UEFA European Under-17 Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
UEFA European Under-17 Championship
UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship logo.png
Founded 1982
Region Europe (UEFA)
Number of teams Maximum of 54 (qualifying round)
32 (elite round)
16 (finals)
Current champions  Netherlands (3rd title)
Most successful team(s)  Spain (9 titles)
2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship is an annual European association football competition contested by the men's under-17 national teams of the member associations of UEFA.[1]

The current competition format consists of three stages: a qualifying round, an elite round and a final tournament. The first stage takes place in autumn of the previous year, while the elite round is played in spring. The winners of each elite round group join the host team in the final tournament, played in May.

Netherlands is the champion. Spain is the most successful team in this competition, having won nine titles. They are followed by Portugal, who defeated Spain in the 2016 tournament final to win their sixth title.

Number of teams

Year of tournament Format Number of teams
1982–1984 Semi-finals, third place play-off and final 4
1985–1992 Four groups of four teams, semi-finals, third place play-off and final 16
1993–2001 Four groups of four teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals, third place play-off and final
2002 Four groups of four teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals, third place play-off and final 16
2003–2006 Two groups of four teams, semi-finals, third place play-off and final 8
2007–2014 Two groups of four teams, semi-finals and final
2015–present Four groups of four teams, quarter-finals, play-offs between quarter-final losers (in odd years only, for qualifying to FIFA U-17 World Cup), semi-finals, and final 16

Results[edit]

UEFA European Under-16 Championship (1982–2001)[edit]

Year Host Final Third place match
Winner Score Runner-up Third place Score Fourth place
1982
Details
 Italy
Italy
1–0
West Germany

Yugoslavia
0–0
(4–2) ps

Finland
1984
Details
 West Germany
West Germany
2–0
Soviet Union

England
1–0
Yugoslavia
1985
Details
 Hungary
Soviet Union
4–0
Greece

Spain
1–0
East Germany
1986
Details
 Greece
Spain
2–1
Italy

Soviet Union
1–1
(9–8) ps

East Germany
1987
Details
 France
Italy
Title not awarded[2]
(1–0)
0–3
[3]

Soviet Union

France
3–0
Turkey
1988
Details
 Spain
Spain
0–0
(4–2) ps

Portugal

East Germany
0–0
(5–4) ps

West Germany
1989
Details
 Denmark
Portugal
4–1
East Germany

France
3–2
Spain
1990
Details
 East Germany
Czechoslovakia
3–2
aet

Yugoslavia

Poland
3–2
Portugal
1991
Details
  Switzerland
Spain
2–0
Germany

Greece
1–1
(5–4) ps

France
1992
Details
 Cyprus
Germany
2–1
Spain

Italy
1–0
Portugal
1993
Details
 Turkey
Poland
1–0
Italy

Czechoslovakia
2–1
France
1994
Details
 Republic of Ireland
Turkey
1–0
Denmark

Ukraine
2–0
Austria
1995
Details
 Belgium
Portugal
2–0
Spain

Germany
2–1
aet

France
1996
Details
 Austria
Portugal
1–0
France

Israel
3–2
Greece
1997
Details
 Germany
Spain
0–0
(5–4) ps

Austria

Germany
3–1
Switzerland
1998
Details
 Scotland
Republic of Ireland
2–1
Italy

Spain
2–1
Portugal
1999
Details
 Czech Republic
Spain
4–1
Poland

Germany
2–1
Czech Republic
2000
Details
 Israel
Portugal
2–1
asdet

Czech Republic

Netherlands
5–0
Greece
2001
Details
 England
Spain
1–0
France

Croatia
4–1
England

UEFA European Under-17 Championship (since 2002)[edit]

Year Host Final Third place match
Winner Score Runner-up Third place Score Fourth place
2002
Details
 Denmark
Switzerland
0–0
(4–2) ps

France

England
4–1
Spain
2003
Details
 Portugal
Portugal
2–1
Spain

Austria
1–0
England
2004
Details
 France
France
2–1
Spain

Portugal
4–4
(3–2) ps

England
2005
Details
 Italy
Turkey
2–0
Netherlands

Italy
2–1
aet

Croatia
2006
Details
 Luxembourg
Russia
2–2
(5–3) ps

Czech Republic

Spain
1–1
(3–2) ps

Germany
Year Host Final Losing semi-finalists (1)
Winner Score Runner-up
2007
Details
 Belgium
Spain
1–0
England
 Belgium and  France
2008
Details
 Turkey
Spain
4–0
France
 Netherlands and  Turkey
2009
Details
 Germany
Germany
2–1
aet

Netherlands
 Italy and   Switzerland
2010
Details
 Liechtenstein
England
2–1
Spain
 France and  Turkey
2011
Details
 Serbia
Netherlands
5–2
Germany
 Denmark and  England
2012
Details
 Slovenia
Netherlands
1–1
(5–4) ps

Germany
 Georgia and  Poland
2013
Details
 Slovakia
Russia
0–0
(5–4) ps

Italy
 Slovakia and  Sweden
2014
Details
 Malta[4]
England
1–1
(4–1) ps

Netherlands
 Portugal and  Scotland
2015
Details
 Bulgaria[4]
France
4–1
Germany
 Belgium and  Russia
2016
Details
 Azerbaijan[4]
Portugal
1–1
(5–4) ps

Spain
 Germany and  Netherlands
2017
Details
 Croatia
Spain
2–2
(4–1) ps

England
 Germany and  Turkey
2018
Details
 England
Netherlands
2–2
(4–1) ps

Italy
 Belgium and  England
2019
Details
 Republic of Ireland
2020
Details
 Estonia
1No third place match has been played since 2007; losing semi-finalists are listed in alphabetical order.

Performances by countries[edit]

As of 2018

Country Winners Runners-up Third-place(1) Fourth-place(1) Semi-finalists(1) Top 4 (from 36)
 Spain 9 (1986, 1988, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2017) 6 (1990, 1995, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2016) 3 (1985, 1998, 2006) 2 (1989, 2002) 20
 Portugal 6 (1989, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2003, 2016) 1 (1988) 1 (2004) 3 (1990, 1992, 1998) 1 (2014) 12
 Germany(2) 3 (1984, 1992, 2009) 6 (1982, 1989, 1991, 2011, 2012, 2015) 4 (1988, 1995, 1997, 1999) 4 (1985, 1986, 1988, 2006) 2 (2016, 2017) 19
 Netherlands 3 (2011, 2012, 2018) 3 (2005, 2009, 2014) 1 (2000) 2 (2008, 2016) 9
 Russia(3) 3 (1985, 2006, 2013) 2 (1984, 1987) 1 (1986) 1 (2015) 7
 France 2 (2004, 2015) 4 (1996, 2001, 2002, 2008) 2 (1987, 1989) 3 (1991, 1993, 1995) 2 (2007, 2010) 13
 England 2 (2010, 2014) 2 (2007, 2017) 2 (1984, 2002) 3 (2001, 2003, 2004) 2 (2011, 2018) 11
 Turkey 2 (1994, 2005) 1 (1987) 3 (2008, 2010, 2017) 6
 Italy[2] 1 (1982) 5 (1986, 1993, 1998, 2013, 2018) 2 (1992, 2005) 1 (2009) 9
 Czech Republic(4) 1 (1990) 2 (2000, 2006) 1 (1993) 1 (1999) 5
 Poland 1 (1993) 1 (1999) 1 (1990) 1 (2012) 4
  Switzerland 1 (2002) 1 (1997) 1 (2009) 3
 Republic of Ireland 1 (1998) 1
 Greece 1 (1985) 1 (1991) 2 (1996, 2000) 4
 Austria 1 (1997) 1 (2003) 1 (1994) 3
 Yugoslavia 1 (1990) 1 (1982) 1 (1984) 3
 Denmark 1 (1994) 1 (2011) 2
 Croatia 1 (2001) 1 (2005) 2
 Israel 1 (1996) 1
 Ukraine 1 (1994) 1
 Finland 1 (1982) 1
 Belgium 3 (2007, 2015, 2018) 3
 Georgia 1 (2012) 1
 Scotland 1 (2014) 1
 Slovakia 1 (2013) 1
 Sweden 1 (2013) 1
Total 35 36 24 24 24 143

1 There was no match to determine 3rd place after the 2006 tournament.
2 Including  West Germany and  East Germany.
3 Including  Soviet Union.
4 Including  Czechoslovakia.

Participating nations[edit]

Legend:
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • SF – Semi-finalists
  • 5th-6th - Fifth to Sixth place
  • QF – Quarter-finals
  • GS – Group stage
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
  • TBD – To be determined
  •  ••  – Qualified but withdrew
  •  •  – Did not qualify
  •  ×  – Did not enter
  •  ×  – Withdrew / Banned / Entry not accepted by FIFA
  • XX — Country not affiliated to UEFA at that time
  • XX — Country did not exist or national team was inactive
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to FIFA

UEFA European Under-16 Championship (1982–2001)[edit]

Nation
1982

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001
Total
 Albania × × × × × × × × GS × 1
 Austria GS GS GS GS 4th GS GS 2nd 7
 Belarus × QF 1
 Belgium GS GS QF GS QF QF 6
 Bulgaria GS GS GS GS GS 5
 Croatia × × GS GS GS 3rd 4
 Cyprus × × GS GS 2
 Czech Republic QF 4th 2nd 3
(8)
 Czechoslovakia GS GS 1st 3rd GS 5
(8)
 Denmark GS GS GS GS GS GS 2nd QF GS GS 10
 East Germany 4th 4th GS 3rd 2nd GS 6
 England × 3rd GS QF QF QF QF GS 4th 8
 Finland 4th GS GS GS GS GS GS GS 8
 France GS GS 3rd GS 3rd GS 4th GS 4th 4th 2nd 2nd 12
 Georgia × GS 1
 Germany 2nd 1st GS 3rd QF 3rd 3rd QF QF 9
(15)
 Greece 2nd GS GS GS 3rd GS 4th QF GS 4th 10
 Hungary GS GS GS GS QF QF GS GS GS 9
 Iceland GS GS GS GS GS GS 6
 Israel GS × GS 3rd GS QF QF GS 7
 Italy 1st GS 2nd 1st*
[2]
GS 3rd 2nd GS GS 2nd QF 10
 Liechtenstein × × × × × × × × GS × 1
 Netherlands GS GS GS GS 3rd GS 6
 Northern Ireland × × × GS GS GS GS 4
 Norway GS GS GS GS GS GS GS 7
 Poland 3rd GS 1st GS GS GS 2nd GS GS 9
 Portugal GS GS GS 2nd 1st 4th GS 4th GS QF 1st 1st 4th GS 1st 15
 Republic of Ireland × × × GS GS GS GS QF 1st GS 7
 Romania GS GS GS GS GS GS GS GS 8
 Russia GS QF GS GS QF QF 6
(12)
 Scotland GS GS GS GS GS GS GS GS GS 9
 Slovakia GS GS QF QF QF 5
 Slovenia GS GS 2
 Soviet Union 2nd 1st 3rd 2nd GS GS 6
(12)
 Spain 3rd 1st 1st 4th GS 1st 2nd QF GS 2nd GS 1st 3rd 1st QF 1st 16
 Sweden GS GS GS GS GS QF GS GS 8
 Switzerland GS GS GS QF GS GS 4th GS GS 9
 Turkey × × 4th GS GS GS 1st GS GS QF QF 9
 Ukraine × 3rd GS GS GS 4
 West Germany 2nd 1st GS GS 4th GS 6
(15)
 Yugoslavia 3rd 4th GS GS GS GS 2nd GS GS × 9

UEFA European Under-17 Championship (since 2002)[edit]

Nation
2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018
Total
 Austria 3rd GS GS GS QF TBD 5
(12)
 Azerbaijan GS 1
 Belarus GS TBD 1
(2)
 Belgium GS SF GS SF QF TBD 5
(11)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina GS GS TBD 2
 Bulgaria GS 1
(6)
 Croatia 4th GS GS GS TBD 4
(8)
 Czech Republic GS 2nd GS GS GS TBD 5
(13)[5]
 Denmark QF GS SF GS TBD 4
(14)
 England 3rd 4th 4th GS 2nd GS 1st SF 1st QF QF 2nd q 13
(21)
 Faroe Islands GS 1
 Finland GS TBD 1
(9)
 France 2nd 1st SF 2nd GS SF GS GS 1st GS 5th TBD 11
(23)
 Georgia QF SF TBD 2
(3)
 Germany QF 4th 5th 1st 2nd 2nd GS 2nd SF SF TBD 10
(25)
 Greece GS GS TBD 2
(12)
 Hungary GS GS GS 6th TBD 4
(13)
 Iceland GS GS TBD 2
(8)
 Israel GS GS TBD 2
(9)
 Italy GS 3rd SF 2nd QF GS GS TBD 8
(18)
 Liechtenstein •• TBD 0
(1)
 Luxembourg GS TBD 1
 Malta GS TBD 1
 Moldova GS 1
 Netherlands GS 2nd 6th SF 2nd 1st 1st 2nd GS SF QF TBD 11
(17)
 Northern Ireland GS TBD 1
(5)
 Norway GS TBD 1
(8)
 Poland GS SF TBD 2
(11)
 Portugal GS 1st 3rd GS SF 1st TBD 6
(21)
 Republic of Ireland GS GS QF TBD 3
(10)
 Romania GS TBD 1
(9)
 Russia 1st 1st SF TBD 3
(15)[6]
 Scotland GS SF GS GS GS TBD 5
(14)
 Serbia GS GS GS GS TBD 4
(15)[7]
 Serbia and Montenegro QF GS 2
(15)[7]
 Slovakia SF TBD 1
(6)
 Slovenia GS GS TBD 2
(4)
 Spain 4th 2nd 2nd 3rd 1st 1st GS 2nd QF 2nd 1st TBD 11
(27)
 Sweden SF QF TBD 2
(10)
 Switzerland 1st GS GS SF GS GS GS TBD 7
(16)
 Turkey GS 1st SF GS SF GS SF TBD 7
(16)
 Ukraine GS GS GS GS GS GS TBD 6
(10)

Men's U-17 World Cup Qualifiers[edit]

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • QF – Quarterfinals
  • R2 – Round 2
  • R1 – Round 1
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to UEFA
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
Team China
1985
Canada
1987
Scotland
1989
Italy
1991
Japan
1993
Ecuador
1995
Egypt
1997
New Zealand
1999
Trinidad and Tobago
2001
Finland
2003
Peru
2005
South Korea
2007
Nigeria
2009
Mexico
2011
United Arab Emirates
2013
Chile
2015
India
2017
Peru
2019
Total
 Austria R1 R1 2
 Belgium R1 3rd 2
 Croatia Part of Yugoslavia R1 R1 QF 3
 Czech Republic/
 Czechoslovakia[5]
QF R1 1
(2)
 Denmark R1 1
 East Germany QF Reunified with West Germany 1
 England QF QF R1 1st 4
 Finland R1 1
 France QF 1st QF QF R1 R2 6
 Germany/
 West Germany[8]
2nd QF R1 4th R1 3rd R2 3rd R2 QF 10
 Hungary QF 1
 Italy R1 4th R1 R1 R1 QF R2 7
 Netherlands 3rd R1 R1 3
 Poland 4th R1 2
 Portugal 3rd QF QF 3
 Russia/
 Soviet Union[6]
1st R2 R2 2
(3)
 Scotland 2nd 1
 Slovakia/
 Czechoslovakia[5]
QF R1 1
(2)
 Spain 2nd R1 3rd R1 R1 2nd 2nd 3rd 2nd 9
 Sweden 3rd 1
  Switzerland 1st 1
 Turkey 4th QF R1 3

Awards[edit]

Golden Player Award[edit]

UEFA Under-17 former logo

Since the 2002 edition, the Golden Player Award has been given to the most valuable player of the tournament.[9]

Tournament Golden Player
2002 Denmark England Wayne Rooney
2003 Portugal Portugal Miguel Veloso
2004 France Spain Cesc Fàbregas
2005 Italy Turkey Nuri Şahin
2006 Luxembourg Germany Toni Kroos
2007 Belgium Spain Bojan Krkić
2008 Turkey Serbia Danijel Aleksić
2009 Germany Germany Mario Götze
2010 Liechtenstein England Connor Wickham
2011 Serbia Netherlands Kyle Ebecilio
2012 Slovenia Germany Max Meyer
2013 Slovakia Russia Anton Mitryushkin
2014 Malta Netherlands Steven Bergwijn
2015 Bulgaria France Odsonne Édouard
2016 Azerbaijan Portugal José Gomes
2017 Croatia England Jadon Sancho

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "European U-16/U-17 Championship". RSSSF. Retrieved 11 October 2017. 
  2. ^ a b c It was then ruled that Roberto Secci had not been eligible to play in the competition, and UEFA decided that the title of Under-16 champions would not be awarded this year.
    "Italy success overruled". uefa.com. Retrieved 21 May 2016. 
  3. ^ "UEFA Under17 Championship 2008 Technical Report" (pdf). Retrieved 19 March 2009. 
  4. ^ a b c "Malta, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan picked for U17s". UEFA. 20 March 2012. 
  5. ^ a b c Czechoslovakia was divided into Slovakia and the Czech Republic in 1993 after the Dissolution of Czechoslovakia. FIFA considers both the Czech Republic and Slovakia as successor teams of Czechoslovakia.
  6. ^ a b The USSR was dissolved in 1991. The 15 nations that were former Soviet Republics now compete separately. FIFA considers Russia as the successor team of the USSR.
  7. ^ a b The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia broke up in 1991 all the nations that formed this country now compete separately. FIFA considers Serbia as the successor team of Yugoslavia.
  8. ^ FIFA attributes all the results of West Germany (1977-1991) to Germany.
  9. ^ Cradle of the stars

External links[edit]