiah, John Sunter and Andrew White, title designers HBO
2006
(58th)
78th Annual Academy Awards Renato Grgic and Kristijan Petrovic, creative directors; Alen Petkovic, producer/creative designer; Jon Teschner, art director ABC
Big Love Kirk Baxter, editor; Larry Ewing, creative director/producer; Maurice Marable, director; Angus Wall, creative designer/consultant HBO
Ghost Whisperer Paul Matthaeus, creative director; Erin Sarofsky, designer; Anthony Vitagliano and Shangyu Yin, animators CBS
Rome Kirk Balden, compositor; Andrew Hall, graphic supervisor; Angus Wall, director; Brad Waskewich, editor HBO
The Triangle Robert Cribbett, compositor/designer; Nate Homan, animator/designer; Yolanda Santosa, art director/designer; Garson Yu, creative director/designer Sci-Fi
Weeds Robert Bradley and Thomas Cobb, title designers Showtime
2007
(59th)
Dexter Eric Anderson, creative director; Josh Bodnar, editor; Lindsay Daniels, designer; Colin Davis, main title producer Showtime
Hu$tle Joe Berger, main title producer/animator; Pascal Wyse, designer AMC
The Lost Room Thomas Cobb and Robert Bradley, title designers; Patrick Loungway, director of photography Sci-Fi
The Path to 9/11 Matthew Mulder, creative director; Dave Molloy, editor; Colin Day and Lindsay Daniels, designers ABC
Standoff Michael Riley, Bob Swensen, Dan Meehan and Brad Simmons, title designers Fox
Ugly Betty Garson Yu, creative director; Yolanda Santosa, art director ABC
2008
(60th)
Mad Men Mark Gardner and Steve Fuller, designers/directors; Cara McKenney, main title producer AMC
Bernard and Doris Garson Yu and Synderela Peng, designers/art directors; Etsuko Uji, designer/animator; Edwin Baker, designer HBO
Chuck Karin Fong, Jonathan Gershon and Dana Yee, title designers NBC
The Company Matthew Mulder, creative director; Ryan Gagnier, designer/animator; Igor Choromanski and Cody Cobb, 3D animator/designer; Noah Conopask, designer TNT
New Amsterdam Johanna Marciano, creative director/designer; Wendy Brovetto, main title producer; Bryan Keeling, animator Fox
2009
(61st)
United States of Tara Jamie Caliri, director/director of photography/editor/main digital compositor; Dave Finkel, creator; Brett Baer, creator; Alex Jukasz, illustrator Showtime
Lie to Me Robert Bradley and Thomas Cobb, title designers Fox
The Story Makers James Spindler, creative director; Mike Wasilewski, designer; Ahmet Ahmet and Grant Lau, art directors AMC
Taking Chance Michael Riley and Dru Nget, title designers; Dan Meehan, aimator; Bob Swensen, main title producer HBO
True Blood Shawn Fedorchuk, editor; Matthew Mulder, creative director; Morgan Henry, main title producer; Rama Allen, Camm Rowland and Ryan Gagnier, designers

2010s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Program Designers Network
2010
(62nd)
[2]
Bored to Death Tom Barham, Marci Ichimura, Dean Haspiel, and Anthony Santoro, title designers HBO
Human Target Karin Fong, Jeremy Cox, and Cara McKenney, title designers Fox
Nurse Jackie Stephen Fuller, Mark Gardner, Corey Weisz, and Cara McKenney, title designers Showtime
The Pacific Steve Fuller, Ahmet Ahmet, Peter Frankfurt, and Lauren Hartstone, title designers HBO
Temple Grandin Michael Riley, Zee Nederlander, Dru Nget, and Bob Swensen, title designers
2011
(63rd)
[3]
Game of Thrones Angus Wall, creative director; Robert Feng, art director; Kirk H. Shintani, animator; Hameed Shaukat, designer HBO
Any Human Heart Paul McDonnell, designer; Hugo Moss, art director; Justin Lowings, animator PBS
Boardwalk Empire Karin Fong, Michelle Dougherty, designer/directors; Lauren Hartstone, designer/art director; Cara McKenney, producer/art director HBO
Rubicon Karin Fong, creative director; Jeremy Cox, designer/animator; Theodore Daley, designer; Cara McKenney, producer/art director AMC
Too Big to Fail Michael Riley, creative director; Bob Swensen, creative lead; Adam Bluming, editor; Cory Shaw, designer/animator HBO
2012
(64th)
[4]
Great Expectations Nic Benns, title designer; Rodi Kaya, 3D artist; Tom Bromwich, titles producer PBS
American Horror Story Kyle Cooper, title designer; Juan Ruiz Anchía, director of photography; Gabriel Diaz, editor; Ryan Murphy, designer FX
Magic City Ahmet Ahmet, designer/creative director; Michelle Dougherty, designer/creative designer; Kathy Kelehan, producer/creative lead; Danielle White, editor Starz
New Girl Conn Reilly, producer; Veva Burns, art director; John Priday, creative director Fox
Strike Back Nic Benns, creatie director/designer/animator; Miki Kato, art director; Joe Lea, compositor/editor Cinemax
2013
(65th)
[5]
Da Vinci's Demons Paul McDonnell, creative director; Hugo Moss, art director; Nathan Mckenna, illustrator; Tamsin McGee, designer Starz
American Horror Story: Asylum Kyle Cooper, title designer; Ryan Murphy, designer; Juan Ruiz Anchía, director of photography; Kate Berry, title producer FX
Elementary Simon Clowes, title designer; Benji Bakshi, director of photography; Kyle Cooper, creative director; Nate Park, editor CBS
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn Heiko Schneck, CG lead; Fabian Poss, producer/animator; Csaba Letay, compositor; Jan Bitzer, CG lead/editor Machinima.com
The Newsroom Michael Riley and Denny Zimmerman, title designers; Cory Shaw, animator; Justine Gerenstein, editor HBO
Vikings Rama Allen, director; Audrey Davis, art director; Ryan McKenna, editor; Westley Sarokin, 2D lead artist/VFX supervisor History
2014
(66th)
[6]
True Detective Patrick Clair, creative director; Raoul Marks, animator; Jennifer Sofio Hall, creative producer HBO
Black Sails Karen Fong, director; Michelle Dougherty, designer/director; Alan Williams, designer/art director; Kris Kuksi, fine art sculptor; Brian Butcher, producer Starz
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey Curtis Doss and Shaun Collings, creative directors; Randall Smith, visual effects supervisor; Tom Connors, CG supervisor; Troy James Miller, Producer Fox
Masters of Sex Leanne Dare, art director; Yi-Jen Liu, designer; Jon Forsman, animator; Gabriel Britz, editor Showtime
Silicon Valley Garson Yu, creative director; Mehmet Kizilay, designer/lead animator HBO
2015
(67th)
[7]
Manhattan Dan Gregoras, creative director; Jeremy Cox, art director; Jon Hassell, creative producer; Griffin Frazen, designer WGN America
American Horror Story: Freak Show Ryan Murphy, creative director; Kyle Cooper, creative director; Lee Nelson, art director/3D supervisor; Nadia Tzuo, art director/2D supervisor FX
Bosch Grant Lau, creative director; JJ Gerber, creative producer; Michael Radtke, editor; Rod Basham, flame artist Amazon
Halt and Catch Fire Patrick Clair, creative director; Raoul Marks, animator; Eddy Herringson, designer; Paul Kim, typographer AMC
Marvel's Daredevil Patrick Clair, creative director; Andrew Romatz, CGI lead; Miguel Salek, fluids lead; Shahana Kahn, lead compositor Netflix
Olive Kitteridge Garson Yu, creative director; Synderela Peng, art director; Michael Lane Parks, editor; Alex Pollini, director of photography HBO
2016
(68th)
[8]
The Man in the High Castle Patrick Clair, creative director; Paul Kim, designer; Jose Limon, CG artist; Raoul Marks, animator Amazon
Marvel's Jessica Jones Michelle Dougherty, creative director; Arisu Kashiwagi, lead designer; Rod Basham, flame artist; David Mack, illustrator; Eric Demeusy, animator; Thomas McMahan, animator Netflix
Narcos Tom O'Neill, creative director; Nik Kleverov, editor; David Badounts, lead animator/compositor; Josh Smith, CG/design lead
The Night Manager Patrick Clair, creative director; Jeff Han, designer; Paul Kim, designer; Raoul Marks, animator AMC
Vinyl Alan Williams, creative director; Michelle Dougherty, creative director; Tess Sitzmann, creative producer; Jon Hassell, executive producer; Jessica Ledoux, editor HBO
2017
(69th)
[9]
Stranger Things Michelle Dougherty, creative director; Peter Frankfurt, executive creative director; Arisu Kashiwagi, designer; Eric Demeusy, compositor/designer Netflix
American Gods Patrick Clair, creative director; Raoul Marks, lead compositor and animator; Devin Maurer, editor; Jeff Han, designer Starz
The Crown Patrick Clair, creative director; Raoul Marks, lead compositor and animator; Javier Leon Carrillo, look developer; Jeff Han, designer Netflix
Feud: Bette and Joan Ryan Murphy, creative director; Alexis Martin Woodall, creative producer; Kyle Cooper, director; Nadia Tzuo, designer; Margherita Premuroso, animator FX
Westworld Patrick Clair, creative director; Raoul Marks, lead compositor and animator; Yongsub Song, compositor and animator; Felix Soletic, designer; Jessica Hurst, CG modeler; Jose Limon, CG modeler/sculptor HBO

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d As a juried award, nominees had to garner 50% approval to win the award. None of the nominees met the benchmark and no award was given.

References[edit]