Tennis at the 1904 Summer Olympics – Men's singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's singles tennis
at the Games of the III Olympiad
Venue Francis Field
Dates 29 August–3 September
Competitors 37 from 2 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Beals Wright  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Robert LeRoy  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alphonzo Bell  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Edgar Leonard  United States
← 1900
1908 →

The men's singles was a tennis event held as part of the Tennis at the 1904 Summer Olympics programme. It was the third time the event was held at the Olympics.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final (Gold medal match)
               
 Beals Wright (USA) 6 6
 John Neely (USA) 0 2
 Beals Wright (USA) 6 6
 Alphonzo Bell (USA) 3 4
 Alphonzo Bell (USA) 6 6
 Semp Russ (USA) 3 1
 Beals Wright (USA) 6 6
 Robert LeRoy (USA) 3 4
 Wilfred Blatherwick (USA) 2 0
 Edgar Leonard (USA) 6 6
 Edgar Leonard (USA) 3 3
 Robert LeRoy (USA) 6 6
 Charles Cresson (USA) 4 6
 Robert LeRoy (USA) 6 8

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 B Wright (USA) 6 6
 F Montgomery (USA) 3 1
 B Wright (USA) 6 6
 H Hardy (GER) 2 1
 H Hardy (GER)
 F Eberhardt (USA) w/o
 B Wright (USA) 6 6
 J Neely (USA) 0 2
 J Neely (USA) 6 6
 M MacDonald (USA) 1 1
 J Neely (USA) 6 6
 F Feitshans (USA) 0 2
 F Feitshans (USA) 8 6
 J Charles (USA) 6 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 A Bell (USA) 6 6
 O Vernon (USA) 3 2
 A Bell (USA)
 D Davis (USA) w/o
 D Davis (USA) 6 6
 S Tritle (USA) 2 1
 A Bell (USA) 6 6
 S Russ (USA) 3 1
 H Jones (USA) 6 6
 A Drew (USA) 4 1
 H Jones (USA) 1 2
 S Russ (USA)  S Russ (USA) 6 6
 NM Smith (USA)  S Russ (USA) 6 6
 D Turner (USA)  D Turner (USA) 2 1
 J Eberhardt (USA) w/o

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 N Semple (USA) 6 6
 G Stadel (USA) 2 1  N Semple (USA) 6 4 1
 W Blatherwick (USA)  W Blatherwick (USA) 4 6 6
 M Bergfeld (USA)  W Blatherwick (USA) 6 0 6
 H Jacobs (USA)  J Cunningham (USA) 2 6 4
 J Benger (USA)  H Jacobs (USA)
 J Cunningham (USA)
 W Blatherwick (USA) 2 0
 E Leonard (USA) 6 6
 W Easton (USA) 2 2
 R McKittrick (USA) 6 6
 R McKittrick (USA) 4 4
 E Leonard (USA) 6 6
 C Forney (USA) 1 1
 E Leonard (USA) 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 F Rahe (GER) w/o
 H Holland (USA)
 H Holland (USA) w/o
 C Cresson (USA)
 F Wheaton (USA) 2 4
 C Cresson (USA) 6 6
 C Cresson (USA) 4 6
 R LeRoy (USA) 6 8
 J Elliott (USA) w/o
 F Sanderson (USA)
 F Sanderson (USA) 3 3
 R LeRoy (USA) 6 6
 T Holland (USA) w/o
 R LeRoy (USA)

External links[edit]