South East Football Netball League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

South East Football Netball League (SEFNL)
SportAustralian rules football
Founded2 October 2015; 3 years ago (2015-10-02)
Inaugural season2015
No. of teams8
CountryAustralia
HeadquartersMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
Most recent
champion(s)
Berwick
Most titlesBerwick 3 titles
Level on pyramid3
Related
competitions
South East Juniors

The South East Football Netball League is an Australian rules football competition, containing teams near the south eastern region of Victoria, Australia. The 8 teams were all part of the Casey Cardinia division of the Mornington Peninsula Nepean Football League(MPNFL) but this competition broke away to form a new league in 2015. At the end of 2018 the league opted to merge with the Yarra Valley Mountain District Football League. The league currently consists of 8 teams spread over south-eastern Victoria. The current premiers are the Berwick Football Club.

History[edit]

The competition had its origins in the South West Gippsland FL from 1954 to 1994. In 1995 the league was rolled in the MPNFL and the administrative duties were taken by the MPNFL management. While under the MPNFL control there were three minor re-distributions of clubs and that created different divisions, most of the clubs were in the MPNFL Northern Division 1995–98; MPNFL Peninsula Division 1999–2004;& MPNFL Casey-Cardinia League 2005–2014

Breakaway[edit]

A spokesman for the CCFNL clubs Kahl Heinze said "There was excitement and elation to have reached this point in the process. Poor communication, a lack of financial transparency and management, lack of strategic direction and a lack of service to the CCFNL clubs were some of the grievances that led to the clubs pursuing the move for independence. We will be able to develop corporate partnership that spans both seniors and juniors specific to our region, build a dynamic and competitive competition in both football and netball that attracts other teams, hence the reason we’re not calling ourselves Casey Cardinia. We will be able to work with the juniors on what are the best pathways to senior footy.” [1]

Current Clubs[edit]

Club Colours Nickname Founded Flags Premierships Website
Beaconsfield
Beaconsfield Eagles Colours.png
Eagles 1890 10 1953, 1974, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2014 Official Site
Berwick
Carlton.PNG
Wickers 1903 7 1925, 1954, 1977, 1978, 1999, 2015, 2017 Official Site
Cranbourne
Cranbourne Eagles Colours.png
Eagles 1889 12 1926, 1951, 1966, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 2011, 2016 Official Site
Doveton
Doveton colours.png
Doves 1959 7 1969, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 2005 Official Site
Narre Warren
Collingwood icon.svg
Magpies 1953 7 1957, 1973, 1992, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013 Official Site
Officer (ROC)
AFL North Melbourne Icon.jpg
Kangaroos 1977 5 1955 (Rythdale-Cardinia), 1961 (Officer), 1995, 1996, 2002 Official Site
Pakenham
Brisbane AFLW icon.png
Lions 1892 30 1908, 1914, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1935, 1936, 1947, 1948, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2009 Official Site
Tooradin-Dalmore
Toorad8n-Dalmore colours.png
Seagulls 1922 10 1956, 1958, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1984, 1985, 1997 Official Site

Former Teams[edit]

Hampton Park transferred to the Southern Football Netball League in 2018

Casey-Cardinia Division[edit]

  • Dingley Dingoes (moved to Southern FL at the end of the 2006 season)
  • Keysborough Burras (moved to Southern FL at the end of the 2014 season)

Recent Premierships[edit]

Casey-Cardinia Division[edit]

Season Premiers Score Runner-up Score
1995 Cranbourne 13.7 (85) Karingal 11.11 (77)
1996 Karingal 17.9 (121) Doveton 12.12 (84)
1997 Hampton Park 16.12 (108) Doveton 14.10 (94)
1998 Hampton Park 17.13 (115) Seaford 11.8 (74)
1999 Karingal 19.6 (120) Doveton 15.13 (103)
2000 Chelsea 14.14 (98) Seaford 12.11 (83)
2001 Mount Eliza 17.12 (114) Frankston Bombers 11.2 (68)
2002 Pakenham 22.14 (146) Narre Warren 9.8 (62)
2003 Beaconsfield 12.14 (86) Pakenham 5.9 (39)
2004 Beaconsfield 13.13 (91) Seaford 10.6 (66)
2005 Doveton 6.8 (44) Narre Warren 5.7 (37)
2006 Narre Warren 16.17 (113) Doveton 10.8 (68)
2007 Narre Warren 15.12 (102) Pakenham 13.7 (85)
2008 Narre Warren 27.21 (183) Keysborough 7.10 (52)
2009 Pakenham 15.14 (104) Doveton 6.10 (46)
2010 Narre Warren 13.24 (102) Beaconsfield 11.11 (77)
2011 Cranbourne 15.6 (96) Narre Warren 10.15 (75)
2012 Narre Warren 22.13 (145) Cranbourne 19.19 (123)
2013 Narre Warren 14.16 (100) Cranbourne 15.9 (99)
2014 Beaconsfield 14.8 (92) Cranbourne 5.8 (38)

2015 Ladder[edit]

South East Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Cranbourne 14 2 2 0 1664 928 179.31% 64 Elimination Beaconsfield 12 13 85 Doveton 9 6 60
Berwick 13 2 3 0 1628 1018 159.92% 60 Qualifying Berwick 11 9 75 Narre Warren 8 15 63
Narre Warren 11 2 5 0 1725 1037 166.35% 52 1st Semi Narre Warren 21 6 132 Beaconsfield 10 4 64
Beaconsfield 11 2 5 0 1345 1105 121.72% 52 2nd Semi Cranbourne 17 13 115 Berwick 11 15 81
Doveton 9 2 7 0 1117 1244 89.79% 44 Preliminary Berwick 14 8 92 Narre Warren 13 12 90
Pakenham 8 2 8 0 1368 1421 96.27% 40 Grand Berwick 17 17 119 Cranbourne 13 11 89
ROC 2 2 14 0 1025 1457 70.35% 16
Tooradin-Dalmore 2 2 14 0 1069 1637 65.30% 16
Hampton Park 2 2 14 0 953 2047 46.56% 16

2016 Ladder[edit]

South East Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Cranbourne 14 0 2 0 1739 926 187.80% 56 Elimination Beaconsfield 9 8 62 Doveton 9 6 60
Berwick 14 0 2 0 1603 882 181.75% 56 Qualifying Berwick 10 12 72 Narre Warren 8 10 58
Narre Warren 12 0 4 0 1642 906 181.24% 48 1st Semi Narre Warren 7 11 53 Beaconsfield 10 6 66
Doveton 9 0 7 0 1160 1091 106.32% 36 2nd Semi Cranbourne 9 10 64 Berwick 8 13 61
Beaconsfield 8 0 8 0 1001 1085 92.26% 32 Preliminary Berwick 21 17 143 Narre Warren 10 10 70
Pakenham 6 0 10 0 1332 1425 93.47% 24 Grand Cranbourne 15 9 99 Berwick 9 11 65
Officer 6 0 10 0 862 1290 66.82% 24
Tooradin-Dalmore 3 0 13 0 1047 1584 66.10% 12
Hampton Park 0 0 16 0 650 1847 35.19% 0

2017 Ladder[edit]

South East Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Berwick 16 2 0 0 1632 714 228.57% 72 Elimination Beaconsfield 10 10 70 Doveton 5 10 40
Cranbourne 13 2 3 0 1607 909 176.79% 60 Qualifying Cranbourne 12 12 84 Narre Warren 8 6 54
Narre Warren 12 2 4 0 1828 1028 177.82% 56 1st Semi Narre Warren 18 8 116 Beaconsfield 9 9 63
Beaconsfield 9 2 7 0 1332 863 154.35% 44 2nd Semi Berwick 9 7 61 Cranbourne 6 8 44
Doveton 8 2 8 0 1513 1121 134.97% 40 Preliminary Narre Warren 17 10 112 Cranbourne 9 10 64
Tooradin-Dalmore 6 2 10 0 1322 1232 107.31% 32 Grand Berwick 15 9 99 Narre Warren 5 12 42
Officer 6 2 10 0 1162 1289 90.15% 32
Pakenham 2 2 14 0 859 1411 60.88% 16
Hampton Park 0 2 16 0 436 3124 13.96% 8

2018 Ladder[edit]

South East Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Narre Warren 14 0 2 0 1722 829 207.72% 56 Elimination Officer 22 4 136 Beaconsfield 12 12 84
Berwick 13 0 3 0 1468 662 221.75% 52 Qualifying Berwick 16 4 100 Cranbourne 7 7 49
Cranbourne 11 0 5 0 1524 898 169.71% 44 1st Semi Cranbourne 12 8 80 Officer 8 9 57
Beaconsfield 9 0 7 0 1259 894 140.83% 36 2nd Semi Berwick 11 13 79 Narre Warren 9 13 67
Officer 6 0 9 1 1000 1363 73.37% 26 Preliminary Narre Warren 15 12 102 Cranbourne 11 9 75
Tooradin-Dalmore 5 0 10 1 971 1501 64.69% 22 Grand Berwick 8 25 73 Narre Warren 2 10 22
Pakenham 5 0 11 0 949 1314 72.22% 20
Doveton 0 0 16 0 732 2164 33.83% 0

References[edit]

External links[edit]