South Korea at the 2018 Winter Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
South Korea at the
2018 Winter Paralympics
Flag of South Korea.svg
IPC code KOR
NPC Korean Paralympic Committee
Website www.kosad.or.kr (in Korean)
in PyeongChang
Competitors 36[note 1] in 6 sports
Flag bearer Sin Eui-hyun
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
3
Winter Paralympics appearances

South Korea will compete at the 2018 Winter Paralympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, held between 9–18 March 2018, as the host nation. In February 2018, the IPC had recommended North Korea to participate, and so North Korea made its Winter Paralympic debut. Teams representing South Korea and North Korea had planned to enter the Opening Ceremony marching under the Korean Unification Flag,[1] however talks between the two teams failed to do so, and they entered separately in the opening ceremony under their own respective flags.

Competitors[edit]

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport.[2]

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 3 1 4
Biathlon 4 2 6[note 1]
Cross-country skiing 4 2 6[note 1]
Ice sledge hockey 17 0 17
Snowboarding 4 0 4
Wheelchair curling 4 1 5
Total 36 6 42

Alpine skiing[edit]

Biathlon[edit]

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Para ice hockey[edit]

Summary

Key:

Team Group stage Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Korea men's  Japan
W 4–1
 Czech Republic
W 3–2 OT
 United States
L 0–8
2 QS  Canada
L 0–7
 Italy
W 1–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 0 28 0 +28 9 Semifinals
2  South Korea (H) 3 1 1 0 1 7 11 −4 5
3  Czech Republic 3 1 0 1 1 5 13 −8 4 5–8th place semifinals
4  Japan 3 0 0 0 3 1 17 −16 0
Source: PyeongChang 2018
(H) Host.
10 March 2018
15:30
South Korea South Korea 4–1
(0–0, 1–0, 3–1)
Japan Japan Gangneung Hockey Centre
Attendance: 6,022
11 March 2018
15:30
South Korea South Korea 3–2 OT
(0–0, 1–0, 1–2)
(OT: 1–0)
Czech Republic Czech Republic Gangneung Hockey Centre
Attendance: 5,187
13 March 2018
12:00
United States United States 8–0
(6–0, 0–0, 2–0)
South Korea South Korea Gangneung Hockey Centre
Attendance: 6,588
Semifinal
15 March 2018
12:00
Canada Canada 7–0
(4–0, 1–0, 2–0)
South Korea South Korea Gangneung Hockey Centre
Attendance: 6,603
Bronze medal game
17 March 2018
12:00
South Korea South Korea 1–0
(0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Italy Italy Gangneung Hockey Centre
Attendance: 6,534

Snowboarding[edit]

Wheelchair curling[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Tiebreaker Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cha Jae-goan
Jung Seung-won
Seo Soon-seok
Bang Min-ja
Lee Dong-ha
Mixed United States USA
W 8–3
International Paralympic Committee NPA
W 6–5
Slovakia SVK
W 7–5
Canada CAN
W 7–5
Germany GER
L 3–4
Finland FIN
W 11–3
Switzerland SUI
W 6–5
Norway NOR
L 2–9
Sweden SWE
W 4–2
United Kingdom GBR
W 5–4
China CHN
W 7–6
1 Q N/A Norway NOR
L 6–8
Canada CAN
L 3–5
4

Final round robin standings[3]

Key
Teams to playoffs
Pos
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot %
1  South Korea Seo Soon-seok 9 2 65 51 38 36 9 11 66%
2  Canada Mark Ideson 9 2 74 45 47 28 6 27 62%
3  China Wang Haitao 9 2 85 42 43 32 2 16 67%
4  Norway Rune Lorentsen 7 4 55 57 41 35 5 15 58%
5  Neutral Paralympic Athletes Konstantin Kurokhtin 5 6 61 63 44 37 2 23 62%
6  Switzerland Felix Wagner 5 6 56 63 36 45 2 11 61%
7  Great Britain Aileen Neilson 5 6 57 53 41 33 6 20 62%
8  Germany Christiane Putzich 5 6 57 68 37 39 5 16 54%
9  Slovakia Radoslav Ďuriš 4 7 62 72 39 46 1 11 57%
10  Sweden Viljo Petersson Dahl 4 7 47 66 29 45 8 8 57%
11  Finland Sari Karjalainen 2 9 53 87 35 46 1 11 51%
12  United States Kirk Black 2 9 58 63 37 45 3 12 60%
Round-robin

South Korea has a bye in draws 3, 5, 7, 10, 12 and 17.

Semifinal

Friday, 16 March, 15:35

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 South Korea (Seo) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 8
Bronze medal game

Saturday, 17 March, 9:35

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Seo) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Canada (Ideson) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5

Notes[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]