United States at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the
Paralympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IPC code USA
NPC United States Paralympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics
Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 0 0 0
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

The United States (USA) has participated in every Summer and Winter Paralympic Games, the United States is first on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table.

The United States was the co-host of the 1984 Summer Paralympics in Stoke Mandeville and New York, it also hosted the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta and the 2002 Winter Paralympics in Salt Lake City.

Medal tables[edit]

Medals by Summer Games[1][edit]

  Host country (United States)

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Italy 1960 Rome 11 7 7 25 5
Japan 1964 Tokyo 50 41 32 123 1
Israel 1968 Tel-Aviv 33 27 33 99 1
Germany 1972 Heidelberg 17 27 30 74 2
Canada 1976 Toronto 66 44 45 155 1
Netherlands 1980 Arnhem 75 66 53 194 1
United Kingdom 1984 Stoke Mandeville/ United States1984 New York 136 131 129 396 1
South Korea 1988 Seoul 92 90 91 273 1
Spain 1992 Barcelona 75 52 48 175 1
United States 1996 Atlanta 47 46 65 158 1
Australia 2000 Sydney 36 39 34 109 5
Greece 2004 Athens 27 22 39 88 4
China 2008 Beijing 36 35 28 99 3
United Kingdom 2012 London 31 29 38 98 6
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 40 44 31 115 4
Japan 2020 Tokyo
France 2024 Paris
United States 2028 Los Angeles
Total 772 700 703 2175 1

Medals by Winter Games[2][edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Sweden 1976 Örnsköldsvik 0 0 0 0 10
Norway 1980 Geilo 4 1 1 6 6
Austria 1984 Innsbruck 7 14 14 35 5
Austria 1988 Innsbruck 7 17 6 30 6
France 1992 Tignes-Albertville 19 16 9 45 1
Norway 1994 Lillehammer 24 12 7 43 3
Japan 1998 Nagano 13 8 13 34 3
United States 2002 Salt Lake City 10 22 11 43 2
Italy 2006 Turin 7 2 3 12 5
Canada 2010 Vancouver 4 5 4 13 6
Russia 2014 Sochi 2 7 9 18 8
Total 97 104 77 278 4

Multi-medallists[edit]

Athletes who have won more than three medals.

Summer Paralympics[edit]

No. Athlete Sport Years Games Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Trischa Zorn Swimming 1980-2004 7 F 41 9 5 55
2 Erin Popovich Swimming 2000-2008 3 F 14 5 0 19
3 Bart Dodson Athletics (track & field) 1984-2000 5 M 13 3 4 20
4 Jessica Long Swimming 2004-2016 4 F 14 6 4 24
5 Elizabeth Scott Swimming 1992-2000 3 F 10 2 5 17
6 Edward Owen Athletics (field) 1964-1988 7 M 9 2 2 13
7 Tatyana McFadden Athletics (track) 2004-2016 4 F 7 6 3 16
8 Jean Driscoll Athletics (track) 1988-2000 4 F 5 3 4 12
9 Brad Snyder Swimming 2012-2016 2 M 5 2 0 7
10 Marla Runyan Athletics (track & field) 1992-1996 2 F 5 1 0 6
11 David Larson Athletics (track) 1988-2000 4 M 5 0 3 8
12 Dennis Oehler Athletics (track & field) 1988-1996 3 M 4 3 3 10
13 Brian Frasure Athletics (track) 2000-2008 3 M 4 3 2 9
14 Tony Volpentest Athletics (track) 1992-2000 3 M 4 1 0 5
15 Paul Nitz Athletics (track) 1992-2012 6 M 4 0 1 5
16 Danny Andrews Athletics (track) 2000-2008 3 M 4 0 0 4
16 Raymond Martin Athletics (track) 2012 1 M 4 0 0 4
18 David Wagner Wheelchair tennis 2004-2016 4 M 3 3 2 8
19 Freeman Register Athletics (track) 1992-2000 3 M 3 1 2 6
20 Kelley Becherer Swimming 2008-2012 2 F 3 0 4 7
21 Justin Zook Swimming 2004-2012 3 M 3 0 1 4
22 Royal Mitchell Athletics (track) 2000-2008 3 M 3 0 0 3
22 Jeremy Campbell Athletics (track) 2008-2012 2 M 3 0 0 3
24 Ross Davis Athletics (track) 1992-2000 3 M 2 4 3 9
25 Cheri Madsen Athletics (track) 1996-2016 6 F 2 4 2 8
26 Roy Perkins Swimming 2008-2016 3 M 2 3 3 8
27 Scot Hollonbeck Athletics (track) 1992-2004 4 M 2 3 0 5
28 Gregory Burns Swimming 1996-2000 3 M 2 2 1 5
28 Marlon Shirley Athletics (track & field) 2000-2008 3 M 2 2 1 5
30 Jeff Skiba Athletics (field) 2004-2016 4 M 2 2 0 4
31 Karissa Whitsell Cycling 2004-2008 2 F 2 1 2 5
32 Travis Mohr Swimming 2000-2004 2 M 2 1 1 4
32 Casey Tibbs Athletics (track & field) 2004-2008 2 M 2 1 1 4
32 Ashley Owens Swimming 2004-2008 2 F 2 1 1 4
32 Rudy Garcia-Tolson Swimming 2004-2012 3 M 2 1 1 4
36 Barbara Buchan Athletics (track) & cycling 1988, 2000-2008 4 F 2 1 0 3
36 Mackenzie Woodring Cycling (pilot) 2008 1 F 2 1 0 3
38 Lantz Lamback Swimming 2004-2012 3 M 2 0 1 3
39 Cortney Jordan Swimming 2008-2016 3 F 1 8 3 12
40 Victoria Arlen Swimming 2012 1 F 1 3 0 4
41 Amanda McGrory Athletics (track) 2008-2016 3 F 1 2 4 7
42 Stephen Welch Wheelchair tennis 1996-2012 5 M 1 2 1 4
43 Joseph Berenyi Cycling 2012-2016 2 M 1 2 1 4
44 Lisa Banta Athletics (field) & goalball 2000-2008 3 F 1 2 0 3
44 Jim Bob Bizzell Athletics (track) 2008 1 M 1 2 0 3
46 Cheri Blauwet Athletic (track) 2000-2008 3 F 1 1 4 6
47 Joshua George Athletics (track) 2004-2008 2 M 1 1 2 4
48 Anna Eames Swimming 2008-2012 2 F 1 1 1 3
48 Shirley Reilly Athletics (track) 2004-2012 3 F 1 1 1 3
50 Jeff Fabry Archery 2004-2012 3 M 1 0 3 4
51 Lex Gillette Athletics (field) 2004-2016 4 M 0 4 0 4
52 Thomas Bourgeois Athletics (track & field) 1992-2000 3 M 0 2 2 4
53 Hope Lewellen Wheelchair tennis & volleyball 1996-2008 4 F 0 2 1 3
53 Alejandro Albor Cycling 2004-2008 2 M 0 2 1 3
55 Aimee Bruder Swimming 1996-2008 4 F 0 1 4 5
56 Susan Beth Scott Swimming 2008-2012 2 F 0 1 3 4
57 Roderick Green Athletics (track & field) 2000-2004 2 M 0 1 2 3
57 Elizabeth Stone Swimming 2008-2012 2 F 0 1 2 3
57 Tucker Dupree Swimming 2012-2016 2 M 0 1 2 3

Winter Paralympics[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States Summer Paralympics". Retrieved 23 April 2011. 
  2. ^ "United States Winter Paralympics". Retrieved 23 April 2011.