Tremont Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tremont Stakes
Listed Stakes race
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1887
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Race information
Distancefurlongs
Surface Dirt
Track left-handed
Qualification Two-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse US$150,000 (2018)

The Tremont Stakes is a Listed American Thoroughbred horse race run annually for two-year-olds over the distance of 5½ furlongs on the dirt in early June at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York. The event carries a purse of US$150,000.

History[edit]

First held in 1887, it is named for the horse Tremont, who, according to the New York Racing Association, was acclaimed by 19th Century horse racing historians as the best two-year-old ever bred in the United States.[1] It was first run at the Gravesend Race Track at Coney Island in Brooklyn until 1910 when racing was no longer viable after the New York State Legislature passed the Hart-Agnew Law which outlawed all racetrack betting. Although the law was repealed in time to resume racing in 1913, the Gravesend Racetrack never reopened. The Tremont Stakes was restarted in 1914.

The race was not run in 1911-1913, 1933-1935 and 2009-2013.

It is the first stakes race on the Belmont Park stakes schedule for two-year-old colts.[2]

In 1975, E. Rodriguez Tizol brought his colt Bold Forbes from the El Comandante racetrack in Puerto Rico to compete against top horses at the big tracks in New York. He made his first start in the Tremont Stakes and won easily won by five lengths while setting a new stakes record of 1:09 2/5 for six furlongs that still stands through 2018. In his first full season in the United States, Bold Forbes would be voted the 1976 Eclipse Award as the American Champion Three-Year-Old Male Horse.[3] [4]

Grade[edit]

Although the Tremont Stake is currently ungraded, after the grading of races came into effect in 1973 it earned Grade III status for 1981-1996 and 1999-2003. In earlier years it was a very important New York race for two-year-olds and was won by some of the great names in Thoroughbred racing such as U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductees Man o' War, Sarazen, Buckpasser, Foolish Pleasure, and Alydar.

The race was usually held in early July.

Due to the troubled economy in 2008, the Tremont was canceled by the NYRA as they adjusted races to meet the new Grade I standard purse of $300,000. It was reinstated in 2014 in mid June at the same distance. In 2015, the date for the race was moved to the Friday before the Belmont Stakes as part of the Belmont Racing Festival.[5]

Venue[edit]

The Tremont Stakes has also been run at the following tracks

Race distances[edit]

  • 5 furlongs : 1936-1939
  • 5½ furlongs : 1940, 1973, 1989-2008, 2014-present
  • 5¾ furlongs : 1901-1910
  • 6 furlongs : 1887- 1900, 1914-1932, 1974-1988

Records[edit]

Speed record:

  • 5 furlongs : Gannet, 0:58.60 (1939)
  • 5½ furlongs : More Than Ready, 1:02.56 (1999)
  • 5¾ furlongs : Fayette, 1:09.60 (1908)
  • 6 furlongs : Bold Forbes, 1:09.40 (1975)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners[edit]

  • Tremont Stakes history and chart at the NYRA: [6]
Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Dist.
(F)
Time
Win$
2018 Our Braintrust Javier Castellano Cathal A. Lynch Cathal A. Lynch/Stanton J. Smith Jr. 512 F 1:04.41 $90,000
2017 He Hate Me Ricardo Santana Jr. Horacio DePaz Sagamore Farm Stable 512 F 1:04.47 $90,000
2016 Silver Mission John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Twin Creeks Racing Stables LLC 512 F 1:03.78 $120,000
2015 Cocked and Loaded Irad Ortiz Jr. Larry Rivelli Richard Ravin/Patricia's Hope LLC 512 F 1:04.17 $150,000
2014 Bessie's Boy John Velazquez Wesley A. Ward Ice Wine Stable 512 F 1:03.89 $60,000
2009 - 2013 Race not held
2008 Dagnabit Cornelio Velasquez Richard E. Dutrow Jr. Lansdon Robbins III/Thomas Hansen 512 F 1:06.68 $64,380
2007 Readys Image John Velazquez Todd Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 512 F 1:02.86 $66,360
2006 Out of Gwedda John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Pegasus Dream Stable 512 F 1:06.66 $63,720
2005 Henny Hughes Gary Stevens Patrick L. Biancone Gulf Coast Farms/Martin L. Cherry 512 F 1:03.67 $64,620
2004 Gold Joy Michael Luzzi Tim Salzman Ken Taylor & John Salzman Sr. 512 F 1:04.80 $62,940
2003 Heckle John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable 512 F 1:04.60 $66,120
2002 Zavata Jerry D. Bailey Patrick L. Biancone Michael B. Tabor 512 F 1:02.60 $63,960
2001 Buster's Daydream John Velazquez Timothy Tullock S J Bee Stable 512 F 1:03.80 $63,780
2000 City Zip Jose A. Santos Linda L. Rice Thompson & Bowling 512 F 1:03.80 $64,320
1999 More Than Ready John Velazquez Todd Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 512 F 1:02.56 $65,040
1998 Tactical Cat Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 512 F 1:03.33 $50,400
1997 Time Limit Joe Bravo D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 512 F 1:06.65 $32,100
1996 Kelly Kip Jean-Luc Samyn H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 512 F 1:04.60 $33,210
1995 Rosie Ogreta Jose A. Santos Linda L. Rice RFT Roses Stable 512 F 1:07.32 $32,400
1994 De Niro Eddie Maple H. Allen Jerkens Peter M. Brant 512 F 1:05.05 $63,240
1993 Distinct Reality Jerry D. Bailey Stanley M. Hough Beatrice Oxenberg 512 F 1:04.76 $67,470
1992 England Expects Jerry D. Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 512 F 1:03.20 $69,900
1991 Salt Lake Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas Mabee Family Trust 512 F 1:03.16 $68,190
1990 Hansel Randy Romero Frank L. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 512 F 1:04.40 $67,650
1989 Eternal Flight Randy Romero Leroy Jolley Nedlaw Stable 512 F 1:06.00 $53,640
1988 Mr. Sea Sanders Jorge Velasquez Patrick B. Byrne Petelaine Stable 6 F 1:11.40 $53,730
1987 Morgan's Levee Robbie Davis George R. Arnold II Loblolly Stable 6 F 1:11.40 $42,600
1986 Gulch Angel Cordero Jr. Leroy Jolley Peter M. Brant 6 F 1:10.40 $40,620
1985 Sovereign Don Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 6 F 1:13.60 $42,355
1984 Beat Me Daddy Eddie Maple Robert L. Wheeler Napton Hill Farm 6 F 1:12.20 $40,140
1983 Track Barron Jean Cruguet Leroy Jolley Peter M. Brant 6 F 1:10.40 $33,840
1982 Laus' Cause Jorge Tejeira Reynaldo H. Nobles Robert E. Brennan 6 F 1:10.20 $32,760
1981 Regal Stone Jorge Velasquez Jose A. Martin Flying Zee Stable 6 F 1:10.40 $34,740
1980 Golden Derby Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Frederick Lehmann 6 F 1:11.40 $33,720
1979 Speedup Angel Cordero Jr. Edward I. Kelly Sr. Brookfield Farm 6 F 1:11.80 $25,950
1978 Tim The Tiger Angel Cordero Jr. John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 6 F 1:10.00 $22,485
1977 Alydar Eddie Maple John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 6 F 1:10.00 $21,975
1976 Turn of Coin Angel Cordero Jr. William O. Hicks William O. Hicks 6 F 1:12.40 $22,590
1975 Bold Forbes Laffit Pincay Jr. Laz Barrera E. Rodriguez Tizol 6 F 1:09.40 $16,170
1974 Foolish Pleasure Chuck Baltazar Leroy Jolley John L. Greer 6 F 1:10.80 $17,280
1973 Raise A Cup Chuck Baltazar Reggie Cornell Calumet Farm 512 F 1:03.60 $16,800
1972 Linda's Chief Braulio Baeza Alfred Scotti Neil Hellman 512 F 1:03.60 $16,545
1971 Chauffeur Eddie Belmonte Frank "Pancho" Martin Sigmund Sommer 512 F 1:04.40 $25,200
1970 Raise Your Glass (DH) Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 512 F 1:05.00 $15,597
1970 Tamtent (DH) Eddie Belmonte Angel Penna Sr. Gedney Farm 512 F 1:05.00 $15,597
1969 Very High Fernando Toro Harold H. Goodwin William P. Minnotte 512 F 1:05.20 $22,603
1968 Buck Run Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver Sr. Greentree Stable 512 F 1:03.20 $22,051
1967 Wise Exchange Ron Turcotte Hirsch Jacobs Isidor Bieber 512 F 1:04.40 $22,961
1966 Successor Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 512 F 1:04.20 $23,952
1965 Buckpasser Braulio Baeza William C. Winfrey Ogden Phipps 512 F 1:03.80 $22,344
1964 Bold Lad Manuel Ycaza Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 512 F 1:06.20 $24,473
1963 Chieftain Bill Hartack Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. Powhatan Stable 512 F 1:04.40 $23,005
1962 Bonjour Manuel Ycaza Hirsch Jacobs Patrice Jacobs 512 F 1:04.00 $24,488
1961 Clover Leaf Robert Ussery James P. Conway Mrs. J. W. Galbreath 512 F 1:05.00 $24,488
1960 Hail To Reason Robert Ussery Hirsch Jacobs Patrice Jacobs 512 F 1:05.00 $24,295
1959 Vital Force Bill Hartack Wilma Kennedy Tinkham Veale II 512 F 1:05.20 $23,092
1958 Restless Wind Eddie Arcaro Horatio Luro Llangollen Farm 512 F 1:04.40 $14,830
1957 Jewel's Reward Walter Blum Ivan H. Parke Maine Chance Farm 512 F 1:04.80 $16,050
1956 King Hairan Eddie Arcaro Leonard H. Hunt Leo Edwards 512 F 1:05.00 $14,950
1955 Getthere Jack Hedley Woodhouse John J. Weipert Jr. Lily-Ann Stable 512 F 1:05.20 $8,450
1954 Right Down James D. Nichols Sidney Jacobs Sidney Jacobs 512 F 1:05.80 $9,925
1953 Quick Lunch Nick Wall James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 512 F 1:05.60 $10,300
1952 Hilarious Eric Guerin James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 512 F 1:05.40 $9,975
1951 Pintor Hedley Woodhouse Dion K. Kerr Jr. Montpelier Stable 512 F 1:05.40 $8,450
1950 Battlefield Eddie Arcaro Winbert F. Mulholland George D. Widener Jr. 512 F 1:05.00 $9,625
1949 Fox Time Eric Guerin James W. Healy Vera S. Bragg 512 F 1:07.80 $9,000
1948 The Admiral Robert Permane James E. Fitzsimmons Ogden Phipps 512 F 1:05.00 $17,250
1947 Inseparable Job Dean Jessop Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 512 F 1:05.00 $17,125
1946 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 512 F 1:06.80 $9,375
1945 Degage Conn McCreary Sherrill W. Ward Russell A. Firestone 512 F 1:05.00 $7,370
1944 Burg-El-Arab Ted Atkinson Sylvester E. Veitch C. V. Whitney 512 F 1:05.80 $7,755
1943 Lucky Draw Conn McCreary Winbert F. Mulholland George D. Widener Jr. 512 F 1:05.80 $5,150
1942 Supermont John Gilbert Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farm 512 F 1:05.80 $6,400
1941 Requested Alfred Robertson J. H. "Blackie" McCoole Ben F. Whitaker 512 F 1:05.40 $6,200
1940 Chicuelo Ralph Eccard Hugh Dufford Elizabeth Arden 512 F 1:05.40 $4,500
1939 Gannet Ronnie Nash Jack Howard Ben F. Whitaker 5 F 0:58.60 $4,125
1938 Maeline Jack Westrope George E. Phillips Maemere Farm 5 F 0:59.00 $4,250
1937 Perpetuate James Stout George M. Odom Robert L. Gerry Sr. 5 F 0:59.00 $4,750
1936 Airflame Sam Renick Joseph H. Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 5 F 0:59.80 $4,650
1933 - 1935 Race not held
1932 Balios Hank Mills James E. Fitzsimmons Henry C. Phipps 6 F 1:13.00 $8,050
1931 Economic Frank Catrone Clarence Buxton Jerome H. Louchheim 6 F 1:13.60 $11,150
1930 Polydorus Laverne Fator Bennett W. Creech William R. Coe 6 F 1:14.00 $12,300
1929 Sarazen William Garner Max Hirsch Fair Stable 6 F 1:14.80 $13,550
1928 Jack High Linus McAtee A. Jack Joyner George D. Widener Jr. 6 F 1:13.00 $12,050
1927 Diavolo Earl Sande James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 6 F 1:12.20 $11,200
1926 Draconia John Maiben Henry McDaniel Gifford A. Cochran 6 F 1:12.80 $11,300
1925 Flight of Time John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon Sr. 6 F 1:13.00 $7,600
1924 Young Martin Earl Sande William S. Walker John E. Madden 6 F 1:13.80 $7,600
1923 Transmute Linus McAtee James G. Rowe Sr. Harry P. Whitney 6 F 1:12.60 $7,600
1922 Martingale Clarence Kummer William M. Garth Joshua S. Cosden 6 F 1:12.40 $7,600
1921 Olympus Clarence Kummer James G. Rowe Sr. Harry P. Whitney 6 F 1:13.60 $7,600
1920 Inchcape Albert Johnson Fred Burlew John H. Rosseter 6 F 1:12.00 $5,400
1919 Man o' War Johnny Loftus Louis Feustel Glen Riddle Farm 6 F 1:13.00 $4,800
1918 Lord Brighton Lawrence Lyke George M. Odom Brighton Stable 6 F 1:12.80 $5,800
1917 Gold Tassel A. Collins William S. Walker John E. Madden 6 F 1:12.40 $5,250
1916 Ticket James Butwell A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 6 F 1:13.40 $3,900
1915 Tea Caddy Clarence Turner Samuel C. Hildreth August Belmont Jr. 6 F 1:15.00 $2,325
1914 Ed Crump James Butwell John F. Schorr John W. Schorr 6 F 1:15.20 $1,925
1913 - 1911 Race not held
1910 Footprint Eddie Dugan John Whalen August Belmont Jr. 534 F 1:11.20 $6,480
1909 Waldo David L. Nicol Raleigh Colston Charles L. Harrison 534 F 1:11.60 $1,925
1908 Fayette Walter Miller John E. Madden John E. Madden 534 F 1:09.60 $12,500
1907 King James Herman Radtke John E. Madden John E. Madden 534 F 1:13.40 $13,200
1906 Water Pearl Joe Jones A. Jack Joyner Sidney Paget 534 F 1:12.00 $10,200
1905 Bohemian Lucien Lyne James G. Rowe Sr. James R. Keene 534 F 1:10.60 $9,500
1904 Merry Lark Jack H. Martin Thomas Welsh William B. Leeds 534 F 1:10.80 $9,800
1903 Magistrate John Bullman John J. Hyland August Belmont Jr. 534 F 1:13.80 $7,300
1902 Artvis Sam Doggett Green B. Morris Green B. Morris 534 F 1:12.00 $9,910
1901 Whiskey King George M. Odom Charles Davis The Pepper Stable 534 F 1:10.80 $7,750
1900 Blues Daniel A. Maher Thomas Welsh C. Fleishchmann's Sons 6 F 1:15.80 $7,750
1899 Maribert Daniel A. Maher Thomas Welsh C. Fleishchmann's Sons 6 F 1:15.00 $12,645
1898 Jean Bereaud Tod Sloan Samuel C. Hildreth Sidney Paget 6 F 1:15.00 $8,895
1897 Handball Willie Simms Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer 6 F 1:15.25 $7,750
1896 Don de Oro Henry F. Griffin John J. Hyland Blemton Stable 6 F 1:15.00 $8,525
1895 Handspring Sam Doggett Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer 6 F 1:15.00 $7,800
1894 Gotham Edward R. Garrison John Campbell Jacob Ruppert Jr. 6 F 1:15.75 $5,640
1893 Dobbins John Lamley Hardy Campbell Jr. Richard Croker 6 F 1:16.50 $5,620
1892 Don Alonzo Sam Doggett Matthew M. Allen Frank A. Ehret 6 F 1:17.50 $5,740
1891 Spinalong Fred Littlefield R. Wyndham Walden J. A. & A. H. Morris 6 F 1:18.25 $7,280
1890 Chatham Edward R. Garrison R. Wyndham Walden J. A. & A. H. Morris 6 F 1:15.75 $6,400
1889 Padishah Edward R. Garrison James G. Rowe Sr. August Belmont Sr. 6 F 1:16.00 $6,620
1888 Oregon Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe Dwyer Brothers Stable 6 F 1:22.75 $4,560
1887 Guarantee William Fitzpatrick Matthew Byrnes J. B. A. Haggin 6 F 1:15.25 $2,605

References[edit]