Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Primetime Emmy Award for Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) is an award handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

In 2014, the category was created alongside Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) and Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More). From 2014 to 2017, contemporary and fantasy programs competed together. Fantasy programs compete alongside period programs since 2018.[1]

Winners and nominations[edit]

2010s[edit]

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2014
(66th)
[2]
Game of Thrones "The Laws of Gods and Men," "The Mountain and the Viper" Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron HBO
House of Cards "Chapter 18," "Chapter 24" Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla Netflix
Justified "A Murder of Crowes," "Wrong Roads," "The Toll" Dave Blass, Oana Bogdan, Shauna Aronson FX
True Blood "At Last," "Fuck the Pain Away," "In the Evening" Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Ron V. Franco HBO
True Detective "Seeing Things," "The Locked Room," "Form and Void" Alex DiGerlando, Mara LePere-Schloop, Tim Beach, Cynthia Slagter
2015
(67th)
[3]
Game of Thrones "High Sparrow," "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken," "Hardhome" Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron HBO
Constantine "The Darkness Beneath," "Feast of Friends," "The Saint of Last Resorts, Part 1" Dave Blass, Hugo Santiago, Drew Monahan, Natali Pope NBC
Gotham "Pilot" Doug Kraner, Laura Ballinger Gardner, Regina Graves Fox
House of Cards "Chapter 29," "Chapter 36" Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla Netflix
True Blood "Jesus Gonna Be Here," "I Found You," "Fire in the Hole" Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Ron V. Franco HBO
2016
(68th)
[4]
Game of Thrones "Blood of My Blood," "The Broken Man," "No One" Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron HBO
American Horror Story: Hotel Mark Worthington, Denise Hudson, Ellen Brill FX
House of Cards "Chapter 41," "Chapter 47," "Chapter 48" Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla Netflix
The Man in the High Castle "The New World" Drew Boughton, Linda King, Brenda Meyers-Ballard Amazon
Penny Dreadful "Fresh Hell," "Evil Spirits in Heavenly Places," "And Hell Itself My Only Foe" Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell, Philip Murphy Showtime
2017
(69th)
[5]
The Handmaid's Tale "Offred" Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber, Sophie Neudorfer Hulu
Penny Dreadful "Perpetual Night," "The Blessed Dark" Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell, Philip Murphy Showtime
Westworld "The Bicameral Mind" Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen, Julie Ochipinti HBO
"The Original" Nathan Crowley, Steve Christensen, Julie Ochipinti
The Young Pope Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci, Laura Casalini

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2018
(70th)
[6]
American Horror Story: Cult Jeff Mossa, Rachel Robb Kondrath, Claire Kaufman FX
The Handmaid's Tale "June" Mark White, Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, Caroline Gee Hulu
"Seeds," "First Blood," "After" Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, Rob Hepburn
Ozark "My Dripping Sleep" Derek R. Hill, John Richardson, Chuck Potter Netflix
Twin Peaks Ruth De Jong, Cara Brower, Florencia Martin Showtime

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Totals combined with Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series.

References[edit]