Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre individual medley

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's 200 metre individual medley
at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Danube Arena
Location Budapest, Hungary
Dates 26 July (heats and semifinals)
27 July (final)
Competitors 44 from 40 nations
Winning time 1:55.56
Medalists
gold medal    United States
silver medal    Japan
bronze medal    China
← 2015
2019 →
2017 FINA
World Championships

Budapest, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronized swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

The Men's 200 metre individual medley competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 26 and 27 July 2017.[1][2]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.00 Shanghai, China 28 July 2011
Championship record  Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.00 Shanghai, China 28 July 2011

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The heats were held on 26 July at 10:34.[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 4 Kosuke Hagino  Japan 1:56.46 Q
2 5 5 Chase Kalisz  United States 1:56.48 Q
3 3 3 Max Litchfield  Great Britain 1:56.64 Q, NR
4 5 3 Daiya Seto  Japan 1:57.55 Q
5 3 5 Jérémy Desplanches   Switzerland 1:57.59 Q
6 5 2 Clyde Lewis  Australia 1:58.06 Q
7 4 4 Philip Heintz  Germany 1:58.99 Q
8 4 3 Qin Haiyang  China 1:59.01 Q, WJ
9 5 6 Andreas Vazaios  Greece 1:59.29 Q
10 2 4 Yakov Toumarkin  Israel 1:59.49 Q
11 3 4 Wang Shun  China 1:59.56 Q
12 4 5 Abrahm DeVine  United States 1:59.65 Q
13 4 6 Mark Szaranek  Great Britain 1:59.68 Q
14 3 6 Alexis Santos  Portugal 1:59.69 Q
15 3 2 Bradlee Ashby  New Zealand 2:00.20 Q
16 5 7 Federico Turrini  Italy 2:00.23 Q
17 4 9 Mohamed Hussein  Egypt 2:00.68
18 4 7 Kirill Prigoda  Russia 2:00.81
19 4 2 Thiago Simon  Brazil 2:01.01
20 5 9 Tomas Peribonio  Ecuador 2:01.21
21 3 1 Daniel Skaaning  Denmark 2:01.34
22 4 1 Dániel Sós  Hungary 2:01.54
23 5 1 Raphaël Stacchiotti  Luxembourg 2:01.60
24 2 3 Richard Nagy  Slovakia 2:01.78 NR
25 2 5 Dawid Szwedzki  Poland 2:01.96
26 3 7 Hugo González  Spain 2:02.78
27 2 7 Christoph Meier  Liechtenstein 2:03.15
28 2 6 Andrius Šidlauskas  Lithuania 2:03.25
29 2 2 Stefan Šorak  Serbia 2:03.45
30 3 0 Uvis Kalniņš  Latvia 2:03.66
31 4 8 Pavel Janeček  Czech Republic 2:03.87
32 5 8 Ayrton Sweeney  South Africa 2:04.18
33 2 1 Thomas Tsiopanis  Cyprus 2:05.19 NR
34 5 0 Triady Fauzi Sidiq  Indonesia 2:05.34
35 3 9 Wen Ren-hau  Chinese Taipei 2:05.85
36 4 0 José Martínez  Mexico 2:06.00
37 3 8 Carlos Omaña  Venezuela 2:06.29
38 1 4 Brandon Schuster  Samoa 2:07.64
39 2 0 Jessie Lacuna  Philippines 2:08.31
40 2 8 Luis Vega Torres  Cuba 2:08.91
41 2 9 Adriel Sanes  U.S. Virgin Islands 2:09.20
42 1 5 Noel Keane  Palau 2:18.66
43 1 3 Abdulrahman Al-Kulaibi  Oman 2:19.06
44 1 6 Andrianirina Lalanomena  Madagascar 2:23.97

Semifinals[edit]

The semifinals were held on 26 July at 18:45.[4]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Chase Kalisz  United States 1:55.88 Q
2 5 Daiya Seto  Japan 1:56.92 Q
3 6 Qin Haiyang  China 1:57.81 Q, WJ
4 7 Abrahm DeVine  United States 1:58.01
5 1 Alexis Santos  Portugal 1:59.22
6 8 Federico Turrini  Italy 1:59.56
7 3 Clyde Lewis  Australia 1:59.80
8 2 Yakov Toumarkin  Israel 1:59.98

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Kosuke Hagino  Japan 1:56.04 Q
2 5 Max Litchfield  Great Britain 1:56.70 Q
3 3 Jérémy Desplanches   Switzerland 1:56.86 Q, NR
4 6 Philip Heintz  Germany 1:57.27 Q
5 7 Wang Shun  China 1:57.39 Q
6 2 Andreas Vazaios  Greece 1:57.98 NR
7 1 Mark Szaranek  Great Britain 1:58.80
8 8 Bradlee Ashby  New Zealand 1:59.24 NR

Final[edit]

The final was held on 27 July at 17:32.[5]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 4 Chase Kalisz  United States 1:55.56
2nd, silver medalist(s) 5 Kosuke Hagino  Japan 1:56.01
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 1 Wang Shun  China 1:56.28
4 3 Max Litchfield  Great Britain 1:56.86
5 2 Daiya Seto  Japan 1:56.97
6 8 Qin Haiyang  China 1:57.06 WJ
7 7 Philip Heintz  Germany 1:57.43
8 6 Jérémy Desplanches   Switzerland 1:57.50

References[edit]