Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Stunt Coordination

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Stunt Coordination was one of the Primetime Emmy Awards presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences to recognize a television program's stunt coordinator.

The award was first presented at the 54th Primetime Emmy Awards in 2002, it was replaced with two awards, Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program and Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie beginning at the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards.[1][2][3]

Winners and nominations[edit]

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode(s) Stunt Coordinator Network
20012002
(54th)
Uprising "Part 2" Steve Griffin NBC
Alias "Time Will Tell" Jeff Habberstad ABC
Band of Brothers "Carentan" Greg Powell HBO
Malcolm in the Middle "Company Picnic" Bobby Porter Fox
Third Watch "Superheroes" Cort Hessler NBC
20022003
(55th)
Alias "The Telling" Jeff Habberstad ABC
Fastlane "Asslane" Dick Ziker Fox
24 "Day 2: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m." Eddy Donno Fox
Third Watch "Crash and Burn" Cort L. Hessler III NBC
20032004
(56th)
24 "Day 3: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m." Greg Barnett Fox
Alias "Resurrection" Jeff Habberstad ABC
Third Watch "Payback" Cort L. Hessler III NBC
20042005
(57th)
24 "Day 4: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m." Matt Taylor Fox
Alias "The Awful Truth" Jeff Habberstad ABC
ER "The Show Must Go On" Cort L. Hessler III NBC
The Last Ride Artie Malesci USA
Star Trek: Enterprise "Borderland" / "Cold Station 12" Vince Deadrick Jr. UPN
20052006
(58th)
E-Ring "Snatch and Grab" Jimmy Romano NBC
24 "Day 5: 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m." Jeff Cadiente Fox
Alias "Reprisal" / "All the Time in the World" Shauna Duggins ABC
NUMB3RS "Harvest" Jim Vickers CBS
The Unit "First Responders" Norman Howell
20062007
(59th)
CSI: Miami "Rush" Jim Vickers CBS
24 "Day 6: 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m." Jeff Cadiente Fox
CSI: NY "Sleight Out Of Hand" Norman Howell CBS
ER "Bloodline" Gary Hymes NBC
Heroes "Genesis" Ian Quinn
20072008
(60th)
Chuck "Chuck Versus the Undercover Lover" Merritt Yohnka NBC
Criminal Minds "Tabula Rasa" Tom Elliott CBS
CSI: NY "Playing With Matches" Norman Howell
NCIS "Requiem" Diamond Farnsworth
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles "Gnothi Seauton" Joel Kramer Fox
20082009
(61st)
Chuck "Chuck Versus the First Date" Merritt Yohnka NBC
24 "Day 7: 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m." Jeff Cadiente Fox
Burn Notice "Lesser Evil" Artie Malesci USA
Criminal Minds "Normal" Tom Elliott CBS
My Name Is Earl "Bullies" Al Jones NBC

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode(s) Stunt Coordinator Network
20092010
(62nd)
FlashForward "No More Good Days" Danny Weselis ABC
24 "Day 8: 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m." Jeff David Cadiente Fox
Chuck "Chuck Versus the Tic Tac" Merritt Yohnka NBC
House "Brave Heart" Jim Vickers Fox
Human Target "Run" Dean Choe
20102011
(63rd)
Southland "Graduation Day" Peewee Piemonte TNT
Game of Thrones "The Wolf and the Lion" Paul Jennings HBO
Hawaii Five-0 "Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau" Jeff David Cadiente CBS
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena "The Bitter End" Allan Poppleton Starz
20112012
(64th)
Southland "Wednesday" Peewee Piemonte TNT
American Horror Story Tim Davison FX
Criminal Minds "The Bittersweet Science" Tom Elliott CBS
Grimm "The Woman in Black" Matt Taylor NBC
Hawaii Five-0 "Kame'e" Jeff David Cadiente CBS
NCIS: Los Angeles "Blye K" Troy James Brown

References[edit]