Slovakia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Slovakia at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of Slovakia.svg
IOC codeSVK
NOCSlovak Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.olympic.sk (in Slovak)
in Atlanta
Competitors71 (58 men and 13 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Jozef Lohyňa
Medals
Ranked 43rd
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

Slovakia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. It was the first Summer Games since the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, and so the Czech Republic and Slovakia competed as independent teams.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Michal Martikán Canoeing Men's slalom C-1 July 27
 Silver Slavomír Kňazovický Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres August 4
 Bronze Jozef Gönci Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone July 25

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Štefan Balošák 400 m 45.86 3 Q 45.32 4 Q 45.59 6 Did not advance
Pavol Blažek 20 km walk N/A 1:29:41 46
Igor Kollár N/A DSQ
Igor Kováč 110 m hurdles 13.62 16 Q 13.70 25 Did not advance
Jozef Kucej 400 m hurdles 50.31 6 Did not advance
Štefan Malík 50 km walk N/A 3:58:40 21
Roman Mrazek N/A 3:58:20 20
Róbert Štefko 10000 m 29:03.80 14 Did not advance
Peter Tichý 50 km walk N/A 4:10:55 32
Róbert Valíček 20 km walk N/A 1:27:27 38
Miroslav Vanko 5000 m 13:54.88 6 Q N/A 13:51.45 12 Did not advance
10000 m 29:17.53 18 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jaroslav Žitňanský Discus throw 51.50 38 Did not advance
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Galina Čisťjaková Long jump 6.33 22 Did not advance
Triple jump 14.14 14 Did not advance
Alica Javadová High jump 1.85 24 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Baláž Light flyweight  La Paene Masara (INA)
L 3-13
Did not advance 17
Gabriel Križan Bantamweight BYE  Rachid Bouaita (FRA)
L 6-13
Did not advance 9

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Gabriela Brosková Women's K-1 230.67 17 172.57 5 172.57 5
Elena Kaliská 229.85 16 190.45 13 190.45 19
Michal Martikán Men's C-1 160.88 6 151.03 1 151.03 Gold medal.svg
Juraj Minčík 182.60 20 166.45 10 166.45 15
Peter Nagy Men's K-1 211.54 36 148.35 7 148.35 13
Ľuboš Šoška
Peter Šoška
Men's C-2 184.90 7 175.38 9 175.38 10
Roman Štrba
Roman Vajs
194.40 10 200.67 13 194.40 13
Miroslav Stanovský Men's K-1 165.17 24 146.59 6 146.59 10

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repasage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Róbert Erban K-1 500 m 1:43.563 5 QR 1:43.184 1 QS 1:41.425 4 QF 1:40.407 8
K-1 1000 m 3:48.956 4 QR 4:01.917 1 QS 3:46.633 5 Did not advance 12
Slavomír Kňazovický C-1 500 m 1:52.971 2 QF N/A BYE 1:50.510 Silver medal.svg
Ján Kubica C-1 1000 m 4:33.810 7 QS N/A 4:22.773 4 Did not advance 14
Csaba Orosz
Peter Páleš
C-2 500 m 1:45.893 4 QR 1:47.965 2 QS 1:43.757 5 QF 1:44.116 8
C-2 1000 m 4:12.789 3 QS BYE 3:44.628 2 QF 3:36.938 7
Juraj Kadnár
Attila Szabó
K-2 1000 m 3:49.026 6 R 3:34.436 2 QS 3:20.904 6 Did not advance 11

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Milan Dvorščík Men's road race 4:56:46 59
Men's time trial 1:12:54 34
Miroslav Lipták Men's road race dnf
Men's time trial 1:12:28 31
Róbert Nagy Men's road race dnf
Ján Valach 4:56:48 68
Pavol Zaduban 5:05:38 114
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Lenka Ilavská Women's road race 02:37:06 24
Women's time trial 39:57 17
Eva Orvošová Women's road race 02:37:06 27

Track[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 1/8 final Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Classification 5-8 Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Peter Bazálik Men's sprint 10.837
66.43
20 Q  Pokorny (GER)
L
 van Zyl (RSA)
W 11.222
 Harnett (CAN)
L
 Moreno (ESP)
 Himonetos (GRE)
L
Did not advance
Martin Hrbáček Men's sprint 10.693
67.33
16 Q  Berzins (LAT)
L
 Capitano (ITA)
W 11.076
 Nothstein (USA)
L
Did not advance

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Peter Hric Men's cross-country 2:46:22 30
Lenka Ilavská Women's cross-country 2:04.143 21
Eva Loweová-Orvošová 1:57.56 9

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marek Matuszek −60 kg BYE  Franck Chambilly (FRA)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance 17
Semir Pepic −95 kg  Mohamed Bu Sakher (KUW)
W 1000-0000
 Daniel Gowing (HUN)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance 17

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Klaudia Kinská All-around 18.062 17.687 16.925 17.874 70.548 70 Did not advance

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ondrej Hambálek
Ján Žiška
Double sculls 6:55.87 4 R 6:53.54 2 SA/B 6:55.73 6 FB 6:26.51 11

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Patrik Pollak Mistral 19 23 25 19 29 16 35 25 28 N/A 155.0 27
Marek Valasek Finn 5 17 26 28 27 6 23 20 25 26 N/A 148.0 25
Igor Karvas
Jaroslav Ferianec
470 28 36 31 31 29 20 34 29 23 31 32 254.0 32

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ján Fabo 10 m air pistol 569 44 Did not advance
50 m pistol 556 20 Did not advance
Jozef Gönci 50 m rifle three positions 1166 7 Q 1267.7 5
50 m rifle prone 599 2 Q 701.9 Bronze medal.svg
10 m air rifle 584 28 Did not advance
Vladimir Slamka Trap 122 5 Q 145 6
Double trap 126 25 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Miroslav Machovič 100 m backstroke 57.78 34 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.15 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Natália Kodajová 100 metre breaststroke 1:14.24 37 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 2:45.21 38 Did not advance
Martina Moravcová 100 metre freestyle 56.20 11 Q 56.47 15 Did not advance
200 metre freestyle 2:00.99 9 Q 2:00.96 9 Did not advance
400 metre freestyle 4:22.10 27 Did not advance
200 metre individual medley 2:16.50 9 Q 2:17.40 13 Did not advance

Table tennis[edit]

Singles
Athlete Event Group round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Valentina Popovová Women's singles Group D
 Wei (CHN)
L 1 – 2
 Feng (USA)
L 0 – 2
 Rodríguez (CHI)
W 2 – 0
3 Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ján Krošlák Singles  MaliVai Washington (USA)
L 3–6, 6-7
Did not advance
Karol Kučera  Dmitri Tomashevich (UZB)
L 6-3, 2–6, 6-0
 Andre Agassi (USA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Ján Krošlák
Karol Kučera
Doubles BYE  Neil Broad
Tim Henman (GBR)
L 3–6, 3-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Karina Habšudová Singles  Yayuk Basuki (INA)
W 6-3, 6-3
 Laurence Courtois (BEL)
W 7-5, 6-2
 Iva Majoli (CRO)
L 4–6, 6-3, 4–6
Did not advance
Katarína Studeníková  Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Radomíra Zrubáková  Jana Nejedly (CAN)
W 6-3, 6-2
 Conchita Martínez (ESP)
L 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Karina Habšudová
Radka Zrubáková
Doubles BYE  Martina Hingis
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
L 6-3, 4–6, 2-6
Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Rudolf Lukáč −70 kg 135.0 20 167.5 20 302.5 20
Martin Tešovič −91 kg 162.5 17 210.0 6 372.5 10
Jaroslav Jokeľ −99 kg 160.0 16 192.5 16 352.5 16

Wrestling[edit]

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roman Kollár −52 kg  Hideo Sasayama (JPN)
L 0-6
 Carlos Varela (CUB)
W 3-2
 Greg Woodcroft (CAN)
L 3-6
Did not advance 13
Radion Kertanti −74 kg  Turan Ceylan (TUR)
W 4-3
 Kenny Monday (USA)
L 1-5
 Victor Peicov (MDA)
L 0-5
Did not advance 15
Jozef Lohyňa −90 kg  Tatsuo Kawai (JPN)
W 5-0
 Bayanmönkhiin Gantogtokh (MGL)
W 5-3
 Kim Ik-hee (KOR)
W 3-0
 Makharbek Khadartsev (RUS)
L 1-7
BYE  Victor Kodei (NGR)
W 10-0
 Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
L 0-5
4
Milan Mazáč −100 kg  Konstantin Aleksandrov (KGZ)
L 1-2
 Dolgorsürengiin Sumiyaabazar (MGL)
L 2-4
Did not advance 15

References[edit]