Satellite Award for Best Miniseries or Television Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Satellite Award for Best Miniseries or TV Film is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy. The IFA separated these two categories from 1999 to 2010 and from 2014 to 2015 as Satellite Award for Best Miniseries and Satellite Award for Best Television Film. [1]

Winners and nominees[edit]

1990s[edit]

Year Winners and nominees Director(s) Network
1996 Gulliver's Travels Charles Sturridge NBC
If These Walls Could Talk Nancy Savoca and Cher HBO
Pride and Prejudice Simon Langton A&E Network
The Siege at Ruby Ridge Roger Young CBS
The Summer of Ben Tyler Arthur Allan Seidelman CBS
1997 Don King: Only in America John Herzfeld HBO
Breast Men Lawrence O'Neil HBO
George Wallace John Frankenheimer TNT
Miss Evers' Boys Joseph Sargent HBO
The Odyssey Andrei Konchalovsky NBC
Weapons of Mass Distraction Stephen Surjik HBO
1998 From the Earth to the Moon David Frankel, et al. HBO
A Bright Shining Lie Terry George HBO
Gia Michael Cristofer HBO
More Tales of the City Pierre Gang Channel 4
Thanks of a Grateful Nation Rod Holcomb Showtime

2010s[edit]

Year Winners and nominees Director(s) Network
2011 Mildred Pierce Todd Haynes NBC
Cinema Verite Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini HBO
Downton Abbey Brian Percival, Ben Bolt, Brian Kelly, Andy Goddard, James Strong, and Ashley Pearce PBS
Page Eight David Hare PBS
Thurgood Michael Stevens HBO
Too Big To Fail Curtis Hanson HBO
2012 Hatfields & McCoys Kevin Reynolds History
Birdsong Philip Martin PBS
The Crimson Petal and the White Marc Munden BBC America
Game Change Jay Roach HBO
Hemingway & Gellhorn Philip Kaufman HBO
Luther Sam Miller BBC America
Sherlock Toby Haynes, Euros Lyn and Paul McGuigan PBS
Wallander Philip Martin and Niall MacCormick PBS
2013 Dancing on the Edge Stephen Poliakoff Starz
Behind the Candelabra Steven Soderbergh HBO
The Big C: Hereafter Michael Engler, Craig Zisk, Jennifer Getzinger, et al. Showtime
Burton & Taylor Richard Laxton BBC America
Generation War Stefan Kolditz ZDF
Mob City Frank Darabont and Guy Ferland TNT
Parade's End Susanna White HBO
Phil Spector David Mamet HBO
Top of the Lake Jane Campion and Garth Davis Sundance Channel
The White Queen James Kent, Jamie Payne, and Colin Teague Starz
2016 The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story Ryan Murphy, Anthony Hemingway, and John Singleton FX
All the Way Jay Roach HBO
And Then There Were None Craig Viveiros Acorn TV, Agatha Christie Productions
Churchill's Secret Charles Sturridge PBS, ITV
Close to the Enemy Stephen Poliakoff Acorn TV, BBC Two
Confirmation Rick Famuyiwa HBO
The Dresser Richard Eyre Starz
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Lonny Price HBO
The Night Of Steven Zaillian and James Marsh HBO

References[edit]