Talk:Color temperature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search


External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 6 external links on Color temperature. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:54, 10 August 2017 (UTC)

Color charts[edit]

There is something wrong with color charts. I take a candle as an example. It has temperature, say 1000-1200°C, depending on the material and size. And candles have color from dark, orangish yellow to white-yellow. Not orange-red like it is on the charts. Other example: 2000K is 1727°C which is more than iron melting point. And iron at melting point is definitely not orange. Look at charts on welding and forging pages, they use it for their work. Eg. here http://www.free-ed.net/free-ed/Courses/05%20Building%20and%20Contruction/050205%20Welding/Welding00.asp?iNum=0203 And Planckian locus on chromacity diagram looks more in F than K.

Regards — Preceding unsigned comment added by [[User:{{{1}}}|{{{1}}}]] ([[User talk:{{{1}}}#top|talk]] • [[Special:Contributions/{{{1}}}|contribs]])

One possible solution regarding your question can be the White points of standard illuminants. There's a difference between the visible color of a light source and the Correlated color temperature. So the display of the color temperature differs from the visible color too. --Angerdan (talk) 16:01, 16 February 2018 (UTC)

I agree about something being wrong with color charts. The chart in this section https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_temperature#Categorizing_different_lighting makes no sense, "Warm white" should be shown as warmer on the scale and "Soft white" as cooler but this chart has them the other way around. I'm pretty sure warm is warmer than soft and that's the order this company (which makes a very wide range of bulb color temperatures) has them in in their filters for their search on the left side of this page: https://products.bulbrite.com/?ColorTemp=2501-2700,2701-3000 . It seems I can't edit this chart so am posting this. --— Preceding unsigned comment added by [[User:{{{1}}}|{{{1}}}]] ([[User talk:{{{1}}}#top|talk]] • [[Special:Contributions/{{{1}}}|contribs]]) )