Shooting at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's 10 metre air rifle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's 10 metre air rifle
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Venue Royal Artillery Barracks
Date 28 July 2012
Competitors 56 from 41 nations
Winning score 502.9
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Yi Siling  China
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sylwia Bogacka  Poland
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Yu Dan  China
← 2008
2016 →

The Women's 10 metre air rifle event at the 2012 Olympic Games took place on 28 July 2012 at the Royal Artillery Barracks.

The event consisted of two rounds: a qualifier and a final. In the qualifier, each shooter fired 40 shots with an air rifle at 10 metres distance from the standing position. Scores for each shot were in increments of 1, with a maximum score of 10.

The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired an additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of .1, with a maximum score of 10.9. The total score from all 50 shots was used to determine final ranking.

Records[edit]

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

Qualification records
World record  Seo Sun-hwa (KOR) 400 Sydney, Australia 12 April 2002
Olympic record  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 400 Beijing, China 9 August 2008
Final records
World record  Yi Siling (CHN) 505.6 (400+105.6) Munich, Germany 1 August 2010
Olympic record  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 503.5 (400+103.5) Beijing, China 9 August 2008

Qualification round[edit]

Rank Athlete Country 1 2 3 4 Total Inner 10s Shoot Off Notes
1 Sylwia Bogacka  Poland 99 100 100 100 399 37 Q
2 Yi Siling  China 100 100 99 100 399 36 Q
3 Daria Vdovina  Russia 100 99 100 99 398 35 Q
4 Yu Dan  China 100 99 100 99 398 31 Q
5 Elaheh Ahmadi  Iran 99 99 100 99 397 31 52.0 Q
6 Jamie Lynn Gray  United States 100 99 98 100 397 33 51.5 Q
7 Sarah Scherer  United States 99 99 100 99 397 32 51.2 Q
8 Kateřina Emmons  Czech Republic 99 99 99 100 397 33 50.3 Q
9 Stine Nielsen  Denmark 100 99 99 99 397 30 50.1
10 Lioubov Galkina  Russia 99 98 100 99 396 34
11 Živa Dvoršak  Slovenia 98 100 99 99 396 33
12 Petra Zublasing  Italy 99 100 99 98 396 33
13 Dariya Sharipova  Ukraine 98 99 98 100 395 33
14 Daniela Pešková  Slovakia 100 99 98 98 395 33
15 Andrea Arsović  Serbia 97 98 100 100 395 30
16 Marjo Yli-Kiikka  Finland 97 99 100 99 395 30
17 Bahya Mansour Al-Hamad  Qatar 98 99 100 98 395 30
18 Snježana Pejčić  Croatia 99 98 99 99 395 29
19 Stephanie Obermoser  Austria 99 98 99 99 395 27
20 Jessica Mager  Germany 98 99 99 98 394 34
21 Na Yoon-Kyung  South Korea 97 100 98 99 394 31
22 Olga Dovgun  Kazakhstan 98 99 98 99 394 33
23 Daria Tykhova  Ukraine 97 99 98 100 394 29
24 Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser  Singapore 97 98 100 99 394 28
25 Malin Westerheim  Norway 97 100 98 99 394 28
26 Laurence Brize  France 100 99 98 97 394 26
27 Sharmin Ratna  Bangladesh 95 99 100 99 393 30
28 Maryam Arzouqi  Kuwait 97 97 100 99 393 29
29 Dianelys Perez  Cuba 98 98 98 99 393 28
30 Stine Andersen  Denmark 97 98 98 100 393 19
31 Adéla Sýkorová  Czech Republic 97 97 98 100 392 30
32 Beate Gauß  Germany 96 99 98 99 392 29
33 Emilie Evesque  France 99 99 96 98 392 29
34 Nur Suryani Mohd Taibi  Malaysia 98 97 99 99 392 26
35 Rosa Pena Rocamontes  Mexico 96 99 98 99 392 25
36 Jennifer McIntosh  Great Britain 99 98 97 98 392 25
37 Ivana Maksimović  Serbia 99 97 99 97 392 24
38 Annik Marguet  Switzerland 97 96 99 100 392 23
39 Melissa Mikec  El Salvador 98 97 99 98 392 23
40 Petya Lukanova  Bulgaria 97 100 98 97 392 23
41 Nourhan Amer  Egypt 97 100 98 96 391 29
42 Anzela Voronova  Estonia 96 99 98 98 391 25
43 Mahlagha Jambozorg  Iran 97 99 98 97 391 25
44 Eglys Yahima De La Cruz  Cuba 98 98 98 97 391 25
45 Robyn van Nus  Australia 95 99 99 98 391 23
46 Elania Nardelli  Italy 96 98 98 98 390 27
47 Paula Wrońska  Poland 98 97 98 97 390 27
48 Carole Calmes  Luxembourg 98 98 98 96 390 20
49 Sakina Mamedova  Uzbekistan 97 98 99 95 389 20
50 Raya Zin Aldden  Syria 95 98 97 98 388 23
51 Jeong Mira  South Korea 96 96 98 97 387 24
52 Alethea Sedgman  Australia 96 98 97 96 387 20
53 Sofia Padilla  Ecuador 93 98 98 97 386 23
54 Sneh Rana  Nepal 94 97 96 96 383 18
55 Diaz Kusumawardani  Indonesia 94 98 95 95 382 20
56 Kunzang Choden  Bhutan 94 97 95 95 381 16

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Qual 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Total Notes
1st, gold medalist(s)  Yi Siling (CHN) 399 10.8 10.0 10.3 10.3 10.4 10.2 10.4 10.7 10.3 10.5 103.9 502.9
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Sylwia Bogacka (POL) 399 10.8 10.3 10.0 10.4 10.8 9.9 10.5 9.7 10.0 10.8 103.2 502.2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Yu Dan (CHN) 398 10.1 10.7 10.3 10.7 10.6 10.0 10.2 10.5 10.8 9.6 103.5 501.5
4  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 397 10.3 10.6 10.3 10.7 10.1 10.5 10.3 10.7 10.2 9.6 103.3 500.3
5  Jamie Lynn Gray (USA) 397 9.5 10.5 9.8 10.4 10.7 10.7 10.4 10.2 10.1 10.4 102.7 499.7
6  Elaheh Ahmadi (IRI) 397 10.1 10.4 10.7 10.3 10.6 9.6 9.8 10.2 10.3 10.1 102.1 499.1
7  Sarah Scherer (USA) 397 10.5 10.3 10.3 10.3 10.1 10.2 10.3 9.5 10.3 10.2 102.0 499.0
8  Daria Vdovina (RUS) 398 10.5 9.5 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.0 9.8 10.0 10.2 9.9 100.5 498.5

External links[edit]