Swedish women's football clubs in European competitions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Swedish football clubs in European competition. Swedish clubs have participated since 2001, when Umeå IK entered the 2001–02 UEFA Women's Cup.

Statistics[edit]

Appearances in UEFA competitions[edit]

Club Total WCL First Appearance Last Appearance
Djurgårdens IF 2 2 2004–05 UEFA Women's Cup 2005–06 UEFA Women's Cup
KIF Örebro 1 1 2015–16 UEFA Women's Champions League 2015–16 UEFA Women's Champions League
Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC 2 2 2011–12 UEFA Women's Champions League 2012–13 UEFA Women's Champions League
Linköpings FC 3 3 2009–10 UEFA Women's Champions League 2014–15 UEFA Women's Champions League
FC Rosengård 6 6 2003–04 UEFA Women's Cup 2015–16 UEFA Women's Champions League
Tyresö FF 1 1 2013–14 UEFA Women's Champions League 2013–14 UEFA Women's Champions League
Umeå IK 9 9 2001–02 UEFA Women's Cup 2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League

Active competitions[edit]

UEFA Women's Champions League[edit]

As of 20 October 2015
Season Club Round Opponent Home Away Agg
UEFA Women's Cup
2001–02 Umeå IK GS Czech Republic Sparta Praha 1–0 1st
Bulgaria Grand Hotel Varna 3–0
Hungary Auto Trade Femina 6–0
QF Russia Ryazan 4–1 3–1 7–2
SF Finland HJK 2–1 1–0 3–1
F Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 0–2 0–2
2002–03 Umeå IK GS Faroe Islands Klaksvikar 7–0 1st
Estonia TKSK Visa Tallinn 4–0
Czech Republic Sparta Praha 6–1
QF France Toulouse 2–0 0–0 2–0
SF Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 1–1 1–1 2–2 (7–6 p)
F Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 4–1 3–0 7–1
2003–04 Malmö FF 2QR Finland FC United 3–0 1st
Israel Maccabi Holon 6–1
Ukraine Lehenda-Cheksil 3–0
QF Norway Kolbotn 2–0 0–1 2–1
SF Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 0–0 1–4 1–4
Umeå IK 2QR Wales Newtonabbey 15–0 1st
Romania Clujana 6–0
Czech Republic Slavia Praha 2–1
QF Russia Energy Voronezh 2–1 2–1 4–2
SF Denmark Brøndby 1–0 3–2 4–2
F Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 3–0 5–0 8–0
2004–05 Djurgården/Älvsjö 2QR Greece Aegina 5–0 2nd
Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–2
England Arsenal 0–1
QF Sweden Umeå IK 2–1 1–0 3–1
SF England Arsenal 1–1 1–0 2–1
F Germany Turbine Potsdam 0–2 1–3 1–5
Umeå IK 2QR Slovenia Novo Mesto 7–1 1st
Belarus Bobruichanka 5–1
Serbia and Montenegro Masinac Classic Niš 8–0
QF Sweden Djurgården/Älvsjö 0–1 1–2 1–3
2005–06 Djurgården/Älvsjö 2QR Iceland Valur 2–1 1st
Kazakhstan Alma KTZH 3–0
Serbia and Montenegro Masinac Classic Niš 7–0
QF Czech Republic Sparta Praha 0–0 2–0 2–0
SF Germany Turbine Potsdam 2–5 3–2 5–7
2006–07 Umeå IK 2QR Ukraine Lehenda-Cheksil 2–0 1st
Spain Espanyol 3–0
Norway Kolbotn 2–1
QF Netherlands Saestum 5–2 6–1 11–3
SF Norway Kolbotn 6–0 5–1 11–1
F England Arsenal 0–1 0–0 0–1
2007–08 Umeå IK 2QR Romania Clujana 3–1 1st
Belarus Universitet Vitebsk 2–0
Russia Rossiyanka 2–2
QF Belgium Rapide Wezemaal 6–0 4–0 10–0
SF France Olympique Lyonnais 0–0 1–1 1–1
F Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 1–1 2–3 3–4
2008–09 Umeå IK 2QR Iceland Valur 5–1 1st
Kazakhstan Alma KTZH 6–0
Italy Bardolino 4–0
QF England Arsenal 6–0 2–3 8–3
SF Russia Zvezda 2005 2–2 0–2 2–4
UEFA Women's Champions League
2009–10 Linköpings FC QR Moldova Roma Calfa 11–0 1st
Northern Ireland Glentoran 3–0
Romania Clujana 6–0
1R Switzerland Zürich 3–0 2–0 5–0
2R Germany Duisburg 0–2 1–1 1–3
Umeå IK 1R Ukraine Zhytlobud-1 6–0 5–0 11–0
2R Russia Rossiyanka 1–1 1–0 2–1
QF France Montpellier 0–0 2–2 2–2
SF France Olympique Lyonnais 0–0 2–3 2–3
2010–11 Linköpings FC 1R Slovenia ŽNK Krka 5–0 7–0 12–0
2R Czech Republic Sparta Praha 2–0 1–0 3–0
QF England Arsenal 2–2 1–1 3–3
Umeå IK QR Israel ASA Tel–Aviv 3–0 2nd
Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–4
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1–0
2011–12 Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC 1R Croatia Osijek 7–0 4–0 11–0
2R Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 3–2 1–0 4–2
QF England Arsenal 1–0 1–3 2–3
LdB FC Malmö 1R Italy Tavagnacco 5–0 1–2 6–2
2R Austria Neulengbach 1–0 3–1 4–1
QF Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 1–0 0–3 1–3
2012–13 Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC 1R Serbia Spartak Subotica 3–0 1–0 4–0
2R Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 3–2 1–1 4–3
QF France Juvisy 1–3 0–1 1–4
LdB FC Malmö 1R Hungary MTK Hungária 6–1 4–0 10–1
2R Italy Verona 1–0 2–0 3–0
QF France Olympique Lyonnais 0–3 0–5 0–8
2013–14 LdB FC Malmö 1R Norway LSK 5–0 3–1 8–1
2R Germany Wolfsburg 1–2 1–3 2–5
Tyresö FF 1R France Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 0–0 2–1
2R Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 4–0 2–1 6–1
QF Austria Neulengbach 8–1 0–0 8–1
SF England Birmingham 3–0 0–0 3–0
F Germany Wolfsburg 3–4 3–4
2014–15 FC Rosengård 1R Russia Ryazan 2–0 3–1 5–1
2R Denmark Fortuna Hjørring 2–1 2–0 4–1
QF Germany Wolfsburg 3–3 1–1 4–4
Linköpings FC 1R England Liverpool 3–0 1–2 4–2
2R Russia Zvezda 2005 5–0 0–3 5–3
QF Denmark Brøndby IF 0–1 1–1 1–2
2015–16 FC Rosengård 1R Finland PK-35 Vantaa 7–0 2–0 9–0
2R Italy AGSM Verona 5–1 3–1 8–2
QF Germany 1.FFC Frankfurt 0–1 1–0 1–1 (4–5 p)
KIF Örebro 1R Greece PAOK 5–0 3–0 8–0
2R France Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 0–0 1–1
2016–17 Eskilstuna United 1R Scotland Glasgow City 1–0 2–1 3–1
2R Germany Wolfsburg
FC Rosengård 1R Iceland Breiðablik 0–0 1–0 1–0
2R Czech Republic Slavia Praha

External links[edit]

References[edit]