Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 50 metre butterfly
at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Danube Arena
Location Budapest, Hungary
Dates 23 July (heats and semifinals)
24 July (final)
Competitors 84 from 78 nations
Winning time 22.75
Medalists
gold medal     Great Britain
silver medal     Brazil
bronze medal     Ukraine
← 2015
2019 →
2017 FINA
World Championships

Budapest, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronized swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

The Men's 50 metre butterfly competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 23 and 24 July 2017.[1][2]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  Rafael Muñoz (ESP) 22.43 Málaga, Spain 5 April 2009
Championship record  Milorad Čavić (SRB) 22.67 Rome, Italy 27 July 2009

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The heats were held on 23 July at 10:33.[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 8 4 Andriy Hovorov  Ukraine 22.92 Q
2 8 5 Caeleb Dressel  United States 22.97 Q
3 8 7 Joseph Schooling  Singapore 23.05 Q, AS
4 7 4 Ben Proud  Great Britain 23.11 Q
5 9 4 Nicholas Santos  Brazil 23.24 Q
6 9 5 Henrique Martins  Brazil 23.34 Q
7 7 3 Tim Phillips  United States 23.38 Q
8 9 3 László Cseh  Hungary 23.41 Q
9 9 6 Konrad Czerniak  Poland 23.42 Q
10 7 2 Evgeny Sedov  Russia 23.49 Q
11 7 6 Piero Codia  Italy 23.50 Q
12 8 8 Sebastian Sabo  Serbia 23.51 Q
13 9 1 Mathys Goosen  Netherlands 23.52 Q, NR
14 9 2 Andriy Khloptsov  Ukraine 23.54 Q
15 8 6 Yauhen Tsurkin  Belarus 23.55 Q
16 8 2 Yahor Dodaleu  Belarus 23.66 Q
17 7 5 Oleg Kostin  Russia 23.68
18 5 4 Luis Martínez  Guatemala 23.71
19 6 6 Dylan Carter  Trinidad and Tobago 23.73
20 7 1 Kristian Golomeev  Greece 23.85
21 8 3 Li Zhuhao  China 23.86
22 7 7 Shi Yang  China 23.91
22 9 7 Riku Poytäkivi  Finland 23.91
24 6 5 Benjamin Hockin  Paraguay 23.93
25 9 0 Daniel Zaitsev  Estonia 23.94
26 7 0 Santiago Grassi  Argentina 23.99
27 7 9 Marcus Schlesinger  Israel 24.00
28 7 8 Damian Wierling  Germany 24.09
28 9 9 Jan Šefl  Czech Republic 24.09
30 8 1 Tadas Duškinas  Lithuania 24.10
31 8 0 Adilbek Mussin  Kazakhstan 24.13
32 8 9 Douglas Erasmus  South Africa 24.17
33 9 8 David Morgan  Australia 24.19
34 6 3 Artyom Kozlyuk  Uzbekistan 24.20
35 6 1 Omar Eissa  Egypt 24.43
36 6 4 Yang Jung-doo  South Korea 24.45
37 5 5 Josiah Binnema  Canada 24.50
38 6 9 Antani Ivanov  Bulgaria 24.54
39 6 8 Ralph Goveia  Zambia 24.56
40 5 2 Adi Mešetović  Bosnia and Herzegovina 24.58
41 6 7 Justin Plaschka  Jamaica 24.63
41 6 0 Nikolajs Maskaļenko  Latvia 24.63
43 6 2 Glenn Victor Sutanto  Indonesia 24.65
44 5 8 Kaan Ayar  Turkey 24.73
45 5 3 Pavel Izbisciuc  Moldova 24.80
46 4 4 Mehdi Ansari  Iran 25.02
47 5 1 Bryan Alvaréz  Costa Rica 25.06
48 2 6 Issa Mohamed  Kenya 25.12
49 5 9 Cherantha de Silva  Sri Lanka 25.15
50 5 6 Anthony Barbar  Lebanon 25.17
51 4 5 N'Nhyn Fernander  Bahamas 25.20
52 5 7 Oliver Elliot  Chile 25.23
53 4 3 Boško Radulović  Montenegro 25.24
54 4 6 José Alberto Quintanilla  Bolivia 25.35
55 5 0 Nazim Belkhodja  Algeria 25.43
56 1 7 Thibaut Danho  Ivory Coast 25.74
57 4 1 Stefano Mitchell  Antigua and Barbuda 25.98
58 4 7 Narang Pornsiriporn  Thailand 25.99
59 2 4 Yellow Yeiyah  Nigeria 26.11
60 3 7 Abdullah Al-Doori  Iraq 26.28
61 2 2 Daniel Francisco  Angola 26.33
62 2 8 Denilson da Costa  Mozambique 26.35
63 4 8 Hilal Hemed Hilal  Tanzania 26.40
64 4 0 Vahan Mkhitaryan  Armenia 26.44
65 4 9 George Jabbour  Honduras 26.69
66 3 8 Myagmaryn Delgerkhüü  Mongolia 26.95
67 3 4 Jayhan Odlum-Smith  Saint Lucia 26.99
68 3 0 Adam Moncherry  Seychelles 27.23
69 3 9 Thol Thoeun  Cambodia 27.45
70 3 5 Lum Zhaveli  Kosovo 27.47
71 1 4 Joseph Denobrega  Guyana 27.50
72 1 3 Belly-Cresus Ganira  Burundi 27.52
73 3 6 Kaleo Kihleng  F.S. Micronesia 27.98
74 1 0 Anubhav Subba    Nepal 28.26
75 3 1 Ismah Serunjoji  Uganda 28.57
76 1 5 Albachir Mouctar  Niger 29.63
77 2 5 Slava Sihanouvong  Laos 29.81
78 1 6 Papy Dossous  Haiti 30.08
79 2 1 Athoumane Solihi  Comoros 30.53
80 2 7 Andrew Lapuka  Tonga 30.59
81 1 2 Osman Kamara  Sierra Leone 33.70
82 1 1 Momodou Saine  Gambia DNS
1 8 Abeiku Jackson  Ghana
2 3 Ruslan Nazarov  Turkmenistan
2 0 Mohammad Rajabi  Afghanistan
2 9 Alpha Diallo  Guinea
3 3 Yaaqoub Al-Saadi  United Arab Emirates
3 2 Dillon Gooding  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines DSQ
4 2 Oumar Toure  Mali

Semifinals[edit]

The semifinals were held on 23 July at 17:53.[4]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Caeleb Dressel  United States 22.76 Q, NR
2 5 Ben Proud  Great Britain 22.92 Q
3 3 Henrique Martins  Brazil 23.13 Q
4 1 Andriy Khloptsov  Ukraine 23.31 Q, WJ
5 6 László Cseh  Hungary 23.51
6 7 Sebastian Sabo  Serbia 23.54
7 8 Yahor Dodaleu  Belarus 23.71
8 2 Evgeny Sedov  Russia 23.72

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Andriy Hovorov  Ukraine 22.77 Q
2 3 Nicholas Santos  Brazil 22.84 Q
3 5 Joseph Schooling  Singapore 22.93 Q, AS
4 6 Tim Phillips  United States 23.25 Q
5 2 Konrad Czerniak  Poland 23.37
6 7 Piero Codia  Italy 23.41
7 1 Mathys Goosen  Netherlands 23.52 =NR
8 8 Yauhen Tsurkin  Belarus 23.62

Final[edit]

The final was held on 24 July at 18:17.[5]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 6 Ben Proud  Great Britain 22.75 NR
2nd, silver medalist(s) 3 Nicholas Santos  Brazil 22.79
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 5 Andriy Hovorov  Ukraine 22.84
4 4 Caeleb Dressel  United States 22.89
5 2 Joseph Schooling  Singapore 22.95
6 7 Henrique Martins  Brazil 23.14
7 8 Andriy Khloptsov  Ukraine 23.31
8 1 Tim Phillips  United States 23.38

References[edit]