Spanish International (badminton)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Spanish International or Spanish Open is an international badminton tournament held annually in Madrid since 1974, and is hosted by the Spanish Badminton Federation (FESBA).

Winners[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2019 Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand Phittayaporn Chaiwan Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Ben Lane
England Jessica Pugh
2018 France Toma Junior Popov Denmark Michelle Skødstrup Denmark Frederik Colberg
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
France Delphine Delrue
France Lea Palermo
Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
2017 Japan Yu Igarashi Denmark Mia Blichfeldt Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Ruben Jille
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Japan Yukiko Takahata
Republic of Ireland Sam Magee
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee
2016 Denmark Anders Antonsen Japan Ayumi Mine Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Japan Nao Ono
England Ben Lane
England Jessica Pugh
2015 Spain Pablo Abián United States Iris Wang Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemyslaw Wacha
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Germany Linda Efler
2014 Denmark Joachim Persson Scotland Kirsty Gilmour Poland Lukasz Moren
Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Scotland Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2013 Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus Spain Beatriz Corrales Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemyslaw Wacha
England Heather Olver
England Kate Robertshaw
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Lena Grebak
2012 France Brice Leverdez Thailand Salakjit Ponsana Netherlands Jorrit de Ruiter
Netherlands Dave Khodabux
Russia Tatjana Bibik
Russia Anastasia Chervaykova
England Marcus Ellis
England Gabrielle White
2011 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Carolina Marín Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Michal Logosz
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
Netherlands Paulien van Dooremalen
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Mie Schjott-Kristensen
2010 Netherlands Eric Pang Germany Juliane Schenk Germany Peter Kaesbauer
Germany Oliver Roth
Sweden Emelie Lennartsson
Sweden Emma Wengberg
Republic of Ireland Sam Magee
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee
2009 Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus India Sayali Gokhale Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Line Damkjær Kruse
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
England Robin Middleton
England Mariana Agathangelou
2008 India Chetan Anand Indonesia Maria Elfira Christina Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Rendra Wijaya
Indonesia Shendy Puspa Irawati
Indonesia Meiliana Jauhari
Indonesia Rendra Wijaya
Indonesia Meiliana Jauhari
2007 Denmark Peter Mikkelsen Germany Juliane Schenk Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Mathias Boe
Germany Juliane Schenk
Germany Nicole Grether
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Britta Andersen
2006 Denmark Jens Kristian Leth Germany Petra Overzier Wales Matthew Hughes
Wales Martyn Lewis
Germany Carina Mette
Germany Birgit Overzier
Denmark Rasmus Andersen
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
2005 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau Russia Ella Karachkova Netherlands Karina de Witt
Netherlands Betty Krab
France Jean-Michel Lefort
Russia Ella Karachkova
2004 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen Spain Dolores Marco Denmark Jesper Larsen
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Spain Lucía Tavera
Spain Yoana Martínez
Spain José Antonio Crespo
Spain Dolores Marco
2003 Sweden Rasmus Wengberg Germany Xu Huaiwen Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Pernille Harder
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
England Robert Blair
England Natalie Munt
2002 Netherlands Dicky Palyama Sweden Sara Persson France Vincent Laigle
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
Sweden Johanna Persson
Sweden Elin Bergblom
Scotland Graene Smith
Scotland Kirstenn McEwan
2001 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen England Tracey Hallam Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
England Emma Chaffin
England Sara Hardaker
England Peter Jeffrey
England Suzanne Rayappan
2000 No competition
1999 Indonesia Salim Japan Ida Takako England Graham Hurrell
England James Anderson
Japan Chikako Nakayama
Japan Takae Masumo
England Ian Sullivan
England Gail Emms
1998 Wales Richard Vaughan Canada Julia Chen France Manuel Dubrulle
France Vincent Laigle
Denmark Ann-Lou Jorgensen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
Canada J. P. Goyette
Canada Julia Chen
1997 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau Slovenia Maja Pohar China Taipei Lin Wei-Hsiang
China Taipei Lee Swung-Yuan
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
Scotland Sandra Watt
Scotland Kenny Middlemiss
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
1996 China Taipei Hou-Cou Lee Denmark Tanja Berg China Taipei Shyg-Jeng Young
China Taipei Chun-Yi Wei
France Sandra Dimbour
France Sandrine Lefevre
France Manuel Dubrulle
France Sandrine Lefevre
1995 Portugal Ricardo Fernandes Canada Doris Piche Iceland Arni Thor Hallgrimsson
Iceland Broddi Kristjansson
Spain Dolores Marco
Spain Esther Sanz
Portugal Hugo Rodrigues
Portugal Ana Ferreira
1994 No competition
1993
1992
No competition
1991 Austria Jürgen Koch England Sue Louis England Andy Goode
England Chris Hunt
England Julie Bradbury
England Gillian Clark
England Andy Goode
England Gillian Clark
1990
1989
No competition
1988 Sweden David Stenström France Sandra Dimbour Sweden David Stenström
Sweden Svensson
France Virginie Devingt
France Christelle Mol
Spain Bernardo Gálmez
Spain Cristina González
1987 Germany Rolf Aurin Switzerland Bettina Villars Germany Rolf Aurin
Germany Andreas Ruth
Switzerland Bettina Villars
Switzerland Doris Gerstenkorn
Germany Andreas Ruth
Switzerland Doris Gerstenkorn
1986 Switzerland Jorgen van der Pot Switzerland Doris Gerstenkorn Belgium Jose Isasi
Belgium Eddy van Herbruggen
Belgium Netty Ooms
Belgium Ingrid Rogiers
Switzerland Jorgen van der Pot
Switzerland Bettina Villars
1985 Switzerland Pascal Kaul Belgium Netty Ooms Switzerland Pascal Kaul
Spain Pedro Blach
Belgium Jose Isasi
Belgium Netty Ooms
1984 Spain Maria Jesús Rodríguez Spain Pedro Blach
Spain C. González
Spain M. J. Rodríguez
Spain L. Alonso
Switzerland Pascal Kaul
Spain L. Alonso
1983 Portugal Antonio Crespo Spain Margarita Míguelez Portugal Jorge Azevedo
Portugal D. Pereira
Spain Aída Carballal
Spain Margarita Míguelez
Spain Pedro Blach
Spain R. Pérez
1982 Portugal Jorge Azevedo Portugal Lilia Rodriguez Portugal L. Carvalho
Portugal José Nascimento
Portugal J. Pedro
Portugal L. Rodriguez
1981 Spain Pedro Blach Portugal Ana Monteiro Portugal J. Brandao
Portugal C. Gonsalues
Portugal S. Gonzaluez
Portugal Ana Monteiro
Spain Pedro Blach
Spain R. Pérez
1980 Portugal Antonio Crespo Portugal Margarida Cruz Spain Enrique Ruiz
Portugal Antonio Crespo
Portugal Margarida Cruz
Portugal Isabel Cruz
Spain Pedro Blach
Portugal Margarida Cruz
1979 Spain Pedro Blach Spain Concepción Janeiro Spain Enrique Ruiz
Spain Pedro Blach
Portugal S. Gonzaluez
Portugal Silvia
Portugal H. Neto
Portugal Silvia
1978 Portugal Margarida Cruz Portugal J. Bras
Portugal Antonio Crespo
Portugal Margarida Cruz
Portugal Isabel Cruz
Portugal Antonio Crespo
Portugal Isabel Cruz
1977 Portugal Antonio Crespo No competition Portugal J. Cruz
Spain Pedro Blach
- No competition
1976 Spain Pedro Blach Portugal Margarida Cruz Portugal J. Cruz
Portugal J. Bras
- Spain Pedro Blach
Portugal Isabel Cruz
1975 - Portugal J. Bras
Portugal Isabel Cruz
1974 Spain Dolores Cameselle Portugal Pintos
Portugal Machado
- Spain Pedro Blach
Spain M. L. Iglesias

Successful players[edit]

Below is the list of the most ever successful players in Spanish International Badminton Tournament:

Name MS WS MD WD XD Total
Spain Pedro Blach 6 4 5 15
Portugal Margarida Cruz 4 2 1 7
Portugal Antonio Crespo 3 2 1 6
Portugal Isabel Cruz 2 3 5
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen 2 2 1 5
Switzerland Pascal Kaul 2 1 1 4

Sources[edit]