Tanzania at the 1980 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tanzania at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of Tanzania.svg
IOC codeTAN
NOCTanzania Olympic Committee
in Moscow
Competitors41 (36 men and 5 women) in 3 sports
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Tanzania competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation won its first ever Olympic medals at these Games.

Medalists[edit]

Silver[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mwalimu Ali 100 m 10.86 6 Did not advance
200 m 21.83 5 Did not advance
Zakariah Barie 5000 m 13:49.4 9 Q N/A 13:44.9 7 Did not advance
10000 m DNF Did not advance
Filbert Bayi 3000 m steeplechase 8:21.4 1 Q N/A 8:16.2 1 Q 8:12.4 Silver medal.svg
David Lukuba 100 m 10.74 5 Did not advance
200 m 21.76 4 Did not advance
Musa Luliga 800 m 1:49.6 5 Q N/A 1:51.5 7 Did not advance
Leodigard Martin 10000 m 30:33.4 11 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 2:18:21 23
Peter Mwita 100 m 11.07 6 Did not advance
Emmanuel Ndiemandoi Marathon N/A 2:16:47 14
Suleiman Nyambui 5000 m 13:45.4 2 Q N/A 13:30.2 5 Q 13:21.6 Silver medal.svg
10000 m DNS Did not advance
Gidamis Shahanga Marathon N/A 2:16:47 15
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Zakayo Malekwa Javelin throw 71.58 16 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mosi Alli 100 m 12.19 7 Did not advance
200 m 24.99 27 Did not advance
Marcellina Emmanuel 1500 m 4:26.78 11 Did not advance
Nzaeli Kyomo 100 m 11.77 6 Did not advance
200 m 24.22 23 q 24.59 8 Did not advance
Mwinga Mwanjala 800 m 2:05.2 5 Did not advance
1500 m 4:20.84 10 Did not advance
Lilian Nyiti 800 m 2:11.1 5 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Emmanuel Mlundwa Flyweight N/A  Talal Elchawa (SYR)
W TKO-2
 Hugh Russell (IRL)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Geraldi Issaick Bantamweight BYE  Jorge Monar (BEN)
W 3-2
 Ganapathy Manoharan (IND)
W TKO-2
 Juan Hernández (CUB)
L TKO-1
Did not advance 5
Issack Mabushi Featherweight BYE  Barri McGuigan (IRL)
L TKO-3
Did not advance
Omari Golaya Lightweight N/A  Kalervo Alanenpää (SWE)
W 5-0
 Kazimierz Adach (POL)
L 0-5
Did not advance
William Lyimo Light Welterweight N/A BYE  Khast Jamgan (MGL)
W 5-0
 Anthony Willis (GBR)
L TKO-3
Did not advance 5
Lucas Msomba Welterweight N/A  Elio Diaz (VEN)
W 4-1
 Karl-Heinz Krüger (GDR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Leonidas Njunwa Light Middleweight N/A BYE  Imad Idriss (SYR)
W TKO-3
 Detlef Kästner (GDR)
L 0-5
Did not advance 5
Michael Nassoro Light Heavyweight N/A  Slobodan Kacar (YUG)
L TKO-2
Did not advance
William Isangura Heavyweight N/A  Grzegorz Skrzecz (POL)
L KO-1
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Men's Team Competition

Preliminary round[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Spain 5 4 1 0 33 3 9
 India 5 3 2 0 39 6 8
 Soviet Union 5 3 0 2 30 11 6
 Poland 5 2 1 2 19 15 5
 Cuba 5 1 0 4 7 42 2
 Tanzania 5 0 0 5 3 54 0
20 July
India  18 – 0  Tanzania

21 July
Tanzania  0 – 12 Comite Olimpico Espanol Flag.svg Spain

23 July
Tanzania  0 – 4  Cuba

24 July
Soviet Union  11 – 2  Tanzania

26 July
Tanzania  1 – 9  Poland

Classification[edit]

Fifth place qualifiers[edit]

26 July
Cuba  4 – 1  Tanzania

Team Roster[edit]

References[edit]