Slovakia at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Slovakia at the
Paralympics
Flag of Slovakia.svg
IPC code SVK
NPC Slovak Paralympic Committee
Website www.spv.sk
Medals
Gold
34
Silver
39
Bronze
40
Total
113
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Czechoslovakia (1972–1992)

Slovakia as such made its Paralympic Games début at the 1994 Winter Paralympics in Lillehammer, following the break-up of Czechoslovakia, which had taken part in the Paralympics from 1972 to 1992. Slovakia has taken part in every edition of both the Summer and Winter Paralympics since then.[1]

Among Slovakia's most successful athletes, Jozef Mistina won four of the country's five medals at the 1994 Games: three silver and a bronze in alpine skiing, he won four medals again (two silver and two bronze) in 1998.[2]

In 2010, Slovakia won its first Winter gold medals, with Henrieta Farkasova and Jakub Krako each winning three gold and a silver in visually impaired alpine skiing, this led to Slovakia's best ever result at the Paralympic Games: the country ranked fourth on the medal table.[3]

Medal tallies[edit]

List of medalists[edit]

Summer Paralympics[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Sluka, AntonAnton Sluka United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's Marathon T12
 Gold Zatko, AndrejAndrej Zatko United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Men's 50 m butterfly S3
 Silver Takac, PavelPavel Takac
Jambor, MiroslavMiroslav Jambor
United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's 200 m sprint tandem open
 Silver Prokeinová, MargitaMargita Prokeinová United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Women's 50 m butterfly S7
 Silver Gaspar, LadislavLadislav Gaspar United States 1996 Atlanta Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Open 6–10
 Silver United States 1996 Atlanta Sitting volleyball pictogram (Paralympics).svg Volleyball Men's Standing volleyball team
 Bronze Gödri, FrantišekFrantišek Gödri United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's Pentathlon P11
 Bronze Zatko, AndrejAndrej Zatko United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Men's 50 m breaststroke SB2
 Bronze Prokeinová, MargitaMargita Prokeinová United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle S7
 Bronze Gaspar, LadislavLadislav Gaspar United States 1996 Atlanta Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Singles 9
 Bronze Gaspar, LadislavLadislav Gaspar
Dovalovszki, EmilEmil Dovalovszki
United States 1996 Atlanta Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Teams 9–10
 Gold Kaufman, RadovanRadovan Kaufman Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Mixed 1 km time trial LC3
 Gold Kolackovsky, PavelPavel Kolackovsky Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle S14
 Gold Kánová, AlenaAlena Kánová Australia 2000 Sydney Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Women's Singles 3
 Silver Sluka, AntonAnton Sluka Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's Marathon T13
 Silver Prokeinová, MargitaMargita Prokeinová Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Women's 50 m butterfly S7
 Silver Prokeinová, MargitaMargita Prokeinová Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Women's 200 m individual medley SM7
 Silver Kasparova, VieraViera Kasparova Australia 2000 Sydney Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Women's Singles 11
 Silver Csejtey, RichardRichard Csejtey
Gaspar, LadislavLadislav Gaspar
Australia 2000 Sydney Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Teams 9
 Bronze Lyocsa, ImrichImrich Lyocsa Australia 2000 Sydney Archery pictogram (Paralympics).svg Archery Men's individual standing
 Bronze Holík, NorbertNorbert Holík Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's Pentathlon P13
 Bronze Szojka, JanJan Szojka
Petrovic, JurajJuraj Petrovic
Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's sprint tandem open
 Bronze Kolackovsky, PavelPavel Kolackovsky Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle S14
 Bronze Australia 2000 Sydney Sitting volleyball pictogram (Paralympics).svg Volleyball Men's Standing volleyball team
 Gold Lyocsa, ImrichImrich Lyocsa Greece 2004 Athens Archery pictogram (Paralympics).svg Archery Men's individual standing
 Gold Margoc, MarekMarek Margoc Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's Shot put F40
 Gold Turecek, RastislavRastislav Turecek Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's handcycle road race
 Gold Riapoš, JánJán Riapoš Greece 2004 Athens Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Singles class 2
 Gold Gaspar, LadislavLadislav Gaspar Greece 2004 Athens Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Singles class 10
 Silver Turecek, RastislavRastislav Turecek Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's handcycle time trial
 Silver Mikulasikova, VieraViera Mikulasikova Greece 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle S10
 Silver Riapoš, JánJán Riapoš
Revucky, RastislavRastislav Revucky
Greece 2004 Athens Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Teams class 1–2
 Bronze Hutka, JuliusJulius Hutka Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's Shot put F57
 Bronze Csejtey, RichardRichard Csejtey Greece 2004 Athens Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Singles class 8
 Bronze Csejtey, RichardRichard Csejtey
Mitas, MiroslavMiroslav Mitas
Greece 2004 Athens Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Teams class 8
 Bronze Kánová, AlenaAlena Kánová Greece 2004 Athens Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Women's Singles class 3
 Gold Vadovičová, VeronikaVeronika Vadovičová China 2008 Beijing Shooting pictogram (Paralympics).svg Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1
 Gold Riapoš, JánJán Riapoš
Revucky, RastislavRastislav Revucky
China 2008 Beijing Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Teams class 1–2
 Silver Turecek, RastislavRastislav Turecek China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's Time trial HC A
 Silver Csejtey, RichardRichard Csejtey
Jambor, MiroslavMiroslav Jambor
China 2008 Beijing Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Teams class 6–8
 Silver Kánová, AlenaAlena Kánová China 2008 Beijing Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Women's Individual - Class 3
 Bronze Jambor, MiroslavMiroslav Jambor China 2008 Beijing Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Individual - Class 8
 Gold Riapoš, JánJán Riapoš United Kingdom 2012 London Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Individual – Class 2
 Gold Riapoš, JánJán Riapoš
Ludrovský, MartinMartin Ludrovský
Revúcky, RastislavRastislav Revúcky
United Kingdom 2012 London Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Team – Class 2
 Silver Csejtey, RichardRichard Csejtey United Kingdom 2012 London Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Men's Individual – Class 8
 Bronze Janovjak, VladislavVladislav Janovjak United Kingdom 2012 London Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's Road race B
 Bronze Vadovičová, VeronikaVeronika Vadovičová United Kingdom 2012 London Shooting pictogram (Paralympics).svg Shooting Women's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1
 Bronze Kánová, AlenaAlena Kánová United Kingdom 2012 London Table tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg Table tennis Women's Individual - Class 3
 Gold Durkovic, RobertRobert Durkovic
Balcova, MichaelaMichaela Balcova
Andrejcik, SamuelSamuel Andrejcik
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boccia pictogram (Paralympics).svg Boccia Mixed Pairs BC4
 Gold Metelka, JozefJozef Metelka Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's Road race Time trial C4
 Gold Metelka, JozefJozef Metelka Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's Track Individual pursuit C4
 Gold Vadovičová, VeronikaVeronika Vadovičová Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Shooting pictogram (Paralympics).svg Shooting Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1
 Gold Vadovičová, VeronikaVeronika Vadovičová Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Shooting pictogram (Paralympics).svg Shooting Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1
 Silver Andrejcik, SamuelSamuel Andrejcik Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boccia pictogram (Paralympics).svg Boccia Mixed Individual BC4
 Silver Metelka, JozefJozef Metelka Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's Track 1 km time trial C4-5
 Silver Vadovičová, VeronikaVeronika Vadovičová Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Shooting pictogram (Paralympics).svg Shooting Women's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1
 Bronze Kinik, PeterPeter Kinik Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Archery pictogram (Paralympics).svg Archery Men's individual compound W1
 Bronze Kureja, MariánMarián Kureja Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg Athletics Men's club throw – F51
 Bronze Kuril, PatrikPatrik Kuril Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg Cycling Men's Road race Time trial C4

Winter Paralympics[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Downhill LW1/3
 Silver Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom LW1/3
 Silver Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom LW1/3
 Bronze Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G LW1/3
 Bronze Misunova, MarcelaMarcela Misunova Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Slalom LW6/8
 Silver Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom LW1,3,5/7
 Silver Kopcik, StefanStefan Kopcik Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom B2
 Silver Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom LW1,3,5/7
 Silver Kopcik, StefanStefan Kopcik Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom B2
 Silver Durcan, RobertRobert Durcan Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom LW6/8
 Silver Jambor, MiroslavMiroslav Jambor Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon - Paralympic pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's 7.5 km free technique B3
 Bronze Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Downhill LW1,3,5/7,9
 Bronze Kopcik, StefanStefan Kopcik Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Downhill B2
 Bronze Mistina, JozefJozef Mistina Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G LW1,3,5/7,9
 Bronze Kopcik, StefanStefan Kopcik Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G B2
 Silver Dudas, RadomirRadomir Dudas
Guide: Juraj Mikulas
United States 2002 Salt Like City Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom B1-2
 Silver Balaz, MarianMarian Balaz
Guide: Michal Jurco
United States 2002 Salt Like City Biathlon - Paralympic pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's 7.5 km free technique blind
 Silver Gajdiciar, VladimirVladimir Gajdiciar United States 2002 Salt Like City Cross-country skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 5 km sitski LW12
 Bronze Dudas, RadomirRadomir Dudas
Guide: Juraj Mikulas
United States 2002 Salt Like City Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom B1-2
 Bronze Kopcik, StefanStefan Kopcik
Guide: Branislav Mazgut
United States 2002 Salt Like City Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom B1-2
 Bronze Holík, NorbertNorbert Holík
Guide: Radoslav Grus
United States 2002 Salt Like City Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom B3
 Bronze Chlebakova, IvetaIveta Chlebakova United States 2002 Salt Like City Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Giant slalom LW6/8
 Bronze Chlebakova, IvetaIveta Chlebakova United States 2002 Salt Like City Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Slalom LW6/8
 Bronze Mesik, JozefJozef Mesik United States 2002 Salt Like City Biathlon - Paralympic pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's 7.5 km free technique standing
 Silver Dudas, RadomirRadomir Dudas
Guide: Maros Hudik
Italy 2006 Turin Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G visually impaired
 Bronze Chlebakova, IvetaIveta Chlebakova Italy 2006 Turin Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Downhill standing
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Super-G visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Giant slalom visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Super Combined visually impaired
 Gold Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom visually impaired
 Gold Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom visually impaired
 Gold Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super Combined visually impaired
 Silver Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Downhill visually impaired
 Silver Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G visually impaired
 Bronze Smarzova, PetraPetra Smarzova Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Giant slalom standing
 Bronze Haraus, MiroslavMiroslav Haraus
Guide: Martin Makovnik
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G visually impaired
 Bronze Haraus, MiroslavMiroslav Haraus
Guide: Martin Makovnik
Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super Combined visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Downhill visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Giant slalom visually impaired
 Gold Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Martin Motyka
Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G visually impaired
 Silver Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Martin Motyka
Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom visually impaired
 Silver Haraus, MiroslavMiroslav Haraus
Guide: Maros Hudik
Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Downhill visually impaired
 Bronze Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Slalom visually impaired
 Bronze Smarzova, PetraPetra Smarzova Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Slalom standing
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Downhill visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Super-G visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Combined visually impaired
 Gold Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Giant slalom visually impaired
 Gold Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G visually impaired
 Gold Haraus, MiroslavMiroslav Haraus
Guide: Maroš Hudík
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Combined visually impaired
 Silver Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Downhill visually impaired
 Silver Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Giant slalom visually impaired
 Silver Krako, JakubJakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Slalom visually impaired
 Silver Farkašová, HenrietaHenrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's Slalom visually impaired
 Bronze Haraus, MiroslavMiroslav Haraus
Guide: Maroš Hudík
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's Super-G visually impaired

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Slovakia at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  2. ^ Slovakia at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  3. ^ Slovakia at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee