Star Awards 2004

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Star Awards 2004
红星大奖2004
Date12 December 2004
LocationMediaCorp TV Theatre
CountrySingapore
Hosted byTimothy Chao
Matilda Tao
Highlights
Best DramaA Child's Hope 2 孩有明天2
Best Variety/Info-ed ShowCreatively Mine 我是创新王
Best ActorXie Shaoguang 谢韶光
Best ActressIvy Lee 李锦梅
All-time Favourite ArtisteChew Chor Meng 周初明
Li Nanxing 李南星
Zoe Tay 郑惠玉
Television/radio coverage
NetworkMediaCorp Channel 8
Runtime180 mins

Star Awards 2004 is a television award telecast in 2004 as part of the annual Star Awards organised by MediaCorp for MediaCorp TV Channel 8. This award was the 11th installment since its first presentation in 1994, ten years ago; this award ceremony saw revamps to various category awards, such as the introduction to the All-Time Favourite Artiste (an award which awards artistes with ten Top 10 Most Popular Artistes Awards for a total of 10 years while permanently removing that artiste from subsequent nominations from the Top 10 popularity category in future ceremonies), and popularity polls held in Taiwan and Malaysia were discontinued. The Special Achievement Award would be discontinued from this award in the place for All-Time Favourite Artiste until its temporary revival in the 2018 ceremony (at the time the ceremony did not award any artiste for the All-Time Favourite Artiste).

The ceremony was held on 12 December 2004 at the MediaCorp TV Theater with Timothy Chao and Taiwanese hostess Matilda Tao hosting; this was Chao's last ceremony to host Star Awards after seven consecutive ceremonies, and at the time he served the most number of ceremonies until Guo Liang surpassed the number of ceremonies hosts in 2011. This was also the last ceremony before the merger of SPH MediaWorks (where Channel U will be joined with MediaCorp) that occurred after the month.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Unless otherwise stated, the winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, or highlighted.

Backstage Achievement Awards Ceremony[edit]

As like preceding ceremonies, Professional and Technical Awards were presented before the main ceremony via a clip montage due to time constraints. Unless otherwise stated, the lists of winners are only reflected in the table.

Best Theme Song 最佳主题曲
  • Power Station 动力火车  – I Love My Family 我爱我家  – 《爱在身旁》
    • Fann Wong 范文芳  – Always on My Mind 无炎的爱  – 《明天还有更远的路》
    • Cavin Soh 蘇智誠  – Home in Toa Payoh 家在大巴窑  – 《自己的天空》
    • Jeff Wang 王建復  – Under The House 同一屋檐下  – 《回来》
    • Tanya Chua 蔡健雅  – Timeless Gift 遗情未了  – 《原来》
Best Director 最佳导演
Best Screenplay 最佳剧本
Best Set Design 最佳布景设计
  • Ng Lichen 黄立成 and Oh Hock Leong 胡福荣 – Home in Toa Payoh 家在大巴窑
Best Programme Opening Titles 最佳节目开场片头设计
  • Jon Li Zun 李尊  – Oh! Dad 偶像爸爸
Best Variety Producer 最佳综艺编导
  • Elaine See 施意玲  – NKF Charity Show 2004 (Show 2) 群星照亮千万心之万众一心映天地
Best Promotional Video 最佳宣传短片
  • Simon Tan 陈行敏  – New Primetime Slot 全新7點檔
Best Variety Research Writer 最佳综艺资料撰稿
  • Eng Boon Ping 翁文彬  – World Kitchen (season 2) 美味天王2
Best Image/Costume Design 最佳形象服装设计
  • Fook Xue Ching 傅雪清  – Ties That Bind 家财万贯
Top-rated Drama Serial 最高收视率电视剧
  • An Ode To Life 三十风雨路
Best News Story 最佳新闻报道
Best Current Affairs Story 最佳时事报道

Main Ceremony[edit]

Best Drama Serial 最佳电视剧
Best Variety Show 最佳综艺节目
  • Creatively Mine 我是创新王
    • Barter Trade 物物大交换
    • Maid to Order 明星好帮手
    • School Belle and the Beau 流星校园
    • True Colours 秀出真我
Best Variety Special 最佳综艺特备节目
  • NKF Charity Show 2004 (Show 1) 群星照亮千万心之熠熠星辉耀狮城
    • Cancer Charity Show 2004 癌过有晴天
    • Lunar New Year Eve Special 2004 天鸡报喜迎春
    • NKF Charity Show 2004 (Show 2) 群星照亮千万心之天地有爱无极限
    • Star Awards 2003 红星大奖2003
Young Talent Award 青苹果奖
Best Actor 最佳男主角
Best Actress 最佳女主角
Best Supporting Actor 最佳男配角
Best Supporting Actress 最佳女配角
Best Variety Show Host 最佳综艺主持人
  • Mark Lee 李国煌  - Be My Guest 客人来
    • Jeff Wang 王建复  - All in NETS NETS有钱坤
    • Marcus Chin 陈建彬  - King of Variety 周五娱乐王
    • Michelle Chong 庄米雪  - All in NETS NETS有钱坤
    • Sharon Au 欧菁仙  - Spring & Slide 威力无比加油战
Best Comedy Performer 最佳喜剧演员
  • Marcus Chin 陈建彬  - Comedy Night 搞笑行动
    • Mark Lee 李国煌  - Comedy Night 搞笑行动
    • Moses Lim 林益民  - Comedy Night 搞笑行动
    • Patricia Mok 莫小玲  - Comedy Night 搞笑行动
    • Zhang Wen Xiang 张汶祥  - Family Combo 门当户对
Best News/Current Affairs Presenter 最佳新闻播报/时事主持人
  • Tung Soo Hua 董素华
    • Chua Ying 蔡萦
    • Chun Guek Lay 曾月丽
    • Lin Chi Yuan 林启元
    • Ng Siew Leng 黄秀玲
Most Popular Newcomer 最受欢迎新人

Special Awards[edit]

Replacing the Special Achievement Award is All-Time Favourite Artiste- this award is a special achievement award given out to artiste(s) who have achieved a maximum of 10 popularity awards over 10 years; these artistes who won the All-Time Favourite Artiste were no longer eligible from running for the Top 10 Most Favourite Artiste in future ceremonies onwards, and its system is implemented so as to let younger MediaCorp artistes have a chance to win the popularity awards as well. Note that all three artistes' Top 10 winning years the recipients were awarded together on the same year.

All-Time Favourite Artiste
超级红星
Chew Chor Meng 周初明 1994|1995|1996|1997|1998|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003
Li Nanxing 李南星 1994|1995|1996|1997|1998|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003
Zoe Tay 郑惠玉 1994|1995|1996|1997|1998|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003
Talented Artiste Award
多才多艺红星奖
Jack Neo 梁智强

Top 10 awards[edit]

Note Description
n How many of this awards the awardee got.
10 To be awarded the All-Time Favourite Artiste in the next Star Awards.
Telepoll lines Artistes Results
Top 10 Most Popular Male Artistes 十大最受欢迎男艺人
1900-112-8001 Vincent Ng 翁清海 3
1900-112-8002 Christopher Lee 李名顺 6
1900-112-8003 Chen Hanwei 陈汉玮
1900-112-8004 Edmund Chen 陈志财 4
1900-112-8005 Xie Shaoguang 谢韶光 10
1900-112-8006 Dennis Chew 周崇庆
1900-112-8007 Tay Ping Hui 郑斌辉 4
1900-112-8008 Moses Lim 林益民 1
1900-112-8009 Chen Shucheng 陈澍城
1900-112-8010 Huang Wenyong 黄文永
1900-112-8011 Henry Thia 程旭辉
1900-112-8012 Huang Yiliang 黄奕良
1900-112-8013 Mark Lee 李国煌 6
1900-112-8014 Qi Yuwu 戚玉武 1
1900-112-8015 Terence Cao 曹国辉 6
1900-112-8016 Dasmond Koh 许振荣 4
1900-112-8017 Gurmit Singh 葛米星
1900-112-8018 Marcus Chin 陈建彬
1900-112-8019 Zhu Houren 朱厚任
1900-112-8020 Richard Low 刘谦益
Top 10 Most Popular Female Artistes 十大最受欢迎女艺人
1900-112-8021 Phyllis Quek 郭妃丽 7
1900-112-8022 Joey Swee 徐绮
1900-112-8023 Fann Wong 范文芳 10
1900-112-8024 Patricia Mok 莫小玲
1900-112-8025 Jeanette Aw 欧萱 2
1900-112-8026 Chen Liping 陈莉萍 9
1900-112-8027 Vivian Lai 赖怡伶 3
1900-112-8028 Sharon Au 欧菁仙 6
1900-112-8029 Priscelia Chan 曾诗梅
1900-112-8030 Huang Biren 黄碧仁 7
1900-112-8031 Jin Yinji 金银姬
1900-112-8032 Yvonne Lim 林湘萍
1900-112-8033 Jacelyn Tay 郑秀珍 6
1900-112-8034 Pan Lingling 潘玲玲
1900-112-8035 Xiang Yun 向云 5
1900-112-8036 Ivy Lee 李锦梅
1900-112-8037 Cynthia Koh 许美珍
1900-112-8038 Joanne Peh 白薇秀 1
1900-112-8039 Fiona Xie 谢宛谕
1900-112-8040 Li-Lin 丽玲

Performers and Presenters[edit]

The following individuals presented awards or performed musical numbers.

Backstage[edit]

Artistes / Special guests Presented / Performed
CEO, MediaCorp
Ernest Wong 黄源荣
Gave out award for Best Promotional Video, Best Image/Costume Design, Best News Story, Best Current Affairs Story and Top-rated Drama Serial
5566 band members Presented Best Theme Song, Best Programme Opening Titles and Best Set Design
Flora Chan 陈慧珊 Presented Best Director and Best Screenplay
Hsu Nai-lin 徐乃麟 Presented Best Variety Producer and Best Variety Research Writer

Main Ceremony[edit]

Artistes / Special guests Presented / Performed
CEO, MediaCorp
Ernest Wong 黄源荣
Gave out the award for Best Drama Serial, Best Variety Show and Best Variety Special
Megan Zheng 郑智允
Jack Neo 梁智强
Presented Young Talent Award
Tan Swie Hian 陈瑞献 Presented Best News/Current Affairs Presenter
Li Nanxing 李南星
Zoe Tay 郑惠玉
Presented Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress
Gurmit Singh 葛米星
Chew Chor Meng 周初明
Presented Best Comedy Performer
CEO, MediaCorp
Ernest Wong 黄源荣
Gave out the award for Talented Artiste Award
Hsu Nai-lin 徐乃麟
Matilda Tao 陶晶莹
Presented Best Variety Show Host
Wilber Pan 潘瑋柏
Fann Wong 范文芳
Presented Most Popular Newcomer
Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts
Lee Boon Yang 李文献
Gave out award for All-Time Favourite Artiste
Flora Chan 陈慧珊
Vicky Zhao 赵薇
Presented Best Actor and Best Actress
Ryu Si-won 柳時元
Vivian Hsu 徐若瑄
Presented Top 10 Most Favourite Male Artiste
5566 band members Presented Top 10 Most Favourite Female Artiste

Star Awards 2005 accolades[edit]

The ceremony was nominated for the Best Variety Special in the 2005 ceremony, but lost to Ren Ci Charity Show 2005 (仁心慈爱照万千2005).

Awards
Award Category Result
Star Awards 2005
红星大奖2005
Best Variety Special
最佳综艺特备节目
Nominated

External links[edit]