Saturn Award for Best Costume Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Saturn Award for Best Costume
Awarded forBest costume design of the year for a genre film
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films
First awarded1976
Currently held byMichael Wilkinson for Aladdin (2019)
Websitewww.saturnawards.org

The following is a list of Saturn Award nominees and winners for Best Costume Design (formerly simply Best Costume):

Winners and nominees[edit]

"†" indicates a film that won the Academy Award for Best Costume Design.

"‡" indicates a film that was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Costume Design.

1970s[edit]

Year Costume designer(s) Motion Picture
1976
(4th)
Bill Thomas Logan's Run
1977
(5th)
John Mollo Star Wars
Julie Harris The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella
Richard La Motte The Island of Dr. Moreau
Chuck Keehne and Emily Sundby Pete's Dragon
Cynthia Tingey Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger
1978
(6th)
Theoni V. Aldredge Eyes of Laura Mars
Yvonne Blake and Richard Bruno Superman
Patricia Norris Capricorn One
Theadora Van Runkle and Richard Bruno Heaven Can Wait
Tony Walton The Wiz
1979
(7th)
Jean-Pierre Dorleac Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
Sal Anthony and Yvonne Kubis Time After Time
Jean-Pierre Dorleac Battlestar Galactica: Saga of a Star World
Robert Fletcher Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Gisela Storch Nosferatu the Vampyre

1980s[edit]

Year Costume designer(s) Motion Picture
1980
(8th)
Jean-Pierre Dorleac Somewhere in Time
Danilo Donati Flash Gordon
Doris Lynn Fade to Black
John Mollo The Empire Strikes Back
Durinda Wood Battle Beyond the Stars
1981
(9th)
Bob Ringwood Excalibur
Stephen Loomis Escape from New York
Anthony Mendleson Dragonslayer
Deborah Nadoolman Raiders of the Lost Ark
Emma Porteous Clash of the Titans
1982
(10th)
Elois Jenssen and Rosanna Norton Tron
John Bloomfield Conan the Barbarian
Christine Boyar The Sword and the Sorcerer
Robert Fletcher Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Norma Moriceau Mad Max 2
1983
(11th)
Aggie Guerard Rodgers and Nilo Rodis-Jamero Return of the Jedi
Milena Canonero The Hunger
Anthony Mendleson Krull
Ruth Myers Something Wicked This Way Comes
Tom Rand The Pirates of Penzance
1984
(12th)
Bob Ringwood Dune
Robert Fletcher Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
John Mollo Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
Patricia Norris 2010: The Year We Make Contact
Anthony Powell Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
1985
(13th)
Nanà Cecchi Ladyhawke
Raymond Hughes Return to Oz
Norma Moriceau Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Shirley Russell The Bride
Deborah Lynn Scott Back to the Future
1986
(14th)
Robert Fletcher Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Marit Allen Little Shop of Horrors
Brian Froud and Ellis Flyte Labyrinth
Emma Porteous Aliens
Theadora Van Runkle Peggy Sue Got Married
1987
(15th)
Phyllis Dalton The Princess Bride
Susan Becker The Lost Boys
Robert Blackman The Running Man
Michael W. Hoffman and Aggie Lyon The Monster Squad
Erica Edell Phillips RoboCop
Julie Weiss Masters of the Universe
1988
(16th)
Barbara Lane Willow
Stephen M. Chudej Nightfall
Denise Cronenberg Dead Ringers
Michael Jeffery The Lair of the White Worm
Darcie F. Olson Killer Klowns from Outer Space
Leonard Pollack Waxwork
1989/90
(17th)
Erica Edell Phillips Total Recall
Milena Canonero Dick Tracy
Joanna Johnston Back to the Future Part II
Back to the Future Part III
Jill M. Ohanneson Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Gabriella Pescucci The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Anthony Powell and Joanna Johnston Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Bob Ringwood Batman
Alonzo Wilson, Lesja Liber, Xenia Beith, Fiona Cazaly and Marian Keating Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

1990s[edit]

Year Costume designer(s) Motion Picture
1991
(18th)
Marilyn Vance The Rocketeer
Colleen Atwood Edward Scissorhands
The Silence of the Lambs
John Bloomfield Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor The Fisher King
Franca Zucchelli Frankenstein Unbound
1992
(19th)
Eiko Ishioka Bram Stoker's Dracula
Lisa Jensen Freejack
Robyn Reichek Mom and Dad Save the World
Bob Ringwood and David Perry Alien 3
Bob Ringwood, Mary E. Vogt and Vin Burnham Batman Returns
Dodie Shepard Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Albert Wolsky Toys
1993
(20th)
Mary E. Vogt Hocus Pocus
Theoni V. Aldredge Addams Family Values
Jennifer Butler Groundhog Day
Gloria Gresham Last Action Hero
Sue Moore and Eric H. Sandberg Jurassic Park
Joseph A. Porro Super Mario Bros.
Bob Ringwood Demolition Man
1994
(21st)
Sandy Powell Interview with the Vampire
Ha Nguyen The Mask
Rosanna Norton The Flintstones
Arianne Phillips The Crow
Joseph A. Porro Stargate
Bob Ringwood The Shadow
1995
(22nd)
Julie Weiss 12 Monkeys
John Bloomfield Waterworld
Jean Paul Gaultier The City of Lost Children
Charles Knode Braveheart
Bob Ringwood and Ingrid Ferrin Batman Forever
Gianni Versace and Emma Porteous Judge Dredd
1996
(23rd)
Deborah Everton Star Trek: First Contact
Colleen Atwood Mars Attacks!
Kym Barrett Romeo + Juliet
Robin Michel Bush Escape from L.A.
Thomas Casterline and Anna B. Sheppard Dragonheart
Joseph A. Porro Independence Day
1997
(24th)
Ellen Mirojnick Starship Troopers
Deena Appel Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Colleen Atwood Gattaca
Ingrid Ferrin and Robert Turturice Batman & Robin
Jean Paul Gaultier The Fifth Element
Bob Ringwood Alien: Resurrection
1998
(25th)
Jenny Beavan Ever After: A Cinderella Story
Vin Burnham, Robert Bell and Gilly Hebden Lost in Space
Michael Kaplan and Magali Guidasci Armageddon
Liz Keogh Dark City
Judianna Makovsky Pleasantville
Graciela Mazón The Mask of Zorro
1999
(26th)
Trisha Biggar Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace
Colleen Atwood Sleepy Hollow
Kym Barrett The Matrix
John Bloomfield The Mummy
Marilyn Vance Mystery Men
Albert Wolsky Galaxy Quest

2000s[edit]

Year Costume designer(s) Motion Picture
2000
(27th)
Louise Mingenbach X-Men
Caroline de Vivaise Shadow of the Vampire
Eiko Ishioka and April Napier The Cell
Rita Ryack and David Page How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Janty Yates Gladiator
Timmy Yip Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2001
(28th)
Judianna Makovsky Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Colleen Atwood Planet of the Apes
Kym Barrett From Hell
Dominique Borg Brotherhood of the Wolf
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie Moulin Rouge!
2002
(29th)
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Trisha Biggar Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones
Deena Appel Austin Powers in Goldmember
Lindy Hemming Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Bob Ringwood Star Trek: Nemesis
Deborah Lynn Scott Minority Report
2003
(30th)
Penny Rose Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Kym Barrett The Matrix Revolutions
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Louise Mingenbach X2
Janet Patterson Peter Pan
Jacqueline West The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
2004
(31st)
Kevin Conran Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Alexandra Byrne The Phantom of the Opera
Wendy Partridge Hellboy
Gabriella Pescucci and Carlo Poggioli Van Helsing
Jany Temime Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Emi Wada House of Flying Daggers
2005
(32nd)
Isis Mussenden The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Trisha Biggar Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Lindy Hemming Batman Begins
Gabriella Pescucci Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Terry Ryan King Kong
Jany Temime Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2006
(33rd)
Yee Chung-Man Curse of the Golden Flower
Joan Bergin The Prestige
Nic Ede Flyboys
Judianna Makovsky X-Men: The Last Stand
Penny Rose Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Sammy Sheldon V for Vendetta
2007
(34th)
Colleen Atwood Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ruth Myers The Golden Compass
Penny Rose Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sammy Sheldon Stardust
Jany Temime Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Michael Wilkinson 300
2008
(35th)
Mary Zophres Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lindy Hemming The Dark Knight
Deborah Hopper Changeling
Joanna Johnston Valkyrie
Catherine Martin Australia
Isis Mussenden The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
2009
(36th)
Michael Wilkinson Watchmen
Colleen Atwood Nine
Jenny Beavan Sherlock Holmes
Anna B. Sheppard Inglourious Basterds
Jany Temime Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Timmy Yip Red Cliff

2010s[edit]

Year Costume designer(s) Motion Picture
2010
(37th)
Colleen Atwood Alice in Wonderland
Milena Canonero The Wolfman
Isis Mussenden The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Jany Temime Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Michael Wilkinson Tron: Legacy
Janty Yates Robin Hood
2011
(38th)
Alexandra Byrne Thor
Jenny Beavan Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Lisy Christl Anonymous
Sandy Powell Hugo
Anna B. Sheppard Captain America: The First Avenger
Jany Temime Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
2012
(39th)
Paco Delgado Les Misérables
Colleen Atwood Snow White and the Huntsman
Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud Cloud Atlas
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Sharen Davis Django Unchained
Jacqueline Durran Anna Karenina
2013
(40th)
Trish Summerville The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Gary Jones Oz the Great and Powerful
Michael Kaplan Star Trek Into Darkness
Wendy Partridge Thor: The Dark World
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Great Expectations
Penny Rose 47 Ronin
2014
(41st)
Ngila Dickson Dracula Untold
Colleen Atwood Into the Woods
Alexandra Byrne Guardians of the Galaxy
Louise Mingenbach X-Men: Days of Future Past
Anna B. Sheppard Maleficent
Janty Yates Exodus: Gods and Kings
2015
(42nd)
Alexandra Byrne Avengers: Age of Ultron
Kate Hawley Crimson Peak
Michael Kaplan Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Arianne Phillips Kingsman: The Secret Service
Sandy Powell Cinderella
Rama Rajamouli and Prashanti Tipirneni Baahubali: The Beginning
2016
(43rd)
Colleen Atwood Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Colleen Atwood Alice Through the Looking Glass
Alexandra Byrne Doctor Strange
David Crossman and Glyn Dillon Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sang-gyeong Jo The Handmaiden
Joanna Johnston The BFG
2017
(44th)
Jacqueline Durran Beauty and the Beast
Olivier Bériot Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Ruth E. Carter Black Panther
Lindy Hemming Wonder Woman
Michael Kaplan Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ellen Mirojnick The Greatest Showman
2018
(45th)
Michael Wilkinson Aladdin
Kym Barrett Aquaman
Leah Butler Shazam!
Judianna Makovsky Avengers: Endgame
Chen Minzheng Shadow
Sandy Powell Mary Poppins Returns

Multiple nominations[edit]

13 nominations
  • Colleen Atwood
10 nominations
  • Bob Ringwood
6 nominations
  • Kym Barrett
  • Jany Temime
5 nominations
  • Alexandra Byrne
  • Joanna Johnston
4 nominations
  • John Bloomfield
  • Ngila Dickson
  • Robert Fletcher
  • Lindy Hemming
  • Michael Kaplan
  • Judianna Makovsky
  • Sandy Powell
  • Penny Rose
  • Anna B. Sheppard
  • Richard Taylor
  • Michael Wilkinson
3 nominations
  • Jenny Beavan
  • Trisha Biggar
  • Milena Canonero
  • Jean-Pierre Dorleac
  • Louise Mingenbach
  • John Mollo
  • Isis Mussenden
  • Gabriella Pescucci
  • Joseph A. Porro
  • Emma Porteous
  • Janty Yates
2 nominations
  • Theoni V. Aldredge
  • Deena Appel
  • Richard Bruno
  • Vin Burnham
  • Jacqueline Durran
  • Ingrid Ferrin
  • Jean Paul Gaultier
  • Eiko Ishioka
  • Catherine Martin
  • Anthony Mendleson
  • Ellen Mirojnick
  • Norma Moriceau
  • Ruth Myers
  • Patricia Norris
  • Rosanna Norton
  • Wendy Partridge
  • Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • Arianne Phillips
  • Erica Edell Phillips
  • Anthony Powell
  • Deborah Lynn Scott
  • Sammy Sheldon
  • Theadora Van Runkle
  • Marilyn Vance
  • Mary E. Vogt
  • Julie Weiss
  • Albert Wolsky
  • Timmy Yip

Multiple wins[edit]

3 nominations
  • Colleen Atwood
2 wins
  • Trisha Biggar
  • Alexandra Byrne
  • Ngila Dickson
  • Jean-Pierre Dorleac
  • Bob Ringwood

External links[edit]