Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre individual medley

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 200 metre individual medley
at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Danube Arena
Location Budapest, Hungary
Dates 26 July (heats and semifinals)
27 July (final)
Competitors 44 from 40 nations
Winning time 1:55.56
Medalists
gold medal     United States
silver medal     Japan
bronze medal     China
← 2015
2019 →
2017 FINA
World Championships

Budapest, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronized swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

The Men's 200 metre individual medley competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 26 and 27 July 2017.[1][2]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.00 Shanghai, China 28 July 2011
Championship record  Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.00 Shanghai, China 28 July 2011

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The heats were held on 26 July at 10:34.[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 4 Hagino, KosukeKosuke Hagino  Japan 1:56.46 Q
2 5 5 Kalisz, ChaseChase Kalisz  United States 1:56.48 Q
3 3 3 Litchfield, MaxMax Litchfield  Great Britain 1:56.64 Q, NR
4 5 3 Seto, DaiyaDaiya Seto  Japan 1:57.55 Q
5 3 5 Desplanches, JérémyJérémy Desplanches   Switzerland 1:57.59 Q
6 5 2 Lewis, ClydeClyde Lewis  Australia 1:58.06 Q
7 4 4 Heintz, PhilipPhilip Heintz  Germany 1:58.99 Q
8 4 3 Qin Haiyang  China 1:59.01 Q, WJ
9 5 6 Vazaios, AndreasAndreas Vazaios  Greece 1:59.29 Q
10 2 4 Toumarkin, YakovYakov Toumarkin  Israel 1:59.49 Q
11 3 4 Wang Shun  China 1:59.56 Q
12 4 5 DeVine, AbrahmAbrahm DeVine  United States 1:59.65 Q
13 4 6 Szaranek, MarkMark Szaranek  Great Britain 1:59.68 Q
14 3 6 Santos, AlexisAlexis Santos  Portugal 1:59.69 Q
15 3 2 Ashby, BradleeBradlee Ashby  New Zealand 2:00.20 Q
16 5 7 Turrini, FedericoFederico Turrini  Italy 2:00.23 Q
17 4 9 Hussein, MohamedMohamed Hussein  Egypt 2:00.68
18 4 7 Prigoda, KirillKirill Prigoda  Russia 2:00.81
19 4 2 Simon, ThiagoThiago Simon  Brazil 2:01.01
20 5 9 Peribonio, TomasTomas Peribonio  Ecuador 2:01.21
21 3 1 Skaaning, DanielDaniel Skaaning  Denmark 2:01.34
22 4 1 Sós, DánielDániel Sós  Hungary 2:01.54
23 5 1 Stacchiotti, RaphaëlRaphaël Stacchiotti  Luxembourg 2:01.60
24 2 3 Nagy, RichardRichard Nagy  Slovakia 2:01.78 NR
25 2 5 Szwedzki, DawidDawid Szwedzki  Poland 2:01.96
26 3 7 González, HugoHugo González  Spain 2:02.78
27 2 7 Meier, ChristophChristoph Meier  Liechtenstein 2:03.15
28 2 6 Šidlauskas, AndriusAndrius Šidlauskas  Lithuania 2:03.25
29 2 2 Šorak, StefanStefan Šorak  Serbia 2:03.45
30 3 0 Kalniņš, UvisUvis Kalniņš  Latvia 2:03.66
31 4 8 Janeček, PavelPavel Janeček  Czech Republic 2:03.87
32 5 8 Sweeney, AyrtonAyrton Sweeney  South Africa 2:04.18
33 2 1 Tsiopanis, ThomasThomas Tsiopanis  Cyprus 2:05.19 NR
34 5 0 Sidiq, Triady FauziTriady Fauzi Sidiq  Indonesia 2:05.34
35 3 9 Wen Ren-hau  Chinese Taipei 2:05.85
36 4 0 Martínez, JoséJosé Martínez  Mexico 2:06.00
37 3 8 Omaña, CarlosCarlos Omaña  Venezuela 2:06.29
38 1 4 Schuster, BrandonBrandon Schuster  Samoa 2:07.64
39 2 0 Lacuna, JessieJessie Lacuna  Philippines 2:08.31
40 2 8 Vega Torres, LuisLuis Vega Torres  Cuba 2:08.91
41 2 9 Sanes, AdrielAdriel Sanes  U.S. Virgin Islands 2:09.20
42 1 5 Keane, NoelNoel Keane  Palau 2:18.66
43 1 3 Al-Kulaibi, AbdulrahmanAbdulrahman Al-Kulaibi  Oman 2:19.06
44 1 6 Lalanomena, AndrianirinaAndrianirina Lalanomena  Madagascar 2:23.97

Semifinals[edit]

The semifinals were held on 26 July at 18:45.[4]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Chase Kalisz  United States 1:55.88 Q
2 5 Daiya Seto  Japan 1:56.92 Q
3 6 Qin Haiyang  China 1:57.81 Q, WJ
4 7 Abrahm DeVine  United States 1:58.01
5 1 Alexis Santos  Portugal 1:59.22
6 8 Federico Turrini  Italy 1:59.56
7 3 Clyde Lewis  Australia 1:59.80
8 2 Yakov Toumarkin  Israel 1:59.98

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Kosuke Hagino  Japan 1:56.04 Q
2 5 Max Litchfield  Great Britain 1:56.70 Q
3 3 Jérémy Desplanches   Switzerland 1:56.86 Q, NR
4 6 Philip Heintz  Germany 1:57.27 Q
5 7 Wang Shun  China 1:57.39 Q
6 2 Andreas Vazaios  Greece 1:57.98 NR
7 1 Mark Szaranek  Great Britain 1:58.80
8 8 Bradlee Ashby  New Zealand 1:59.24 NR

Final[edit]

The final was held on 27 July at 17:32.[5]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 4 Chase Kalisz  United States 1:55.56
2nd, silver medalist(s) 5 Kosuke Hagino  Japan 1:56.01
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 1 Wang Shun  China 1:56.28
4 3 Max Litchfield  Great Britain 1:56.86
5 2 Daiya Seto  Japan 1:56.97
6 8 Qin Haiyang  China 1:57.06 WJ
7 7 Philip Heintz  Germany 1:57.43
8 6 Jérémy Desplanches   Switzerland 1:57.50

References[edit]