Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Structured Reality Program

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Structured Reality Program
Awarded for Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 2014
Currently held by Shark Tank (2017)
Website emmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Structured Reality Program is handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Award ceremony.

In 2014, Outstanding Reality Program was separated into two categories – Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program and Outstanding Structured Reality Program.[1]

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominations[edit]

2010s[edit]

Year Program Producers Network
20132014
(66th)
[2]
Shark Tank Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill and Philip Gurin, executive producers; Yun Lingner, Jim Roush and Max Swedlow, co-executive producers; Bill Gaudsmith, supervising producer; Becky Blitz, senior producer; Sami Aziz, Heather Dreiling, Michael Kramer, Laura Skowlund and Kate Ryu, producers ABC
Antiques Roadshow Marsha Bemko, executive producer; Sam Farrell, supervising producer; Sarah Elliott, producer PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Guy Fieri, Frank Matson, Kat Higgins and Tim McOsker, executive producers Food Network
MythBusters Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, John Luscombe, Cameo Wallace and Dan Tapster, executive producers; Lauren Gray Williams and Steve Christiansen, senior producers; Linda Wolkovitch, Eric Haven and Dennis Kwon, producers Discovery Channel
Undercover Boss Stephen Lambert, Chris Carlson and Eli Holzman, executive producers; Scott Cooper, Abigail Shafran, Mike Cotton and Brielle Lebsack, co-executive producers; Rachelle Mendez and Margaret Burris, supervising producers CBS
Who Do You Think You Are? Alex Graham, Pamela Healey, Lisa Kudrow, Dan Bucatinsky, Al Edgington, Howard Lee, Amy Winter and Timothy Kuryak, executive producers; Lisa Bohacek, co-executive producer; Jim Albarano, Alexandra Orton and Heather Ross, producers TLC
20142015
(67th)
[3]
Shark Tank Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill and Philip Gurin, executive producers; Yun Lingner, Jim Roush, Max Swedlow and Brandon Wallace, co-executive producers; Becky Blitz, supervising producer; Laura Skowlund, senior producer; Sami Aziz, Heather Dreiling, Michael Kramer, Kate Ryu, Dominique Worden and Ian Sambor, producers ABC
Antiques Roadshow Marsha Bemko, executive producer; Sam Farrell, supervising producer; Sarah Elliott, producer PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Guy Fieri, Frank Matson, Kat Higgins and Tim McOsker, executive producers; Jen Darrow, supervising producer Food Network
MythBusters Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, John Luscombe, Cameo Wallace, Joshua C. Berkley and Dan Tapster, executive producers; Steve Christiansen, supervising producer; Yvette Solis, Eric Haven and Dennis Kwon, producers Discovery Channel
Property Brothers Kim Bondi, executive producer/producer; Katherine Buck, Gerard Barry and Jessica Vander Kooij, executive producers HGTV
Undercover Boss Stephen Lambert, Chris Carlson and Eli Holzman, executive producers; Scott Cooper, Abigail Shafran and Brielle Lebsack, co-executive producers; Dallas Hitchcock, Miriam Jobrani and Daren Woolsey, supervising producers; Cody Shelton, senior producer CBS
20152016
(68th)
[4]
Shark Tank Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner and Philip Gurin, executive producers; Max Swedlow and Brandon Wallace, co-executive producers; Becky Blitz, supervising producer; Sami Aziz, Heather Dreiling and Kate Ryu, senior producers; Dominique Worden, producer ABC
Antiques Roadshow Marsha Bemko, executive producer; Sam Farrell, supervising producer; Sarah Elliott, producer PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Guy Fieri, Frank Matson, Kat Higgins and Tim McOsker, executive producers; Jen Darrow, supervising producer Food Network
Lip Sync Battle Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski and Stephen Merchant, executive producers Spike
MythBusters Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, John Luscombe, Joshua C. Berkley and Dan Tapster, executive producers; Steve Christiansen, supervising producer; Yvette Solis, Eric Haven, Dennis Kwon and Jacquelyn Marker, producers Discovery Channel
Undercover Boss Stephen Lambert, Chris Carlson and Eli Holzman, executive producers; Scott Cooper, Brielle Lebsack Cohen, Rachelle Mendez and Rebecca Hertz, co-executive producers; Brent Benedetti, Esther Dere and Marissa Thompson, supervising producers CBS
20162017
(69th)
[5]
Shark Tank Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner and Philip Gurin, executive producers; Max Swedlow and Brandon Wallace, co-executive producers; Becky Blitz, supervising producer; Sami Aziz, Heather Dreiling, Michael Kramer, Shaun Polakow, Laura Roush and Kate Ryu, senior producers; Dominique Worden, producer ABC
Antiques Roadshow Marsha Bemko, executive producer; Sam Farrell, supervising producer; Sarah Elliott, producer PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Guy Fieri, executive producer/host; Frank Matson and Tim McOsker, executive producers; Jen Darrow, supervising producer Food Network
Fixer Upper Jim Berger, Scott Feeley, Glenna Stacer Sayles and Michael Matsumoto, executive producers; Robert Zimmerman, co-executive producer; Candice Grubb, supervising producer HGTV
Lip Sync Battle Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant and James McKinlay, executive producers; Leah Culton Gonzalez and Pete DiObilda, co-executive producers; Genna Gintzig, supervising producer; LL Cool J and Danielle Flora, producers Spike
Who Do You Think You Are? Alex Graham, Pam Healey, Lisa Kudrow, Dan Bucatinsky, Stephanie Schwam, Nancy Daniels and Howard Lee, executive producers; Cameo Wallace, senior executive producer; Anna Pousho, co-executive producer; Justin Robertson and Aleta Rozanski, supervising producers TLC

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

4 awards

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Totals include nominations for Outstanding Reality Program and Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series.

See also[edit]

References[edit]