Saskatchewan general election, 1925

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Saskatchewan general election, 1925

← 1921 June 2, 1925 (1925-06-02) 1929 →

63 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan
32 seats needed for a majority

  First party Second party Third party
  People-Dunning.jpg
PRO
James Thomas Milton Anderson.jpg
Leader Charles Dunning James Anderson
Party Liberal Progressive Conservative
Leader since 1922 March 25, 1924
Leader's seat Moose Jaw County Saskatoon City
Last election 45 6 2
Seats won 50 6 3
Seat change Increase5 ±0 Increase1
Popular vote 127,751 57,142 45,515
Percentage 51.5% 23.0% 18.4%
Swing Increase0.1pp Increase15.5pp Increase14.4pp

Premier before election

Charles Dunning
Liberal

Premier-designate

Charles Dunning
Liberal

The Saskatchewan general election of 1925 was the sixth provincial election held in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan. It was held on June 2, 1925 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan.

The Liberal Party of Saskatchewan, under its new leader – Charles A. Dunning – won its sixth consecutive victory, and continued to dominate the legislature.

The Progressive Party of Saskatchewan increased its share of the vote from 7.5% to over 23%, but failed to add to its six member caucus.

The Conservative Party of James Anderson also increased its vote by over 14%, but only increased its representation in the legislature from two to three members.

The increase in the Progressive and Conservative vote came from voters who had supported independent candidates in the 1921 election.

Results[edit]

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1921 Elected % Change Votes % % Change
  Liberal Charles A. Dunning 62 46 50 +8.7% 127,751 51.51% +0.12%
Progressive 40 6 6 57,142 23.04% +15.52%
  Conservative James Anderson 18 2 3 +50.0% 45,515 18.35% +14.41%
  Independent 6 7 2 -71.4% 8,703 3.51% -22.22%
  Liberal-Labour 1 * 1 * 4,704 1.90% *
  Independent Liberal 1 * 1 * 2,653 1.07% *
  Independent Conservative 1 1 -100% 1,545 0.62% -2.86%
Total 129 63 63 248,013 100%  
Source: Elections Saskatchewan

Note:* Party did not nominate candidates in previous election.

Members elected[edit]

For complete electoral history, see individual districts

6th Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly
  District Member Party
  Arm River George A. Scott Liberal
  Bengough Thomas Gamble Liberal
  Biggar Robert Hassard Liberal
  Cannington Albert Steele Liberal
  Canora Joseph McClure Progressive
  Cut Knife William Dodds Liberal
  Cypress Henry Halvorson Liberal
  Elrose Wilbert Hagarty Liberal
  Estevan James Creighton Independent
  Francis Walter Robinson Liberal
  Gravelbourg Benjamin McGregor Liberal
  Hanley Reginald Stipe Progressive
  Happyland John Keelan Liberal
  Humboldt Henry Therres Independent Liberal
  Jack Fish Lake Donald Finlayson Liberal
  Kerrobert John Dowd Liberal
  Kindersley Ebenezer Whatley Progressive
  Kinistino Charles McIntosh Liberal
  Last Mountain Samuel Latta Liberal
  Lloydminster Robert J. Gordon Liberal
  Lumsden Hugh Miller Liberal
  Maple Creek Peter Hyde Liberal
  Melfort Olin Hill Liberal
  Milestone Frederick Lewis Liberal
  Moose Jaw City #1 William George Baker Liberal-Labour
  Moose Jaw City #2 William Erskine Knowles Liberal
  Moose Jaw County Charles Dunning Liberal
  Moosomin John Salkeld Independent
  Morse William MacLachlan Liberal
  North Qu'Appelle James Garfield Gardiner Liberal
  Notukeu George Spence Liberal
  Pelly Charles Tran Progressive
  Pheasant Hills James Arthur Smith Liberal
  Pipestone William John Patterson Liberal
  Prince Albert Thomas Clayton Davis Liberal
  Redberry George Cockburn Progressive
  Regina City #1 Donald McNiven Liberal
  Regina City #2 Murdoch MacPherson Conservative
  Rosetown John Andrew Wilson Liberal
  Rosthern John Uhrich Liberal
  Saltcoats George Sahlmark Liberal
  Saskatoon City #1 Archibald McNab Liberal
  Saskatoon City #2 James Anderson Conservative
  Saskatoon County Charles Agar Progressive
  Shellbrook Edgar Clinch Liberal
  Souris Jesse Tripp Liberal
  South Qu'Appelle Anton Huck Liberal
  Swift Current David Sykes Liberal
  The Battlefords Allan Pickel Liberal
  Thunder Creek Robert Donaldson Liberal
  Tisdale Walter Buckle Conservative
  Touchwood John M. Parker Liberal
  Turtleford Archibald Gemmell Liberal
  Vonda James Hogan Liberal
  Wadena William Henry McKinnon Liberal
  Weyburn Charles Hamilton Liberal
  Wilkie Robert Nay Liberal
  Willow Bunch Abel Hindle Liberal
  Wolseley Thomas McAfee Liberal
  Wynyard Wilhelm Paulson Liberal
  Yorkton Thomas Garry Liberal

July 21, 1925[edit]

For complete electoral history, see individual districts

  District Member Party
  Cumberland Deakin Alexander Hall Liberal
  Île-à-la-Crosse Joseph Nolin Liberal

See also[edit]

References[edit]