Tennis at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
Tennis at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Champions Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Runners-up Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Final score 6–4, 6–4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 2012 · Summer Olympics · 2020 →
Women's doubles tennis
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Venue Olympic Tennis Centre
Date 6–14 August
Competitors 32 teams from 22 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
 Russia
2nd, silver medalist(s) Timea Bacsinszky
Martina Hingis
 Switzerland
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Lucie Šafářová
Barbora Strýcová
 Czech Republic
← 2012
2020 →

The women's doubles tennis tournament at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held at the Olympic Tennis Centre in the Barra Olympic Park in Barra da Tijuca in the west zone of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from 6–14 August 2016.

Serena and Venus Williams were the two-time defending champions and number one seeds, but they lost in the first round to Lucie Šafářová and Barbora Strýcová. The defeat ended the sisters' 15 match winning streak in women's doubles at the Olympics, and also marked their first loss together in Olympic competition.[1]

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina won the gold medal, defeating Timea Bacsinszky and Martina Hingis in the final, 6–4, 6–4.

Schedule[edit]

August
6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
11:00 11:00 11:00 11:00 12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00
Round of 32 Round of 16 play cancelled due to rain Quarterfinals Semi-finals Bronze medal match Gold medal match

Seeds[edit]

01.    Serena Williams (USA) /  Venus Williams (USA) (First round)
02.    Caroline Garcia (FRA) /  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (First round)
03.    Chan Hao-ching (TPE) /  Chan Yung-jan (TPE) (Quarterfinals)
04.    Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) /  Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) (Quarterfinals)
05.    Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) /  Martina Hingis (SUI) (Final, silver medalists)
06.    Andrea Hlaváčková (CZE) /  Lucie Hradecká (CZE) ((Semifinals, fourth place)
07.    Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) /  Elena Vesnina (RUS) (Champions, gold medalists)
08.    Sara Errani (ITA) /  Roberta Vinci (ITA) (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final (Gold medal match)
                   
   Lucie Šafářová (CZE)
 Barbora Strýcová (CZE)
67 4
7  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
 Elena Vesnina (RUS)
79 6
7  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
 Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6 6
5  Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
 Martina Hingis (SUI)
4 4
5  Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
 Martina Hingis (SUI)
5 77 6
6  Andrea Hlaváčková (CZE)
 Lucie Hradecká (CZE)
7 63 2 Bronze medal match
   Lucie Šafářová (CZE)
 Barbora Strýcová (CZE)
7 6
6  Andrea Hlaváčková (CZE)
 Lucie Hradecká (CZE)
5 1

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1  S Williams (USA)
 V Williams (USA)
3 4
 L Šafářová (CZE)
 B Strýcová (CZE)
6 6  L Šafářová (CZE)
 B Strýcová (CZE)
64 6 6
IP  K Jans-Ignacik (POL)
 P Kania (POL)
4 7 3 IP  E Bouchard (CAN)
 G Dabrowski (CAN)
77 2 4
IP  E Bouchard (CAN)
 G Dabrowski (CAN)
6 5 6  L Šafářová (CZE)
 B Strýcová (CZE)
4 6 6
IP  L Kichenok (UKR)
 N Kichenok (UKR)
0 3 8  S Errani (ITA)
 R Vinci (ITA)
6 4 4
 Y Xu (CHN)
 S Zheng (CHN)
6 6  Y Xu (CHN)
 S Zheng (CHN)
2 3
 A Kerber (GER)
 A Petkovic (GER)
2 2 8  S Errani (ITA)
 R Vinci (ITA)
6 6
8  S Errani (ITA)
 R Vinci (ITA)
6 6  L Šafářová (CZE)
 B Strýcová (CZE)
67 4
4  G Muguruza (ESP)
 C Suárez Navarro (ESP)
78 6 7  E Makarova (RUS)
 E Vesnina (RUS)
79 6
IP  PC Gonçalves (BRA)
 T Pereira (BRA)
66 2 4  G Muguruza (ESP)
 C Suárez Navarro (ESP)
7 2 6
 Y Shvedova (KAZ)
 G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
1 0r Alt  K Flipkens (BEL)
 Y Wickmayer (BEL)
5 6 2
Alt  K Flipkens (BEL)
 Y Wickmayer (BEL)
6 0 4  G Muguruza (ESP)
 C Suárez Navarro (ESP)
3 4
IP  T Babos (HUN)
 RL Jani (HUN)
3 4 7  E Makarova (RUS)
 E Vesnina (RUS)
6 6
IP  A Mitu (ROU)
 R Olaru (ROU)
6 6 IP  A Mitu (ROU)
 R Olaru (ROU)
1 4
IP  An Rodionova (AUS)
 Ar Rodionova (AUS)
1 2 7  E Makarova (RUS)
 E Vesnina (RUS)
6 6
7  E Makarova (RUS)
 E Vesnina (RUS)
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5  T Bacsinszky (SUI)
 M Hingis (SUI)
6 4 6
 D Gavrilova (AUS)
 S Stosur (AUS)
4 6 2 5  T Bacsinszky (SUI)
 M Hingis (SUI)
6 6
 A Medina Garrigues (ESP)
 A Parra Santonja (ESP)
1 1  B Mattek-Sands (USA)
 C Vandeweghe (USA)
4 4
 B Mattek-Sands (USA)
 C Vandeweghe (USA)
6 6 5  T Bacsinszky (SUI)
 M Hingis (SUI)
6 6
 J Konta (GBR)
 H Watson (GBR)
6 6 3  H-c Chan (TPE)
 Y-j Chan (TPE)
3 0
 J Janković (SRB)
 A Krunić (SRB)
2 1  J Konta (GBR)
 H Watson (GBR)
6 0 4
 I-C Begu (ROU)
 M Niculescu (ROU)
7 4 3 3  H-c Chan (TPE)
 Y-j Chan (TPE)
3 6 6
3  H-c Chan (TPE)
 Y-j Chan (TPE)
5 6 6 5  T Bacsinszky (SUI)
 M Hingis (SUI)
5 77 6
6  A Hlaváčková (CZE)
 L Hradecká (CZE)
77 1 6 6  A Hlaváčková (CZE)
 L Hradecká (CZE)
7 63 2
 O Savchuk (UKR)
 E Svitolina (UKR)
61 6 4 6  A Hlaváčková (CZE)
 L Hradecká (CZE)
6 6
PR  S Peng (CHN)
 S Zhang (CHN)
78 5 7 PR  S Peng (CHN)
 S Zhang (CHN)
4 4
 S Mirza (IND)
 P Thombare (IND)
66 7 5 6  A Hlaváčková (CZE)
 L Hradecká (CZE)
6 4 7
 D Kasatkina (RUS)
 S Kuznetsova (RUS)
6 6  D Kasatkina (RUS)
 S Kuznetsova (RUS)
1 6 5
 A-L Grönefeld (GER)
 L Siegemund (GER)
1 4  D Kasatkina (RUS)
 S Kuznetsova (RUS)
6 1 6
IP  M Doi (JPN)
 E Hozumi (JPN)
6 0 6 IP  M Doi (JPN)
 E Hozumi (JPN)
4 6 1
2  C Garcia (FRA)
 K Mladenovic (FRA)
0 6 4

References[edit]

External links[edit]