Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Short Form Animated Program
Awarded for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 2008
Currently held by Adventure Time (2017)
Website emmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program is a Creative Arts Emmy Award which is given annually beginning in 2008 to an animated series or special of 15 minutes or shorter in length. In 2008 and 2009, the category was called "Outstanding Special Class Short-Format Animated Program", and was an "area" award which could have one, more than one, or no, winners; starting in 2010, the name was changed, and it was made a "category" award which (unless there is a tie) must have one winner. Note that a show whose episodes mainly consist of multiple stories, each 15 minutes or shorter, can either enter one story in this category, or a full episode in the Outstanding Animated Program category.

Winners and nominations[edit]

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2008
(60th)
[1]
Camp Lazlo "Lazlo's First Crush" Joe Murray and Brian A. Miller, executive producers; Mark O'Hare and Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producers; Janet Dimon, producer; Brian Sheesley, supervising director/directed by; Won Dong Kun, animation director; John Infantino and Piero Piluso, written by; Merriwether Williams, Kazimieras G. Prapuolenis and Steve Little, story by; Doug Gallery, timer Cartoon Network
Chowder "Burple Nurples" C. H. Greenblatt, executive producer/story by; Brian A. Miller, executive producer; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Louis Cuck, producer; Juli Hashiguchi, director; William Reiss, story by; Eddy Houchins, supervising director Cartoon Network
2009
(61st)
[2]
[note 1]
Phineas and Ferb "The Monster of Phineas-n-Ferbenstein" Dan Povenmire, executive producer; Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, co-executive producer; Jon Colton Barry, written by/story by; Michael Diederich, written by; Martin Olson, story by; Zac Moncrief, director; Robert Hughes, animation director; Herb Moore and Frank Weiss, timing directors Disney Channel
SpongeBob SquarePants "Dear Vikings" Stephen Hillenburg, executive producer; Paul Tibbitt, executive producer/supervising producer; Dina Buteyn, animation producer; Aaron Springer, written by/storyboard director; Dani Michaeli, written by; Tom Yasumi, animation director; Alan Smart, supervising director Nickelodeon

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010
(62nd)
[3]
Robot Chicken "Full-Assed Christmas Special" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico and Ollie Green, producers; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, head writers; Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Kevin Shinick and Zeb Wells, written by; Chris McKay, directed by; Ethan Marak, animation director Cartoon Network
Adventure Time "My Two Favorite People" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Swartz, Rob Sorcher, Derek Drymon and Fred Seibert, executive producers; Kevin Kolde, supervising producer; Kelly Crews, producer; Merriwether Williams and Tim McKeon, story by; Pendleton Ward and Kent Osborne, written by; Larry Leichliter, director/supervising director; Dong Kun Won, overseas director Cartoon Network
Chowder "The Toots" Brian A. Miller, executive producer; C. H. Greenblatt, executive producer/story by; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Louis Cuck, producer; Kevin A. Kramer, William Reiss and Ian Wasseluk, story by; Eddy Houchins, directed by/supervising director
Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil "Racing the Schoolbus" Chris Savino, executive producer/written by/directed by; Sandro Corsaro, supervising producer; Janelle Momary-Neely, producer Disney Channel
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack "Tee Hee Tummy Tums" Brian A. Miller and Thurop Van Orman, executive producers; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Pernelle Hayes, producer; Kent Osborne, story by; Patrick McHale and Somvilay Xayaphone, written by; John McIntyre, supervising director; Larry Leichliter, sheet timing Cartoon Network
Uncle Grandpa "Pilot" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Rob Sorcher and Craig McCracken, executive producers; Peter Browngardt, executive producer/story by/written by; Rob Renzetti, supervising producer; Janet Dimon, producer; Robert Alvarez, animation director cartoonnetwork.com
2011
(63rd)
[4]
Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa John Lasseter, executive producer; Dorothy McKim, producer; Kevin Deters and Stevie Wermers, written by/directed by ABC
Adventure Time "It Came from the Nightosphere" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Swartz, Rob Sorcher and Fred Seibert, executive producers; Thurop Van Orman, supervising producer/story by; Kevin Kolde, supervising producer; Kelly Crews, producer; Pendleton Ward, Patrick McHale, Merriwether Williams and Steve Little, story by; Adam Muto and Rebecca Sugar, written by; Larry Leichliter, supervising director; Dong Kun Won, overseas director Cartoon Network
Regular Show "Mordecai and the Rigbys" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Swartz, Rob Sorcher and J. G. Quintel, executive producers; Chris Reccardi, supervising producer; Janet Dimon, producer; Sean Szeles and Shion Takeuchi, written by; Matt Price and Mike Roth, writers; Brian Sheesley and Robert Alvarez, animation directors; Hwang Gi-Ho, overseas director
Robot Chicken "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, co-executive producers/head writers; Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico and Ollie Green, producers; Matthew Beans, Mike Fasolo, Brendan Hay, Daniel Libman, Matthew Libman and Zeb Wells, written by; Chris McKay, directed by; Savelen Forrest, animation director
SpongeBob SquarePants "That Sinking Feeling" Stephen Hillenburg, executive producer; Paul Tibbitt, executive producer/supervising producer; Dina Buteyn, producer; Mr. Lawrence, written by; Nate Cash and Luke Brookshier, written by/storyboard director; Andrew Overtoom, animation director; Alan Smart, supervising director Nickelodeon
2012
(64th)
[5]
Regular Show "Eggscellent" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash and Rob Sorcher, executive producers; J. G. Quintel, executive producer/written by; Mike Roth, supervising producer/writer; Janet Dimon, producer; Matt Price, Jack Thomas and John Infantino, writers; Robert Alvarez, animation director Cartoon Network
Adventure Time "Too Young" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher and Fred Seibert, executive producers; Pendleton Ward, executive producer/story by; Kevin Kolde, supervising producer; Kelly Crews, producer; Tom Herpich and Jesse Moynihan, written by; Mark Banker, Patrick McHale and Kent Osborne, story by; Larry Leichliter, director/supervising director; Dong Kun Won, overseas director; Don Judge and Michel Lyman, sheet timers Cartoon Network
MAD "Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy" Sam Register, executive producer; Kevin Shinick, producer/written by; Mark Marek, producer; Aaron Blitzstein, Marly Halpern-Graser, Steve Borst and Greg White, written by; Aaron Horvath, director
Phineas and Ferb "The Doonkleberry Imperative" Dan Povenmire and Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, executive producers; Martin Olson, story by; Bernie Petterson and Mike Diederich, written by; Jay Lender, directed by; Sue Perrotto, assistant director; Herb Moore, supervising timing director; Barbara Dourmashkin-Case, Eddy Houchins, Mitch Rochon and Theresa Wiseman, timing directors Disney Channel
Robot Chicken "Fight Club Paradise" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, co-executive producers/head writers; Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico and Ollie Green, producers; Jordan Allen-Dutton, Matthew Beans, Mike Fasolo, Zeb Wells and Erik Weiner, written by; Chris McKay, directed by; Savelen Forrest, animation director Cartoon Network
2013
(65th)
[6]
Mickey Mouse "Croissant de Triomphe" Paul Rudish, executive producer/written by/directed by Disney.com
Adventure Time "Simon & Marcy" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher and Fred Seibert, executive producers; Pendleton Ward, executive producer/story by; Adam Muto, supervising producer/supervising director; Kevin Kolde, supervising producer; Kelly Crews, producer; Cole Sanchez and Rebecca Sugar, written by; Patrick McHale and Kent Osborne, story by; Don Judge, timing director; Richard Collado and Michel Lyman, sheet timing; Bong Hee Han, overseas director Cartoon Network
Clarence "Pilot" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash and Rob Sorcher, executive producers; Peter Browngardt, supervising producer; Nate Funaro, producer; Skyler Page, writer; Robert Alvarez, timing director cartoonnetwork.com
Regular Show "A Bunch of Full Grown Geese" J. G. Quintel, executive producer/writer; Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash and Rob Sorcher, executive producers; Mike Roth, supervising producer/written by; Ryan Slater, producer; Calvin Wong, Toby Jones, Matt Price and Michele Cavin, writers; John Davis Infantino, writer/supervising director; Robert Alvarez, animation director; Jong-Cheol Baek, overseas director Cartoon Network
Robot Chicken "Robot Chicken's ATM Christmas Special" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, executive producers/head writers; John Harvatine IV, Eric Towner, Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Janet Dimon, supervising producer; Ollie Green, producer; Matthew Beans, Mike Fasolo and Mehar Sethi, written by; Zeb Wells, written by/directed by Adult Swim
2014
(66th)
[7]
Mickey Mouse "O Sole Minnie" Paul Rudish, executive producer/written by/directed by; Derek Dressier, Clay Morrow and Aaron Springer, written by; Graham MacDonald, animation director Disney Channel
Adventure Time "Be More" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher and Fred Seibert, executive producers; Pendleton Ward, executive producer/story by; Adam Muto, supervising producer/story by; Nick Jennings and Kevin Kolde, supervising producers; Kelly Crews, producer; Tom Herpich and Steve Wolfhard, written by/story by; Patrick McHale and Kent Osborne, story by; Nate Cash, supervising director; Don Judge, timing director; Phil Cummings, Michel Lyman and Helen Roh, sheet timing; Bonghui Han, overseas director Cartoon Network
Phineas and Ferb "Thanks But No Thanks" Dan Povenmire and Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, executive producers; Robert F. Hughes, producer; Martin Olson, story by; Antoine Guilbaud and Kazimieras G. Prapuolenis, written by; Sue Perrotto, director; Derek Thompson, assistant director; Barbara Dourmashkin and Terry Lennon, timing directors Disney Channel
Regular Show "The Last Laserdisc Player" J. G. Quintel, executive producer/directed by; Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash and Rob Sorcher, executive producers; Mike Roth, supervising producer/writer; Ryan Slater, producer; Calvin Wong, Toby Jones, Matt Price and Michele Cavin, writers; John Davis Infantino and Sean Szeles, supervising directors/writers; Robert Alvarez, animation director; Hwang Gi-Ho, overseas director Cartoon Network
Robot Chicken "Born Again Virgin Christmas Special" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, executive producers/head writers; John Harvatine IV, Eric Towner, Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Janet Dimon, supervising producer; Ollie Green, producer; Matthew Beans, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo and Breckin Meyer, writers; Zeb Wells, director/writer Adult Swim
2015
(67th)
[8]
Adventure Time "Jake the Brick" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher and Fred Seibert, executive producers; Pendleton Ward, executive producer/story by; Adam Muto, co-executive producer/story by; Nick Jennings and Kevin Kolde, supervising producers; Kelly Crews, producer; Jack Pendarvis, story by; Kent Osborne, story by/written by/supervising director; Don Judge, timing director; Phil Cummings, Michel Lyman, Jung Yon Kwon, Helen Roh and Barbara Dourmashkin-Case, sheet timing Cartoon Network
Mickey Mouse "Mumbai Madness" Paul Rudish, executive producer/written by/directed by; Alonso Ramirez Ramos and Darrick Bachman, written by; Graham MacDonald, animation director Disney Channel
Regular Show "White Elephant Gift Exchange" J. G. Quintel, executive producer/writer; Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash and Rob Sorcher, executive producers; Mike Roth, supervising producer/writer; Ryan Slater, producer; Benton Connor, Madeline Queripel, Matt Price and Michele Cavin, writers; John Davis Infantino and Sean Szeles, supervising directors/writers; Robert Alvarez, animation director; Hwang Gi-Ho, overseas director Cartoon Network
Robot Chicken "Chipotle Miserable" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, executive producers/head writers; John Harvatine IV, Eric Towner, Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Janet Dimon, supervising producer; Ollie Green, producer; Matthew Beans, Mike Fasolo, Rachel Bloom and Brendan Hay, writers; Zeb Wells, written by/directed by; Alex Kamer, animation director Adult Swim
Steven Universe "Lion 3: Straight To Video" Rebecca Sugar, executive producer/written by/story by; Rob Sorcher, Curtis Lelash, Brian A. Miller and Jennifer Pelphrey, executive producers; Jackie Buscarino, producer; Joe Johnston, Jeff Liu, Matt Burnett, Ben Levin and Kat Morris, story by; Ian Jones-Quartey, story by/supervising director; Ki-Yong Bae and Sue-Hong Kim, animation directors; Nick DeMayo, animation direction Cartoon Network
Wander Over Yonder "The Gift 2: The Giftening" Craig McCracken, executive producer/story by; Francisco Angones and Amy Higgins, story by/written by; Lauren Faust, Ben Joseph and Johanna Stein, story by; Dave Thomas, story by/supervising director; Eddie Trigueros, director Disney XD
2016
(68th)
[9]
Robot Chicken "Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United" Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, executive producers/written by; Tom Root and Douglas Goldstein, executive producers/head writers; John Harvatine IV, Eric Towner, Keith Crofford and Mike Lazzo, executive producers; Janet Dimon, supervising producer; Ollie Green, producer; Mike Fasolo, Shelby Fero and Joel Hurwitz, writers; Tom Sheppard, written by/directed by; Alex Kamer, animation director Adult Swim
Adventure Time "The Hall of Egress" Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher, Fred Seibert and Pendleton Ward, executive producers; Adam Muto, executive producer/story by; Kevin Kolde, supervising producer; Kelly Crews, producer; Tom Herpich, story by/written by; Kent Osborne, Jack Pendarvis and Ashly Burch, story by; Andres Salaff, supervising director; Don Judge, timing director; Phil Cummings and Michel Lyman, sheet timing Cartoon Network
The Powerpuff Girls "Once Upon a Townsville" Nick Jennings, executive producer/directed by; Rob Sorcher, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey and Curtis Lelash, executive producers; Bob Boyle, co-executive producer/directed by; Pernelle A. Hayes, produced by; Haley Mancini, Kyle Neswald, Benjamin P. Carow and Jake Goldman, written by; Julia 'Fitzy' Fitzmaurice, supervising director; Robert Alvarez and Richard Collado, animation directors
SpongeBob SquarePants "Company Picnic" Stephen Hillenburg and Paul Tibbitt, executive producers; Vincent Waller and Marc Ceccarelli, supervising producers; Jennie Monica, producer; Kyle McCulloch and Jack Pendarvis, written by; Alan Smart, animation director/supervising director; Tom Yasumi, animation director Nickelodeon
Steven Universe "The Answer" Rebecca Sugar, executive producer/story by; Rob Sorcher, Curtis Lelash, Brian A. Miller and Jennifer Pelphrey, executive producers; Ian Jones-Quartey, co-executive producer/story by; Jackie Buscarino, producer; Lamar Abrams and Katie Mitroff, written by; Matt Burnett, Ben Levin and Kat Morris, story by; Byung Ki Lee, and Nick DeMayo, animation directors; Joe Johnston, supervising director Cartoon Network
2017
(69th)
[10]
Adventure Time "Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources" Pendleton Ward, executive producer/story by/written by; Fred Seibert, Rob Sorcher, Jennifer Pelphrey and Curtis Lelash, executive producers; Adam Muto, executive producer/story by; Kelly Crews, supervising producer; Graham Falk, written by; Kent Osborne, Jack Pendarvis and Ashly Burch, story by; Elizabeth Ito, supervising director; Lindsey Pollard and Cheolhui Han, animation directors; Michel Lyman, Ken Bruce and Maureen Mlynarczyk, timers Cartoon Network
Marvel's Rocket & Groot "Space Walk" Cort Lane, Dan Buckley, Joe Quesada, Alan Fine, Andrew Ruhemann and Marc Bodin-Joyeux, executive producers; Stephen Wacker and Stan Lee, co-executive producers; Cara Speller, produced by; Kevin Burke and Chris "Doc" Wyatt, written by; Arnaud Delord, directed by Disney XD App
Mickey Mouse "Split Decision" Paul Rudish, executive producer/supervising director/writer; Dave Watson, writer/director; Darrick Bachman, written by; Graham MacDonald, animation director Disney Channel
Steven Universe "Mr. Greg" Rebecca Sugar, executive producer/story by; Rob Sorcher, Curtis Lelash, Brian A. Miller and Jennifer Pelphrey, executive producers; Jackie Buscarino, producer; Jeff Liu, written by; Ben Levin, Matt Burnett, Ian Jones-Quartey and Kat Morris, story by; Joe Johnston, supervising director/written by; Nick DeMayo, Ki-Yong Bae and Jin-Hee Park, animation directors; Kimson Albert, Doug Gallery and Maureen Mlynarczyk, sheet timing Cartoon Network
Teen Titans Go! "Orangins" Sam Register, executive producer; Aaron Horvath, producer/written by; Michael Jelenic and Peter Rida Michail, producers; Luke Cormican, directed by; Eric J. Pringle, animation director

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

2 awards

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ As a juried award, nominees had to garner 50% approval to win the award. None of the nominees met the benchmark and no award was given.

References[edit]