Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Awarded for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 1954
Currently held by Alec Baldwin,
Saturday Night Live (2017)
Website emmys.com

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series. In early Primetime Emmy Award ceremonies, the supporting categories were not always genre, or even gender, specific. Beginning with the 22nd Primetime Emmy Awards, supporting actors in comedy have competed alone. However, these comedic performances often included actors from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:

Winners and nominations[edit]

1950s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
1954
(6th)
[note 1]
Art Carney Ed Norton The Jackie Gleason Show CBS
Ben Alexander Officer Frank Smith Dragnet NBC
William Frawley Fred Mertz I Love Lucy CBS
Tony Randall Harvey Weskitt Mister Peepers NBC
Carl Reiner Various Characters Your Show of Shows
1955
(7th)
[note 1]
Art Carney Ed Norton The Jackie Gleason Show CBS
Ben Alexander Officer Frank Smith Dragnet NBC
Don DeFore Thorny The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet ABC
William Frawley Fred Mertz I Love Lucy CBS
Gale Gordon Osgood Conklin Our Miss Brooks
1956
(8th)
[note 1]
Art Carney Ed Norton The Honeymooners CBS
Ed Begley, Sr. # Andy Sloane Patterns NBC
William Frawley Fred Mertz I Love Lucy CBS
Carl Reiner Various Characters Caesar's Hour NBC
Cyril Ritchard # Mr. Darling / Captain Hook Peter Pan
1957
(9th)
[note 1]
Carl Reiner Various Characters Caesar's Hour NBC
Art Carney Ed Norton The Jackie Gleason Show CBS
Paul Ford Col. John T. Hall The Phil Silvers Show
William Frawley Fred Mertz I Love Lucy
Ed Wynn # Army Requiem for a Heavyweight
1958
(10th)
[note 1]
Carl Reiner Various Characters Caesar's Hour NBC
Paul Ford Col. John T. Hall The Phil Silvers Show CBS
William Frawley Fred Mertz I Love Lucy
Louis Nye Various Characters The Steve Allen Show NBC
Dennis Weaver Chester Goode Gunsmoke CBS
1959
(11th)
Tom Poston Various Characters The Steve Allen Show NBC
Richard Crenna Luke McCoy The Real McCoys ABC
Paul Ford Col. John T. Hall The Phil Silvers Show CBS
Maurice Gosfield Pvt. Duane Doberman
Billy Gray Bud Father Knows Best CBS, NBC
Harry Morgan Pete Porter December Bride CBS

1960s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
1960
(12th)
No Award
1961
(13th)
[note 1]
Don Knotts Dep. Barney Fife The Andy Griffith Show CBS
Abby Dalton Lt. Martha Hale Hennesey CBS
Barbara Hale Della Street Perry Mason
1962
(14th)
[note 1]
Don Knotts Dep. Barney Fife The Andy Griffith Show CBS
Sam Jaffe Dr. David Zorba Ben Casey ABC
Barry Jones # The Dean Victoria Regina NBC
Horace McMahon Lt. Mike Parker Naked City ABC
George C. Scott § Dr. Karl Anders Ben Casey
1963
(15th)
[note 1]
Don Knotts Dep. Barney Fife The Andy Griffith Show CBS
Tim Conway Ens. Charles Parker McHale's Navy ABC
Paul Ford # Col. Wainwright Purdy III The Teahouse of the August Moon NBC
Hurd Hatfield # Lionel Rothschild The Invincible Mr. Disraeli
Robert Redford # George Laurents The Voice of Charlie Pont ABC
1964
(16th)
[note 1]
Albert Paulsen # Lt. Volkoval One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich NBC
Sorrell Booke § Julius Orloff Dr. Kildare NBC
Conlan Carter Doc Combat! ABC
Carl Lee § Lonnie Hill The Doctors and the Nurses CBS
1965
(17th)
No Award
1966
(18th)
Don Knotts § Dep. Barney Fife The Andy Griffith Show CBS
Morey Amsterdam Buddy Sorrell The Dick Van Dyke Show CBS
Frank Gorshin The Riddler Batman ABC
Werner Klemperer Col. Wilhelm Klink Hogan's Heroes CBS
1967
(19th)
Don Knotts § Dep. Barney Fife The Andy Griffith Show CBS
Gale Gordon Mr. Theodore J. Mooney The Lucy Show CBS
Werner Klemperer Col. Wilhelm Klink Hogan's Heroes
1968
(20th)
Werner Klemperer Col. Wilhelm Klink Hogan's Heroes CBS
Jack Cassidy Oscar North He & She CBS
William Demarest Uncle Charley O'Casey My Three Sons
Gale Gordon Mr. Theodore J. Mooney The Lucy Show
1969
(21st)
[note 1]
Werner Klemperer Col. Wilhelm Klink Hogan's Heroes CBS
Greg Morris Barney Collier Mission: Impossible CBS
Leonard Nimoy Spock Star Trek NBC

1970s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
1970
(22nd)
Michael Constantine Principal Seymour Kaufman Room 222 ABC
Werner Klemperer Col. Wilhelm Klink Hogan's Heroes CBS
Charles Nelson Reilly Claymore Gregg The Ghost & Mrs. Muir ABC
1971
(23rd)
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Michael Constantine Principal Seymour Kaufman Room 222 ABC
Gale Gordon Harrison "Uncle Harry" Carter Here's Lucy CBS
1972
(24th)
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Ted Knight Ted Baxter The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Rob Reiner Michael Stivic All in the Family
1973
(25th)
Ted Knight Ted Baxter The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H
Rob Reiner Michael Stivic All in the Family
McLean Stevenson Lt. Col. Henry Blake M*A*S*H
1974
(26th)
Rob Reiner Michael Stivic All in the Family CBS
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H
Ted Knight Ted Baxter The Mary Tyler Moore Show
McLean Stevenson Lt. Col. Henry Blake M*A*S*H
1975
(27th)
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H CBS
Ted Knight Ted Baxter The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Rob Reiner Michael Stivic All in the Family
McLean Stevenson Lt. Col. Henry Blake M*A*S*H
1976
(28th)
Ted Knight Ted Baxter The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter
Abe Vigoda Sgt. Philip K. Fish Barney Miller ABC
1977
(29th)
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H CBS
Ed Asner Lou Grant The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Ted Knight Ted Baxter
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter M*A*S*H
Abe Vigoda Sgt. Philip K. Fish Barney Miller ABC
1978
(30th)
Rob Reiner Michael Stivic All in the Family CBS
Tom Bosley Howard Cunningham Happy Days ABC
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H CBS
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter
Vic Tayback Mel Sharples Alice
1979
(31st)
Robert Guillaume Benson DuBois Soap ABC
Gary Burghoff Corp. "Radar" O'Reilly M*A*S*H CBS
Danny DeVito Louie De Palma Taxi ABC
Max Gail Det. Stan "Wojo" Wojciehowicz Barney Miller
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter M*A*S*H CBS

1980s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
1980
(32nd)
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter M*A*S*H CBS
Mike Farrell Cap. BJ Hunnicutt M*A*S*H CBS
Max Gail Det. Stan "Wojo" Wojciehowicz Barney Miller ABC
Howard Hesseman Dr. Johnny Fever WKRP in Cincinnati CBS
Steve Landesberg Arthur P. Deitrich Barney Miller ABC
1981
(33rd)
Danny DeVito Louie De Palma Taxi ABC
Howard Hesseman Dr. Johnny Fever WKRP in Cincinnati CBS
Steve Landesberg Arthur P. Deitrich Barney Miller ABC
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter M*A*S*H CBS
David Ogden Stiers Maj. Charles Emerson Winchester III
1982
(34th)
Christopher Lloyd Reverend Jim Ignatowski Taxi ABC
Danny DeVito Louie De Palma Taxi ABC
Ron Glass Det. Ron Harris Barney Miller
Steve Landesberg Arthur P. Deitrich
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter M*A*S*H CBS
David Ogden Stiers Maj. Charles Emerson Winchester III
1983
(35th)
Christopher Lloyd Reverend Jim Ignatowski Taxi NBC
Nicholas Colasanto Coach Ernie Pantusso Cheers NBC
Danny DeVito Louie De Palma Taxi
Harry Morgan Col. Sherman Potter M*A*S*H CBS
Eddie Murphy Various Characters Saturday Night Live NBC
1984
(36th)
Pat Harrington Jr. Dwayne Schneider One Day at a Time CBS
René Auberjonois Clayton Endicott III Benson ABC
Nicholas Colasanto Coach Ernie Pantusso Cheers NBC
Tom Poston George Utley Newhart CBS
George Wendt Norm Peterson Cheers NBC
1985
(37th)
John Larroquette Dan Fielding Night Court NBC
Nicholas Colasanto (posthumously) Coach Ernie Pantusso Cheers NBC
Michael J. Fox Alex P. Keaton Family Ties
John Ratzenberger Cliff Clavin Cheers
George Wendt Norm Peterson
1986
(38th)
John Larroquette Dan Fielding Night Court NBC
Tom Poston George Utley Newhart CBS
John Ratzenberger Cliff Clavin Cheers NBC
Malcolm-Jamal Warner Theo Huxtable The Cosby Show
George Wendt Norm Peterson Cheers
1987
(39th)
John Larroquette Dan Fielding Night Court NBC
Woody Harrelson Woody Boyd Cheers NBC
Tom Poston George Utley Newhart CBS
Peter Scolari Michael Harris
George Wendt Norm Peterson Cheers NBC
1988
(40th)
John Larroquette Dan Fielding Night Court NBC
Kelsey Grammer Dr. Frasier Crane Cheers NBC
Woody Harrelson Woody Boyd
Peter Scolari Michael Harris Newhart CBS
George Wendt Norm Peterson Cheers NBC
1989
(41st)
Woody Harrelson Woody Boyd Cheers NBC
Joe Regalbuto Frank Fontana Murphy Brown CBS
Peter Scolari Michael Harris Newhart
Meshach Taylor Anthony Bouvier Designing Women
George Wendt Norm Peterson Cheers NBC

1990s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
1990
(42nd)
Alex Rocco Al Floss The Famous Teddy Z CBS
Kelsey Grammer Dr. Frasier Crane Cheers NBC
Woody Harrelson Woody Boyd
Charles Kimbrough Jim Dial Murphy Brown CBS
Jerry Van Dyke Luther Van Dam Coach ABC
1991
(43rd)
Jonathan Winters Gunny Davis Davis Rules CBS
Charles Durning Herlan Eldridge Evening Shade CBS
Woody Harrelson Woody Boyd Cheers NBC
Michael Jeter Herman Stiles Evening Shade CBS
Jerry Van Dyke Luther Van Dam Coach ABC
1992
(44th)
Michael Jeter Herman Stiles Evening Shade CBS
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
Charles Durning Herlan Eldridge Evening Shade CBS
Harvey Fierstein § Mark Newberger Cheers NBC
Jay Thomas § Jerry Gold Murphy Brown CBS
Jerry Van Dyke Luther Van Dam Coach ABC
1993
(45th)
Michael Richards Cosmo Kramer Seinfeld NBC
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
Michael Jeter Herman Stiles Evening Shade CBS
Jeffrey Tambor Hank Kingsley The Larry Sanders Show HBO
Rip Torn Artie
1994
(46th)
Michael Richards Cosmo Kramer Seinfeld NBC
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier
Rip Torn Artie The Larry Sanders Show HBO
Jerry Van Dyke Luther Van Dam Coach ABC
1995
(47th)
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier NBC
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
Michael Richards Cosmo Kramer
David Schwimmer Ross Geller Friends
Rip Torn Artie The Larry Sanders Show HBO
1996
(48th)
Rip Torn Artie The Larry Sanders Show HBO
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier
Michael Richards Cosmo Kramer Seinfeld
Jeffrey Tambor Hank Kingsley The Larry Sanders Show HBO
1997
(49th)
Michael Richards Cosmo Kramer Seinfeld NBC
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier
Jeffrey Tambor Hank Kingsley The Larry Sanders Show HBO
Rip Torn Artie
1998
(50th)
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier NBC
Jason Alexander George Costanza Seinfeld NBC
Phil Hartman (posthumously) Bill McNeal NewsRadio
Jeffrey Tambor Hank Kingsley The Larry Sanders Show HBO
Rip Torn Artie
1999
(51st)
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier NBC
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Peter MacNicol John Cage Ally McBeal Fox
John Mahoney Martin Crane Frasier NBC
David Spade Dennis Finch Just Shoot Me!

2000s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
2000
(52nd)
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Brad Garrett Robert Barone
Peter MacNicol John Cage Ally McBeal Fox
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier NBC
2001
(53rd)
Peter MacNicol John Cage Ally McBeal Fox
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Robert Downey Jr. Larry Paul Ally McBeal Fox
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier
2002
(54th)
Brad Garrett Robert Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Bryan Cranston Hal Malcolm in the Middle Fox
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier
2003
(55th)
Brad Garrett Robert Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Bryan Cranston Hal Malcolm in the Middle Fox
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
John Mahoney Martin Crane Frasier
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane
2004
(56th)
David Hyde Pierce Dr. Niles Crane Frasier NBC
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Brad Garrett Robert Barone
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
Jeffrey Tambor George and Oscar Bluth Arrested Development Fox
2005
(57th)
Brad Garrett Robert Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Peter Boyle Frank Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
Jeremy Piven Ari Gold Entourage HBO
Jeffrey Tambor George and Oscar Bluth Arrested Development Fox
2006
(58th)
Jeremy Piven Ari Gold Entourage HBO
Will Arnett George "Gob" Bluth II Arrested Development Fox
Bryan Cranston Hal Malcolm in the Middle
Jon Cryer Dr. Alan Harper Two and a Half Men CBS
Sean Hayes Jack McFarland Will & Grace NBC
2007
(59th)
Jeremy Piven Ari Gold Entourage HBO
Jon Cryer Dr. Alan Harper Two and a Half Men CBS
Kevin Dillon Johnny "Drama" Chase Entourage HBO
Neil Patrick Harris Barney Stinson How I Met Your Mother CBS
Rainn Wilson Dwight Schrute The Office NBC
2008
(60th)
Jeremy Piven Ari Gold Entourage HBO
Jon Cryer Dr. Alan Harper Two and a Half Men CBS
Kevin Dillon Johnny "Drama" Chase Entourage HBO
Neil Patrick Harris Barney Stinson How I Met Your Mother CBS
Rainn Wilson Dwight Schrute The Office NBC
2009
(61st)
Jon Cryer Dr. Alan Harper Two and a Half Men CBS
Kevin Dillon Johnny "Drama" Chase Entourage HBO
Neil Patrick Harris Barney Stinson How I Met Your Mother CBS
Jack McBrayer Kenneth Parcell 30 Rock NBC
Tracy Morgan Tracy Jordan
Rainn Wilson Dwight Schrute The Office

2010s[edit]

Year Actor Role Program Network
2010
(62nd)
[1]
Eric Stonestreet Cameron Tucker Modern Family ABC
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Chris Colfer Kurt Hummel Glee Fox
Jon Cryer Dr. Alan Harper Two and a Half Men CBS
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Mitchell Pritchett Modern Family ABC
Neil Patrick Harris Barney Stinson How I Met Your Mother CBS
2011
(63rd)
[2]
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Chris Colfer Kurt Hummel Glee Fox
Jon Cryer Dr. Alan Harper Two and a Half Men CBS
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Mitchell Pritchett Modern Family ABC
Ed O'Neill Jay Pritchett
Eric Stonestreet Cameron Tucker
2012
(64th)
[3]
Eric Stonestreet Cameron Tucker Modern Family ABC
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Mitchell Pritchett
Max Greenfield Schmidt New Girl Fox
Bill Hader Various Characters Saturday Night Live NBC
Ed O'Neill Jay Pritchett Modern Family ABC
2013
(65th)
[4]
Tony Hale Gary Walsh Veep HBO
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Adam Driver Adam Sackler Girls HBO
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Mitchell Pritchett Modern Family ABC
Bill Hader Various Characters Saturday Night Live NBC
Ed O'Neill Jay Pritchett Modern Family ABC
2014
(66th)
[5]
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Fred Armisen Various Characters Portlandia IFC
Andre Braugher Captain Ray Holt Brooklyn Nine-Nine Fox
Adam Driver Adam Sackler Girls HBO
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Mitchell Pritchett Modern Family ABC
Tony Hale Gary Walsh Veep HBO
2015
(67th)
[6]
Tony Hale Gary Walsh Veep HBO
Andre Braugher Captain Ray Holt Brooklyn Nine-Nine Fox
Tituss Burgess Titus Andromedon Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Adam Driver Adam Sackler Girls HBO
Keegan-Michael Key Various Characters Key & Peele Comedy Central
2016
(68th)
[7]
Louie Anderson Christine Baskets Baskets FX
Andre Braugher Captain Ray Holt Brooklyn Nine-Nine Fox
Tituss Burgess Titus Andromedon Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Tony Hale Gary Walsh Veep HBO
Keegan-Michael Key Various Characters Key & Peele Comedy Central
Matt Walsh Mike McLintock Veep HBO
2017
(69th)
[8]
Alec Baldwin Donald Trump Saturday Night Live NBC
Louie Anderson Christine Baskets Baskets FX
Tituss Burgess Titus Andromedon Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Ty Burrell Phil Dunphy Modern Family ABC
Tony Hale Gary Walsh Veep HBO
Matt Walsh Mike McLintock
2018
(70th)
[9]
Louie Anderson Christine Baskets Baskets FX
Alec Baldwin Donald Trump Saturday Night Live NBC
Tituss Burgess Titus Andromedon Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Brian Tyree Henry Alfred "Paper Boi" Miles Atlanta FX
Tony Shalhoub Abe Weissman The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Amazon
Kenan Thompson Various Characters Saturday Night Live NBC
Henry Winkler Gene Cousineau Barry HBO

Superlatives[edit]

Superlative Outstanding Supporting Actor
in a Comedy Series
Actor with most awards Don Knotts (5)
Actor with most nominations David Hyde Pierce (11)
Actor with most nominations
without ever winning
Jason Alexander, Peter Boyle (7)
Television program with most wins The Andy Griffith Show,
The Mary Tyler Moore Show (5)
Television program with most nominations M*A*S*H (21)

Multiple awards[edit]

Multiple nominations[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Early Emmy ceremonies did not have genre specific acting categories

See also[edit]

References[edit]