Uzbekistan at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Uzbekistan at the
Paralympics
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
IPC code UZB
NPC Uzbekistan National Paralympic Association
Medals
Gold
8
Silver
7
Bronze
17
Total
32
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Uzbekistan made its Paralympic Games début at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, with a single representative (Yusup Kadyrov) in powerlifting. Competing in the men's up to 75 kg category, Kadyrov failed to lift a weight. In the 2008 Summer Paralympics, Uzbekistan sent two competitors: a powerlifter and a swimmer, they failed to win any medals again.[1]

In 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, Sharif Khalilov won Uzbekistan's first medal: a silver medal in judo in men's -73kg event. Uzbekistan's most successful Paralympic Games' result was in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro where they won a total of 31 medals and were in the top 20 in the medal table.

Uzbekistan took part in the 2014 Winter Paralympics and 2018 Winter Paralympics but haven't won any medals.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Sharif Khalilov United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Men's -73kg
 Gold Khusniddin Norbekov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's discus throw F37
 Gold Aleksander Svechnikov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's javelin throw F13
 Gold Nozimakhon Kayumova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's javelin throw F13
 Gold Sherzod Namozov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's -60kg
 Gold Utkirjon Nigmatov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's -66kg
 Gold Adiljan Tuldenbaev Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's +100kg
 Gold Firdavsbek Musabekov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB13
 Gold Fotimakhon Amilova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB13
 Silver Safiya Burkhanova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's shot put F11/12
 Silver Khayitjon Alimova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Women's +70kg
 Silver Kirill Pankov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Silver Muslima Odilova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S13
 Silver Muslima Odilova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S13
 Silver Fotimakhon Amilova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM13
 Bronze Mansur Abdirashidov
Fakhriddin Khamraev
Miran Sakhatov
Doniyor Saliev
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 4x100m relay T11-13
 Bronze Doniyor Saliev Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's long jump T12
 Bronze Khusniddin Norbekov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's shot put F37
 Bronze Feruz Sayidov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's -73kg
 Bronze Shukhrat Boboev Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's -90kg
 Bronze Shirin Sharipov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's -100kg
 Bronze Gulruh Rahimova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Women's -70kg
 Bronze Akhror Bozorov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Powerlifting Men's -80kg
 Bronze Server Ibragimov Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Shooting Men's 10m air pistol SH1
 Bronze Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
 Bronze Dmitriy Horlin Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
 Bronze Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Bronze Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S13
 Bronze Fotimakhon Amilova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S13
 Bronze Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM13

See also[edit]

References[edit]