South Africa at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
South Africa at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of South Africa.svg
IPC code RSA
NPC South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Website www.sascoc.co.za
in Beijing
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
21 3 6 30
Summer Paralympics appearances

South Africa sent a team to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, China.[1]

Natalie du Toit, five time gold medallist at the Athens Paralympics in 2004, competed in six swimming events.[2] She also represented South Africa at the Beijing Olympics.[3][4][5] Other members of the swim team included Charl Bouwer, Kevin Paul, Tadgh Slattery, Achmat Hassiem, Shireen Sapiro, Emily Gray, Sarah Shannon, Adri Visser and Beth Nothling. South Africa also sent a swimming official, Sharief Gamiet, to the games.[6]

Oscar Pistorius represented South Africa in athletics.[7]

South African representatives also competed in wheelchair basketball.[8]

Medalists[edit]

The following South African athletes won medals at the games:[9]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold du Toit, NatalieNatalie du Toit Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle - S9
 Gold du Toit, NatalieNatalie du Toit Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle - S9
 Gold Pistorius, OscarOscar Pistorius Athletics Men's 400 m - T44
 Gold van Dyk, ErnstErnst van Dyk Cycling Men's individual road race HC C
 Gold Sapiro, ShireenShireen Sapiro Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke - S9
 Gold Langenhoven, HiltonHilton Langenhoven Athletics Men's long jump - F12
 Gold du Toit, NatalieNatalie du Toit Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly - S9
 Gold Lombard, FanieFanie Lombard Athletics Men's discus throw - F42
 Gold Bouwer, CharlCharl Bouwer Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle - S13
 Gold du Toit, NatalieNatalie du Toit Swimming Women's 200 m individual medley - SM9
 Gold Langenhoven, HiltonHilton Langenhoven Athletics Men's pentathlon - P12
 Gold Johnson, PhilippaPhilippa Johnson Equestrian Individual championship test - grade IV
 Gold Johnson, PhilippaPhilippa Johnson Equestrian Individual freestyle test - grade IV
 Gold Paul, KevinKevin Paul Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke - S9
 Gold van der Merwe, FanieFanie van der Merwe Athletics Men's 100 m - T37
 Gold Pistorius, OscarOscar Pistorius Athletics Men's 100 m - T44
 Gold Langenhoven, HiltonHilton Langenhoven Athletics Men's 200 m - T12
 Gold van der Merwe, FanieFanie van der Merwe Athletics Men's 200 m - T37
 Gold Pistorius, OscarOscar Pistorius Athletics Men's 200 m - T44
 Gold du Toit, NatalieNatalie du Toit Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle - S9
 Gold Hayes, IlseIlse Hayes Athletics Women's long jump - F13
 Silver Roos, DavidDavid Roos Athletics Men's long jump - F46
 Silver Nel, RiaanRiaan Nel Cycling Mixed Individual Road race CP 1/CP 2
 Silver Hayes, IlseIlse Hayes Athletics Women's 100 m - T13
 Bronze van Dyk, ErnstErnst van Dyk Athletics Men's marathon - T54
 Bronze Kilpatrick, GavinGavin Kilpatrick
Thomson, MichaelMichael Thomson
Cycling Men's sprint (B&VI 1-3)
 Bronze Lombard, FanieFanie Lombard Athletics Men's shot put - F42
 Bronze Newman, NicholasNicholas Newman Athletics Men's javelin throw - F35/36
 Bronze Slattery, TadhgTadhg Slattery Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke - S5
 Bronze Mokgalagadi, TebohoTeboho Mokgalagadi Athletics Men's 100 m - T35

Athletics[edit]

  • Sarisa Marais (100 m, 200 m)
  • Zanele Situ (shot put, discus, javelin)
  • Chanelle van Zyl (discus, javelin, shot put)
  • Ilse Hayes (long jump, 100 m, 200 m)
  • David Roos (100 m, 200 m, long jump)
  • Oscar Pistorius (100 m, 200 m, 400 m)
  • Arnu Fourie (100 m, 200 m)
  • Nicholas Newman (javelin)
  • Marius Stander (200 m, 400 m)
  • Fanie Lombard (shot put, discus)
  • Duane Strydom (discus)
  • Michael Louwrens (shot put)
  • Jonathan Ntutu (100 m, 200 m)
  • Teboho Mokgalagadi (100 m)
  • Hilton Langenhoven (200 m, long jump)
  • Ernst van Dyk (marathon)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

  • Ernst van Dyk (time trial, road race)
  • Riaan Nel (time trial, road race)
  • Janos Plekker (time trial, road race)
  • Roxy Burns (time trial)
  • Susan van Staden (time trial)

Track[edit]

  • Janos Plekker (individual pursuit, 1 km time trail)
  • Roxy Burns (500 m time trail, individual pursuit)
  • Susan van Staden (500 m time trail, individual pursuit)
  • Gavin Kilpatrick (1km time trail, individual pursuit)
  • Michael Thompson (1km time trail, individual pursuit)

Equestrian[edit]

  • Kerry Noble (individual champion test, individual freestyle test)
  • Philippa Johnson (individual champion test, individual freestyle test)
  • Marion Milne (individual champion test, individual freestyle test)
  • Mark Frenzel (individual champion test, individual freestyle test)

Powerlifting[edit]

  • Moekie Grobbelaar (52 kg)

Rowing[edit]

  • Gordon Eddey (coxed four)
  • Jarred Clarke (coxed four)
  • Kevin du Toit (coxed four)
  • Kim Robinson (coxed four)
  • Mosego Mokhine (coxed four)

Swimming[edit]

Table Tennis[edit]

  • Jan du Plooy (singles, men's team)
  • Pieter du Plooy (singles, men's team)
  • Alisha Almeida (singles, women's team)
  • Alet Moll (singles, women's team)

Wheelchair Basketball[edit]

  • Justin Govender
  • Marcus Retief
  • David Curle
  • Grant Waites
  • Jeremiah Nel
  • Marius Papenfus
  • Nick Taylor
  • Ralph Taylor
  • Richard Nortje
  • Shaun Hartnick
  • Siphamandla Gumbi
  • Thandile Zonke
  • William Reichart

Wheelchair Tennis[edit]

  • Kgothatso Montjane (singles)
  • Sydwell Mathonsi (singles)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]