Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primetime Emmy Award for Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Awarded for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held by RuPaul's Drag Race (2017)
Website emmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program is awarded to one program each year. This category and Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program were created in 2016, replacing Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming. Prior to 2006, reality programs competed alongside nonfiction programs in Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program.

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominations[edit]

2000s[edit]

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2007
(59th)
[1]
The Amazing Race "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing" Jon Bachmann, Steven J. Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons CBS
American Idol "Memphis Auditions" Bill DeRonde, Gus Comegys, Cliff Dorsey, Ryan Tanner, Oren Castro, Narumi Inatsugu, Tim Perniciaro Fox
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "The Thomas Family" Matt Deitrich, Wes Paster, Tenna Guthrie, Phil Stuben, Jason Cherella, Ben Daughtrey, Hilary Scratch ABC
Project Runway "Iconic Statement" Kevin Leffler, Antonia Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Drew Brown, Clark Andrew Vogeler, Andy Robertson, Jillian Twigger Moul Bravo
Survivor "An Evil Thought" Brian Barefoot, Bob Mathews, Eric Gardner, Chad Bertalotto, Frederick Hawthorne, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch CBS
2008
(60th)
[2]
Top Chef "First Impressions" Kevin Leffler, Vikash Patel, Marc Clark, Antonia Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Susan K. Hoover, Katherine Griffin Bravo
The Amazing Race "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers or Something" Steven J. Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons CBS
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "The Hughes Family" Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Tenna Guthrie, Phil Stuben, Jason Cherella, Hilary Scratch, Steve Mellon ABC
Project Runway "En Garde!" Jamie Pedroza, Bri Dellinger, Steve Lichtenstein, Andy Robertson, Clark Andrew Vogeler, Laronda Morris, Joe Mastromonaco Bravo
Survivor "He's a Ball of Goo" Brian Barefoot, Bob Mathews, Chad Bertalotto, Andrew Bolhuis, Evan Mediuch, Stephen R. Frederick, Eric Van Wagenen CBS
2009
(61st)
[3]
Project Runway "Finale, Part 1" Jamie Pedroza, Mary DeChambres, Spiro Lampros, Richie Edelson, Maris Berzins, Matthew Moul, Steve Lichtenstein Bravo
The Amazing Race "Don't Let a Cheese Hit Me" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons CBS
The Celebrity Apprentice "Grave Reservations" Chris Simpson, Jeff Runyan, Jason Pedroza, Matthew Thomas Blair, Jason Steinberg, Kevin Manning NBC
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "The Martirez Family" Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Steve Mellon, Karin Hoving, Arek Hope, Hilary Scratch, Phil Stuben ABC
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! "New Age Medicine" Steven Uhlenberg, Ian Sears, Brian Horn, Richard Erbeznik, Tim Sullivan Showtime
Top Chef "The Last Supper" Antonia Tighe, Alan Hoang, Adrienne Salisbury, Kevin Leffler, Katherine Griffin, Susan K. Hoover, LaRonda Morris Bravo

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010
(62nd)
[4]
Intervention "Robby" Erik Christensen A&E
The Amazing Race "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis CBS
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "Extreme Makeover: The Muppet Edition" Steve Mellon, Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Tenna Guthrie, Arek Hope, Karin Hoving, Phil Stuben, Hilary Scratch ABC
Survivor "Tonight, We Make Our Move" Michael Greer, Tim Atzinger, Chad Bertalotto, Andrew Bolhuis, Eric Gardner, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi CBS
Top Chef "Vivre Las Vegas" Adrienne Salisbury, Matt Reynolds, Jamie Pedroza, LaRonda Morris, Steve Lichtenstein, Kevin Kearney, Katherine Griffin Bravo
2011
(63rd)
[5]
Deadliest Catch "Redemption Day" Josh Earl, Kelly Coskran, Alex Durham Discovery
The Amazing Race "You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons CBS
Project Runway "There Is an 'I' in Team" Lisa Trulli, Blue, Erik Hammarberg, Josh Franco Lifetime
Survivor "Don't You Work for Me?" Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Eric Gardner, Andrew Bolhuis, James Ciccarello, Evan Mediuch, H.A. Arnarson CBS
Top Chef "Give Me Your Huddled Masses" Kevin Kearney, Laronda Morris, Bri Dellinger, Michael Lynn Sturm, Chris Colombel, Tom Danon, Jeff Nemetz Bravo
2012
(64th)
[6]
Deadliest Catch "I Don't Wanna Die" Josh Earl, Alex Durham Discovery
The Amazing Race "Let Them Drink Their Haterade" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis CBS
Project Runway "My Pet Project" Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finklestein, Molly Shock, Emily Hsuan, Masayoshi Matsuda Lifetime
Survivor "Cult-Like" James M. Smith, Stephen R. Frederick, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, Eric Gardner, David Armstrong CBS
Top Chef "Fit for an Evil Queen" Tony Rivard, Chris Colombel, Jeannie Gilgenberg, Hans van Riet, Tony Fisher, Kent Bassett, Matt Reynolds Bravo
2013
(65th)
[7]
Deadliest Catch "Mutiny on the Bering Sea" Josh Earl, Alex Durham, Rob Butler Discovery
The Amazing Race "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Andy Castor CBS
Project Runway "Europe, Here We Come" Janneke Dommisse, Adrienne Salisbury, Steve Brown, Ryan Mallick Lifetime
"A Times Square Anniversary" Lisa Trulli, Emily Hsuan, Holly Howard-Brink, John Patrick Nelson, Adrienne Salisbury, Ryan Mallick
Survivor "Zipping Over the Cuckoo's Nest" James M. Smith, Stephen R. Frederick, Plowden Schumacher, David Armstrong, Evan Mediuch, Tim Atzinger, Bill Bowden CBS
2014
(66th)
[8]
Deadliest Catch "Careful What You Wish For" Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Art O'Leary Discovery
The Amazing Race "Part Like the Red Sea" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Andy Castor, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons CBS
Project Runway "Finale, Part 2" Julie Cohen, Scott Hahn, Adrienne Salisbury, Eileen Finklestein, Ryan Mallick, Yaffa Lerea Lifetime
Naked and Afraid "The Jungle Curse" Emily Hsuan, Chris Meyer, Edward Osei-Gyimah Discovery
Survivor "Head of the Snake" Frederick Hawthorne, Joubin Mortazavi, Evan Mediuch, David Armstrong, Andrew Bolhuis, Tim Atzinger, Plowden Schumacher CBS
The Voice "Episode 601" John M. Larson, Hudson Smith, Robert M. Malachowski Jr., William Castro, Eric B. Shanks, Jason Stewart, Robby Thompson, Noel A. Guerra, James Muñoz NBC
2015
(67th)
[9]
Deadliest Catch "A Brotherhood Tested" Josh Earl, Alexander B. Rubinow, Alex Durham Discovery
The Amazing Race "Morocc' and Roll" Andy Castor, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons CBS
Project Runway "Finale, Part 2" Andrea Bailey, James Gavin Bedford, Julie Cohen, Ed Greene, Jensen Rufe, Scott Eikenberg Lifetime
Project Runway All Stars "Something Wicked This Way Comes" Mary DeChambres, Carlos David Rivera, Jouvens Exantus
Shark Tank "Episode 608" David R. Finkelstein, Terri Maloney, Eduardo Martinez, Matt McCartie, Matt Stevenson, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Joel Watson ABC
Survivor "Survivor Warfare" Frederick Hawthorne, David Armstrong, Tim Atzinger, Bill Bowden, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi, Plowden Schumacher CBS

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2016
(68th)
[10]
Who Do You Think You Are? "Bryan Cranston" Mark Cegielski, James Horak, Julie Janata, Elise Ludwig, Justin Robertson, Conrad Stanley, Shelly Stocking TLC
The Amazing Race "We're Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today" Andy Castor, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Paul C. Nielsen CBS
Shark Tank "Episode 702" Editing Team ABC
Survivor "Signed, Sealed and Delivered" Editing Team CBS
The Voice "Episode 1005" Editing Team NBC
2017
(69th)
[11]
RuPaul's Drag Race "Oh. My. Gaga!" Jamie Martin, John Lim, Michael Roha VH1
The Amazing Race "Bucket List Type Stuff" Julian Gomez, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Eric Beetner, Tori Rodman, Katherine Griffin CBS
Project Runway "Finale, Part 2" Adrienne Salisbury, Darren Hallihan, Jensen Neil Rufe, Ryan Anthony Mallick, Scott Austin Hahn Lifetime
"An Unconventional Launch Party" Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finkelstein, Donald Bull, Julie Cohen, Darren Hallihan
Shark Tank "Episode 801" David R. Finkelstein, Ed Martinez, Tom McGah, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Matt Stevenson, Joel Watson ABC
Survivor "About to Have a Rumble" Mike Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Tim Atzinger, Evan Meduich, David Armstrong, James Ciccarello, Jacob Teixeira CBS

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Totals include nominations for Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming and Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016. 
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 19, 2016. 
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.