Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Music Composition for a Series
Awarded for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 1955
Currently held by Jeff Beal,
House of Cards (2017)
Website emmys.com

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series.

Winners and nominations[edit]

1960s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee(s) Network
1966 Michelangelo: The Last Giant Laurence Rosenthal NBC
Bonanza David Rose NBC
Gunsmoke "Seven Hours to Dawn" Morton Stevens CBS
I Spy Earle Hagen NBC
The Making of the President, 1964 Lalo Schifrin CBS
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Jerry Goldsmith NBC
Run for Your Life Pete Rugolo
1967 The Andy Williams Show Ticker Freeman and George Wyle NBC
CBS Playhouse Aaron Copland CBS
I Spy Earle Hagen NBC
Mission: Impossible Lalo Schifrin CBS
Run for Your Life Pete Rugolo NBC
1968 I Spy "Laya" Earle Hagen NBC
CBS Playhouse "My Father and My Mother" Bernard Green CBS
Gunsmoke "Major Glory" Morton Stevens
The High Chaparral "The Champion of the Western World" Harry Sukman NBC
Mission: Impossible "The Seal" Lalo Schifrin CBS
Run for Your Life "Cry Hard, Cry Fast" Pete Rugolo NBC
1969 Heidi John Williams NBC
Hawaii Five-O "Pilot" Morton Stevens CBS
Hemingway's Spain: A Love Affair Jacques Belasco ABC
Mission: Impossible "The Heir Apparent" Lalo Schifrin CBS
The Outcasts "Take Your Lover In The Ring" Hugo Montenegro ABC

Note: Award titled Outstanding Individual Achievements in Music Composition (1966–69)

1970s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee(s) Network
1970 Hawaii Five-O "A Thousand Pardons – You're Dead!" Morton Stevens CBS
The Bill Cosby Show Quincy Jones NBC
Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar Franklyn Marks
1971 Bonanza "The Love Child" David Rose NBC
Adam-12 "Elegy for a Pig" Frank Comstock NBC
Love, American Style Charles Fox ABC
The Name of the Game "Gene Berry Segment LA 2017" Billy Goldenberg and Robert Prince NBC
1972 The Bold Ones: The Lawyers "In Defense of Ellen McKay" Pete Rugolo NBC
Columbo "Lady in Waiting" Billy Goldenberg NBC
Love, American Style Charles Fox ABC
1973 Love, American Style Charles Fox ABC
Ironside Marty Paich NBC
Medical Center "Cycle of Peril" Alexander Courage CBS
1974 Hawaii Five-O "Hookman" Morton Stevens CBS
Hawaii Five-O "The $100,000 Nickel" Bruce Broughton CBS
"Nightmare in Blue" Don B. Ray
1975 Benjamin Franklin "The Rebel" Billy Goldenberg CBS
The Streets of San Francisco "One Last Shot" Patrick Williams ABC
1976 Rich Man, Poor Man Alex North ABC
Bronk "Next of Kin" Jack Urbont CBS
Kojak "A Question of Answers" John Cacavas
Little House on the Prairie "Remember Me" David Rose NBC
1977 Roots "Part 1" Quincy Jones and Gerald Fried ABC
Bronk "The Vigilante" Jack Urbont CBS
Captains and the Kings "Chapter 8" Elmer Bernstein NBC
Police Story "Monster Manor" Dick DeBenedictis
Roots "Part 8" Gerald Fried ABC
1978 King Billy Goldenberg NBC
The Awakening Land Fred Karlin NBC
Columbo "Try and Catch Me" Patrick Williams
Holocaust Morton Gould
Wheels Morton Stevens
1979 Little House on the Prairie "The Craftsman" David Rose NBC
Dear Detective Dick DeBenedictis and Dean DeBenedictis CBS
Lou Grant "Prisoner" Patrick Williams
The Paper Chase "A Day in the Life" Charles Fox and Norman Gimbel

1980s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee(s) Network
1980 Lou Grant "Hollywood" Patrick Williams CBS
Dallas "The Lost Child" Bruce Broughton CBS
Eischied "Only the Pretty Girls Die, Part 2" John Cacavas NBC
Paris "Decisions" Fred Karlin CBS
Skag "Pilot" Billy Goldenberg NBC
1981 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century "The Satyr" Bruce Broughton NBC
The Gangster Chronicles "Chapter 1" Billy Goldenberg NBC
Hill Street Blues "Hill Street Station" Mike Post
Little House on the Prairie "The Lost Ones, Part 1" David Rose
Lou Grant "Stroke" Patrick Williams CBS
1982 Little House on the Prairie "He Was Only Twelve, Part 2" David Rose NBC
Dallas "The Search" Bruce Broughton CBS
The Incredible Hulk "The Triangle" Joe Harnell
Lou Grant "Hometown" Patrick Williams
1983 Dallas "The Ewing Blues" Bruce Broughton CBS
The Devlin Connection "Ring of Kings, Ring of Thieves" Nan Schwartz NBC
Fame "Not in Kansas Anymore" William Goldstein
Father Murphy "Sweet Sixteen" David Rose
Knots Landing "Loss of Innocence" Jerrold Immel CBS
1984 Dallas "The Letter" Bruce Broughton CBS
Emerald Point N.A.S. "The Homecoming" Angela Morley CBS
Mr. Smith "Mr. Smith Falls in Love" Patrick Williams NBC
St. Elsewhere "In Sickness and in Health" J. A. C. Redford
Trapper John, M.D. "Send in the Clowns" John Parker CBS
1985 Murder, She Wrote "The Murder of Sherlock Holmes" John Addison CBS
Cagney & Lacey "Organized Crime" Nan Schwartz CBS
Dynasty "Triangles" Angela Morley ABC
Highway to Heaven "Thoroughbreds" David Rose NBC
Miami Vice "Evan" Jan Hammer
St. Elsewhere "Fade to White" J. A. C. Redford
1986 Scarecrow and Mrs. King "We're Off to See the Wizard" Arthur B. Rubinstein CBS
Dynasty "The Subpoenas" Angela Morley ABC
Miami Vice "Bushido" Jan Hammer NBC
Moonlighting "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice" Alf Clausen ABC
1987 Knots Landing "Cement the Relationship" Joel Rosenbaum CBS
Dallas "A Death in the Family" Angela Morley CBS
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd "Here's Why You Should Never Wear High Heels to the Bank" Patrick Williams NBC
Jack and Mike "Come Together" Nan Schwartz ABC
Matlock "The Chef" Dick DeBenedictis NBC
Moonlighting "Atomic Shakespeare" Alf Clausen ABC
1988 Beauty and the Beast "Pilot" Lee Holdridge CBS
Beauty and the Beast "To Reign in Hell" Don Davis CBS
Dallas "Hustling" Angela Morley
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd "Here's Why You Shouldn't Get Too Attached to Your Cat" Patrick Williams NBC
Moonlighting "Here's Living with You, Kid" Alf Clausen ABC
1989 Falcon Crest "Dust to Dust" Joel Rosenbaum CBS
Blue Skies "The White Horse" Angela Morley CBS
Columbo "Murder, Smoke and Shadows" Patrick Williams ABC
Moonlighting "A Womb with a View" Alf Clausen
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Child" Dennis McCarthy Syndicated

1990s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee(s) Network
1990 Beauty and the Beast "A Time to Heal" Don Davis CBS
Matlock "The Clown" Bruce Babcock NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Yesterday's Enterprise" Dennis McCarthy Syndicated
Twin Peaks "Traces to Nowhere" Angelo Badalamenti ABC
1991 The Young Riders "Kansas" John Debney ABC
Father Dowling Mysteries "The Consulting Detective Mystery" Bruce Babcock ABC
Jake and the Fatman "God Bless the Child" Joel Rosenbaum CBS
My Life and Times "The Collapse of '98" Don Davis ABC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Half a Life" Dennis McCarthy Syndicated
1992 Matlock "The Strangler" Bruce Babcock NBC
In the Heat of the Night "Family Reunion" Nan Schwartz NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Unification, Part 1" Dennis McCarthy Syndicated
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror II" Alf Clausen Fox
1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920" Joel McNeely ABC
Murder, She Wrote "Wind Around the Tower" Bruce Babcock CBS
Quantum Leap "Lee Harvey Oswald, Part 1" Velton Ray Bunch NBC
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror III" Alf Clausen Fox
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Vienna, 1908" Laurence Rosenthal ABC
1994 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Ireland, 1916" Laurence Rosenthal ABC
Christy "Pilot" Ron Ramin CBS
SeaQuest DSV "Whale Song" Don Davis NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "All Good Things..." Dennis McCarthy Syndicated
The Simpsons "Cape Feare" Alf Clausen Fox
1995 SeaQuest DSV "Daggers" Don Davis NBC
Murder, She Wrote "Murder in High C" Bruce Babcock CBS
Star Trek: Voyager "Caretaker, Part 1" Jay Chattaway UPN
"Heroes and Demons" Dennis McCarthy
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror V" Alf Clausen Fox
1996 Picture Windows "Language of the Heart" Hummie Mann Showtime
Diagnosis: Murder "Mind Over Murder" Dick DeBenedictis CBS
SeaQuest DSV "Brave New World" Russ Landau NBC
Space: Above and Beyond "The River of Stars" Shirley Walker Fox
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Our Man Bashir" Jay Chattaway Syndicated
1997 The Cape "Pilot" John Debney and Louis Febre Syndicated
Early Edition "The Choice" W.G. Snuffy Walden CBS
Orleans "Pilot" David Hamilton
The X-Files "Paper Hearts" Mark Snow Fox
Xena: Warrior Princess "Destiny" Joseph LoDuca Syndicated
1998 Buffy the Vampire Slayer "Becoming, Part 1" Christophe Beck The WB
Roar "Pilot" Jon Ehrlich Fox
Stargate SG-1 "The Nox" Joel Goldsmith Showtime
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VIII" Alf Clausen Fox
The X-Files "The Post-Modern Prometheus" Mark Snow
1999 Invasion America "Final Mission" Carl Johnson The WB
Fantasy Island "Pilot" John Ottman ABC
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror IX" Alf Clausen Fox
The X-Files S.R. 819" Mark Snow
Xena: Warrior Princess "Devi" Joseph LoDuca Syndicated

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee(s) Network
2000 Xena: Warrior Princess "Fallen Angel" Joseph LoDuca Syndicated
Falcone "Lealta" Jay Gruska CBS
Felicity "Help for the Lovelorn" Danny Pelfrey and W. G. Snuffy Walden The WB
Star Trek: Voyager "Spirit Folk" Jay Chattaway UPN
The X-Files "Theef" Mark Snow Fox
2001 Star Trek: Voyager "Endgame" Jay Chattaway UPN
The Simpsons "Simpson Safari" Alf Clausen Fox
Star Trek: Voyager "Workforce, Part 1" Dennis McCarthy UPN
The West Wing "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen" W. G. Snuffy Walden NBC
Xena: Warrior Princess "The Rheingold" Joseph LoDuca Syndicated
2002 The Blue Planet "Seas of Life: Ocean World" George Fenton Discovery Channel
JAG "Adrift, Part 2" Steven Bramson CBS
24 "7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." Sean Callery Fox
The X-Files "The Truth" Mark Snow
Xena: Warrior Princess "A Friend in Need, Part 2" Joseph LoDuca Syndicated
2003 24 "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." Sean Callery Fox
The Agency "The Great Game" Jason Derlatka and Jon Ehrlich CBS
Enterprise "The Expanse" Dennis McCarthy UPN
JAG "Need to Know" Steven Bramson CBS
Odyssey 5 "Pilot" Laura Karpman Showtime
2004 Enterprise "Similitude" Velton Ray Bunch UPN
Dead Like Me "Pilot" Stewart Copeland Showtime
Line of Fire "Eminence Front" Larry Groupé ABC
Pandemic: Facing AIDS "Uganda/Thailand" Philip Glass HBO
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XIV" Alf Clausen Fox
24 "6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m." Sean Callery
2005 Lost "Pilot" Michael Giacchino ABC
Carnivàle "Lincoln Highway" Jeff Beal HBO
House "Pilot" Christopher Hoag Fox
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XV" Alf Clausen
24 "2:00 a.m. – 3:00 a.m." Sean Callery
2006 24 "6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m." Sean Callery Fox
Masters of Horror "Dreams in the Witch House" Richard Band Showtime
Rome "Triumph" Jeff Beal HBO
Stargate Atlantis "Grace Under Pressure" Joel Goldsmith Sci Fi
Supernatural "Pilot" Christopher Lennertz The WB
2007 Planet Earth "Pole to Pole" George Fenton Discovery Channel
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Law of Gravity" John Keane CBS
Ghost Whisperer "Love Never Dies" Mark Snow
Kidnapped "Pilot" W. G. Snuffy Walden NBC
Rome "Philippi" Jeff Beal HBO
24 "6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m." Sean Callery Fox
2008 Pushing Daisies "Pigeon" Jim Dooley ABC
Family Guy "Lois Kills Stewie" Ron Jones Fox
House "Guardian Angels" Jon Ehrlich
Jason Derlatka
Little People, Big World "Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon" Joey Newman TLC
Lost "The Constant" Michael Giacchino ABC
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XVIII" Alf Clausen Fox
2009 Legend of the Seeker "Prophecy" Joseph LoDuca Syndicated
Castle "Flowers from Your Grave" Robert Duncan ABC
Ghost Whisperer "Leap of Faith" Mark Snow CBS
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency "Pilot" Gabriel Yared HBO
The Simpsons "Gone Maggie Gone" Alf Clausen Fox
24 "7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." Sean Callery

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee(s) Network
2010 24 "3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m." Sean Callery Fox
Batman: The Brave and the Bold "Mayhem of the Music Meister" Kristopher Carter, Michael Jelenic, Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis and James Tucker Cartoon Network
FlashForward "No More Good Days" Ramin Djawadi ABC
Lost "The End" Michael Giacchino
Psych "Mr. Yin Presents" Adam Cohen and John Robert Wood USA
2011 American Masters "John Muir in the New World" Garth Neustadter PBS
30 Rock "100" Jeff Richmond NBC
Family Guy "And Then There Were Fewer" Walter Murphy Fox
"Road to the North Pole" Ron Jones
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXI" Alf Clausen
2012 Downton Abbey "Episode Six" John Lunn PBS
30 Rock "The Tuxedo Begins" Jeff Richmond NBC
The Borgias "The Confession" Trevor Morris Showtime
Pan Am "Pilot" Blake Neely ABC
Smash "Publicity" Chris P. Bacon and Marc Shaiman NBC
2013 Downton Abbey "Episode Six" John Lunn PBS
Arrested Development "Flight of the Phoenix" David Schwartz Netflix
The Borgias "The Prince" Trevor Morris Showtime
House of Cards "Chapter 1" Jeff Beal Netflix
Last Resort "Captain" Robert Duncan ABC
Mr Selfridge "Episode 1" Charlie Mole PBS
2014 Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey "Standing Up in the Milky Way" Alan Silvestri Fox
Downton Abbey "Episode Eight" John Lunn PBS
Game of Thrones "The Mountain and the Viper" Ramin Djawadi HBO
House of Cards "Chapter 26" Jeff Beal Netflix
True Detective "Form and Void" T-Bone Burnett HBO
2015
[1]
House of Cards "Chapter 32" Jeff Beal Netflix
Chef's Table "Francis Mallmann" Duncan Thum Netflix
Outlander "Sassenach" Bear McCreary Starz
The Paradise "Episode 8" Maurizio Malagnini PBS
Penny Dreadful "Closer Than Sisters" Abel Korzeniowski Showtime
Tyrant "Pilot" Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna FX
2016
[2]
Mr. Robot "eps1.0 hellofriend.mov" Mac Quayle USA
Bates Motel "Forever" Chris Bacon A&E
Chef's Table "Grant Achatz" Duncan Thum Netflix
Limitless "Pilot" Paul Leonard-Morgan CBS
Minority Report "Pilot" Sean Callery Fox
Penny Dreadful "And They Were Enemies" Abel Korzeniowski Showtime
2017
[3]
House of Cards "Chapter 63" Jeff Beal Netflix
The Crown "Hyde Park Corner" Rupert Gregson-Williams Netflix
Planet Earth II "Islands" Jacob Shea and Jasha Klebe BBC America
A Series of Unfortunate Events "The Bad Beginning" James Newton Howard Netflix
Taboo "Episode 1" Max Richter FX
Victoria "Doll 123" Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett and Natalie Holt PBS

Total awards by network[edit]

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Composers with multiple awards[edit]

Composers with multiple nominations[edit]

References[edit]