Swedish football clubs in European competitions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Swedish football clubs in European competition. Swedish clubs have participated since 1955, when Djurgårdens IF entered the 1955–56 European Cup.

Statistics[edit]

UEFA coefficient and ranking[edit]

For the 2014–15 UEFA competitions, the associations will be allocated places according to their 2013 UEFA country coefficients, which take into account their performance in European competitions from 2008–09 to 2012–13. In the 2013 rankings used for the 2014–15 European competitions, Sweden's coefficient points total is 15.625. After earning a score of 5.125 during the 2012–13 European campaign, Sweden is ranked by UEFA as the 23rd best association in Europe out of 53 – up one place from 24th the previous season.

Appearances in UEFA competitions[edit]

Club Total CL EL CWC IC First Appearance Last Appearance
Apps Pld W D L Win%
AIK 23 92 28 26 38 030.43 3 13 5 1 1973–74 UEFA Cup 2015–16 UEFA Europa League
Åtvidabergs FF 6 24 8 7 9 033.33 2 2 2 0 1970–71 European Cup Winners' Cup 2006–07 UEFA Cup
BK Häcken 3 16 7 4 5 043.75 0 3 0 0 2007–08 UEFA Cup 2013–14 UEFA Europa League
Degerfors IF 1 4 2 0 2 050.00 0 0 1 0 1993–94 European Cup Winners' Cup 1993–94 European Cup Winners' Cup
Djurgårdens IF 17 50 15 15 20 030.00 6 7 3 1 1955–56 European Cup 2008–09 UEFA Cup
GAIS 2 4 1 1 2 025.00 0 2 0 0 1975–76 UEFA Cup 1990–91 UEFA Cup
Gefle IF 3 12 5 1 6 041.67 0 3 0 0 2006–07 UEFA Cup 2013–14 UEFA Europa League
Hammarby IF 7 30 13 8 9 043.33 1 3 1 2 1983–84 European Cup Winners' Cup 2007–08 UEFA Cup
Halmstads BK 11 46 19 11 16 041.30 4 4 1 2 1977–78 European Cup 2005–06 UEFA Cup
Helsingborgs IF 12 74 27 23 24 036.49 2 8 1 1 1996–97 UEFA Cup 2012–13 UEFA Europa League
IF Brommapojkarna 1 6 2 1 3 033.33 0 1 0 0 2014–15 UEFA Europa League 2014–15 UEFA Europa League
IF Elfsborg 17 84 34 19 31 040.48 2 15 0 1 1971–72 UEFA Cup 2015–16 UEFA Europa League
IFK Göteborg 32 154 67 33 54 043.51 15 14 2 1 1958–59 European Cup 2015–16 UEFA Europa League
IFK Malmö 1 6 3 1 2 050.00 1 0 0 0 1960–61 European Cup 1960–61 European Cup
IFK Norrköping 17 52 15 16 21 028.85 4 7 5 1 1956–57 European Cup 2000–01 UEFA Cup
IK Brage 2 6 1 1 4 016.67 0 2 0 0 1982–83 UEFA Cup 1988–89 UEFA Cup
Kalmar FF 10 38 22 4 12 057.89 1 5 3 1 1978–79 European Cup Winners' Cup 2012–13 UEFA Europa League
Landskrona BoIS 2 4 1 0 3 025.00 0 1 1 0 1972–73 European Cup Winners' Cup 1977–78 UEFA Cup
Malmö FF 34 141 52 31 58 036.88 14 14 5 1 1964–65 European Cup 2015–16 UEFA Champions League
Örebro SK 7 20 4 6 10 020.00 0 5 0 2 1991–92 UEFA Cup 2011–12 UEFA Europa League
Örgryte IS 7 24 9 6 9 037.50 2 2 0 3 1966–67 European Cup 2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Östers IF 16 44 12 7 25 027.27 4 9 1 2 1969–70 European Cup 2004–05 UEFA Cup
Trelleborgs FF 1 6 3 2 1 050.00 0 1 0 0 1994–95 UEFA Cup 1994–95 UEFA Cup
Västra Frölunda IF 1 4 1 1 2 025.00 0 0 0 1 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Active competitions[edit]

UEFA Champions League[edit]

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away Agg
European Cup
1955–56 Djurgårdens IF 1R Poland Gwardia Warszawa 0–0 4–1 4–1
QF Scotland Hibernian 1–3 0–1 1–4
1956–57 IFK Norrköping 1R Italy Fiorentina 0–1 1–1 1–2
1957–58 IFK Norrköping 1R Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–2 1–2 3–4
1958–59 IFK Göteborg PR Luxembourg Jeunesse d'Esch 0–1 2–1 2–2 (5–1 r)
1R East Germany Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 2–2 0–4 2–6
1959–60 IFK Göteborg PR Northern Ireland Linfield 6–1 1–2 7–3
1R Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam 3–1 1–3 4–4 (1–3 r)
1960–61 IFK Malmö PR Finland IFK Helsingfors 2–1 3–1 5–2
1R Bulgaria CDNA Sofia 1–0 1–1 2–1
QF Austria Rapid Wien 0–2 0–2 0–4
1961–62 IFK Göteborg PR Netherlands Feyenoord 0–3 2–8 2–11
1962–63 IFK Norrköping PR Albania Partizani Tirana 2–0 1–1 3–1
1R Portugal Benfica 1–1 1–5 2–6
1963–64 IFK Norrköping PR Belgium Standard Liège 2–0 0–1 2–1
1R Italy Milan 1–1 2–5 3–6
1964–65 Malmö FF PR Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 2–0 3–8 5–8
1965–66 Djurgårdens IF PR Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2–1 0–6 2–7
1966–67 Örgryte IS 1R France Nice 2–1 2–2 4–3
2R Hungary Ferencváros 0–0 0–7 0–7
1967–68 Djurgårdens IF 1R Poland Gornik Zabrze 0–1 0–3 0–4
1968–69 Malmö FF 1R Italy Milan 2–1 1–4 3–5
1969–70 Östers IF 1R Italy Fiorentina 1–2 0–1 1–3
1970–71 IFK Göteborg 1R Poland Legia Warsaw 0–4 1–2 1–5
1971–72 Malmö FF 1R Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 1–0 0–4 1–4
1972–73 Malmö FF 1R Portugal Benfica 1–0 1–4 2–5
1973–74 Åtvidabergs FF 1R West Germany Bayern Munich 3–1 1–3 4–4 (3–4 p)
1974–75 Åtvidabergs FF 1R Romania Universitatea Craiova 3–1 1–2 4–3
2R Finland HJK Helsinki 1–0 3–0 4–0
QF Spain Barcelona 0–3 0–2 0–5
1975–76 Malmö FF 1R East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 2–1 1–2 3–3 (2–1 p)
2R West Germany Bayern Munich 1–0 0–2 1–2
1976–77 Malmö FF 1R Italy Torino 1–1 1–2 2–3
1977–78 Halmstads BK 1R East Germany Dynamo Dresden 2–1 0–2 2–3
1978–79 Malmö FF 1R France Monaco 1–0 0–0 1–0
2R Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv 2–0 0–0 2–0
QF Poland Wisła Kraków 4–1 1–2 5–3
SF Austria Austria Wien 1–0 0–0 1–0
F England Nottingham Forest 0–1
1979–80 Östers IF 1R England Nottingham Forest 1–1 0–2 1–3
1980–81 Halmstads BK 1R Denmark Esbjerg fB 0–0 2–3 2–3
1981–82 Östers IF 1R West Germany Bayern Munich 0–1 0–5 0–6
1982–83 Östers IF 1R Greece Olympiacos 1–0 0–2 1–2
1983–84 IFK Göteborg 1R Italy Roma 2–1 0–3 2–4
1984–85 IFK Göteborg 1R Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 9–0 8–0 17–0
2R Belgium Beveren 1–0 1–2 (aet) 2–2
QF Greece Panathinaikos 0–1 2–2 2–3
1985–86 IFK Göteborg 1R Bulgaria Trakia Plovdiv 3–2 2–1 5–3
2R Turkey Fenerbahçe 4–0 1–2 5–2
QF Scotland Aberdeen 0–0 2–2 2–2(a)
SF Spain Barcelona 3–0 0–3 3–3 (4–5 p)
1986–87 Örgryte IS 1R East Germany Dynamo Berlin 2–3 1–4 3–7
1987–88 Malmö FF 1R Belgium Anderlecht 0–1 1–1 1–2
1988–89 IFK Göteborg 1R Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca 5–1 2–1 7–2
2R Albania 17 Nentori Tirana 1–0 3–0 4–0
QR Romania CSA Steaua București 1–0 1–5 2–5
1989–90 Malmö FF 1R Italy Internazionale 1–0 1–1 2–1
2R Belgium KV Mechelen 0–0 1–4 1–4
1990–91 Malmö FF 1R Turkey Beşiktaş 3–2 2–2 5–4
2R East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–1 1–1 2–2 (4–5 p)
1991–92 IFK Göteborg 1QR Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 0–0 1–1 1–1
2QR Greece Panathinaikos 2–2 0–2 2–4
UEFA Champions League
1992–93 IFK Göteborg 1QR Turkey Beşiktaş 2–0 1–2 3–2
2QR Poland Lech Poznań 1–0 3–0 4–0
GS Italy Milan 0–1 0–4 2nd
Portugal Porto 1–0 0–2
Netherlands PSV 3–0 3–1
1993–94 AIK 1QR Czech Republic Sparta Prague 1–0 0–2 1–2
1994–95 IFK Göteborg QR Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 0–1 2–1
GS England Manchester United 3–1 2–4 1st
Spain Barcelona 2–1 1–1
Turkey Galatasaray 1–0 1–0
QF Germany Bayern Munich 2–2 0–0 2–2(a)
1995–96 IFK Göteborg QR Poland Legia Warsaw 1–2 0–1 1–3
1996–97 IFK Göteborg QR Hungary Ferencváros 3–0 1–1 4–1
GS Norway Rosenborg 2–3 0–1 4th
Portugal Porto 0–2 1–2
Italy Milan 2–1 2–4
1997–98 IFK Göteborg 2QR Scotland Rangers 3–0 1–1 4–1
GS France Paris Saint-Germain 0–1 0–3 4th
Germany Bayern Munich 1–3 1–0
Turkey Beşiktaş 2–1 0–1
1998–99 Halmstads BK 1QR Bulgaria Litex Lovech 2–1 0–2 2–3
1999–00 AIK 3QR Greece AEK Athens 1–0 0–0 1–0
GS Spain Barcelona 1–2 0–5 4th
England Arsenal 2–3 1–3
Italy Fiorentina 0–0 0–3
2000–01 Helsingborgs IF 2QR Belarus BATE Borisov 0–0 3–0 3–0
3QR Italy Internazionale 1–0 0–0 1–0
GS Germany Bayern Munich 1–3 0–0 4th
France Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 1–4
Norway Rosenborg 2–0 1–6
2001–02 Halmstads BK 2QR Republic of Ireland Bohemians 2–0 2–1 4–1
3QR Belgium Anderlecht 2–3 1–1 3–4
to UEFA Cup
2002–03 Hammarby IF 2QR Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1–1 0–4 1–5
2003–04 Djurgårdens IF 2QR Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2–2 1–1 3–3
2004–05 Djurgårdens IF 2QR Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0–0 2–0 2–0
3QR Italy Juventus 1–4 2–2 3–6
to UEFA Cup
2005–06 Malmö FF 2QR Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–2 2–2 5–4
3QR Switzerland Thun 0–1 0–4 0–5
to UEFA Cup
2006–07 Djurgårdens IF 2QR Slovakia MFK Ružomberok 1–0 1–3 2–3
2007–08 Elfsborg 1QR Northern Ireland Linfield 1–0 0–0 1–0
2QR Hungary Debrecen 0–0 1–0 1–0
3QR Spain Valencia 1–2 0–3 1–5
to UEFA Cup
2008–09 IFK Göteborg 1QR San Marino Murata 4–0 5–0 9–0
2QR Switzerland Basel 1–1 2–4 3–5
2009–10 Kalmar FF 2QR Hungary Debrecen 3–1 0–2 3–3(a)
2010–11 AIK 2QR Luxembourg Jeunesse d'Esch 1–0 0–0 1–0
3QR Norway Rosenborg 0–1 1–2 1–3
to EL
2011–12 Malmö FF 2QR Faroe Islands Tórshavn 2–0 1–1 3–1
3QR Scotland Rangers 1–1 1–0 2–1
PO Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 1–4 3–4
to EL
2012–13 Helsingborgs IF 2QR Wales The New Saints 3–0 0–0 3–0
3QR Poland Śląsk Wrocław 3–1 3–0 6–1
PO Scotland Celtic 0–2 0–2 0–4
to EL
2013–14 Elfsborg 2QR Latvia Daugava 7–1 4–0 11–1
3QR Scotland Celtic 0–0 0–1 0–1
to EL
2014–15 Malmö FF 2QR Latvia Ventspils 0–0 1–0 1–0
3QR Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 2–4 4–4(a)
PO Austria Red Bull Salzburg 3–0 1–2 4–2
GS Spain Atlético Madrid 0–2 0–5 4th
Italy Juventus 0–2 0–2
Greece Olympiacos 2–0 2–4
2015–16 Malmö FF 2QR Lithuania Žalgiris 0–0 1–0 1–0
3QR Austria Red Bull Salzburg 3–0 0–2 3–2
PO Scotland Celtic 2–0 2–3 4–3
GS France Paris Saint-Germain 0–5 0–2 4th
Spain Real Madrid 0–2 0–8
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 0–4

UEFA Europa League[edit]

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away Agg
UEFA Cup
1971–72 Djurgårdens IF 1R Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Belgrade 2–2 1–4 3–6
IF Elfsborg 1R West Germany Hertha BSC 1–4 1–3 2–7
1972–73 Åtvidabergs FF 1R Belgium Club Brugge 3–5 2–1 5–6
IFK Norrköping 1R Romania UT Arad 2–0 2–1 4–1
2R Italy Inter Milan 0–2 2–2 2–4
1973–74 AIK 1R Denmark B 1903 1–1 1–2 2–3
Östers IF 1R Netherlands Feyenoord 1–3 1–2 2–5
1974–75 Djurgårdens IF 1R Norway Start 5–0 2–1 7–1
2R Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0–2 1–3 1–5
Östers IF 1R Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 3–2 1–2 4–4(a)
1975–76 AIK 1R Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 1–1 0–1 1–2
GAIS 1R Poland Śląsk Wrocław 2–1 2–4 4–5
Östers IF 1R Norway Molde 6–0 0–1 6–1
2R Italy Roma 1–0 0–2 1–2
1976–77 Djurgårdens IF 1R Netherlands Feyenoord 2–1 0–3 2–4
Östers IF 1R Finland KuPS 2–0 2–3 4–3
2R Scotland Hibernian 4–1 0–2 4–3
3R Spain Barcelona 0–3 1–5 1–8
1977–78 Landskrona BoIS 1R England Ipswich Town 0–1 0–5 0–6
Malmö FF 1R France Lens 2–0 1–4 3–4
1978–79 Elfsborg 1R France Strasbourg 2–0 1–4 3–4
IFK Norrköping 1R Scotland Hibernian 0–0 2–3 2–3
1979–80 Kalmar FF 1R Iceland Keflavík 2–1 0–1 2–2(a)
Malmö FF 1R Finland KPT Kuopio 2–0 2–1 4–1
2R Netherlands Feyenoord 1–1 0–4 1–5
1980–81 IF Elfsborg 1R Scotland St Mirren 1–2 0–0 1–2
IFK Göteborg 1R Netherlands Twente 2–0 1–5 3–5
1981–82 IFK Göteborg 1R Finland Haka 4–0 3–2 7–2
2R Austria Sturm Graz 3–2 2–2 5–4
3R Romania Dinamo București 3–1 1–0 4–1
QF Spain Valencia 2–0 2–2 4–2
SF West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2–1 (aet) 1–1 3–2
F West Germany Hamburger SV 1–0 3–0 4–0
Malmö FF 1R Poland Wisła Kraków 2–0 3–1 5–1
2R Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 0–1 0–2
1982–83 IK Brage 1R Denmark Lyngby 2–2 2–1 4–3
2R West Germany Werder Bremen 2–6 0–2 2–8
IFK Norrköping 1R England Southampton 0–0 2–2 2–2(a)
2R Italy Roma 1–0 0–1 1–1 (2–4 p)
1983–84 IF Elfsborg 1R West Germany Werder Bremen 1–2 1–1 2–3
Malmö FF 1R Poland Widzew Łódź 2–2 0–0 2–2(a)
1984–85 AIK 1R Scotland Dundee United 1–0 0–3 1–3
Östers IF 1R Austria LASK Linz 0–1 0–1 0–2
1985–86 Hammarby IF 1R Bulgaria Pirin Blagoevgrad 4–0 3–1 7–1
2R Scotland St Mirren 3–3 2–1 5–4
3R West Germany 1. FC Köln 2–1 1–3 3–4
Malmö FF 1R Hungary Videoton 3–2 0–1 3–3(a)
1986–87 IFK Göteborg 1R Czechoslovakia Sigma Olomouc 4–0 1–1 5–1
2R East Germany Stahl Brandenburg 2–0 1–1 3–1
3R Belgium Gent 4–0 1–0 5–0
QF Italy Internazionale 0–0 1–1 1–1(a)
SF Austria Swarovski Tirol 4–1 1–0 5–1
F Scotland Dundee United 1–0 1–1 2–1
Kalmar FF 1R West Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–4 0–3 1–7
1987–88 AIK 1R Czechoslovakia Vítkovice 0–2 1–1 1–3
IFK Göteborg 1R Denmark Brøndby 0–0 1–2 1–2
1988–89 IK Brage 1R Italy Internazionale 1–2 1–2 2–4
Malmö FF 1R Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 2–0 1–2 (aet) 3–2
2R Italy Internazionale 0–1 1–1 1–2
Östers IF 1R Czechoslovakia FK DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda 2–0 0–6 2–6
1989–90 IFK Göteborg 1R Soviet Union Žalgiris 1–0 0–2 1–2
Örgryte IS 1R West Germany Hamburger SV 1–2 1–5 2–7
1990–91 GAIS 1R Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 1–1 1–4 2–5
IFK Norrköping 1R West Germany 1. FC Köln 0–0 1–3 1–3
1991–92 Örebro SK 1R Netherlands Ajax 0–1 0–3 0–4
Östers IF 1R France Lyon 1–1 0–1 1–2
1992–93 IFK Norrköping 1R Italy Torino 1–0 0–3 1–3
Örebro SK 1R Belgium KV Mechelen 0–0 1–2 1–2
1993–94 IFK Norrköping 1R Belgium KV Mechelen 0–1 1–1 (aet) 1–2
Östers IF 1R Norway Kongsvinger 1–3 1–4 1–7
1994–95 AIK PR Lithuania ROMAR Mažeikiai 2–0 2–0 4–0
1R Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–0 2–2 2–2(a)
2R Italy Parma 0–1 0–2 0–3
Trelleborgs FF PR Faroe Islands GI Gota 3–2 1–0 4–2
1R England Blackburn Rovers 2–2 1–0 3–2
2R Italy Lazio 0–0 0–1 0–1
1995–96 Malmö FF PR Republic of Ireland Dundalk 2–0 2–0 4–0
1R England Nottingham Forest 1–0 1–2 2–2(a)
Örebro SK PR Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 0–0 0–3 0–3
1996–97 Halmstads BK QR Republic of Macedonia Vardar 0–0 1–0 1–0
1R England Newcastle United 2–1 0–4 2–5
Helsingborgs IF QR Belarus Dinamo-93 Minsk 1–1 3–0 4–1
1R England Aston Villa 0–0 1–1 1–1(a)
2R Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 1–1 3–1
3R Belgium Anderlecht 0–0 0–1 0–1
Malmö FF QR Latvia Skonto 1–1 3–0 4–1
1R Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–2 1–3 2–5
1997–98 Helsingborgs IF 2QR Hungary Ferencváros 0–1 1–0 1–1 (3–4 p)
Malmö FF 2QR Croatia Hajduk Split 0–2 2–3 2–5
Örebro SK 2QR Czech Republic Jablonec 97 0–0 1–1 1–1(a)
1R Russia Rotor Volgograd 1–4 0–2 1–6
1998–99 IFK Göteborg 1QR Luxembourg Union Luxembourg 4–0 3–0 7–0
2QR Turkey Fenerbahçe 2–1 0–1 2–2(a)
Malmö FF 1QR Armenia Shirak 5–0 2–0 7–0
2QR Croatia Hajduk Split 1–2 1–1 2–3
1999–00 IFK Göteborg QR Republic of Ireland Cork City 3–0 0–1 3–1
1R Poland Lech Poznań 0–0 2–1 2–1
2R Italy Roma 0–2 0–1 0–3
Helsingborgs IF QR Latvia FK Riga 5–0 0–0 5–0
1R Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 1–1 1–1 2–2 (4–2 p)
2R Italy Parma 1–3 0–1 1–4
2000–01 AIK QR Belarus Gomel 1–0 2–0 3–0
1R Denmark Herfølge 0–1 1–1 (aet) 1–2
Halmstads BK QR Wales Bangor City 4–0 7–0 11–0
1R Portugal Benfica 2–1 2–2 4–3
2R Germany 1860 Munich 3–2 1–3 4–5
IFK Norrköping QR Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta 2–1 2–0 4–1
1R Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 2–2 1–2 3–4
Örgryte IS QR Northern Ireland Coleraine 1–0 2–1 3–1
1R Austria Rapid Wien 1–1 0–3 1–4
2001–02 IF Elfsborg QR Estonia Narva Trans 5–0 0–3 5–3
1R Poland Legia Warszawa 1–6 1–4 2–10
Halmstads BK 1R Turkey Gençlerbirliği 1–0 1–1 2–1
2R Portugal Sporting CP 0–1 1–6 1–7
Helsingborgs IF QR Finland MyPa 2–1 3–1 5–2
1R Norway Odd Grenland 1–1 2–2 3–3(a)
2R England Ipswich Town 1–3 0–0 1–3
2002–03 AIK QR Iceland ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar 2–0 3–1 5–1
1R Turkey Fenerbahçe 3–3 1–3 4–6
Djurgårdens IF QR Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–0 3–1 5–1
1R Denmark Copenhagen 3–1 0–0 3–1
2R France Bordeaux 0–1 1–2 1–3
IFK Göteborg QR Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 2–2 1–3 3–5
2003–04 AIK QR Iceland Fylkir 1–0 0–0 1–0
1R Spain Valencia 0–1 0–1 0–2
Malmö FF QR Northern Ireland Portadown 4–0 2–0 6–0
1R Portugal Sporting CP 0–1 0–2 0–3
2004–05 Djurgårdens IF 1R Netherlands Utrecht 3–0 0–4 3–4
IF Elfsborg 2QR Northern Ireland Glentoran 2–1 1–0 3–1
1R Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 0–2 0–2
Hammarby IF 2QR Iceland Akranes 2–0 2–1 4–1
1R Spain Villarreal 1–2 0–3 1–5
Östers IF 1QR Wales Total Network Solutions 2–0 2–1 4–1
2QR Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 2–2 1–1 3–3(a)
2005–06 Djurgårdens IF 2QR Republic of Ireland Cork City 1–1 0–0 1–1(a)
Halmstads BK 2QR Northern Ireland Linfield 1–1 4–2 5–3
1R Portugal Sporting CP 1–2 3–2 (aet) 4–4(a)
GS Germany Hertha BSC 0–1 5th
France Lens 0–5
Italy Sampdoria 1–3
Romania Steaua București 0–3
Malmö FF 1R Turkey Beşiktaş 1–4 1–0 2–4
2006–07 Åtvidabergs FF 1QR Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck 4–0 3–0 7–0
2QR Norway Brann 1–1 3–3 4–4(a)
1R Switzerland Grasshoppers 0–3 0–5 0–8
Gefle IF 1QR Wales Llanelli Town 0–3 0–0 1–2
IFK Göteborg 1QR Republic of Ireland Derry City 0–4 0–1 0–2
2007–08 AIK 1QR Northern Ireland Glentoran 4–0 5–0 9–0
2QR Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 2–0 2–3 4–3
1R Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–1 0–0 0–1
IF Elfsborg 1R Romania Dinamo București 0–1 2–1 2–2(a)
GS Greece AEK Athens 1–1 5th
Italy Fiorentina 1–6
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 1–3
Spain Villarreal 0–2
BK Häcken 1QR Iceland KR Reykjavík 1–1 1–0 2–1
2QR Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 1–0 1–1 2–1
1R Russia Spartak Moscow 1–3 0–5 1–8
Hammarby IF 2QR Norway Fredrikstad 2–1 1–1 3–2
1R Portugal Braga 2–1 0–4 2–5
Helsingborgs IF 1QR Estonia Narva Trans 6–0 3–0 9–0
2QR Republic of Ireland Drogheda United 3–0 1–1 4–1
1R Netherlands Heerenveen 5–1 3–5 8–6
GS Austria Austria Wien 3–0 3rd
France Bordeaux 1–2
Turkey Galatasaray 3–2
Greece Panionios 1–1
R32 Netherlands PSV 1–2 0–2 1–4
2008–09 Djurgårdens IF 1QR Estonia Flora 0–0 2–2 2–2(a)
2QR Norway Rosenborg 2–1 0–5 2–6
IF Elfsborg 2QR Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 2–2 1–2 3–4
Kalmar FF 1QR Luxembourg Racing 7–1 3–0 10–1
2QR Belgium Gent 4–0 2–1 6–1
1R Netherlands Feyenoord 1–2 1–0 2–2(a)
UEFA Europa League
2009–10 IF Elfsborg 2QR Hungary Szombathelyi Haladás 3–0 0–0 3–0
3QR Portugal Braga 2–0 2–1 4–1
PO Italy Lazio 1–0 0–3 1–3
Helsingborgs IF 1QR Armenia Mika 3–1 1–1 4–2
2QR Georgia (country) Zestafoni 2–2 (aet) 2–1 4–3
3QR Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–1 1–2 3–3 (4–5p)
IFK Göteborg 3QR Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 1–1 2–4
2010–11 AIK PO Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 1–2 1–2
IF Elfsborg 2QR Moldova Iskra-Stal 2–1 1–0 3–1
3QR Republic of Macedonia Teteks 5–0 2–1 7–1
PO Italy Napoli 0–2 0–1 0–3
Gefle IF 1QR Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–1 2–0 4–1
2QR Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–2 1–2 2–4
IFK Göteborg 3QR Netherlands AZ 1–0 0–2 1–2
Kalmar FF 1QR Faroe Islands EB/Streymur 1–0 3–0 4–0
2QR Moldova Dacia 0–0 2–0 2–0
3QR Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–1 2–5 3–6
2011–12 IF Elfsborg 1QR Luxembourg Fola Esch 4–0 1–1 5–1
2QR Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 3–0 1–1 4–1
3QR Norway Aalesunds FK 1–1 0–4 1–5
BK Häcken 1QR Luxembourg UN Käerjéng 97 5–1 1–1 6–1
2QR Finland Honka 1–0 2–0 3–0
3QR Portugal Nacional 2–1 0–3 2–4
Helsingborgs IF 3QR Israel Bnei Yehuda 3–0 0–1 3–1
PO Belgium Standard Liège 1–3 0–1 1–4
Örebro SK 2QR Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 0–0 0–2 0–2
Malmö FF GS Austria Austria Wien 1–2 0–2 4th
Netherlands AZ 0–0 1–4
Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 1–4 1–3
2012–13 AIK 2QR Iceland FH 1–1 1–0 2–1
3QR Poland Lech Poznań 3–0 0–1 3–1
PO Russia CSKA Moscow 0–1 2–0 2–1
GS Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–3 0–4 4th
Italy Napoli 1–2 0–4
Netherlands PSV 1–0 1–1
IF Elfsborg 1QR Malta Floriana 8–0 4–0 12–0
2QR Moldova Dacia Chișinău 2–0 0–1 2–1
3QR Denmark Horsens 2–3 1–1 3–4
Helsingborgs IF GS Germany Hannover 96 1–2 2–3 3rd
Spain Levante 1–3 0–1
Netherlands Twente 2–2 3–1
Kalmar FF 1QR Northern Ireland Cliftonville 4–0 0–1 4–1
2QR Croatia Osijek 3–0 3–1 6–1
3QR Switzerland Young Boys 1–0 0–3 1–3
2013–14 IF Elfsborg PO Denmark Nordsjælland 1–1 1–0 2–1
GS Denmark Esbjerg 1–2 0–1 3rd
Belgium Standard Liège 1–1 3–1
Austria Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 0–4
Gefle IF 1QR Estonia Narva Trans 5–1 3–0 8–1
2QR Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 4–0 0–3 4–3
3QR Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–2 0–1 0–3
IFK Göteborg 2QR Slovakia Trenčín 0–0 1–2 1–2
BK Häcken 2QR Czech Republic Sparta Prague 1–0 2–2 3–2
3QR Switzerland Thun 1–2 0–1 1–3
Malmö FF 1QR Republic of Ireland Drogheda United 2–0 0–0 2–0
2QR Scotland Hibernian 2–0 7–0 9–0
3QR Wales Swansea City 0–0 0–4 0–4
2014–15 AIK 2QR Northern Ireland Linfield 2–0 0–1 2–1
3QR Kazakhstan Astana 0–3 1–1 1–4
IF Brommapojkarna 1QR Finland VPS 2–0 1–2 3–2
2QR Northern Ireland Crusaders 4–0 1–1 5–1
3QR Italy Torino 0–3 0–4 0–7
IF Elfsborg 2QR Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1–0 0–1 1–1 (4–3p)
3QR Iceland FH 4–1 1–2 5–3
PO Portugal Rio Ave 2–1 0–1 2–2
IFK Göteborg 1QR Luxembourg Fola Esch 0–0 2–0 2–0
2QR Hungary Győr 0–1 3–0 3–1
3QR Portugal Rio Ave 0–1 0–0 0–1
2015–16 AIK 1QR Finland VPS 4–0 2–2 6–2
2QR Armenia Shirak 2–0 2–0 4–0
3QR Greece Atromitos 1–3 0–1 1–4
IF Elfsborg 1QR Finland Lahti 5–0 2–2 7–2
2QR Denmark Randers 1–0 (aet) 0–0 1–0
3QR Norway Odd 2–1 0–2 2–3
IFK Göteborg 2QR Poland Śląsk Wrocław 2–0 0–0 2–0
3QR Portugal Belenenses 0–0 1–2 1–2

Defunct competitions[edit]

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup[edit]

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away Agg
European Cup Winners' Cup
1960–61 None entered
1961–62
1962–63
1963–64
1964–65
1965–66
1966–67
1967–68
1968–69 IFK Norrköping 1R Northern Ireland Crusaders 4–1 2–2 6–3
2R Norway Lyn 3–2 0–2 3–4
1969–70 IFK Norrköping 1R Malta Sliema Wanderers 5–1 0–1 5–2
2R West Germany Schalke 04 0–0 0–1 0–1
1970–71 Åtvidabergs FF PR Albania Partizani 1–1 0–2 1–3
1971–72 Åtvidabergs FF 1R Poland Zaglebie Sosnowiec 1–1 4–3 5–3
2R England Chelsea 0–0 1–1 1–1
QF East Germany Dynamo Berlin 0–2 2–2 2–4
1972–73 Landskrona BoIS 1R Romania Rapid București 1–0 0–3 1–3
1973–74 Malmö FF 1R Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca 11–0 0–0 11–0
2R Switzerland Zürich 1–1 0–0 1–1(a)
1974–75 Malmö FF 1R Switzerland Sion 1–0 0–1 1–1 (4–5 p)
2R Finland Lahti 3–1 0–0 3–1
QF Hungary Ferencváros 1–3 1–1 2–4
1975–76 Djurgårdens IF 1R Wales Wrexham 1–1 1–2 2–3
1976–77 AIK 1R Turkey Galatasaray 1–2 1–1 2–3
1977–78 Östers IF 1R Czechoslovakia Lokomotiva Kosice 2–2 0–0 2–2(a)
1978–79 Kalmar FF 1R Hungary Ferencváros 2–2 0–2 2–4
1979–80 IFK Göteborg 1R Republic of Ireland Waterford 1–0 1–1 2–1
2R Greece Panionios 2–0 0–1 2–1
QF England Arsenal 0–0 1–5 1–5
1980–81 Malmö FF 1R Albania Partizani Tirana 1–0 0–0 1–0
2R Portugal Benfica 1–0 0–2 1–2
1981–82 Kalmar FF 1R Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 3–2 1–2 4–4
1982–83 IFK Göteborg 1R Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 1–1 1–3 2–4
1983–84 Hammarby IF 1R Albania 17 Nëntori Tirana 4–0 1–2 5–2
2R Finland Haka 1–1 1–2 (aet) 2–3
1984–85 Malmö FF 1R East Germany Dynamo Dresden 2–0 1–4 3–4
1985–86 AIK 1R Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange 8–0 5–0 13–0
2R Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2–2 0–1 2–3
1986–87 Malmö FF 1R Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6–0 1–2 7–2
2R Albania 17 Nëntori Tirana 0–0 3–0 3–0
3R Netherlands Ajax 1–0 1–3 2–3
1987–88 Kalmar FF 1R Iceland Akranes 1–0 (aet) 0–0 1–0
2R Portugal Sporting CP 1–0 0–5 1–5
1988–89 IFK Norrköping 1R Italy Sampdoria 2–1 0–2 2–3
1989–90 Djurgårdens IF 1R Luxembourg US Luxembourg 5–0 0–0 5–0
2R Spain Real Valladolid 2–2 0–2 2–4
1990–91 Djurgårdens IF 1R Iceland Fram Reykjavík 1–1 0–3 1–4
1991–92 IFK Norrköping 1R Luxembourg Jeunesse d'Esch 4–0 2–1 6–1
2R France Monaco 1–2 0–1 1–3
1992–93 AIK 1R Denmark AGF Aarhus 3–3 1–1 4–4(a)
1993–94 Degerfors IF QR Malta Sliema Wanderers 3–0 3–1 6–1
1R Italy Parma 1–2 0–2 1–4
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
1994–95 IFK Norrköping QR Czech Republic Viktoria Žižkov 3–3 0–1 3–4
1995–96 Halmstads BK 1R Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 2–0 1–3 3–3(a)
2R Italy Parma 3–0 0–4 3–4
1996–97 AIK 1R Iceland Reykjavík 1–1 1–0 2–1
2R France Nîmes 0–1 3–1 3–2
QF Spain Barcelona 1–1 1–3 2–4
1997–98 AIK 1R Slovenia Primorje 0–1 1–1 (aet) 1–2
1998–99 Helsingborgs IF QR Lithuania Vaduz 3–0 2–0 5–0
1R England Chelsea 0–0 0–1 0–1

UEFA Intertoto Cup[edit]

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away Agg
1995 IFK Norrköping GS Republic of Ireland Bohemians 5–0 4th
France Bordeaux 2–6
Finland HJK Helsinki 1–1
Denmark Odense 2–3
Östers IF GS Germany 1. FC Köln 0–0 3rd
Switzerland Lucerne 2–3
Slovenia Rudar Velenje 3–1
England Tottenham Hotspur 2–1
1996 Djurgårdens IF GS Cyprus Apollon Limassol 8–0 3rd
Faroe Islands B68 Toftir 5–1
Austria LASK Linz 0–2
Germany Werder Bremen 2–3
Örebro SK GS Austria Austria Wien 3–2 1st
Denmark Copenhagen 2–2
Iceland Keflavík 3–1
Slovenia Maribor 4–1
SF Croatia Segesta 4–0 1–4 4–5
Örgryte IS GS Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–0 2nd
Croatia Segesta 1–1
Switzerland Lucerne 3–0
France Rennes 1–1
1997 Halmstads BK GS Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Kula 1–0 1st
Norway Kongsvinger 2–1
Belgium Lommel 1–1
Finland TPS 6–1
SF Russia Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod 1–0 0–0 1–0
F France Bastia 0–1 1–1 1–2
Östers IF GS Turkey İstanbulspor 2–3 4th
Latvia Universitāte Rīga 2–1
Hungary Vasas 1–4
Germany Werder Bremen 1–2
1998 Örgryte IS 1R Cyprus Ethnikos Achna 4–0 1–2 5–2
2R Poland Ruch Chorzów 2–1 0–1 2–2(a)
Örebro SK 2R Serbia and Montenegro Vojvodina 0–2 0–2 0–4
1999 Halmstads BK 1R Slovenia Rudar Velenje 2–2 0–0 2–2(a)
Hammarby IF 2R Belarus Gomel 4–0 2–2 6–2
3R Netherlands Heerenveen 0–2 0–2 0–4
2000 Västra Frölunda IF 1R Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–2 2–2(a)
2R Republic of Macedonia Pelister 0–0 1–3 1–3
2001 AIK 1R Wales Carmarthen Town 3–0 0–0 3–0
2R Denmark Odenes 2–0 2–2 4–2
3R France Troyes 1–2 1–2 2–4
2002 Helsingborgs IF 1R Slovenia Koper 1–0 0–0 1–0
2R Czech Republic Synot 2–0 0–4 2–4
2003 Örgryte IS 1R Lithuania Žalgiris 3–0 1–1 4–1
2R France Nice 3–2 1–2 4–4(a)
2004 Malmö FF 1R Republic of Ireland Cork City 0–1 1–3 1–4
2005 IFK Göteborg 1R Luxembourg Victoria Rosport 3–1 2–1 5–2
2R Hungary Lombard-Pápa 1–0 3–2 4–2
3R Germany VfL Wolfsburg 0–2 0–2 0–4
2006 Kalmar FF 1R Estonia Narva Trans 2–0 6–1 8–1
2R Finland Tampere United 3–2 2–1 5–3
3R Netherlands Twente 1–0 1–3 2–3
2007 Hammarby IF 1R Faroe Islands Klaksvík 1–0 2–1 3–1
2R Republic of Ireland Cork City 1–0 1–1 2–1
3R Netherlands Utrecht 0–0 1–1 1–1(a)
to UEFA Cup
2008 IF Elfsborg 1R Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 0–0 4–1 4–1
2R Scotland Hibernian 2–0 2–0 4–0
3R Latvia Riga 1–0 0–0 1–0
to UEFA Cup

Non-UEFA competitions[edit]

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup[edit]

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away Agg
1955–58 None entered
1958–60
1960–61
1961–62
1962–63
1963–64
1964–65 Djurgårdens IF 1R England Manchester United 1–1 1–6 2–8
Örgryte IS 1R Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 0–0 2–4 2–4
1965–66 AIK 1R Belgium Royal Daring Club de Bruxelles 3–1 0–0 3–1
2R Switzerland Servette 2–1 1–4 3–5
Malmö FF 1R West Germany 1860 Munich 0–3 0–4 0–7
1966–67 Djurgårdens IF 1R East Germany Lokomotiv Moscow 1–3 1–2 2–5
Örgryte IS 1R France Nice 2–1 2–2 4–3
2R Hungary Ferencváros 0–0 1–7 1–7
1967–68 Malmö FF 1R England Liverpool 0–2 1–2 1–4
1968–69 AIK 1R Norway Skeid 2–1 1–1 3–2
2R West Germany Hannover 96 4–2 2–5 6–7
1969–70 Malmö FF 1R West Germany VfB Stuttgart 1–1 0–3 1–4
1970–71 Malmö FF 1R Scotland Hibernian 2–3 0–6 2–9

External links[edit]

References[edit]