Suffolk and Ipswich Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Suffolk and Ipswich Football League
Suffolk and Ipswich League.png
Founded 1896
First season 1896–97
Country England
Divisions 8
Level on pyramid Levels 11–17
Feeder to Eastern Counties League
Promotion to Eastern Counties League
Division One
Relegation to Lowestoft & District League
St Edmundsbury League
Domestic cup(s) Suffolk Senior Cup
Current champions Henley Athletic (Senior Division)
(2016–17)
Website suffolkandipswichleague.co.uk

The Suffolk and Ipswich Football League is a football competition based in Suffolk, England. The league has a total of eight divisions; the Senior Division and Divisions 1–3 for first teams, three divisions (Leagues A, B and C) for reserve teams, and Division 4, which is for open to both first teams and reserves and is subordinate to both Division 3 and League C. The Senior Division is at step 7 (or level 11) of the National League System, the league was founded in 1896 as the Ipswich & District League changing its name in 1978.[1]

The Senior Division champions may apply for promotion to the Eastern Counties League Division One. Clubs from the league to progress up the pyramid include Whitton United, Sudbury Town, Hadleigh United, Woodbridge Town, Needham Market, Walsham-le-Willows, and Debenham LC.

The champion club in the St. Edmundsbury Football League is able to seek promotion to the Suffolk and Ipswich League competition but to date few clubs have taken up this opportunity.

The league is affiliated to the Suffolk County Football Association.

History[edit]

The league was established in 1896 at the initiative of F C H Gibbons. Gibbons placed an advert in the East Anglian Daily Times stating that he intended to launch a Football League for Ipswich and the surrounding area.[2] A meeting on 10 September 1896 was attended by officials from 18 clubs:

The league started in October that year, but without Ipswich Town,[2] the top division was known as Division One until 1950, when it became the Premier Division. It was re–named Senior Division in 1978.

List of champions[edit]

Senior Division[edit]

2017–18 members[edit]

The constitution for season 2017–18 was confirmed at the league's AGM on 29 June 2017.[3]

Senior Division[edit]

Achilles | AFC Hoxne | Benhall St. Mary | Bramford United | Capel Plough | Coplestonians | Crane Sports | East Bergholt United | Felixstowe Harpers United | Grundisburgh | Haughley United | Henley Athletic | Leiston St. Margaret's | Ransomes Sports | Wenhaston United | Westerfield United

Division One[edit]

AFC Kesgrave | Bacton United 89 | Barham Athletic | Bildeston Rangers | Claydon | Ipswich Athletic | Mendlesham | Old Newton United | Sporting 87 | Stanton | Stowupland Falcons | Trimley Athletic | Trimley Red Devils | Wickham Market

Division Two[edit]

Adastral Park | Bartons Willows | Bramford Road Old Boys | Cedars Park | Cockfield United | Coddenham Athletic | Halesworth Town | Ipswich Valley Rangers | Saxmundham Sports | Shotley | Somersham | Stonham Aspal | Tacket Street Boys Brigade Old Boys | Witnesham Wasps

Division Three[edit]

AFC YourShirts | Chantry Grasshoppers | Elmswell | Felixstowe Rangers | Kesgrave Kestrels | Needham Market Phoenix | Salvation Army | Sproughton Sports | Sproughton United | Sutton Heath Saxons | Tattingstone United | Thurston | Ufford Sports | Woolverstone United

League A[edit]

(for non-first teams)
Achilles Reserves | AFC Hoxne Reserves | Bramford United Reserves | Coplestonians Reserves | Crane Sports Reserves | East Bergholt United Reserves | Framlingham Town Reserves | Henley Athletic Reserves | Ipswich Athletic Reserves | Mendlesham Reserves | Old Newton United Reserves | Sporting 87 Reserves | Wenhaston United Reserves | Westerfield United Reserves

League B[edit]

(for non-first teams)
Bacton United 89 Reserves | Benhall St. Mary Reserves | Cedars Park Reserves | Claydon Reserves | Cockfield United Reserves | Coplestonians 'A' | East Bergholt United 'A' | Haughley United Reserves | Stonham Aspal Reserves | Stowupland Falcons Reserves | Trimley Athletic Reserves | Trimley Red Devils Reserves | Wickham Market Reserves

League C[edit]

(for non-first teams)
AFC Kesgrave Reserves | Barnham Athletic Reserves | Caple Plough Reserves | Halesworth Town Reserves | Kesgrave Kestrels Reserves | Leiston St. Margarets Reserves | Ransomes Sports Reserves | Somersham Reserves | Sporting 87 'A' | Sproughton Sports Reserves | Stonham Aspal 'A' | Stowupland Falcons 'A' | Ufford Sports Reserves

Division Four[edit]

(for first and non-first teams) – teams promoted to Division 3 or League C
AFC Orwell | Bacton United 'A' | Bardwell Sports | Bramford Road Old Boys Reserves | Chantry Grasshoppers Reserves | Coplestones 'B' | Elmswell Reserves | Framlingham Town 'A' | Hope Church | Saxmundham Sports Reserves | Sutton Heath Saxons Reserves | Trimley SSC | Whitton United 'A' | Wortham

League Cup[edit]

The league also runs a league cup, known since 1997 as the Omnico Cup for sponsorship purposes. Between 1976 and 1997 it was known as the McNeil League Knock–Out Cup, and is now known as the Bob Coleman Cup.[2]

List of winners[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ KP Wood (1996). Five Score - The SIL Football Book Of The Century, p. 184. ISBN 978-0-9526272-0-3.
  2. ^ a b c League History Suffolk & Ipswich League
  3. ^ "2017/18 Constitution Agreed". Suffolk & Ipswich Football League. 29 June 2017. Retrieved 1 July 2017. 

External links[edit]