Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primetime Emmy Award for Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Awarded for Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 2013
Currently held by Eddie Perez,
Shameless (2017)
Website http://www.emmys.com/

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program is awarded to one television program each year. Prior to 2013, all programs competed in a combined category for Outstanding Stunt Coordination.

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominations[edit]

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee Network
2002
(54th)
Uprising "Part 2" Steve Griffin NBC
Alias "Time Will Tell" Jeff Habberstad ABC
Band of Brothers "Carentan" Greg Powell HBO
Malcolm in the Middle "Company Picnic" Bobby Porter Fox
Third Watch "Superheroes" Cort Hessler NBC
2003
(55th)
Alias "The Telling" Jeff Habberstad ABC
Fastlane "Asslane" Dick Ziker Fox
Third Watch "Crash and Burn" Cort L. Hessler III NBC
24 "Day 2: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m." Eddy Donno Fox
2004
(56th)
24 "Day 3: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m." Greg Barnett Fox
Alias "Resurrection" Jeff Habberstad ABC
Third Watch "Payback" Cort L. Hessler III NBC
2005
(57th)
24 "Day 4: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m." Matt Taylor Fox
Alias "The Awful Truth" Jeff Habberstad ABC
ER "The Show Must Go On" Cort L. Hessler III NBC
The Last Ride Artie Malesci USA
Star Trek: Enterprise "Borderland," "Cold Station 12" Vince Deadrick Jr. UPN
2006
(58th)
E-Ring "Snatch and Grab" Jimmy Romano NBC
Alias "Reprisal," "All the Time in the World" Shauna Duggins ABC
NUMB3RS "Harvest" Jim Vickers CBS
24 "Day 5: 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m." Jeff Cadiente Fox
The Unit "First Responders" Norman Howell CBS
2007
(59th)
CSI: Miami "Rush" Jim Vickers CBS
CSI: NY "Sleight Out Of Hand" Norman Howell CBS
ER "Bloodline" Gary Hymes NBC
Heroes "Genesis" Ian Quinn
24 "Day 6: 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m." Jeff Cadiente Fox
2008
(60th)
Chuck "Chuck Versus the Undercover Lover" Merritt Yohnka NBC
Criminal Minds "Tabula Rasa" Tom Elliott CBS
CSI: NY "Playing With Matches" Norman Howell
NCIS "Requiem" Diamond Farnsworth
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles "Gnothi Seauton" Joel Kramer Fox
2009
(61st)
Chuck "Chuck Versus the First Date" Merritt Yohnka NBC
Burn Notice "Lesser Evil" Artie Malesci USA
Criminal Minds "Normal" Tom Elliott CBS
My Name Is Earl "Bullies" Al Jones NBC
24 "Day 7: 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m." Jeff Cadiente Fox

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominee Network
2010
(62nd)
FlashForward "No More Good Days" Danny Weselis ABC
Chuck "Chuck Versus the Tic Tac" Merritt Yohnka NBC
House "Brave Heart" Jim Vickers Fox
Human Target "Run" Dean Choe
24 "Day 8: 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m." Jeff David Cadiente
2011
(63rd)
Southland "Graduation Day" Peewee Piemonte TNT
Game of Thrones "The Wolf and the Lion" Paul Jennings HBO
Hawaii Five-0 "Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau" Jeff David Cadiente CBS
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena "The Bitter End" Allan Poppleton Starz
2012
(64th)
Southland "Wednesday" Peewee Piemonte TNT
American Horror Story Tim Davison FX
Criminal Minds "The Bittersweet Science" Tom Elliott CBS
Grimm "The Woman in Black" Matt Taylor NBC
Hawaii Five-0 "Kame'e" Jeff David Cadiente CBS
NCIS: Los Angeles "Blye K" Troy James Brown

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Year Program Nominee(s) Network
2013
(65th)
[1]
Supah Ninjas Hiro Koda Nickelodeon
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Marc Scizak FX
Modern Family Jim Sharp ABC
Workaholics Jim Vickers Comedy Central
2014
(66th)
[2]
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Norman Howell Fox
Community Casey O'Neill NBC
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Marc Scizak FX
Sam & Cat Vince Deadrick Jr. Nickelodeon
Shameless Julie Michaels Showtime
2015
(67th)
[3]
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Norman Howell Fox
Community Ben Scott Yahoo!
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Marc Scizak FX
Saturday Night Live Jeffrey Lee Gibson NBC
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Jill Brown Netflix
2016
(68th)
[4]
Shameless Eddie Perez Showtime
Angie Tribeca Erik Solky TBS
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Norman Howell Fox
K.C. Undercover Hiro Koda and Timothy Eulich Disney
Saturday Night Live Brian Smyj NBC
2017
(69th)
[5]
Shameless Eddie Perez Showtime
Angie Tribeca Erik Solky TBS
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Norman Howell Fox
Saturday Night Live Brian Smyj NBC
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Jill Brown Netflix
2018
(70th)
[6]
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Norman Howell Fox
Cobra Kai Hiro Koda YouTube
GLOW Shauna Diggins Netflix
Saturday Night Live Brian Smyj NBC
Shameless Eddie Perez Showtime

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

2 awards

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

References[edit]