Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Danube Arena
Location Budapest, Hungary
Dates 23 July (heats and final)
Competitors 83 from 20 nations
Teams 20
Winning time 3:10.06
Medalists
gold medal    United States
silver medal    Brazil
bronze medal    Hungary
← 2015
2019 →
2017 FINA
World Championships

Budapest, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronized swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

The Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 23 July 2017.[1][2]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  United States 3:08.24 Beijing, China 11 August 2008
Championship record  United States 3:09.21 Rome, Italy 26 July 2009

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The heats were held at 11:50.[3]

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 1 5  Brazil Gabriel Santos (48.84)
Marcelo Chierighini (47.75)
César Cielo (48.15)
Bruno Fratus (47.60)
3:12.34 Q
2 1 4  Australia Cameron McEvoy (48.04)
Zac Incerti (48.62)
Alexander Graham (48.28)
Jack Cartwright (47.51)
3:12.45 Q
3 2 4  United States Blake Pieroni (48.40)
Michael Chadwick (48.74)
Zach Apple (48.16)
Townley Haas (47.60)
3:12.90 Q
4 2 6  Italy Luca Dotto (49.05)
Ivano Vendrame (47.85)
Alessandro Miressi (47.94)
Filippo Magnini (48.42)
3:13.26 Q
5 2 2  Hungary Dominik Kozma (48.61)
Nándor Németh (48.52)
Péter Holoda (48.08)
Richárd Bohus (48.07)
3:13.28 Q, NR
6 2 5  Russia Aleksandr Popkov (49.05)
Nikita Korolev (48.43)
Nikita Lobintsev (47.96)
Vladimir Morozov (48.40)
3:13.84 Q
7 1 3  Japan Katsumi Nakamura (48.71)
Shinri Shioura (48.40)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto (48.48)
Junya Koga (49.23)
3:14.82 Q
8 2 3  Canada Yuri Kisil (48.88)
Markus Thormeyer (48.50)
Javier Acevedo (48.43)
Carson Olafson (49.07)
3:14.88 Q
9 2 0  Serbia Velimir Stjepanović (48.77)
Sebastian Sabo (48.60)
Ivan Lenđer (48.87)
Andrej Barna (49.40)
3:15.64 NR
10 1 9  Netherlands Kyle Stolk (49.40)
Stan Pijnenburg (48.91)
Ben Schwietert (48.97)
Jesse Puts (48.81)
3:16.09
11 1 6  Greece Apostolos Christou (49.36)
Odysseus Meladinis (49.65)
Christos Katrantzis (50.04)
Kristian Golomeev (47.87)
3:16.92
12 2 7  South Africa Douglas Erasmus (49.99)
Clayton Jimmie (49.64)
Myles Brown (48.71)
Zane Waddell (49.07)
3:17.41
13 1 8  China Lin Yongqing (49.57)
Yu Hexin (48.97)
Cao Jiwen (49.53)
Ma Tianchi (49.62)
3:17.69
14 1 0  New Zealand Matthew Stanley (49.58)
Sam Perry (49.35)
Corey Main (49.22)
Daniel Hunter (49.59)
3:17.74
15 1 7  Egypt Ali Khalafalla (49.80)
Mohamed Samy (48.89)
Youssef Abdalla (50.27)
Mohamed Hussein (49.27)
3:18.23 NR
16 1 2  Belarus Artsiom Machekin (49.43)
Viktar Krasochka (49.22)
Viktar Staselovich (50.55)
Anton Latkin (50.42)
3:19.62
17 2 9  Israel Liran Konovalov (50.48)
Yakov Toumarkin (50.00)
Denis Loktev (50.39)
Tomer Frankel (50.36)
3:21.23
18 2 8  Latvia Uvis Kalniņš (50.15)
Daniils Bobrovs (52.36)
Nikolajs Maskaļenko (51.32)
Girts Feldbergs (50.57)
3:24.40 NR
19 2 1  Uzbekistan Aleksey Tarasenko (51.45)
Artyom Kozlyuk (50.96)
Daniil Bukin (52.74)
Khurshidjon Tursunov (49.95)
3:25.10
20 1 1  Paraguay Charles Hockin (50.99)
Willian Vallejos (52.78)
Matias Lopez (52.06)
Benjamin Hockin (50.15)
3:25.98

Final[edit]

The final was held at 18:52.[4]

Rank Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 3  United States Caeleb Dressel (47.26 NR)
Townley Haas (47.46)
Blake Pieroni (48.09)
Nathan Adrian (47.25)
3:10.06
2nd, silver medalist(s) 4  Brazil Gabriel Santos (48.30)
Marcelo Chierighini (46.85)
César Cielo (48.01)
Bruno Fratus (47.18)
3:10.34 NR
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 2  Hungary Dominik Kozma (48.26 NR)
Nándor Németh (48.04)
Péter Holoda (48.48)
Richárd Bohus (47.21)
3:11.99 NR
4 7  Russia Danila Izotov (48.98)
Vladimir Morozov (47.52)
Nikita Lobintsev (48.09)
Nikita Korolev (47.99)
3:12.58
5 1  Japan Katsumi Nakamura (48.60)
Shinri Shioura (48.11)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto (48.31)
Junya Koga (48.63)
3:13.65 NR
6 8  Canada Yuri Kisil (48.66)
Markus Thormeyer (48.51)
Javier Acevedo (49.03)
Carson Olafson (49.05)
3:15.25
5  Australia Jack Cartwright (48.34)
Zac Incerti (48.28)
Cameron McEvoy (48.04)
Alexander Graham
DSQ
6  Italy Luca Dotto (48.64)
Ivano Vendrame
Alessandro Miressi
Filippo Magnini

References[edit]