UCI Motor-paced World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

UCI Track Cycling World Championships in motor-paced racing were conducted between 1893–1992 for amateurs and 1895–1994 for professionals. These are the results:

Amateurs (1893–1992)[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze)
1893  Laurens Meintjes (ZAF)  Charles Albrecht (GER)  B. Ulbricht (USA)
1894  Wilhelm Henie (NOR)  Jack Green (GBR)  Jan Van Oolen (BEL)
1895  Mathieu Cordang (NED)  Cees Witteveen (NED)  Wilhelm Henie (NOR)
1896  Ferdinand Ponscarme (FRA)  Michael Djakoff (RUS)  Andreas Hansen (DEN)
1897  Edward Gould (GBR)  Emile Ouzon (FRA)  Rasmond Tjoerby (DEN)
1898  Albert-John Cherry (GBR)  Gustav Graben (GER)  Anton Huneck (AUT)
1899  John Nelson (USA)  Robert Goodson (AUS)  William Riddle (CAN)
1900  Louis Bastien (FRA)  Wilhelm Henie (NOR)  Roger Hildebrand (FRA)
1901  Heinrich Sievers (GER)  Bruno Salzmann (GER)  Alfred Görnemann (GER)
1902  Alfred Görnemann (GER)  Fritz Keller (GER)  Johan Dielhe (GER)
1903  Edmond Audemars (SUI)  Vittorio Carlevaro (ITA)  Reinhold Herzog (GER)
1904  Leon Meredith (GBR)  W.J. Pett (GBR)  George A. Olley (GBR)
1905  Leon Meredith (GBR)  Willy Mest (GER)  Auguste Carremans (BEL)
1906  Maurice Bardonneau (FRA)  Victor Tubbax (BEL)  Emile Eigeldinger (FRA)
1907  Leon Meredith (GBR)  Victor Tubbax (BEL)  Maurice Brocco (FRA)
1908  Leon Meredith (GBR)  Gustav Janke (DEN)  Léon Vanderstuyft (BEL)
1909  Leon Meredith (GBR)  Maurice Cuzin (FRA)  Georges Patou (BEL)
1910  Henri Hens (BEL)  Louis Delbor (FRA)  Sydney F. Bailey (GBR)
1911  Leon Meredith (GBR)  Bertus Mulckhijze (NED)  Pietro Lori (ITA)
1913  Leon Meredith (GBR)  Alex Beyer (GER)  Cor Blekemolen (NED)
1914  Cor Blekemolen (NED)  Jacques Van Ginkel (BEL)  Walter Stelzer (GER)
1958  Lothar Meister (GDR)  Heinz Wahl (GDR)  Arie van Houwelingen (NED)
1959  Arie van Houwelingen (NED)  Bernard Deconinck (FRA)  Lothar Meister (GDR)
1960  Georg Stoltze (GDR)  Siegfried Wustrow (GDR)  Henk Buis (NED)
1961  Leendert van der Meulen (NED)  Siegfried Wustrow (GDR)  Georg Stoltze (GDR)
1962  Romain De Loof (BEL)  Hans Lauppi (SUI)  Christian Giscos (FRA)
1963  Romain De Loof (BEL)  Karl-Heinz Matthes (GDR)  Ueli Luginbhül (SUI)
1964  Jaap Oudkerk (NED)  Jean Walschaerts (BEL)
 Daniel Salmon (SUI)
1965  Miguel Mas (ESP)  Etienne Van Der Vieren (BEL)  Alain Maréchal (FRA)
1966  Piet de Wit (NED)  Bert Romyn (NED)  Christian Giscos (FRA)
1967  Piet de Wit (NED)  Michail Markov (URS)  Dries Helsloot (NED)
1968  Giuseppe Grassi (ITA)  Cees Stam (NED)  Benny Herger (SUI)
1969  Bert Boom (NED)  Cees Stam (NED)  Jörg Peter (SUI)
1970  Cees Stam (NED)  Horst Gnas (FRG)  Antonio Cerda (ESP)
1971  Horst Gnas (FRG)  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)  Bert Boom (NED)
1972  Horst Gnas (FRG)  Jean Breuer (FRG)  Gaby Minneboo (NED)
1973  Horst Gnas (FRG)  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)  Gaby Minneboo (NED)
1974  Jean Breuer (FRG)  Martin Venix (NED)  Miguel Espinós (ESP)
1975  Gaby Minneboo (NED)  Miguel Espinós (ESP)  Jean Pinsello (FRA)
1976  Gaby Minneboo (NED)  Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)
1977  Gaby Minneboo (NED)  Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)
1978  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)  Mattheus Pronk (NED)  Martin Rietveld (NED)
1979  Mattheus Pronk (NED)  Guido Van Meel (BEL)  Gaby Minneboo (NED)
1980  Gaby Minneboo (NED)  Mattheus Pronk (NED)  Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)
1981  Mattheus Pronk (NED)  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)  Max Hürzeler (SUI)
1982  Gaby Minneboo (NED)  Mattheus Pronk (NED)  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)
1983  Rainer Podlesch (FRG)  Mattheus Pronk (NED)  Walter Baumgartner (SUI)
1984  Jan de Nijs (NED)  Roberto Dotti (ITA)  Ralf Stambula (FRG)
1985  Roberto Dotti (ITA)  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  Mario Gentili (ITA)
1986  Mario Gentili (ITA)  Luigi Bieli (ITA)  Roland Königshofer (AUT)
1987  Mario Gentili (ITA)  Vincenzo Colamartino (ITA)  Roland Königshofer (AUT)
1988 Disqualification*  Roland Königshofer (AUT) Disqualification*
1989  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  Tonino Vittigli (ITA)  Thomas Königshofer (AUT)
1990  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  David Solari (ITA)  Andrea Bellati (SUI)
1991  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  David Solari (ITA)  Carsten Podlesch (GER)
1992  Carsten Podlesch (GER)  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  David Solari (ITA)
  • In 1988 Vincenzo Colamartino and Roland Renn were disqualified for doping.

Professionals (1895–1994)[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1895  Jimmy Michael (GBR)  Henri Luyten (BEL)  Hans Hofmann (GER)
1896  Arthur Adalbert Chase (GBR)  Jack William Stocks (GBR)  Franz Gerger (AUT)
1897  Jack William Stocks (GBR)  Arthur Adalbert Chase (GBR)  Fred Armstrong (GBR)
1898  Richard Palmer (GBR)
1899  Harry Gibson (CAN)  Hugh Mclean (USA)  Ken Boake (USA)
1900  Constant Huret (FRA)  Edouard Taylor (GBR)  Emile Bouhours (FRA)
1901  Thaddäus Robl (GER)  Piet Dickentman (NED)  Fritz Ryser (SUI)
1902  Thaddäus Robl (GER)  Emile Bouhours (FRA)  Edouard Taylor (GBR)
1903  Piet Dickentman (NED)  Thaddäus Robl (GER)  Alfred Görnemann (GER)
1904  Robert Walthour (USA)  César Simar (FRA)  Arthur Vanderstuyft (BEL)
1905  Robert Walthour (USA)  Paul Guignard (FRA)  Piet Dickentman (NED)
1906  Louis Darragon (FRA)  Arthur Vanderstuyft (BEL)  Schwitzgubel (SUI)
1907  Louis Darragon (FRA)  Karel Verbist (BEL)  Georges Parent (FRA)
1908  Fritz Ryser (SUI)  Eugenio Bruni (ITA)  Arthur Vanderstuyft (BEL)
1909  Georges Parent (FRA)  Louis Darragon (FRA)  Nat Butler (USA)
1910  Georges Parent (FRA)  Léon Vanderstuyft (BEL)  Robert Walthour (USA)
1911  Georges Parent (FRA)  Louis Darragon (FRA)  James-Henri Moran (USA)
1912  George E. Wiley (USA)  Elmer Collins (USA)  James-Henri Moran (USA)
1913  Paul Guignard (FRA)  Jules Miquel (FRA)  Richard Scheuermann (GER)
1920  Georges Seres (FRA)  Victor Linart (BEL)  Paul Suter (SUI)
1921  Victor Linart (BEL)  Paul Suter (SUI)  Paul Guignard (FRA)
1922  Léon Vanderstuyft (BEL)  Paul Suter (SUI)  Gustave Ganay (FRA)
1923  Paul Suter (SUI)  Léon Parisot (FRA)  Karl Wittig (GER)
1924  Victor Linart (BEL)  Georges Seres (FRA)  L. Toricelli (ITA)
1925  Robert Grassin (FRA)  Jan Snoek (NED)  Georges Seres (FRA)
1926  Victor Linart (BEL)  Gustave Ganay (FRA)  Paul Suter (SUI)
1927  Victor Linart (BEL)  Paul Krewer (GER)  Walter Sawall (GER)
1928  Walter Sawall (GER)  Henri Breau (FRA)  Victor Linart (BEL)
1929  Georges Paillard (FRA)  Victor Linart (BEL)  Paul Krewer (GER)
1930  Erich Möller (GER)  Georges Paillard (FRA)  Robert Grassin (FRA)
1931  Walter Sawall (GER)  Erich Möller (GER)  Victor Linart (BEL)
1932  Georges Paillard (FRA)  Walter Sawall (GER)  Erich Möller (GER)
1933  Charles Lacquehay (FRA)  Franco Giorgetti (ITA)  Erich Metze (GER)
1934  Erich Metze (GER)  Paul Krewer (GER)  Eduardo Severgnini (ITA)
1935  Charles Lacquehay (FRA)  Erich Metze (GER)  Georges Ronsse (BEL)
1936  André Raynaud (FRA)  Charles Lacquehay (FRA)  Georges Ronsse (BEL)
1937  Walter Lohmann (GER)  Ernest Terreau (FRA)  Adolf Schön (GER)
1938  Erich Metze (GER)  Walter Lohmann (GER)  Eduardo Severgnini (ITA)
1946  Elia Frosio (ITA)  Jacques Besson (SUI)  Louis Chaillot (FRA)
1947  Raoul Lesueur (FRA)  Jean-Jacques Lamboley (FRA)  Jan Pronk (NED)
1948  Jean-Jacques Lamboley (FRA)  Elia Frosio (ITA)  August Meuleman (BEL)
1949  Elia Frosio (ITA)  Jan Pronk (NED)  Raoul Lesueur (FRA)
1950  Raoul Lesueur (FRA)  Jan Pronk (NED)  Georges Fils Seres (FRA)
1951  Jan Pronk (NED)  Andreas Leliaert (BEL)  Henri Lemoine (FRA)
1952  Adolph Verschueren (BEL)  Walter Lohmann (FRG)  Henri Lemoine (FRA)
1953  Adolph Verschueren (BEL)  Roger Queugnet (FRA)  Henri Lemoine (FRA)
1954  Adolph Verschueren (BEL)  Jan Pronk (NED)  Joe Bunker (AUS)
1955  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Walter Bucher (SUI)  Giuseppe Martino (ITA)
1956  Graham French (AUS)  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Walter Bucher (SUI)
1957  Paul Depaepe (BEL)  Walter Bucher (SUI)  Graham French (AUS)
1958  Walter Bucher (SUI)  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Wouter Wagtmans (NED)
1959  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Walter Bucher (SUI)  Norbert Koch (NED)
1960  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Martin Wierstra (NED)  Norbert Koch (NED)
1961  Karl-Heinz Marsell (FRG)  Paul Depaepe (BEL)  Max Meier (SUI)
1962  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Paul Depaepe (BEL)  Leo Wickihalder (SUI)
1963  Leo Proost (BEL)  Paul Depaepe (BEL)  Robert Varnajo (FRA)
1964  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Leo Proost (BEL)  Karl-Heinz Marsell (FRG)
1965  Guillermo Timoner (ESP)  Romain De Loof (BEL)  Jaap Oudkerk (NED)
1966  Romain De Loof (BEL)  Ehrenfried Rudolph (FRG)  Leo Proost (BEL)
1967  Leo Proost (BEL)  Romain De Loof (BEL)  Domenico De Lillo (ITA)
1968  Leo Proost (BEL)  Piet De Wit (NED)  Ehrenfried Rudolph (FRG)
1969  Jaap Oudkerk (NED)  Theo Verschueren (BEL)  Domenico De Lillo (ITA)
1970  Ehrenfried Rudolph (FRG)  Theo Verschueren (BEL)  Piet De Wit (NED)
1971  Theo Verschueren (BEL)  Jaap Oudkerk (NED)  Domenico De Lillo (ITA)
1972  Theo Verschueren (BEL)  Cees Stam (NED)  Dieter Kemper (FRG)
1973  Cees Stam (NED)  Piet De Wit (NED)  Christian Raymond (FRA)
1974  Cees Stam (NED)  Theo Verschueren (BEL)  Attilio Benfatto (ITA)
1975  Dieter Kemper (FRG)  Cees Stam (NED)  Jean Breuer (BEL)
1976  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)  Cees Stam (NED)  Walter Avogradi (ITA)
1977  Cees Stam (NED)  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)  Pietro Algeri (ITA)
1978  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)  Martinus Venix (NED)  Cees Stam (NED)
1979  Martinus Venix (NED)  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)  Cees Stam (NED)
1980  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)  René Kos (NED)  Bruno Vicino (ITA)
1981  René Kos (NED)  Bruno Vicino (ITA)  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
1982  Martinus Venix (NED)  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)  Bruno Vicino (ITA)
1983  Bruno Vicino (ITA)  René Kos (NED)  Martin Havik (NED)
1984  Horst Schütz (FRG)  Max Hürzeler (SUI)  Stan Tourné (BEL)
1985  Bruno Vicino (ITA)  Danny Clark (AUS)  Werner Betz (FRG)
1986  Bruno Vicino (ITA)  Stan Tourné (BEL)  Giovanni Renosto (ITA)
1987  Max Hürzeler (SUI)  Danny Clark (AUS)  Werner Betz (FRG)
1988  Danny Clark (AUS)  Stan Tourné (BEL)  Walter Brugna (ITA)
1989  Giovanni Renosto (ITA)  Walter Brugna (ITA)  Torsten Rellensmann (GER)
1990  Walter Brugna (ITA)  Peter Steiger (SUI)  Danny Clark (AUS)
1991  Danny Clark (AUS)  Peter Steiger (SUI)  Arno Kuttel (SUI)
1992  Peter Steiger (SUI)  Jens Veggerby (DEN)  Antonio Fanelli (ITA)
1993  Jens Veggerby (DEN)  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  Carsten Podlesch (GER)
1994  Carsten Podlesch (GER)  Roland Königshofer (AUT)  Alessandro Tessin (ITA)

Source:[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ H Weidner (January 15, 2006). "Championships" (PDF). Retrieved September 29, 2010.