Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's 100 metre breaststroke
at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Danube Arena
Location Budapest, Hungary
Dates 23 July (heats and semifinals)
24 July (final)
Competitors 74 from 66 nations
Winning time 57.47
Medalists
gold medal    Great Britain
silver medal    United States
bronze medal    Russia
← 2015
2019 →
2017 FINA
World Championships

Budapest, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronized swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

The Men's 100 metre breaststroke competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 23 and 24 July 2017.[1][2]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  Adam Peaty (GBR) 57.13 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 7 August 2016
Championship record  Adam Peaty (GBR) 58.18 Kazan, Russia 2 August 2015

The following new records were set during this competition.

Date Event Name Nationality Time Record
23 July Semifinal Adam Peaty  Great Britain 57.75 CR
24 July Final Adam Peaty  Great Britain 57.47 CR

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The heats were held on 23 July at 11:17.[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 8 4 Adam Peaty  Great Britain 58.21 Q
2 8 5 Cody Miller  United States 59.14 Q
3 6 4 Kevin Cordes  United States 59.15 Q
4 8 3 João Gomes Júnior  Brazil 59.24 Q
5 7 3 Nicolò Martinenghi  Italy 59.33 Q, WJ
6 8 7 Kirill Prigoda  Russia 59.36 Q, NR
7 6 3 Ross Murdoch  Great Britain 59.51 Q
8 6 2 Vsevolod Zanko  Russia 59.56 Q
9 6 5 Yan Zibei  China 59.61 Q
10 8 6 Felipe Lima  Brazil 59.62 Q
11 7 5 Yasuhiro Koseki  Japan 59.76 Q
12 7 2 Giedrius Titenis  Lithuania 59.79 Q
13 8 1 Ilya Shymanovich  Belarus 59.84 Q
14 7 1 Richard Funk  Canada 59.89 Q
15 8 8 Andrius Šidlauskas  Lithuania 59.91 Q
16 8 9 Arno Kamminga  Netherlands 59.95 Q
17 8 2 Li Xiang  China 59.97
18 6 1 Fabio Scozzoli  Italy 1:00.08
19 7 0 Erik Persson  Sweden 1:00.08 NR
20 6 0 Daniel Cave  Australia 1:00.22
21 7 6 Dmitriy Balandin  Kazakhstan 1:00.25
22 7 7 Ippei Watanabe  Japan 1:00.26
23 8 0 Čaba Silađi  Serbia 1:00.28
24 5 7 Yannick Käser   Switzerland 1:00.53 NR
25 6 6 Christian vom Lehn  Germany 1:00.60
26 6 8 Dániel Gyurta  Hungary 1:00.76
27 7 8 Marcin Stolarski  Poland 1:00.79
28 7 9 Carlos Claverie  Venezuela 1:00.83
29 4 1 Tomáš Klobučník  Slovakia 1:00.96
30 6 7 Jorge Murillo  Colombia 1:01.51
31 5 4 Nicholas Quinn  Ireland 1:01.56
32 5 1 Édgar Crespo  Panama 1:01.74
33 5 8 Youssef El-Kamash  Egypt 1:01.81
34 5 6 Kim Jae-youn  South Korea 1:01.86
35 6 9 Laurent Carnol  Luxembourg 1:01.91
36 5 0 Matti Mattsson  Finland 1:01.92
37 5 5 Miguel de Lara  Mexico 1:01.93
38 5 9 Ioannis Karpouzlis  Greece 1:01.95
39 4 5 Lachezar Shumkov  Bulgaria 1:01.96
40 4 4 Hüseyin Emre Sakçı  Turkey 1:02.15
41 4 3 Christopher Rothbauer  Austria 1:02.22
42 5 3 Azad Al-Barazi  Syria 1:02.26
43 3 4 Chao Man Hou  Macau 1:02.49
44 4 2 Renato Prono  Paraguay 1:02.81
45 4 0 Nikola Obrovac  Croatia 1:02.90
46 3 5 Jordy Groters  Aruba 1:02.95
47 5 2 Peter John Stevens  Slovenia 1:03.03
48 3 6 Denis Petrashov  Kyrgyzstan 1:03.14
49 4 7 James Deiparine  Philippines 1:03.22
50 4 9 Daniils Bobrovs  Latvia 1:03.46
51 3 3 James Lawson  Zimbabwe 1:03.52
52 3 2 Marc Rojas  Dominican Republic 1:03.65
53 1 8 Santiago Cavanagh  Bolivia 1:04.58
54 3 8 Sébastien Kouma  Mali 1:05.03
55 3 1 Epeli Rabua  Fiji 1:05.12
56 1 2 Evghenii Paponin  Moldova 1:05.16
56 3 9 Gregory Penny  U.S. Virgin Islands 1:05.16
58 2 5 Mario Ervedosa  Angola 1:05.28
59 1 6 Santiago Saint-Upery  Uruguay 1:05.30
60 3 7 Arnoldo Herrera  Costa Rica 1:05.61
61 2 7 Amro Al-Wir  Jordan 1:05.70
62 2 3 Rainier Rafaela  Curaçao 1:06.96
63 3 0 Roland Toftum  Faroe Islands 1:07.22
64 2 0 Felipe Gomes  Malawi 1:07.37
65 2 2 Ashley Seeto  Papua New Guinea 1:07.59
66 1 4 Muis Ahmad  Brunei 1:08.10
67 2 6 Corey Ollivierre  Grenada 1:08.17
68 2 4 Alex Axiotis  Zambia 1:08.50
69 1 7 Otto Borgards  El Salvador 1:10.62
70 1 9 Shuvam Shrestha    Nepal 1:11.34 NR
71 1 1 Abdulmalek Ben-Musa  Libya 1:12.00
72 1 3 Christian Villacrusis  Northern Mariana Islands 1:16.70
73 1 5 Alassane Lancina  Niger 1:22.54
1 0 Alpha Diallo  Guinea DNS
2 1 Dasar Xhambazi  Kosovo
2 8 Jegan Jobe  Gambia
2 9 Adama Ndir  Senegal
4 6 Wassim Elloumi  Tunisia
7 4 Cameron van der Burgh  South Africa
4 8 Lee Hsuan-yen  Chinese Taipei DSQ

Semifinals[edit]

The semifinals were held on 23 July at 18:21.[4]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Cody Miller  United States 59.08 Q
2 3 Kirill Prigoda  Russia 59.24 Q, NR
3 2 Felipe Lima  Brazil 59.48
4 5 João Gomes Júnior  Brazil 59.56
5 7 Giedrius Titenis  Lithuania 59.66
6 8 Arno Kamminga  Netherlands 59.76
6 6 Vsevolod Zanko  Russia 59.76
8 1 Richard Funk  Canada 59.92

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Adam Peaty  Great Britain 57.75 Q, CR
2 5 Kevin Cordes  United States 58.64 Q, AM
3 8 Andrius Šidlauskas  Lithuania 59.12 Q
4 2 Yan Zibei  China 59.15 Q
5 7 Yasuhiro Koseki  Japan 59.18 Q
6 6 Ross Murdoch  Great Britain 59.23 Q
7 3 Nicolò Martinenghi  Italy 59.41
8 1 Ilya Shymanovich  Belarus 1:00.01

Final[edit]

The final was held on 24 July at 17:32.[5]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 4 Adam Peaty  Great Britain 57.47 CR
2nd, silver medalist(s) 5 Kevin Cordes  United States 58.79
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 8 Kirill Prigoda  Russia 59.05 NR
4 7 Yasuhiro Koseki  Japan 59.10
5 3 Cody Miller  United States 59.11
6 6 Andrius Šidlauskas  Lithuania 59.21
7 2 Yan Zibei  China 59.42
8 1 Ross Murdoch  Great Britain 59.45

References[edit]